Model Practice Set MCQ - 4


50 Questions MCQ Test General English for Secondary Classes | Model Practice Set MCQ - 4


Description
This mock test of Model Practice Set MCQ - 4 for Teaching helps you for every Teaching entrance exam. This contains 50 Multiple Choice Questions for Teaching Model Practice Set MCQ - 4 (mcq) to study with solutions a complete question bank. The solved questions answers in this Model Practice Set MCQ - 4 quiz give you a good mix of easy questions and tough questions. Teaching students definitely take this Model Practice Set MCQ - 4 exercise for a better result in the exam. You can find other Model Practice Set MCQ - 4 extra questions, long questions & short questions for Teaching on EduRev as well by searching above.
QUESTION: 1

Directions (1-10) : Read the following two passages carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/expressions are given in underline in Passage I to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Passage I 

Ghanshyam Das Birla was a great architect of India’s industrial growth. He started his career in Kolkata at the beginning of 20th century. He set up many industries. He entered the field of business during the days of the First World War and established himself after the war years. First, he established a cotton mill in Sabzi Mandi, Delhi, followed by Keshoram Cotton Mills and Birla Jute Mills around 1920. The Keshoram Mills were set up with the efforts of Andrew Yule. In 1919, with an investment of Rs. 50 lakhs, Birla Brothers Limited was formed and thereafter a mill was set up in Gwalior.

Mr. Birla realised that political freedom from British rule was imperative for the industrial growth of India. In 1920, he came into contact with Gandhiji and became his disciple. In the decade of the 30’s he set up sugar and paper mills. From 1943 to 1946, with the stock exchange gaining ground, Birla Brothers ventured into the areas of cars, cotton, machinery and manmade fabrics. United Commercial Bank was set up during this period. Prior to this, he had established Ruby, Asiatic Insurance Co. and Inland Air Service.

After independence, the Birlas expanded their business and started production in many fields. Near Mirzapur, he, in collaboration with Caesar, an American friend, set up an aluminium plant Hindalco in record time. He bought the Century Mill from Sir Chunnilal V. Mehta, the cousin of Sir Purshottam Das Thakur Das. He also bought tea estates and started cement and fertiliser factories. He established a new style of management. In his birth place Pilani, and at many other places he started many educational institutions. To his credit go many temples, planetariums and hospitals. In 1983, he died while in London, but not before seeing his business flourish as one of the topmost establishments in India. During the decades of 70’s and 80’s, Birla Brothers was among the topmost Industrial Houses in India. 

Q. Ghanshyam Das Birla was better known to India as

Solution:
QUESTION: 2

Passage I 

Ghanshyam Das Birla was a great architect of India’s industrial growth. He started his career in Kolkata at the beginning of 20th century. He set up many industries. He entered the field of business during the days of the First World War and established himself after the war years. First, he established a cotton mill in Sabzi Mandi, Delhi, followed by Keshoram Cotton Mills and Birla Jute Mills around 1920. The Keshoram Mills were set up with the efforts of Andrew Yule. In 1919, with an investment of Rs. 50 lakhs, Birla Brothers Limited was formed and thereafter a mill was set up in Gwalior.

Mr. Birla realised that political freedom from British rule was imperative for the industrial growth of India. In 1920, he came into contact with Gandhiji and became his disciple. In the decade of the 30’s he set up sugar and paper mills. From 1943 to 1946, with the stock exchange gaining ground, Birla Brothers ventured into the areas of cars, cotton, machinery and manmade fabrics. United Commercial Bank was set up during this period. Prior to this, he had established Ruby, Asiatic Insurance Co. and Inland Air Service.

After independence, the Birlas expanded their business and started production in many fields. Near Mirzapur, he, in collaboration with Caesar, an American friend, set up an aluminium plant Hindalco in record time. He bought the Century Mill from Sir Chunnilal V. Mehta, the cousin of Sir Purshottam Das Thakur Das. He also bought tea estates and started cement and fertiliser factories. He established a new style of management. In his birth place Pilani, and at many other places he started many educational institutions. To his credit go many temples, planetariums and hospitals. In 1983, he died while in London, but not before seeing his business flourish as one of the topmost establishments in India. During the decades of 70’s and 80’s, Birla Brothers was among the topmost Industrial Houses in India. 

