Model Practice Set MCQ - 1


50 Questions MCQ Test General English for Secondary Classes | Model Practice Set MCQ - 1


Description
This mock test of Model Practice Set MCQ - 1 for Teaching helps you for every Teaching entrance exam. This contains 50 Multiple Choice Questions for Teaching Model Practice Set MCQ - 1 (mcq) to study with solutions a complete question bank. The solved questions answers in this Model Practice Set MCQ - 1 quiz give you a good mix of easy questions and tough questions. Teaching students definitely take this Model Practice Set MCQ - 1 exercise for a better result in the exam. You can find other Model Practice Set MCQ - 1 extra questions, long questions & short questions for Teaching on EduRev as well by searching above.
QUESTION: 1

Directions (1-15)  : Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases are underline to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

India is a country which respect spiritualism much more than materialism. People are generally very open and accept social changes with a positive attitude. Swami Dayanand Saraswati is remembered with reverence and affection among the social reformers of the nineteenth century. He raised his voice against idol-worship. That was a time when religious hypocrisy was rife, social evil like child-marriage was an accepted practice and widows were ill-treated. It was Swami Dayanand who showed remarkable courage in decrying these practice and instituting reforms. At the Kumbha Fair of 1876 at Haridwar, he spoke openly against social evils and kept his views frankly in favour of widow remarriage. He established the glory of Vedas and founded a progressive and reformist society, which he named Arya Samaj. His works Satyartha Prakash, Rigved Bhumika, etc. are well-known. He also wrote a treatise on the Vedas.

Swamiji was born in Morvi in Gujarat. His name was Mool Shankar. Young Mool Shankar was much above the mundane. He ran away from home when his father forced him for marriage. He reached Mathura and studied Vedas and other scriptures under a guru, Swami Vrijanand. As his tuition fees, he pledged to his guru to serve and spread the knowledge of Vedas and the truth of his life. He fulfilled his promise.

For Swami Dayanand, foreign rule was never tolerable. He was a partriot and a social reformer. Many of Swamiji’s principles were accepted by Gandhiji. It is believed that Swamiji participated in the 1857 war of independence. His works have been pioneering in the social field and will always be the torch bearer for others on this path. He was an incarnation of kindness and forgiveness for he forgave a man who gave him poison.

Q. Swami Dayanand Saraswati pledged his guru that he would—

Solution:

As his tuition fees, he pledged to his guru to serve and spread the knowledge of Vedas and the truth of his life”. This is what is in the passage. So the answer is (a).

QUESTION: 2

India is a country which respect spiritualism much more than materialism. People are generally very open and accept social changes with a positive attitude. Swami Dayanand Saraswati is remembered with reverence and affection among the social reformers of the nineteenth century. He raised his voice against idol-worship. That was a time when religious hypocrisy was rife, social evil like child-marriage was an accepted practice and widows were ill-treated. It was Swami Dayanand who showed remarkable courage in decrying these practice and instituting reforms. At the Kumbha Fair of 1876 at Haridwar, he spoke openly against social evils and kept his views frankly in favour of widow remarriage. He established the glory of Vedas and founded a progressive and reformist society, which he named Arya Samaj. His works Satyartha Prakash, Rigved Bhumika, etc. are well-known. He also wrote a treatise on the Vedas.

Swamiji was born in Morvi in Gujarat. His name was Mool Shankar. Young Mool Shankar was much above the mundane. He ran away from home when his father forced him for marriage. He reached Mathura and studied Vedas and other scriptures under a guru, Swami Vrijanand. As his tuition fees, he pledged to his guru to serve and spread the knowledge of Vedas and the truth of his life. He fulfilled his promise.

For Swami Dayanand, foreign rule was never tolerable. He was a partriot and a social reformer. Many of Swamiji’s principles were accepted by Gandhiji. It is believed that Swamiji participated in the 1857 war of independence. His works have been pioneering in the social field and will always be the torch bearer for others on this path. He was an incarnation of kindness and forgiveness for he forgave a man who gave him poison.

Q. Swami Dayanand Saraswati showed courage in—

Solution:

(e) In one place it is said :
‘It was Swami Dayanand who showed remarkable courage in decrying these practices and instituting reforms.”

Decrying means criticising strongly or denouncing. Now we find Swami Dayanand Saraswati showed courage in denouncing the social evils.

QUESTION: 3

India is a country which respect spiritualism much more than materialism. People are generally very open and accept social changes with a positive attitude. Swami Dayanand Saraswati is remembered with reverence and affection among the social reformers of the nineteenth century. He raised his voice against idol-worship. That was a time when religious hypocrisy was rife, social evil like child-marriage was an accepted practice and widows were ill-treated. It was Swami Dayanand who showed remarkable courage in decrying these practice and instituting reforms. At the Kumbha Fair of 1876 at Haridwar, he spoke openly against social evils and kept his views frankly in favour of widow remarriage. He established the glory of Vedas and founded a progressive and reformist society, which he named Arya Samaj. His works Satyartha Prakash, Rigved Bhumika, etc. are well-known. He also wrote a treatise on the Vedas.

Swamiji was born in Morvi in Gujarat. His name was Mool Shankar. Young Mool Shankar was much above the mundane. He ran away from home when his father forced him for marriage. He reached Mathura and studied Vedas and other scriptures under a guru, Swami Vrijanand. As his tuition fees, he pledged to his guru to serve and spread the knowledge of Vedas and the truth of his life. He fulfilled his promise.

