Test : English - 7


20 Questions MCQ Test NDA (National Defence Academy) Mock Test Series | Test : English - 7


Description
Attempt Test : English - 7 | 20 questions in 24 minutes | Mock test for Defence preparation | Free important questions MCQ to study NDA (National Defence Academy) Mock Test Series for Defence Exam | Download free PDF with solutions
QUESTION: 1

Direction: For the expression which has been underlined in each of the following sentences, choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which most nearly expresses its meaning.

Q. A small valley  

Solution:
QUESTION: 2

Direction: For the expression which has been underlined in each of the following sentences, choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which most nearly expresses its meaning.

Q. A person without a home, job or property

Solution:
QUESTION: 3

Direction: For the expression which has been underlined in each of the following sentences, choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which most nearly expresses its meaning.

Q. Excessive publicity

Solution:
QUESTION: 4

Direction: For the expression which has been underlined in each of the following sentences, choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which most nearly expresses its meaning.

Q. To take someone somewhere suddenly and quickly

Solution:
QUESTION: 5

Direction: For the expression which has been underlined in each of the following sentences, choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which most nearly expresses its meaning.

Q. A flat waste land   

Solution:
QUESTION: 6

Direction: For the expression which has been underlined in each of the following sentences, choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which most nearly expresses its meaning.

Q. Seat on elephant’s back   

Solution:
QUESTION: 7

Direction: For the expression which has been underlined in each of the following sentences, choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which most nearly expresses its meaning.

Q.  A person who hates new things  

Solution:
QUESTION: 8

Direction: For the expression which has been underlined in each of the following sentences, choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which most nearly expresses its meaning.

Q. Customs and habits of a particular group

Solution:
QUESTION: 9

Direction: For the expression which has been underlined in each of the following sentences, choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which most nearly expresses its meaning.

Q. Loop of rope

Solution:
QUESTION: 10

Direction: For the expression which has been underlined in each of the following sentences, choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which most nearly expresses its meaning.

Q. A branch of medical science that deal with nose and its disease

Solution:
QUESTION: 11

Directions : Each question in this section consists of a word or group of words in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word or group of words in capital letters.

SOLECISM

Solution:

Solecism: a grammatical mistake in speech or writing.
Hence Option D is the correct choice.

QUESTION: 12

Directions: Each question in this section consists of a word or group of words in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word or group of words in capital letters.

DELIRIOUS 

Solution:

Delirious: in a state of wild excitement or ecstasy.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

QUESTION: 13

Directions: Each question in this section consists of a word or group of words in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word or group of words in capital letters.

LICENTIOUS

Solution:

Licentious: lacking legal or moral restraints. Hence option A is the correct choice.

QUESTION: 14

Directions: Each question in this section consists of a word or group of words in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word or group of words in capital letters.

BREVITY

Solution:

Brevity: the quality of being brief or terse.
Prolixity: unduly prolonged or drawn out: too long.
Pleonasm: the use of more words than those necessary to denote mere sense.
Tautology: needless repetition of an idea, statement, or word.
Concision: the quality or state of being concise.
Hence option D is the correct choice.
 

QUESTION: 15

Directions: Each question in this section consists of a word or group of words in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word or group of words in capital letters.

SURLY

Solution:

Surly: bad-tempered and unfriendly.
Perky: being lively and cheerful.
Choleric: bad-tempered or irritable.
Benign: of a gentle disposition.
Hence option B is the correct choice.
 

QUESTION: 16

Directions: Each question in this section consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or groups of words that is most nearly opposite in capital letters.

OUTLANDISH

Solution:

Outlandish: strange and unusual.
Conventional: common and ordinary; not unusual.
Crotchety: very grumpy or unpleasant.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

QUESTION: 17

Directions: Each question in this section consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or groups of words that is most nearly opposite in capital letters.

MANGLE

Solution:

Mangle: destroy or severely damage by tearing or crushing.
Contort: twist or bend out of the normal shape.
Repair: restore (something damaged, faulty, or worn) to a good condition.
Hence option C is the correct choice

QUESTION: 18

Directions: Each question in this section consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or groups of words that is most nearly opposite in capital letters.

SPRY

Solution:

Spry: active; lively.
Lumbering: moving in a slow, heavy, awkward way.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

QUESTION: 19

Directions: Each question in this section consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or groups of words that is most nearly opposite in capital letters.

PLENITUDE

Solution:

Plenitude: an abundance.
Driblet: a small or insignificant amount.
Myriad: countless or extremely great in number.
Swarm: a large number of people or things.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

QUESTION: 20

Directions: Each question in this section consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or groups of words that is most nearly opposite in capital letters.

PALL

Solution:

Pall: to grow less in scope or intensity.
Dwindle: diminish gradually in size, amount, or strength.
Emerge: become apparent or prominent.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

Use Code STAYHOME200 and get INR 200 additional OFF
Use Coupon Code