Q. Ghanshyam Das Birla’s first industrial venture was

Solution:
QUESTION: 3

Passage I 

Ghanshyam Das Birla was a great architect of India’s industrial growth. He started his career in Kolkata at the beginning of 20th century. He set up many industries. He entered the field of business during the days of the First World War and established himself after the war years. First, he established a cotton mill in Sabzi Mandi, Delhi, followed by Keshoram Cotton Mills and Birla Jute Mills around 1920. The Keshoram Mills were set up with the efforts of Andrew Yule. In 1919, with an investment of Rs. 50 lakhs, Birla Brothers Limited was formed and thereafter a mill was set up in Gwalior.

Mr. Birla realised that political freedom from British rule was imperative for the industrial growth of India. In 1920, he came into contact with Gandhiji and became his disciple. In the decade of the 30’s he set up sugar and paper mills. From 1943 to 1946, with the stock exchange gaining ground, Birla Brothers ventured into the areas of cars, cotton, machinery and manmade fabrics. United Commercial Bank was set up during this period. Prior to this, he had established Ruby, Asiatic Insurance Co. and Inland Air Service.

After independence, the Birlas expanded their business and started production in many fields. Near Mirzapur, he, in collaboration with Caesar, an American friend, set up an aluminium plant Hindalco in record time. He bought the Century Mill from Sir Chunnilal V. Mehta, the cousin of Sir Purshottam Das Thakur Das. He also bought tea estates and started cement and fertiliser factories. He established a new style of management. In his birth place Pilani, and at many other places he started many educational institutions. To his credit go many temples, planetariums and hospitals. In 1983, he died while in London, but not before seeing his business flourish as one of the topmost establishments in India. During the decades of 70’s and 80’s, Birla Brothers was among the topmost Industrial Houses in India. 

Q. What was Andrew Yule’s role in Ghanshyam Das Birla’s career?

Solution:
QUESTION: 4

Passage I 

Ghanshyam Das Birla was a great architect of India’s industrial growth. He started his career in Kolkata at the beginning of 20th century. He set up many industries. He entered the field of business during the days of the First World War and established himself after the war years. First, he established a cotton mill in Sabzi Mandi, Delhi, followed by Keshoram Cotton Mills and Birla Jute Mills around 1920. The Keshoram Mills were set up with the efforts of Andrew Yule. In 1919, with an investment of Rs. 50 lakhs, Birla Brothers Limited was formed and thereafter a mill was set up in Gwalior.

Mr. Birla realised that political freedom from British rule was imperative for the industrial growth of India. In 1920, he came into contact with Gandhiji and became his disciple. In the decade of the 30’s he set up sugar and paper mills. From 1943 to 1946, with the stock exchange gaining ground, Birla Brothers ventured into the areas of cars, cotton, machinery and manmade fabrics. United Commercial Bank was set up during this period. Prior to this, he had established Ruby, Asiatic Insurance Co. and Inland Air Service.

After independence, the Birlas expanded their business and started production in many fields. Near Mirzapur, he, in collaboration with Caesar, an American friend, set up an aluminium plant Hindalco in record time. He bought the Century Mill from Sir Chunnilal V. Mehta, the cousin of Sir Purshottam Das Thakur Das. He also bought tea estates and started cement and fertiliser factories. He established a new style of management. In his birth place Pilani, and at many other places he started many educational institutions. To his credit go many temples, planetariums and hospitals. In 1983, he died while in London, but not before seeing his business flourish as one of the topmost establishments in India. During the decades of 70’s and 80’s, Birla Brothers was among the topmost Industrial Houses in India. 