For Swami Dayanand, foreign rule was never tolerable. He was a partriot and a social reformer. Many of Swamiji’s principles were accepted by Gandhiji. It is believed that Swamiji participated in the 1857 war of independence. His works have been pioneering in the social field and will always be the torch bearer for others on this path. He was an incarnation of kindness and forgiveness for he forgave a man who gave him poison.

Q. Which of the following statements is TRUE in the case of Swami Dayanand Saraswati?

Solution:

Options 3 and 5 are incorrect in context to what are said in the passage. Options 1 and 2 have no mention in the passage. So, only one option is left for consideration. That is (d). In the last sentence of the passage we find that a man tried to kill Swamiji by giving him poison. So we can say that once a man had secretly planned to kill Swamiji.

QUESTION: 4

India is a country which respect spiritualism much more than materialism. People are generally very open and accept social changes with a positive attitude. Swami Dayanand Saraswati is remembered with reverence and affection among the social reformers of the nineteenth century. He raised his voice against idol-worship. That was a time when religious hypocrisy was rife, social evil like child-marriage was an accepted practice and widows were ill-treated. It was Swami Dayanand who showed remarkable courage in decrying these practice and instituting reforms. At the Kumbha Fair of 1876 at Haridwar, he spoke openly against social evils and kept his views frankly in favour of widow remarriage. He established the glory of Vedas and founded a progressive and reformist society, which he named Arya Samaj. His works Satyartha Prakash, Rigved Bhumika, etc. are well-known. He also wrote a treatise on the Vedas.

Swamiji was born in Morvi in Gujarat. His name was Mool Shankar. Young Mool Shankar was much above the mundane. He ran away from home when his father forced him for marriage. He reached Mathura and studied Vedas and other scriptures under a guru, Swami Vrijanand. As his tuition fees, he pledged to his guru to serve and spread the knowledge of Vedas and the truth of his life. He fulfilled his promise.

For Swami Dayanand, foreign rule was never tolerable. He was a partriot and a social reformer. Many of Swamiji’s principles were accepted by Gandhiji. It is believed that Swamiji participated in the 1857 war of independence. His works have been pioneering in the social field and will always be the torch bearer for others on this path. He was an incarnation of kindness and forgiveness for he forgave a man who gave him poison.

Q. Why did Swamiji run away from home?

Solution:

“He ran away from home when his father forced him for marriage”. This is a clear indication that Dayanand left his house to escape marrage. But there is no such mention in any one of the given options.

QUESTION: 5

India is a country which respect spiritualism much more than materialism. People are generally very open and accept social changes with a positive attitude. Swami Dayanand Saraswati is remembered with reverence and affection among the social reformers of the nineteenth century. He raised his voice against idol-worship. That was a time when religious hypocrisy was rife, social evil like child-marriage was an accepted practice and widows were ill-treated. It was Swami Dayanand who showed remarkable courage in decrying these practice and instituting reforms. At the Kumbha Fair of 1876 at Haridwar, he spoke openly against social evils and kept his views frankly in favour of widow remarriage. He established the glory of Vedas and founded a progressive and reformist society, which he named Arya Samaj. His works Satyartha Prakash, Rigved Bhumika, etc. are well-known. He also wrote a treatise on the Vedas.

Swamiji was born in Morvi in Gujarat. His name was Mool Shankar. Young Mool Shankar was much above the mundane. He ran away from home when his father forced him for marriage. He reached Mathura and studied Vedas and other scriptures under a guru, Swami Vrijanand. As his tuition fees, he pledged to his guru to serve and spread the knowledge of Vedas and the truth of his life. He fulfilled his promise.

For Swami Dayanand, foreign rule was never tolerable. He was a partriot and a social reformer. Many of Swamiji’s principles were accepted by Gandhiji. It is believed that Swamiji participated in the 1857 war of independence. His works have been pioneering in the social field and will always be the torch bearer for others on this path. He was an incarnation of kindness and forgiveness for he forgave a man who gave him poison.

Q. Which of the following is NOT TRUE in the case of Swami Dayanand Saraswati?

Solution:

Consider these two sentence:
(i) At the Kumbha Fair of 1876 at Haridwar, he spoke openly against social evils ------.
(ii) It is believed that Swamiji participated in the 1857 war of independence.
From these two statements it is clear that Swamiji attended Kumbha Fair in 1876. So it is wrong to say that he attended Kumbha Fair in 1857.

QUESTION: 6

India is a country which respect spiritualism much more than materialism. People are generally very open and accept social changes with a positive attitude. Swami Dayanand Saraswati is remembered with reverence and affection among the social reformers of the nineteenth century. He raised his voice against idol-worship. That was a time when religious hypocrisy was rife, social evil like child-marriage was an accepted practice and widows were ill-treated. It was Swami Dayanand who showed remarkable courage in decrying these practice and instituting reforms. At the Kumbha Fair of 1876 at Haridwar, he spoke openly against social evils and kept his views frankly in favour of widow remarriage. He established the glory of Vedas and founded a progressive and reformist society, which he named Arya Samaj. His works Satyartha Prakash, Rigved Bhumika, etc. are well-known. He also wrote a treatise on the Vedas.

Swamiji was born in Morvi in Gujarat. His name was Mool Shankar. Young Mool Shankar was much above the mundane. He ran away from home when his father forced him for marriage. He reached Mathura and studied Vedas and other scriptures under a guru, Swami Vrijanand. As his tuition fees, he pledged to his guru to serve and spread the knowledge of Vedas and the truth of his life. He fulfilled his promise.

