MP Police Exam  >  MP Police Test  >   Constable Mock Test Series 2027  >  MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - MP Police MCQ

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 Free Online Test 2026


Full Mock Test & Solutions: MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 (100 Questions)

You can boost your MP Police 2026 exam preparation with this MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 (available with detailed solutions).. This mock test has been designed with the analysis of important topics, recent trends of the exam, and previous year questions of the last 3-years. All the questions have been designed to mirror the official pattern of MP Police 2026 exam, helping you build speed, accuracy as per the actual exam.

Mock Test Highlights:

  • - Format: Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)
  • - Duration: 120 minutes
  • - Total Questions: 100
  • - Analysis: Detailed Solutions & Performance Insights
  • - Sections covered: General Knowledge, Intellectual Ability & Mental Ability, Science & Simple Arithmetic

Sign up on EduRev for free and get access to these mock tests, get your All India Rank, and identify your weak areas to improve your marks & rank in the actual exam.

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 1

In which month does the budget period in India begin and end?

Detailed Solution: Question 1

The budget period in India begins in April and ends in March, which aligns with the financial year of the government.

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 2

All the Excel functions are stored in _____ under the Formulas tab.

Detailed Solution: Question 2

All the Excel functions are stored in the functions library under the Formulas tab.

  • A function is a predefined formula that performs calculations using specific values in a particular order.
  • AutoSum is a function that automatically enters a formula (that uses the SUM function) to sum the numbers.
  • The formula bar can be used to edit the content of any cell and can be expanded to show multiple lines for the same formula.

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 3

Why is national income considered a pivotal economic measure?

Detailed Solution: Question 3

National income is considered pivotal because it provides a comprehensive understanding of a country's economic activities and progress, serving as a foundation for economic growth and development strategies.

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 4

Who can be appointed as a Governor of a state in India?

Detailed Solution: Question 4

To be appointed as a Governor of a state in India, a person must be an Indian citizen and should have attained the age of 35 years or more.

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 5

The basic unit of administration in Madhya Pradesh is the:

Detailed Solution: Question 5

The district is the basic administrative unit in Madhya Pradesh.

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 6

A public switching telephone network (PSTN) uses which switching technique?

Detailed Solution: Question 6

The full form of PSTN is “Public switched Telephone Network”.

  • Public Switched Telephone Network is a Telecommunication network which is used for voice communication.
  • PSTN is a circuit-switched network.
  • It is a global telephony system comprised of public telephone networks.
  • It is used to make a call, a communication channel is established between two points.
  • In PSTN a unique Id called Telephone number is available for communication.

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 7

What role does the Prime Minister play in relation to Parliament?

Detailed Solution: Question 7

The Prime Minister advises the President on matters related to the summoning and proroguing of Parliament sessions. This means that the Prime Minister plays a crucial role in determining when the Parliament will convene and when its sessions will conclude.

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 8

What event is commemorated by the Kargil War Memorial?

Detailed Solution: Question 8

The Kargil War Memorial in Dras, Jammu and Kashmir, honors the soldiers who sacrificed their lives during the Kargil War in 1999. It stands as a tribute to their bravery and dedication in defending India's borders.

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 9

Which famous Chinese pilgrims visited India to learn about Indian culture and Buddhism?

Detailed Solution: Question 9

Fahien and Hiuen Tsang were famous Chinese pilgrims who visited India to learn about Indian culture and Buddhism. They traveled to various parts of India, visiting Buddhist monasteries and learning from Indian scholars.

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 10

Who played a significant role in integrating the princely states into the Dominion of India?

Detailed Solution: Question 10

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, as India's first Deputy Prime Minister and Home Minister, played a crucial role in the integration of princely states into the Dominion of India. His efforts, in collaboration with V.P. Menon, aimed to convince the rulers to join India through diplomatic negotiations and strategic appeals.

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 11

Which article of the Indian Constitution states that the Governor shall hold office during the pleasure of the President?

Detailed Solution: Question 11

Article 156 of the Indian Constitution states that the Governor shall hold office during the pleasure of the President. This means that the Governor's term can be terminated at the President's discretion.