Q. What was Ghanshyam Das Birla’s view about the British rule in India?

Solution:
QUESTION: 5

Passage I 

Ghanshyam Das Birla was a great architect of India’s industrial growth. He started his career in Kolkata at the beginning of 20th century. He set up many industries. He entered the field of business during the days of the First World War and established himself after the war years. First, he established a cotton mill in Sabzi Mandi, Delhi, followed by Keshoram Cotton Mills and Birla Jute Mills around 1920. The Keshoram Mills were set up with the efforts of Andrew Yule. In 1919, with an investment of Rs. 50 lakhs, Birla Brothers Limited was formed and thereafter a mill was set up in Gwalior.

Mr. Birla realised that political freedom from British rule was imperative for the industrial growth of India. In 1920, he came into contact with Gandhiji and became his disciple. In the decade of the 30’s he set up sugar and paper mills. From 1943 to 1946, with the stock exchange gaining ground, Birla Brothers ventured into the areas of cars, cotton, machinery and manmade fabrics. United Commercial Bank was set up during this period. Prior to this, he had established Ruby, Asiatic Insurance Co. and Inland Air Service.

After independence, the Birlas expanded their business and started production in many fields. Near Mirzapur, he, in collaboration with Caesar, an American friend, set up an aluminium plant Hindalco in record time. He bought the Century Mill from Sir Chunnilal V. Mehta, the cousin of Sir Purshottam Das Thakur Das. He also bought tea estates and started cement and fertiliser factories. He established a new style of management. In his birth place Pilani, and at many other places he started many educational institutions. To his credit go many temples, planetariums and hospitals. In 1983, he died while in London, but not before seeing his business flourish as one of the topmost establishments in India. During the decades of 70’s and 80’s, Birla Brothers was among the topmost Industrial Houses in India. 

Q. Which of the following can be inferred from the passage?
(A) Ghanshyam Das Birla could set up a large number of diverse industries due to British rule in India.
(B) Ghanshyam Das Birla, with his family members, started various industries due to flourishing of the Stock Exchange.
(C) Ghanshyam Das Birla was impressed by Gandhiji’s philosophy.

Solution:
QUESTION: 6

Passage I 

Ghanshyam Das Birla was a great architect of India’s industrial growth. He started his career in Kolkata at the beginning of 20th century. He set up many industries. He entered the field of business during the days of the First World War and established himself after the war years. First, he established a cotton mill in Sabzi Mandi, Delhi, followed by Keshoram Cotton Mills and Birla Jute Mills around 1920. The Keshoram Mills were set up with the efforts of Andrew Yule. In 1919, with an investment of Rs. 50 lakhs, Birla Brothers Limited was formed and thereafter a mill was set up in Gwalior.

Mr. Birla realised that political freedom from British rule was imperative for the industrial growth of India. In 1920, he came into contact with Gandhiji and became his disciple. In the decade of the 30’s he set up sugar and paper mills. From 1943 to 1946, with the stock exchange gaining ground, Birla Brothers ventured into the areas of cars, cotton, machinery and manmade fabrics. United Commercial Bank was set up during this period. Prior to this, he had established Ruby, Asiatic Insurance Co. and Inland Air Service.

After independence, the Birlas expanded their business and started production in many fields. Near Mirzapur, he, in collaboration with Caesar, an American friend, set up an aluminium plant Hindalco in record time. He bought the Century Mill from Sir Chunnilal V. Mehta, the cousin of Sir Purshottam Das Thakur Das. He also bought tea estates and started cement and fertiliser factories. He established a new style of management. In his birth place Pilani, and at many other places he started many educational institutions. To his credit go many temples, planetariums and hospitals. In 1983, he died while in London, but not before seeing his business flourish as one of the topmost establishments in India. During the decades of 70’s and 80’s, Birla Brothers was among the topmost Industrial Houses in India. 

Q. Which of the following statements is false in the context of the passage?
(A)  Ghanshyam Das Birla unfortunately died before realising the progress his business had made.
(B)  Hindalco was set up in a very short time span.
(C)  Ghanshyam Das Birla’s management style was different from the traditional one.

Solution:
QUESTION: 7

Directions (7-8) : Choose the word/group of words which is/are most nearly the SAME in meaning to the word/group of words given in underline as used in the passage.