For Swami Dayanand, foreign rule was never tolerable. He was a partriot and a social reformer. Many of Swamiji’s principles were accepted by Gandhiji. It is believed that Swamiji participated in the 1857 war of independence. His works have been pioneering in the social field and will always be the torch bearer for others on this path. He was an incarnation of kindness and forgiveness for he forgave a man who gave him poison.

Q. Swami Dayanand Saraswati was in favour of—

Solution:

In one sentence it is said -“...... he spoke openly against social evils and kept his views frankly in favour of widow remarrage.” For this, we can rightly say that Dayanand Saraswati was in favour of widow marriage.

QUESTION: 7

India is a country which respect spiritualism much more than materialism. People are generally very open and accept social changes with a positive attitude. Swami Dayanand Saraswati is remembered with reverence and affection among the social reformers of the nineteenth century. He raised his voice against idol-worship. That was a time when religious hypocrisy was rife, social evil like child-marriage was an accepted practice and widows were ill-treated. It was Swami Dayanand who showed remarkable courage in decrying these practice and instituting reforms. At the Kumbha Fair of 1876 at Haridwar, he spoke openly against social evils and kept his views frankly in favour of widow remarriage. He established the glory of Vedas and founded a progressive and reformist society, which he named Arya Samaj. His works Satyartha Prakash, Rigved Bhumika, etc. are well-known. He also wrote a treatise on the Vedas.

Swamiji was born in Morvi in Gujarat. His name was Mool Shankar. Young Mool Shankar was much above the mundane. He ran away from home when his father forced him for marriage. He reached Mathura and studied Vedas and other scriptures under a guru, Swami Vrijanand. As his tuition fees, he pledged to his guru to serve and spread the knowledge of Vedas and the truth of his life. He fulfilled his promise.

For Swami Dayanand, foreign rule was never tolerable. He was a partriot and a social reformer. Many of Swamiji’s principles were accepted by Gandhiji. It is believed that Swamiji participated in the 1857 war of independence. His works have been pioneering in the social field and will always be the torch bearer for others on this path. He was an incarnation of kindness and forgiveness for he forgave a man who gave him poison.

Q. Swami Dayanand Saraswati raised his voice against—

Solution:

Considering all the given options, we find option (b) more appropriate in context to what is implied in the passage. We can arrive this truth from various statements made in the passage.

QUESTION: 8

India is a country which respect spiritualism much more than materialism. People are generally very open and accept social changes with a positive attitude. Swami Dayanand Saraswati is remembered with reverence and affection among the social reformers of the nineteenth century. He raised his voice against idol-worship. That was a time when religious hypocrisy was rife, social evil like child-marriage was an accepted practice and widows were ill-treated. It was Swami Dayanand who showed remarkable courage in decrying these practice and instituting reforms. At the Kumbha Fair of 1876 at Haridwar, he spoke openly against social evils and kept his views frankly in favour of widow remarriage. He established the glory of Vedas and founded a progressive and reformist society, which he named Arya Samaj. His works Satyartha Prakash, Rigved Bhumika, etc. are well-known. He also wrote a treatise on the Vedas.

Swamiji was born in Morvi in Gujarat. His name was Mool Shankar. Young Mool Shankar was much above the mundane. He ran away from home when his father forced him for marriage. He reached Mathura and studied Vedas and other scriptures under a guru, Swami Vrijanand. As his tuition fees, he pledged to his guru to serve and spread the knowledge of Vedas and the truth of his life. He fulfilled his promise.

For Swami Dayanand, foreign rule was never tolerable. He was a partriot and a social reformer. Many of Swamiji’s principles were accepted by Gandhiji. It is believed that Swamiji participated in the 1857 war of independence. His works have been pioneering in the social field and will always be the torch bearer for others on this path. He was an incarnation of kindness and forgiveness for he forgave a man who gave him poison.

Q. The Indian Society at the time of Swami Dayanand Saraswati was —

Solution:

“That was a time when religious hypocrisy was rife, social evil like child-marriage was an accepted practice and widows were ill-treated.”
So, it is appropriate to state that Indian society at the time of Swami Dayanand Saraswati was full of religious pretentions and duplicity.

QUESTION: 9

India is a country which respect spiritualism much more than materialism. People are generally very open and accept social changes with a positive attitude. Swami Dayanand Saraswati is remembered with reverence and affection among the social reformers of the nineteenth century. He raised his voice against idol-worship. That was a time when religious hypocrisy was rife, social evil like child-marriage was an accepted practice and widows were ill-treated. It was Swami Dayanand who showed remarkable courage in decrying these practice and instituting reforms. At the Kumbha Fair of 1876 at Haridwar, he spoke openly against social evils and kept his views frankly in favour of widow remarriage. He established the glory of Vedas and founded a progressive and reformist society, which he named Arya Samaj. His works Satyartha Prakash, Rigved Bhumika, etc. are well-known. He also wrote a treatise on the Vedas.

Swamiji was born in Morvi in Gujarat. His name was Mool Shankar. Young Mool Shankar was much above the mundane. He ran away from home when his father forced him for marriage. He reached Mathura and studied Vedas and other scriptures under a guru, Swami Vrijanand. As his tuition fees, he pledged to his guru to serve and spread the knowledge of Vedas and the truth of his life. He fulfilled his promise.

