CAT Exam  >  CAT Tests  >  Daily Test for CAT Preparation  >  Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - CAT MCQ

Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - CAT MCQ


Test Description

10 Questions MCQ Test Daily Test for CAT Preparation - Test: Binary Logic (April 24)

Test: Binary Logic (April 24) for CAT 2024 is part of Daily Test for CAT Preparation preparation. The Test: Binary Logic (April 24) questions and answers have been prepared according to the CAT exam syllabus.The Test: Binary Logic (April 24) MCQs are made for CAT 2024 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises, MCQs and online tests for Test: Binary Logic (April 24) below.
Solutions of Test: Binary Logic (April 24) questions in English are available as part of our Daily Test for CAT Preparation for CAT & Test: Binary Logic (April 24) solutions in Hindi for Daily Test for CAT Preparation course. Download more important topics, notes, lectures and mock test series for CAT Exam by signing up for free. Attempt Test: Binary Logic (April 24) | 10 questions in 20 minutes | Mock test for CAT preparation | Free important questions MCQ to study Daily Test for CAT Preparation for CAT Exam | Download free PDF with solutions
Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - Question 1

Three persons Bryan, Edward and Avril, each of whom is of a different community, are standing together. When asked about their community, Bryan replied, "I am a Gitty. Avril is Amora.". Then Edward belongs to which community?

Detailed Solution for Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - Question 1

In the given statement, Bryan said that he was a Gitty. No truth-teller or liar can make a statement that he is a Gitty (always a lie). Bryan must be an alternator, that is, a Pixie; and his first statement is a lie. Hence, his second statement is true; Avril is an Amora. Edward is a Gitty.

Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - Question 2

Each of three different persons Mary, Helen and Patricia belong to a different community. In the conversation, Patricia said, "I am a Pixie. Mary is not a Gitty.'' Who among the three persons is an Amora?

Detailed Solution for Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - Question 2

From the given statement, Patricia cannot be an Amora. He cannot be a Gitty, as if he is a Gitty, his second statement will be true, which is a contradiction. Hence, Patricia must be a Pixie and Mary is a Gitty. Helen is an Amora.

1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you? Download the App
Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - Question 3

If Bruce is not a Pixie, then who among the three persons is the Gitty?

Detailed Solution for Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - Question 3

Case 1: Assuming Hamish to be Amora
Hamish:
I am an Amora. ---TRUE
Bruce is an Amora. --TRUE
This is a contradiction, as 2 people cannot be from the same community.
Case 2: Assuming Hamish to be Gitty
I am an Amora. ---FALSE
Bruce is an Amora. --FALSE
This means Bruce must be from Pixie, since Bruce is not from Amora and Hamish is already assumed to belong to Gitty.
But the question says that Bruce is not from Pixie. Hence, this case is also disregarded .
Case 3: Assuming Hamish to be Pixie
I am an Amora. ---FALSE
Bruce is an Amora. --TRUE
Thus, Bruce is an Amora, Hamish is Pixie, and Colin is Gitty.
Case 4: Assuming Hamish to be Pixie
I am an Amora. ---TRUE
Bruce is an Amora. --FALSE
This is not possible since then Hamish would again belong to both Pixie and Amora.
Thus, only Case 3 is valid.

Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - Question 4

Who among the three must have stolen Antique Gun?

Detailed Solution for Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - Question 4

(i) Assuming that Thief-1 always speaks the truth:

(ii) Assuming that Thief-2 always speaks the truth:

(iii) Assuming that Thief-3 always speaks the truth:

From case (i), we can conclude that Thief-3 stole Antique Gun.

Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - Question 5

Which item did Thief-2 steal?

Detailed Solution for Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - Question 5

The only posisble scenario is :
Case 2:
Thief-1:
I stole Bronze Statue. TRUE
Thief-2 stole Rare Painting. TRUE
Thief-2:
I stole Bronze Statue. FALSE
Thief-3 stole Antique Gun. TRUE
Thief-3:
Thief-1 stole Rare Painting. FALSE
Thief-2 stole Bronze Statue. FALSE
Hence, ans is 3.

Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - Question 6

If there are exactly two thieves who always tell the truth and the third thief either always lies or alternates between the truth and a lie, then which of the following statements must be false?

Detailed Solution for Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - Question 6

(i) Assuming that Thief-1 always speaks the truth:

(ii) Assuming that Thief-2 always speaks the truth:

(iii) Assuming that Thief-3 always speaks the truth:

'Thief-3 did not steal Antique Gun' must be a false statement.

Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - Question 7

Which team is the Defender playing for?

Detailed Solution for Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - Question 7

It is given that every player spoke exactly two false statements, hence one true statement. Let the first statement of Stanley be true. Hence, the other two must be false. Therefore, Stanley is not playing for Team-A. Owen is not a Mid-fielder and Geoffrey is not playing for Team-C.
Owen's second statement is therefore true. Hence, his first and third statements must be false. Hence, Owen is not a Defender and Stanley is not a Mid-fielder. Owen has to be a Goalkeeper. Stanley should be a Defender. Geoffrey must be a Mid-fielder.
Hence, Geoffrey's last statement is true. But Geoffrey's first statement is also true. Since this is not possible, Stanley's first statement cannot be true.
Let the second statement of Stanley be true. Therefore, Owen is a Mid-fielder. From his other two statements, we can say that Stanley is from Team-A and Geoffrey is from Team-B. Hence, Owen is from Team-C. Owen's second statement is true. His first and third statements are false. Geoffrey's second statement is true. His first and third statements must be false. Therefore, Stanley must be a Goalkeeper and Geoffrey must be a Defender. This is one possible case.
Let Stanley's third statement be true. Geoffrey must be from Team-C. From his first statement, we get that Stanley must be from Team-A. Therefore, Owen must be from Team-B. Owen is not a Mid-fielder.
Owen's second statement and Geoffrey's second statement are false. The only case possible in which both Owen and Geoffrey tell one true statement each is when Owen's first statement and Geoffrey's third statement are true. Hence, Owen is a Defender, Geoffrey is a Mid-fielder and Stanley is a Goalkeeper. This is another possible case.
The possible cases are presented in the following table:

Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - Question 8

The player from Team-C plays at which position?