Passage I 

Ghanshyam Das Birla was a great architect of India’s industrial growth. He started his career in Kolkata at the beginning of 20th century. He set up many industries. He entered the field of business during the days of the First World War and established himself after the war years. First, he established a cotton mill in Sabzi Mandi, Delhi, followed by Keshoram Cotton Mills and Birla Jute Mills around 1920. The Keshoram Mills were set up with the efforts of Andrew Yule. In 1919, with an investment of Rs. 50 lakhs, Birla Brothers Limited was formed and thereafter a mill was set up in Gwalior.

Mr. Birla realised that political freedom from British rule was imperative for the industrial growth of India. In 1920, he came into contact with Gandhiji and became his disciple. In the decade of the 30’s he set up sugar and paper mills. From 1943 to 1946, with the stock exchange gaining ground, Birla Brothers ventured into the areas of cars, cotton, machinery and manmade fabrics. United Commercial Bank was set up during this period. Prior to this, he had established Ruby, Asiatic Insurance Co. and Inland Air Service.

After independence, the Birlas expanded their business and started production in many fields. Near Mirzapur, he, in collaboration with Caesar, an American friend, set up an aluminium plant Hindalco in record time. He bought the Century Mill from Sir Chunnilal V. Mehta, the cousin of Sir Purshottam Das Thakur Das. He also bought tea estates and started cement and fertiliser factories. He established a new style of management. In his birth place Pilani, and at many other places he started many educational institutions. To his credit go many temples, planetariums and hospitals. In 1983, he died while in London, but not before seeing his business flourish as one of the topmost establishments in India. During the decades of 70’s and 80’s, Birla Brothers was among the topmost Industrial Houses in India. 

Q. Imperative

Solution:

Imperative (Adjective) means very important and needing immediate attention; vital.
For example,
It is absolutely imperative that we finish by next week. 
It is imperative to continue the treatment for at least three months.
Therefore, imperative and unavoidable are synonymous.

QUESTION: 8

Passage I 

Ghanshyam Das Birla was a great architect of India’s industrial growth. He started his career in Kolkata at the beginning of 20th century. He set up many industries. He entered the field of business during the days of the First World War and established himself after the war years. First, he established a cotton mill in Sabzi Mandi, Delhi, followed by Keshoram Cotton Mills and Birla Jute Mills around 1920. The Keshoram Mills were set up with the efforts of Andrew Yule. In 1919, with an investment of Rs. 50 lakhs, Birla Brothers Limited was formed and thereafter a mill was set up in Gwalior.

Mr. Birla realised that political freedom from British rule was imperative for the industrial growth of India. In 1920, he came into contact with Gandhiji and became his disciple. In the decade of the 30’s he set up sugar and paper mills. From 1943 to 1946, with the stock exchange gaining ground, Birla Brothers ventured into the areas of cars, cotton, machinery and manmade fabrics. United Commercial Bank was set up during this period. Prior to this, he had established Ruby, Asiatic Insurance Co. and Inland Air Service.

After independence, the Birlas expanded their business and started production in many fields. Near Mirzapur, he, in collaboration with Caesar, an American friend, set up an aluminium plant Hindalco in record time. He bought the Century Mill from Sir Chunnilal V. Mehta, the cousin of Sir Purshottam Das Thakur Das. He also bought tea estates and started cement and fertiliser factories. He established a new style of management. In his birth place Pilani, and at many other places he started many educational institutions. To his credit go many temples, planetariums and hospitals. In 1983, he died while in London, but not before seeing his business flourish as one of the topmost establishments in India. During the decades of 70’s and 80’s, Birla Brothers was among the topmost Industrial Houses in India. 

Q. Gaining Ground

Solution:

Gain ground means to become more powerful or successful.
For example,
Pound sterling continues to gain ground against the dollar.
Therefore idioms gaining ground and making advances are synonymous.

QUESTION: 9

Directions (9-10) : Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in the meaning of the word in underline as used in the passage.