For Swami Dayanand, foreign rule was never tolerable. He was a partriot and a social reformer. Many of Swamiji’s principles were accepted by Gandhiji. It is believed that Swamiji participated in the 1857 war of independence. His works have been pioneering in the social field and will always be the torch bearer for others on this path. He was an incarnation of kindness and forgiveness for he forgave a man who gave him poison.

Q. Swami Dayanand Saraswati can be described mainly as a —

Solution:

The first sentence about Dayanand Saraswati (3rd of the passage) runs thus—
“Swami Dayanand Saraswati is remembered with reverence and affection among the social reformers of the nineteenth contury” Besides this,in many other places the constribution of Dayanand as a social reformer is highlighted. So, the answer is, obviously, (d).

QUESTION: 10

Directions (10-12) : Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word given in underline as used in the passage.

India is a country which respect spiritualism much more than materialism. People are generally very open and accept social changes with a positive attitude. Swami Dayanand Saraswati is remembered with reverence and affection among the social reformers of the nineteenth century. He raised his voice against idol-worship. That was a time when religious hypocrisy was rife, social evil like child-marriage was an accepted practice and widows were ill-treated. It was Swami Dayanand who showed remarkable courage in decrying these practice and instituting reforms. At the Kumbha Fair of 1876 at Haridwar, he spoke openly against social evils and kept his views frankly in favour of widow remarriage. He established the glory of Vedas and founded a progressive and reformist society, which he named Arya Samaj. His works Satyartha Prakash, Rigved Bhumika, etc. are well-known. He also wrote a treatise on the Vedas.

Swamiji was born in Morvi in Gujarat. His name was Mool Shankar. Young Mool Shankar was much above the mundane. He ran away from home when his father forced him for marriage. He reached Mathura and studied Vedas and other scriptures under a guru, Swami Vrijanand. As his tuition fees, he pledged to his guru to serve and spread the knowledge of Vedas and the truth of his life. He fulfilled his promise.

For Swami Dayanand, foreign rule was never tolerable. He was a partriot and a social reformer. Many of Swamiji’s principles were accepted by Gandhiji. It is believed that Swamiji participated in the 1857 war of independence. His works have been pioneering in the social field and will always be the torch bearer for others on this path. He was an incarnation of kindness and forgiveness for he forgave a man who gave him poison.

Q. Rife

Solution:

If you say that something, usually something bad, is rife in a place or that the place is rife with it, you mean that it is very common.
For example,
Bribery and corruption were rife in the industry.
As common and widespread are closer in meaning and there is no other suitable option, so the answer is (c).

QUESTION: 11

India is a country which respect spiritualism much more than materialism. People are generally very open and accept social changes with a positive attitude. Swami Dayanand Saraswati is remembered with reverence and affection among the social reformers of the nineteenth century. He raised his voice against idol-worship. That was a time when religious hypocrisy was rife, social evil like child-marriage was an accepted practice and widows were ill-treated. It was Swami Dayanand who showed remarkable courage in decrying these practice and instituting reforms. At the Kumbha Fair of 1876 at Haridwar, he spoke openly against social evils and kept his views frankly in favour of widow remarriage. He established the glory of Vedas and founded a progressive and reformist society, which he named Arya Samaj. His works Satyartha Prakash, Rigved Bhumika, etc. are well-known. He also wrote a treatise on the Vedas.

Swamiji was born in Morvi in Gujarat. His name was Mool Shankar. Young Mool Shankar was much above the mundane. He ran away from home when his father forced him for marriage. He reached Mathura and studied Vedas and other scriptures under a guru, Swami Vrijanand. As his tuition fees, he pledged to his guru to serve and spread the knowledge of Vedas and the truth of his life. He fulfilled his promise.

For Swami Dayanand, foreign rule was never tolerable. He was a partriot and a social reformer. Many of Swamiji’s principles were accepted by Gandhiji. It is believed that Swamiji participated in the 1857 war of independence. His works have been pioneering in the social field and will always be the torch bearer for others on this path. He was an incarnation of kindness and forgiveness for he forgave a man who gave him poison.

Q. Mundane

Solution:

Mundane (Adjective) means ordinary and typically unexciting.
For example,
I lead a pretty mundane life; nothing interesting ever happens to me.
In the passage also mundane bears the same meaning as ordinary.

QUESTION: 12

India is a country which respect spiritualism much more than materialism. People are generally very open and accept social changes with a positive attitude. Swami Dayanand Saraswati is remembered with reverence and affection among the social reformers of the nineteenth century. He raised his voice against idol-worship. That was a time when religious hypocrisy was rife, social evil like child-marriage was an accepted practice and widows were ill-treated. It was Swami Dayanand who showed remarkable courage in decrying these practice and instituting reforms. At the Kumbha Fair of 1876 at Haridwar, he spoke openly against social evils and kept his views frankly in favour of widow remarriage. He established the glory of Vedas and founded a progressive and reformist society, which he named Arya Samaj. His works Satyartha Prakash, Rigved Bhumika, etc. are well-known. He also wrote a treatise on the Vedas.

Swamiji was born in Morvi in Gujarat. His name was Mool Shankar. Young Mool Shankar was much above the mundane. He ran away from home when his father forced him for marriage. He reached Mathura and studied Vedas and other scriptures under a guru, Swami Vrijanand. As his tuition fees, he pledged to his guru to serve and spread the knowledge of Vedas and the truth of his life. He fulfilled his promise.