Detailed Solution for Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - Question 8

Given that every player spoke exactly two false statements, hence they all spoke one true statement. Let the first statement of Stanley be true. Hence, the other two must be false. Therefore, Stanley is not playing for Team-A. Owen is not a mid-fielder and Geoffrey is not playing for Team-C.
Owen's second statement is, therefore, true. Hence, his first and third statements must be false, which means that Owen is not a defender and Stanley is not a mid-fielder. Owen has to be a goalkeeper. Stanley should be a defender. Geoffrey must be a mid-fielder.
Hence, Geoffrey's last statement is true. But Geoffrey's first statement is also true. Since this is not possible, Stanley's first statement cannot be true.
Let the second statement of Stanley be true. Therefore. Owen is a mid-fielder. From his other two statements, we can say that Stanley is from Team-A and Geoffrey is from the Team-B. Hence, Owen is from the Team-C. Owen's second statement is true. His first and third statements are false. Geoffrey's second statement is true. His first and third statements must be false. Therefore, Stanley must be a goalkeeper and Geoffrey must be a defender. This is one possible case.
Let Stanley's third statement be true. Geoffrey must be from Team-C. According to his first statement, Stanley must be from Team-A. Therefore, Owen must be from Team-B. Owen is not a mid-fielder.
Owen's second statement and Geoffrey's second statement are false. The only case possible in which both Owen and Geoffrey tell one true statement each is when Owen's first statement and Geoffrey's third statement are true. Hence, Owen is a defender, Geoffrey is a mid-fielder and Stanley is a goalkeeper. This is another possible case.

Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - Question 9

Which team is Owen from?

Detailed Solution for Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - Question 9

Given that every player spoke exactly two false statements, hence they all spoke one true statement. Let the first statement of Stanley be true. Hence, the other two must be false. Therefore, Stanley is not playing for Team-A. Owen is not a mid-fielder and Geoffrey is not playing for Team-C.
Owen's second statement is, therefore, true. Hence, his first and third statements must be false, which means that Owen is not a defender and Stanley is not a mid-fielder. Owen has to be a goalkeeper. Stanley should be a defender. Geoffrey must be a mid-fielder.
Hence, Geoffrey's last statement is true. But Geoffrey's first statement is also true. Since this is not possible, Stanley's first statement cannot be true.
Let the second statement of Stanley be true. Therefore. Owen is a mid-fielder. From his other two statements, we can say that Stanley is from Team-A and Geoffrey is from the Team-B. Hence, Owen is from the Team-C. Owen's second statement is true. His first and third statements are false. Geoffrey's second statement is true. His first and third statements must be false. Therefore, Stanley must be a goalkeeper and Geoffrey must be a defender. This is one possible case.
Let Stanley's third statement be true. Geoffrey must be from Team-C. According to his first statement, Stanley must be from Team-A. Therefore, Owen must be from Team-B. Owen is not a mid-fielder.
Owen's second statement and Geoffrey's second statement are false. The only case possible in which both Owen and Geoffrey tell one true statement each is when Owen's first statement and Geoffrey's third statement are true. Hence, Owen is a defender, Geoffrey is a mid-fielder and Stanley is a goalkeeper. This is another possible case.
The possible cases are presented in the following table:

Hence, Owen can be from Team-C or Team-B, which means that it cannot be determined.

Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - Question 10

Which of the following is true for the goalkeeper?

Detailed Solution for Test: Binary Logic (April 24) - Question 10

Given that every player spoke exactly two false statements, hence they all spoke one true statement. Let the first statement of Stanley be true. Hence, the other two must be false. Therefore, Stanley is not playing for Team-A. Owen is not a mid-fielder and Geoffrey is not playing for Team-C.
Owen's second statement is, therefore, true. Hence, his first and third statements must be false, which means that Owen is not a defender and Stanley is not a mid-fielder. Owen has to be a goalkeeper. Stanley should be a defender. Geoffrey must be a mid-fielder.
Hence, Geoffrey's last statement is true. But Geoffrey's first statement is also true. Since this is not possible, Stanley's first statement cannot be true.
Let the second statement of Stanley be true. Therefore. Owen is a mid-fielder. From his other two statements, we can say that Stanley is from Team-A and Geoffrey is from the Team-B. Hence, Owen is from the Team-C. Owen's second statement is true. His first and third statements are false. Geoffrey's second statement is true. His first and third statements must be false. Therefore, Stanley must be a goalkeeper and Geoffrey must be a defender. This is one possible case.
Let Stanley's third statement be true. Geoffrey must be from Team-C. According to his first statement, Stanley must be from Team-A. Therefore, Owen must be from Team-B. Owen is not a mid-fielder.
Owen's second statement and Geoffrey's second statement are false. The only case possible in which both Owen and Geoffrey tell one true statement each is when Owen's first statement and Geoffrey's third statement are true. Hence, Owen is a defender, Geoffrey is a mid-fielder and Stanley is a goalkeeper. This is another possible case.
The possible cases are presented in the following table:

The name of the goalkeeper is Stanley.

152 docs|327 tests
Information about Test: Binary Logic (April 24) Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for Test: Binary Logic (April 24) solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for Test: Binary Logic (April 24), EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice

Top Courses for CAT

Download as PDF

Top Courses for CAT