Passage I 

Ghanshyam Das Birla was a great architect of India’s industrial growth. He started his career in Kolkata at the beginning of 20th century. He set up many industries. He entered the field of business during the days of the First World War and established himself after the war years. First, he established a cotton mill in Sabzi Mandi, Delhi, followed by Keshoram Cotton Mills and Birla Jute Mills around 1920. The Keshoram Mills were set up with the efforts of Andrew Yule. In 1919, with an investment of Rs. 50 lakhs, Birla Brothers Limited was formed and thereafter a mill was set up in Gwalior.

Mr. Birla realised that political freedom from British rule was imperative for the industrial growth of India. In 1920, he came into contact with Gandhiji and became his disciple. In the decade of the 30’s he set up sugar and paper mills. From 1943 to 1946, with the stock exchange gaining ground, Birla Brothers ventured into the areas of cars, cotton, machinery and manmade fabrics. United Commercial Bank was set up during this period. Prior to this, he had established Ruby, Asiatic Insurance Co. and Inland Air Service.

After independence, the Birlas expanded their business and started production in many fields. Near Mirzapur, he, in collaboration with Caesar, an American friend, set up an aluminium plant Hindalco in record time. He bought the Century Mill from Sir Chunnilal V. Mehta, the cousin of Sir Purshottam Das Thakur Das. He also bought tea estates and started cement and fertiliser factories. He established a new style of management. In his birth place Pilani, and at many other places he started many educational institutions. To his credit go many temples, planetariums and hospitals. In 1983, he died while in London, but not before seeing his business flourish as one of the topmost establishments in India. During the decades of 70’s and 80’s, Birla Brothers was among the topmost Industrial Houses in India. 

Q. Expanded

Solution:

Expand (Verb) means to make something greater in size, number or importance, to open new branches.
For example,
We have expanded the business by opening two more stores. 
Curtail means to limit something or make it last for a shorter time.
For example,
Spending on books has been severely curtailed.
Therefore, Expanded and curtailed are antonymous.

QUESTION: 10

Passage I 

Ghanshyam Das Birla was a great architect of India’s industrial growth. He started his career in Kolkata at the beginning of 20th century. He set up many industries. He entered the field of business during the days of the First World War and established himself after the war years. First, he established a cotton mill in Sabzi Mandi, Delhi, followed by Keshoram Cotton Mills and Birla Jute Mills around 1920. The Keshoram Mills were set up with the efforts of Andrew Yule. In 1919, with an investment of Rs. 50 lakhs, Birla Brothers Limited was formed and thereafter a mill was set up in Gwalior.

Mr. Birla realised that political freedom from British rule was imperative for the industrial growth of India. In 1920, he came into contact with Gandhiji and became his disciple. In the decade of the 30’s he set up sugar and paper mills. From 1943 to 1946, with the stock exchange gaining ground, Birla Brothers ventured into the areas of cars, cotton, machinery and manmade fabrics. United Commercial Bank was set up during this period. Prior to this, he had established Ruby, Asiatic Insurance Co. and Inland Air Service.

After independence, the Birlas expanded their business and started production in many fields. Near Mirzapur, he, in collaboration with Caesar, an American friend, set up an aluminium plant Hindalco in record time. He bought the Century Mill from Sir Chunnilal V. Mehta, the cousin of Sir Purshottam Das Thakur Das. He also bought tea estates and started cement and fertiliser factories. He established a new style of management. In his birth place Pilani, and at many other places he started many educational institutions. To his credit go many temples, planetariums and hospitals. In 1983, he died while in London, but not before seeing his business flourish as one of the topmost establishments in India. During the decades of 70’s and 80’s, Birla Brothers was among the topmost Industrial Houses in India. 

Q. flourish

Solution:

Flourish (Verb) means to develop quickly and be successful; thrive; to grow well.
For example,
Many businesses are flourishing in the present economic climate.
Some plants flourish in a damp climate.
Deteriorate (Verb) means to become worse.
For example,
Her health deteriorated rapidly and she died shortly afterwards.
The discussion quickly deteriorated into an angry argument.
Therefore Flourish and deteriorate are antonymous.

QUESTION: 11

Directions (11-15) : Read the following two passages carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/expressions are given in bold in Passage II to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Passage II 

Anna Saheb Karve’s life was as simple and clean as that of an ancient ascetic (Rishi Muni). He was liberal in his views and sympathetic in his attitude.He was deeply moved by the troubles and tribulations of women folk.