For Swami Dayanand, foreign rule was never tolerable. He was a partriot and a social reformer. Many of Swamiji’s principles were accepted by Gandhiji. It is believed that Swamiji participated in the 1857 war of independence. His works have been pioneering in the social field and will always be the torch bearer for others on this path. He was an incarnation of kindness and forgiveness for he forgave a man who gave him poison.

Q. Reverence

Solution:

Reverence (Noun) means feeling of deep respect or (especially religious) veneration.
For example,
He removed his hat as a sign of reverence.
Admiration means respect.

QUESTION: 13

Directions (13-15) : Choose the word which is most nearly the OPPOSITE in meaning to the word given in underline as used in the passage.

India is a country which respect spiritualism much more than materialism. People are generally very open and accept social changes with a positive attitude. Swami Dayanand Saraswati is remembered with reverence and affection among the social reformers of the nineteenth century. He raised his voice against idol-worship. That was a time when religious hypocrisy was rife, social evil like child-marriage was an accepted practice and widows were ill-treated. It was Swami Dayanand who showed remarkable courage in decrying these practice and instituting reforms. At the Kumbha Fair of 1876 at Haridwar, he spoke openly against social evils and kept his views frankly in favour of widow remarriage. He established the glory of Vedas and founded a progressive and reformist society, which he named Arya Samaj. His works Satyartha Prakash, Rigved Bhumika, etc. are well-known. He also wrote a treatise on the Vedas.

Swamiji was born in Morvi in Gujarat. His name was Mool Shankar. Young Mool Shankar was much above the mundane. He ran away from home when his father forced him for marriage. He reached Mathura and studied Vedas and other scriptures under a guru, Swami Vrijanand. As his tuition fees, he pledged to his guru to serve and spread the knowledge of Vedas and the truth of his life. He fulfilled his promise.

For Swami Dayanand, foreign rule was never tolerable. He was a partriot and a social reformer. Many of Swamiji’s principles were accepted by Gandhiji. It is believed that Swamiji participated in the 1857 war of independence. His works have been pioneering in the social field and will always be the torch bearer for others on this path. He was an incarnation of kindness and forgiveness for he forgave a man who gave him poison.

Q. Decrying

Solution:

Decry (Verb) means speak critically of somebody/something to make him/it seem less valuable, useful, etc.
For example,
He decried her efforts as a waste of time
As uphold means just the opposite of what is meant by decry, so, the answer is (e).

QUESTION: 14

India is a country which respect spiritualism much more than materialism. People are generally very open and accept social changes with a positive attitude. Swami Dayanand Saraswati is remembered with reverence and affection among the social reformers of the nineteenth century. He raised his voice against idol-worship. That was a time when religious hypocrisy was rife, social evil like child-marriage was an accepted practice and widows were ill-treated. It was Swami Dayanand who showed remarkable courage in decrying these practice and instituting reforms. At the Kumbha Fair of 1876 at Haridwar, he spoke openly against social evils and kept his views frankly in favour of widow remarriage. He established the glory of Vedas and founded a progressive and reformist society, which he named Arya Samaj. His works Satyartha Prakash, Rigved Bhumika, etc. are well-known. He also wrote a treatise on the Vedas.

Swamiji was born in Morvi in Gujarat. His name was Mool Shankar. Young Mool Shankar was much above the mundane. He ran away from home when his father forced him for marriage. He reached Mathura and studied Vedas and other scriptures under a guru, Swami Vrijanand. As his tuition fees, he pledged to his guru to serve and spread the knowledge of Vedas and the truth of his life. He fulfilled his promise.

For Swami Dayanand, foreign rule was never tolerable. He was a partriot and a social reformer. Many of Swamiji’s principles were accepted by Gandhiji. It is believed that Swamiji participated in the 1857 war of independence. His works have been pioneering in the social field and will always be the torch bearer for others on this path. He was an incarnation of kindness and forgiveness for he forgave a man who gave him poison.

Q. Remarkable

Solution:

Someone or something that is remarkable is unusual or exceptional that causes people to notice them and be surprised or impressed.
So, the antonym is usual.

QUESTION: 15

India is a country which respect spiritualism much more than materialism. People are generally very open and accept social changes with a positive attitude. Swami Dayanand Saraswati is remembered with reverence and affection among the social reformers of the nineteenth century. He raised his voice against idol-worship. That was a time when religious hypocrisy was rife, social evil like child-marriage was an accepted practice and widows were ill-treated. It was Swami Dayanand who showed remarkable courage in decrying these practice and instituting reforms. At the Kumbha Fair of 1876 at Haridwar, he spoke openly against social evils and kept his views frankly in favour of widow remarriage. He established the glory of Vedas and founded a progressive and reformist society, which he named Arya Samaj. His works Satyartha Prakash, Rigved Bhumika, etc. are well-known. He also wrote a treatise on the Vedas.

Swamiji was born in Morvi in Gujarat. His name was Mool Shankar. Young Mool Shankar was much above the mundane. He ran away from home when his father forced him for marriage. He reached Mathura and studied Vedas and other scriptures under a guru, Swami Vrijanand. As his tuition fees, he pledged to his guru to serve and spread the knowledge of Vedas and the truth of his life. He fulfilled his promise.