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 12

What does the term "Aatmanirbhar Bharat" refer to in the context of India's space ambitions?

Detailed Solution: Question 12

"Aatmanirbhar Bharat" refers to the concept of a self-reliant India. In the context of India's space ambitions, it emphasizes developing indigenous capabilities in space technology and enhancing India's role in the global space economy.

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 13

If $ means +, # means –, @ means × and * means ÷ then what will be the value of 24$3@8#45*5?

Detailed Solution: Question 13

Given: 24$3@8#45*5
After replacing the symbols we get:
24 + 3 x 8 - 45 ÷ 5
= 24 + 3 x 8 - 9
= 24 + 24 - 9
= 48 - 9
= 39
Hence, 39 is the correct answer.

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 14

In this questions, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and fill in the black spaces.

Q. 1, 3, 4, 8, 15, 27, (____)

Detailed Solution: Question 14

1st term = 1
2nd term = 3
3rd term = 4
4th term = 1 + 3 + 4 = 8
5th term = 3 + 4 + 8 = 15
6th term = 4 + 8 + 15 = 27

Thus, the missing term is 7th term = 8 + 15 + 27 = 50

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 15

Direction: If a Paper (Transparent Sheet) is folded in a manner and a design or pattern is drawn. When unfolded this paper appears as given below in the answer figure. Choose the correct answer figure given below.

A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
Question Figure

Answer figure

Detailed Solution: Question 15

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 16

Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions besides.

Some boys are sitting in a row facing the south. Only three boys sit between O and H. Only two boys sit to the left of J. O sits third to the left of M. More than seven boys sit between P and J. V sits fourth to the right of O. Eight boys sit between R and J. More than 12 boys sit between P and H. Only three boys sit between R and M. T sits third to the right of M. P sits fourth to the right of R.
Q. If 16 boys are sitting in a row, then which pair sits at the extreme ends of the row?

Detailed Solution: Question 16

From the common explanation, we get (P, H) sits at the extreme end of the row.
Hence, Option D is correct.
Final Arrangement:

Common Explanation:
References:

Only two boys sit to the left of J.
Eight boys sit between R and J.
Only three boys sit between R and M.
Inferences:
From the above references, we get two different cases:

References:
P sits fourth to the right of R.
O sits third to the left of M.
Inferences:
So, from this case 2 will be eliminated as P sits fourth to the right of R.

References:
Only three boys sit between O and H.
T sits third to the right of M.
V sits fourth to the right of O.
More than 12 boys sit between P and H.
More than seven boys sit between P and J.
Inferences:
From the above reference, we get the final arrangement:

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 17

Some equations are based on the basis of a certain system. Using the same solve the unsolved equation.

If 10 - 3 = 12, 12 - 4 = 13, 14 - 5 = 14, what is 16 - 6 = ?

Detailed Solution: Question 17

The logic followed is:

Similarly,

Hence, the correct answer is "15".

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 18

Directions: Each of the following consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.

Which statement is required to derive the conclusion - 'No Player is a Champion'?
Statement I:
All Stars are Goalkeepers.
Statement II: No Champion is a Player.

Detailed Solution: Question 18

Checking Statement I:

Since there is no data given about Player and Champion, therefore, No player is Champion can not be derived.

Clearly, Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

Checking Statement II:

Statement II is the converse statement of the required conclusion.

Clearly, Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

Hence, Option B is correct.

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 19

Eight friends- P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a circular table but not necessarily in the same order. All of them are facing the center. Who is facing V?

Statement I: V is sitting to the immediate left of W. R is sitting 2nd to the left of S.
Statement II: Q is sitting 2nd to the left of T. T is facing P. The number of friends sitting between P and Q is same as the number of friends sitting between P and W.

Detailed Solution: Question 19

From statement I alone, we don’t get the answer.

From statement II alone, Q is sitting 2nd to the left of T. T is facing P. The number of friends sitting between P and Q is same as the number of friends sitting between P and W.


From statement II alone, we don’t get the answer.

Combining both statement I and II, we get,


From statements I and II together, we don’t get the answer.