What Anna Saheb did for the upliftment of women in the last decade of the nineteenth century was beyond the imagination of the people. He created an awakening among women through his writing in Kesari. He was a staunch supporter of widow remarriage. On March 11, 1893, he set an example for society by taking the bold step of marrying a widow. The couple dedicated their lives to social work and reform. He established an orphanage in Pune.

Anna Saheb realised the importance of education for women. He spared no effort in starting the Bharatiya Mahila Vidyapeeth, the first university for women. In 1921, he travelled to Europe and America and met famous people like Albert Einstein and formulated his opinions regarding work. In 1958, he was awarded the ‘Bharat Ratna’ in recognition of his services in educational and social reforms.

Q. Which of the following makes Anna Saheb Karve comparable to an ascetic?

Solution:
QUESTION: 12

Passage II 

Anna Saheb Karve’s life was as simple and clean as that of an ancient ascetic (Rishi Muni). He was liberal in his views and sympathetic in his attitude.He was deeply moved by the troubles and tribulations of women folk.

What Anna Saheb did for the upliftment of women in the last decade of the nineteenth century was beyond the imagination of the people. He created an awakening among women through his writing in Kesari. He was a staunch supporter of widow remarriage. On March 11, 1893, he set an example for society by taking the bold step of marrying a widow. The couple dedicated their lives to social work and reform. He established an orphanage in Pune.

Anna Saheb realised the importance of education for women. He spared no effort in starting the Bharatiya Mahila Vidyapeeth, the first university for women. In 1921, he travelled to Europe and America and met famous people like Albert Einstein and formulated his opinions regarding work. In 1958, he was awarded the ‘Bharat Ratna’ in recognition of his services in educational and social reforms.

Q. What did Anna Saheb Karve do to prove that he practised what he preached?

Solution:
QUESTION: 13

Passage II 

Anna Saheb Karve’s life was as simple and clean as that of an ancient ascetic (Rishi Muni). He was liberal in his views and sympathetic in his attitude.He was deeply moved by the troubles and tribulations of women folk.

What Anna Saheb did for the upliftment of women in the last decade of the nineteenth century was beyond the imagination of the people. He created an awakening among women through his writing in Kesari. He was a staunch supporter of widow remarriage. On March 11, 1893, he set an example for society by taking the bold step of marrying a widow. The couple dedicated their lives to social work and reform. He established an orphanage in Pune.

Anna Saheb realised the importance of education for women. He spared no effort in starting the Bharatiya Mahila Vidyapeeth, the first university for women. In 1921, he travelled to Europe and America and met famous people like Albert Einstein and formulated his opinions regarding work. In 1958, he was awarded the ‘Bharat Ratna’ in recognition of his services in educational and social reforms.

Q. What was Karve’s ideology in starting Bharatiya Mahila Vidyapeeth?
(A) Women must have greater access to and opportunities for education.
(B) Widows and forsaken women should get opportunities for being self-reliant.
(C) Uplifting of women who had remained underprivileged for years.

Solution:
QUESTION: 14

Passage II 

Anna Saheb Karve’s life was as simple and clean as that of an ancient ascetic (Rishi Muni). He was liberal in his views and sympathetic in his attitude.He was deeply moved by the troubles and tribulations of women folk.

What Anna Saheb did for the upliftment of women in the last decade of the nineteenth century was beyond the imagination of the people. He created an awakening among women through his writing in Kesari. He was a staunch supporter of widow remarriage. On March 11, 1893, he set an example for society by taking the bold step of marrying a widow. The couple dedicated their lives to social work and reform. He established an orphanage in Pune.

Anna Saheb realised the importance of education for women. He spared no effort in starting the Bharatiya Mahila Vidyapeeth, the first university for women. In 1921, he travelled to Europe and America and met famous people like Albert Einstein and formulated his opinions regarding work. In 1958, he was awarded the ‘Bharat Ratna’ in recognition of his services in educational and social reforms.