For Swami Dayanand, foreign rule was never tolerable. He was a partriot and a social reformer. Many of Swamiji’s principles were accepted by Gandhiji. It is believed that Swamiji participated in the 1857 war of independence. His works have been pioneering in the social field and will always be the torch bearer for others on this path. He was an incarnation of kindness and forgiveness for he forgave a man who gave him poison.

Q. Openly

Solution:

Openly means publicly. So, its antonym is privately.

QUESTION: 16

Directions (16-25) : Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e)) i.e., “No Error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

Q. One of the security men (a)/ rushed forward and asked (b)/ me that if I (c)/ had anything objectionable. (d)/ No error (e).

Solution:

In the Indirect Narration of an interrogative sentence we can use if/whether but not that. So in the given sentence also we should not use that. 
For example,

Direct- Sanjay asked me, “Are you well?”
Indirect- Sanjay asked me whether I was well.

QUESTION: 17

The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e)) i.e., “No Error’

Q. He received timely support (a)/from his elder brother (b)/ who has been working abroad (c)/ for the last six years. (d)/ No error (e).

Solution:

The use of received (V2) in part (a) of the sentence indicates that the action took place in the past.

So, has been in part (c) should be replaced with had been.

QUESTION: 18

The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e)) i.e., “No Error’

Q. We have now (a)/ reliable learnt that (b)/ he was involved (c)/ in the bank robbery. (d)/ No error (e).

Solution:

A Verb cann’t be modified by an Adjective.
Reliable is an Adjective which cann’t modify the Verb, learnt. Hence reliable should be replaced with the Adverb reliably which can modify a Verb.

QUESTION: 19

The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e)) i.e., “No Error’

Q. We could Not (a)/ believe that one (b)/ of us was (c)/ responsible for the act. (d)/ No error (e).

Solution:
QUESTION: 20

The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e)) i.e., “No Error’

Q. The notorious gang opens (a)/ the door quietly and (b)/ escaped in the dark with (c)/ whatever they had collected. (d)/ No error (e).

Solution:

A past action is described in the sentence. So, opens (V1) should be replaced with opened (V2).

QUESTION: 21

The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e)) i.e., “No Error’

Q. We request you to (a)/ study the proposal carefully (b)/ and submitted your recommendation (c)/ at your earliest convenience.(d)/ No error (e).

Solution:

The sentence is in Present Tense. So, submitted  (V2) will be replaced with submit (V1).

QUESTION: 22

The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e)) i.e., “No Error’

Q. After careful examining (a)/ the medicines installed in the laboratory (b)/ he wrote a detailed report and submitted it (c)/ to the higher authorities. (d)/ No error (e).

Solution:

After careful examining will be replaced with after careful examination of.

QUESTION: 23

The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e)) i.e., “No Error’

Q. Who do you think (a)/ will be able to (b)/ do this job in a (c)/ very decently manner? (d)/ No error (e).

Solution:

Manner (Noun) can be qualified by an Adjective. So, decently (Adverb) should be replaced with decent (Adjective)

QUESTION: 24

The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e)) i.e., “No Error’

Q. Mature people behave (a)/ with others in a (b)/ very gentle way and (c)/ always respected others’ feelings. (d)/ No error (e).

Solution:

The sentence states a general truth. So the sentence should be in Present Indefinite (Simple Present) Tense. So, respected (V2) should be replaced with respect (V1).

QUESTION: 25

The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e)) i.e., “No Error’

Q. Some people feel depressed (a)/ whenever they think of future (b)/ because they do not believe (c)/ in their own capabilities. (d)/ No error (e)

Solution:
QUESTION: 26

Directions (26-30) : In each question below four words which are numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d) have been underline of which one may be wrongly spelt. The number of that word is the answer. If all the four words are correctly spelt, mark (e) i.e. ‘All Correct’ as the answer.

Q. We can’t trust (a)/ your statement that you were thorough (b)/ignorant (c)/ of the conse-quences (d)/ All correct (e).

Solution:

To modify ignorant (Adjective) we should use an Adverb. So, thorough will be replaced with thoroughly (Adverb).

QUESTION: 27

Four words which are numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d) have been underline of which one may be wrongly spelt. The number of that word is the answer. If all the four words are correctly spelt, mark (e) i.e. ‘All Correct’

Q. The various (a)/ practices (b) and norms for Banks’ transacti-ons (c)/ were violated (d)/ in that case. All correct (e)

Solution:
QUESTION: 28

Four words which are numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d) have been underline of which one may be wrongly spelt. The number of that word is the answer. If all the four words are correctly spelt, mark (e) i.e. ‘All Correct’

Q. We must prevent (a) engen-dered (b)/wild animal species (c)/ from being extinct (d)/ All correct (e)

Solution:

Engendered will be replaced with endangered.

QUESTION: 29

Four words which are numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d) have been underline of which one may be wrongly spelt. The number of that word is the answer. If all the four words are correctly spelt, mark (e) i.e. ‘All Correct’

Q. Because (a)/ he is renowned (b)/ for his expertise (c)/ and originality, (d)/ his book don’t interest majority of readers. All correct (e).

Solution:

Because clause is generally used at the end of a sentence. If the clause is used in the middle of the sentence, we should replace because with since/for. In the given sentence, we should replace because with Although/Though

QUESTION: 30

Four words which are numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d) have been underline of which one may be wrongly spelt. The number of that word is the answer. If all the four words are correctly spelt, mark (e) i.e. ‘All Correct’

Q. He was extremely (a)/ unhappy because of the inordinate (b)/ delay (c) at the reception (d) counter. All correct (e).

Solution:
QUESTION: 31

Directions (31-35) : In each of the following questions six words are given which are denoted by (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F). Using all the six words, each only once, you have to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. The correct order of the words is your answer. Choose from the five alternatives the one having the correct order of the words.