Hence, option ‘D’ is correct.

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 20

If two positive integers a and b are written as a = x3y2 and b = xy3; x, y are prime numbers, then HCF (a, b) is

Detailed Solution: Question 20

Given that, a =x3y2 = x × x × x × y × y
and b = xy3 = x × y × y × y
∴ HCF of a and b = HCF (x3y2,xy3) = x × y × y = xy
[Since, HCF is the product of the smallest power of each common prime factor involved in the numbers]

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 21

Two ports A and B are 300 km apart. Two ships leave A for B such that the second leaves 8 hours after the first. The ships arrive at B simultaneously. Find the time the slower ship spent on the trip if the speed of one of them is 10 km/h higher than that of the other.

Detailed Solution: Question 21

If the slower ship took 20 hours (option d) the faster ship would take 12 hours and their respective
speeds would be 15 and 25 kmph. This satisfies the basic condition in the question.

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 22

Excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus is 54 kmph and including stoppages, it is 45 kmph. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?

Detailed Solution: Question 22

It is given that, excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus is 54 kmph.
⇒ Distance travelled by bus in 1 hour, excluding stoppages = 54 km.
Also, it is given that including stoppages the speed of the bus is 45 km/hr.
⇒ Distance travelled by the bus in 1 hour, including stoppages = 45 km.
(Distance travelled by bus in 1 hour excluding stoppages – distance travelled by bus in 1 hour including stoppages)
⇒ (54km−45km) ⇒ 9 km
Due to stoppages, it covers 9 km less in an hour.
Students can easily solve this question by using this trick.
Required time for the stoppage per hour,

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 23

A number exceeds its one-fifth by 20. The number is

Detailed Solution: Question 23

Let the number be x.
According to the question,

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 24

If 22x-y = 32 and 2x-y = 16 then x2 + y2 :-

Detailed Solution: Question 24

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 25

Q. A man takes 5 hours 45 min in walking to a certain place and riding back. He would have gained 2 hours by riding both ways. The time he would take to walk both ways, is:

Detailed Solution: Question 25

Let the distance be x km. Then,
(Time taken to walls x km) + (Time taken to ride x km) = 23/4 hrs
⇒  (Time taken to walls 2x km) + Time taken to ride 2x km  =  23/2 hrs
but time taken to ride 2x km = 15/4 hrs 
Therefore, Time taken to walk 2x km = (23/2 - 15/4) hrs = 31/4 hrs =7 hr 45 min.

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 26

If 25% of A is added to 50% of B, the resultant will be 90% of B. What percentage of A is B?

Detailed Solution: Question 26

25% of A + 50% of B = 90% of B
25% of A = 40% of B

62.50% of A = B
Hence, Option D is correct.

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 27

Six friends have an average height of 172 cm. A boy with height 152 cm leaves the group. What is the new average height of the group?

Detailed Solution: Question 27


Hence, Option A is correct.

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 28

The average of 13 numbers is 60. The average of the first 7 numbers is 57 and that of the last 7 numbers is 65. What is the 7th number?

Detailed Solution: Question 28

7 × 57 + 7 × 65 = 854
Since the 7th number came twice, it is added two times.
So the answer = 854 – 13 × 60 = 74
Hence, Option D is correct.

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 29

The LCM of two numbers is 4 times their HCF. The sum of LCM and HCF is 125. If one of the number is 100, then the other number is

Detailed Solution: Question 29

Using Rule 1 :
1st number × 2nd number = L.C. M. × H.C.F,
Let LCM be L and HCF be H, then L = 4H
∴ H + 4H = 125
⇒ 5H = 125

∴ L = 4 × 25 = 100

MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 - Question 30

Two dimensional figure is a  

Detailed Solution: Question 30

A two-dimensional figure, also called a plane or planar figure, is a set of line segments or sides and curve segments or arcs, all lying in a single plane. The sides and arcs are called the edges of the figure. The edges are one-dimensional, but they lie in the plane, which is two-dimensional.

View more questions
10 tests
Information about MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7 solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for MP Police Constable Mock Test - 7, EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice
Download as PDF