Q. 

(A) We
(B) Know
(C) Should
(D) What
(E) You
(F) Do

Solution:
QUESTION: 32

Choose from the five alternatives the one having the correct order of the words.

(A) Others
(B) Mistakes
(C) Blames
(D) His
(E) He
(F) For

Solution:
QUESTION: 33

Choose from the five alternatives the one having the correct order of the words.

(A) Act
(B) Proper
(C)Not
(D) Without
(E) Thinking
(F) Do

Solution:
QUESTION: 34

Choose from the five alternatives the one having the correct order of the words.

(A) People
(B) Behave
(C) Don’t
(D) Educated
(E) Many
(F) Properly

Solution:
QUESTION: 35

Choose from the five alternatives the one having the correct order of the words.

(A) He
(B) Suggestions
(C) All
(D) Our
(E) Accepted
(F) Gladly

Solution:
QUESTION: 36

Directions (36-40) : Rearrange the following eight sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G) and (H) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below them.

(A) He politely requested the audience not to give him any alms.
(B) People were attracted by the melody of his voice.
(C) The sticks were really very cheap but still of a superior quality.
(D) While crossing a bridge, I saw a crowd at the foot of the bridge.
(E) Instead, he appealed them to buy the incense sticks which he was selling.
(F) I saw a blind man singing in a very melodious voice.
(G) Some of them threw coins to help him.
(H) I tried to get at the centre to find out for myself what was going on there.

Q. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

Solution:
QUESTION: 37

(A) He politely requested the audience not to give him any alms.
(B) People were attracted by the melody of his voice.
(C) The sticks were really very cheap but still of a superior quality.
(D) While crossing a bridge, I saw a crowd at the foot of the bridge.
(E) Instead, he appealed them to buy the incense sticks which he was selling.
(F) I saw a blind man singing in a very melodious voice.
(G) Some of them threw coins to help him.
(H) I tried to get at the centre to find out for myself what was going on there.

Q. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

Solution:
QUESTION: 38

(A) He politely requested the audience not to give him any alms.
(B) People were attracted by the melody of his voice.
(C) The sticks were really very cheap but still of a superior quality.
(D) While crossing a bridge, I saw a crowd at the foot of the bridge.
(E) Instead, he appealed them to buy the incense sticks which he was selling.
(F) I saw a blind man singing in a very melodious voice.
(G) Some of them threw coins to help him.
(H) I tried to get at the centre to find out for myself what was going on there.

Q. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

Solution:
QUESTION: 39

(A) He politely requested the audience not to give him any alms.
(B) People were attracted by the melody of his voice.
(C) The sticks were really very cheap but still of a superior quality.
(D) While crossing a bridge, I saw a crowd at the foot of the bridge.
(E) Instead, he appealed them to buy the incense sticks which he was selling.
(F) I saw a blind man singing in a very melodious voice.
(G) Some of them threw coins to help him.
(H) I tried to get at the centre to find out for myself what was going on there.

Q. Which of the following should be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?

Solution:
QUESTION: 40

(A) He politely requested the audience not to give him any alms.
(B) People were attracted by the melody of his voice.
(C) The sticks were really very cheap but still of a superior quality.
(D) While crossing a bridge, I saw a crowd at the foot of the bridge.
(E) Instead, he appealed them to buy the incense sticks which he was selling.
(F) I saw a blind man singing in a very melodious voice.
(G) Some of them threw coins to help him.
(H) I tried to get at the centre to find out for myself what was going on there.

Q. Which of the following should be the EIGHTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?

Solution:
QUESTION: 41

Directions (41-50) :  In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are underline below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The peacock is 41 in high esteem in our country. It is 42 as India’s National Bird. The 43 of peacocks commonly found in our country have their biological names as “Pavo Cristatus”. This bird was also found even at 44 of 1600 metres in the Himalayan Ranges. The head of the male bird is blue and it 45 a hackle over it. The hackle 46 like a spread-up fan. The male bird has a fan-like train of plumage around its tail. Female bird (pea-hen) doesn’t 47 a plumage. The feathers 48 the tail of the peacock are long and the plumage made out of it is as long as 90 to 120 cm. The plumage 49 over 200 feathers. When the peacock 50 and spreads its plumage, it appears very attractive and fascinating.

Solution:
QUESTION: 42

The peacock is 41 in high esteem in our country. It is 42 as India’s National Bird. The 43 of peacocks commonly found in our country have their biological names as “Pavo Cristatus”. This bird was also found even at 44 of 1600 metres in the Himalayan Ranges. The head of the male bird is blue and it 45 a hackle over it. The hackle 46 like a spread-up fan. The male bird has a fan-like train of plumage around its tail. Female bird (pea-hen) doesn’t 47 a plumage. The feathers 48 the tail of the peacock are long and the plumage made out of it is as long as 90 to 120 cm. The plumage 49 over 200 feathers. When the peacock 50 and spreads its plumage, it appears very attractive and fascinating.

Solution:
QUESTION: 43

The peacock is 41 in high esteem in our country. It is 42 as India’s National Bird. The 43 of peacocks commonly found in our country have their biological names as “Pavo Cristatus”. This bird was also found even at 44 of 1600 metres in the Himalayan Ranges. The head of the male bird is blue and it 45 a hackle over it. The hackle 46 like a spread-up fan. The male bird has a fan-like train of plumage around its tail. Female bird (pea-hen) doesn’t 47 a plumage. The feathers 48 the tail of the peacock are long and the plumage made out of it is as long as 90 to 120 cm. The plumage 49 over 200 feathers. When the peacock 50 and spreads its plumage, it appears very attractive and fascinating.

Solution:
QUESTION: 44

The peacock is 41 in high esteem in our country. It is 42 as India’s National Bird. The 43 of peacocks commonly found in our country have their biological names as “Pavo Cristatus”. This bird was also found even at 44 of 1600 metres in the Himalayan Ranges. The head of the male bird is blue and it 45 a hackle over it. The hackle 46 like a spread-up fan. The male bird has a fan-like train of plumage around its tail. Female bird (pea-hen) doesn’t 47 a plumage. The feathers 48 the tail of the peacock are long and the plumage made out of it is as long as 90 to 120 cm. The plumage 49 over 200 feathers. When the peacock 50 and spreads its plumage, it appears very attractive and fascinating.

Solution:
QUESTION: 45

The peacock is 41 in high esteem in our country. It is 42 as India’s National Bird. The 43 of peacocks commonly found in our country have their biological names as “Pavo Cristatus”. This bird was also found even at 44 of 1600 metres in the Himalayan Ranges. The head of the male bird is blue and it 45 a hackle over it. The hackle 46 like a spread-up fan. The male bird has a fan-like train of plumage around its tail. Female bird (pea-hen) doesn’t 47 a plumage. The feathers 48 the tail of the peacock are long and the plumage made out of it is as long as 90 to 120 cm. The plumage 49 over 200 feathers. When the peacock 50 and spreads its plumage, it appears very attractive and fascinating.

Solution:
QUESTION: 46

The peacock is 41 in high esteem in our country. It is 42 as India’s National Bird. The 43 of peacocks commonly found in our country have their biological names as “Pavo Cristatus”. This bird was also found even at 44 of 1600 metres in the Himalayan Ranges. The head of the male bird is blue and it 45 a hackle over it. The hackle 46 like a spread-up fan. The male bird has a fan-like train of plumage around its tail. Female bird (pea-hen) doesn’t 47 a plumage. The feathers 48 the tail of the peacock are long and the plumage made out of it is as long as 90 to 120 cm. The plumage 49 over 200 feathers. When the peacock 50 and spreads its plumage, it appears very attractive and fascinating.

Solution:
QUESTION: 47

The peacock is 41 in high esteem in our country. It is 42 as India’s National Bird. The 43 of peacocks commonly found in our country have their biological names as “Pavo Cristatus”. This bird was also found even at 44 of 1600 metres in the Himalayan Ranges. The head of the male bird is blue and it 45 a hackle over it. The hackle 46 like a spread-up fan. The male bird has a fan-like train of plumage around its tail. Female bird (pea-hen) doesn’t 47 a plumage. The feathers 48 the tail of the peacock are long and the plumage made out of it is as long as 90 to 120 cm. The plumage 49 over 200 feathers. When the peacock 50 and spreads its plumage, it appears very attractive and fascinating.

Solution:
QUESTION: 48

The peacock is 41 in high esteem in our country. It is 42 as India’s National Bird. The 43 of peacocks commonly found in our country have their biological names as “Pavo Cristatus”. This bird was also found even at 44 of 1600 metres in the Himalayan Ranges. The head of the male bird is blue and it 45 a hackle over it. The hackle 46 like a spread-up fan. The male bird has a fan-like train of plumage around its tail. Female bird (pea-hen) doesn’t 47 a plumage. The feathers 48 the tail of the peacock are long and the plumage made out of it is as long as 90 to 120 cm. The plumage 49 over 200 feathers. When the peacock 50 and spreads its plumage, it appears very attractive and fascinating.

Solution:
QUESTION: 49

The peacock is 41 in high esteem in our country. It is 42 as India’s National Bird. The 43 of peacocks commonly found in our country have their biological names as “Pavo Cristatus”. This bird was also found even at 44 of 1600 metres in the Himalayan Ranges. The head of the male bird is blue and it 45 a hackle over it. The hackle 46 like a spread-up fan. The male bird has a fan-like train of plumage around its tail. Female bird (pea-hen) doesn’t 47 a plumage. The feathers 48 the tail of the peacock are long and the plumage made out of it is as long as 90 to 120 cm. The plumage 49 over 200 feathers. When the peacock 50 and spreads its plumage, it appears very attractive and fascinating.

Solution:
QUESTION: 50

The peacock is 41 in high esteem in our country. It is 42 as India’s National Bird. The 43 of peacocks commonly found in our country have their biological names as “Pavo Cristatus”. This bird was also found even at 44 of 1600 metres in the Himalayan Ranges. The head of the male bird is blue and it 45 a hackle over it. The hackle 46 like a spread-up fan. The male bird has a fan-like train of plumage around its tail. Female bird (pea-hen) doesn’t 47 a plumage. The feathers 48 the tail of the peacock are long and the plumage made out of it is as long as 90 to 120 cm. The plumage 49 over 200 feathers. When the peacock 50 and spreads its plumage, it appears very attractive and fascinating.

Solution:

Related tests