Q. Anna Saheb Karve was felicitated with the ‘Bharat Ratna’ Award for :
(A) his recognising that educational reform alone was the solution to all the problems that women faced.
(B) his contribution to the education of women and their social transformation.
(C) his intellectual discussions with world famous scientists and social reformers.

Solution:
QUESTION: 15

Passage II 

Anna Saheb Karve’s life was as simple and clean as that of an ancient ascetic (Rishi Muni). He was liberal in his views and sympathetic in his attitude.He was deeply moved by the troubles and tribulations of women folk.

What Anna Saheb did for the upliftment of women in the last decade of the nineteenth century was beyond the imagination of the people. He created an awakening among women through his writing in Kesari. He was a staunch supporter of widow remarriage. On March 11, 1893, he set an example for society by taking the bold step of marrying a widow. The couple dedicated their lives to social work and reform. He established an orphanage in Pune.

Anna Saheb realised the importance of education for women. He spared no effort in starting the Bharatiya Mahila Vidyapeeth, the first university for women. In 1921, he travelled to Europe and America and met famous people like Albert Einstein and formulated his opinions regarding work. In 1958, he was awarded the ‘Bharat Ratna’ in recognition of his services in educational and social reforms.

Q. Which of the following statements is definitely TRUE in the context of the passage? 
(A) Before the last decade of 19th century, widow remarriages were socially unacceptable.
(B) Anna Saheb Karve thought that educating women was one of the most effective ways of their upliftment.
(C) Anna Saheb Karve’s wife actively joined him in his social service.

Solution:
QUESTION: 16

Directions (16-30) : Read each of the following sentences to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).  i.e. ‘No Error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

Q. The road from the (a)/ river bank to the hut (b)/ was more difficult than (c)/we have feared. (d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

Use ‘We had feared’ in the place of ‘we have feared’. The sentence implies past time. Therefore, we should use Past Perfect.

QUESTION: 17

Find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).  i.e. ‘No Error’.

Q. I found that (a)/ I had had the (b)/ hardest time in writing dialogues (c)/ for elderly people. (d)/ No error (e).

Solution:
QUESTION: 18

Find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).  i.e. ‘No Error’.

Q. During the course of the exhibition, (a)/ the old man who was (b)/ looking usually cheerful (c)/ kept on take notes. (d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

In the given sentence Gerund will be used in the place of Infinitive. The correct form will be : Kept on taking notes.

QUESTION: 19

Find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).  i.e. ‘No Error’.

Q. Unable to decide (a)/ what to do, (b)/ he stared at the fountain (c)/ at the centre of the park. (d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

Being unable to decide ........ is correct.

QUESTION: 20

Find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).  i.e. ‘No Error’.

Q. The bank employees could remember John (a)/ as he has been maintained (b)/ his account with the bank (c)/ for the last ten years. (d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

Here Past Perfect Continuous should be used..... as had been maintaining ...... is correct.

QUESTION: 21

Find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).  i.e. ‘No Error’.

Q. There has not a (a)/ moment when the gates (b)/ of the bungalow (c)/ were not being watched.(d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

There was not a moment ...... is correct usage.

QUESTION: 22

Find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).  i.e. ‘No Error’.

Q. Haven’t you notice (a)/ that for the past one month (b)/ he hasn’t been here (c)/ at his regular place? (d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

The third form of Verb (V3) is in Interrogative of Past Perfect.
Therefore, Haven’t you noticed .... is correct usage.

QUESTION: 23

Find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).  i.e. ‘No Error’.

Q. It seemed to him (a)/ that the manager of the (b)/ bank looking at him (c)/ in a rather suspicious manner. (d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

Auxiliary Verb ‘was’ should be used in the sentence.
Therefore, ...... the bank was looking at him.... correct usage.

QUESTION: 24

Find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).  i.e. ‘No Error’.

Q. The policeman went away, (a)/ apparently convincing (b)/ but he did not (c)/ feel safe at all. (d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

The policeman went away, apparently convinced ...... is correct. The use of Gerund convincing is incorrect.

QUESTION: 25

Find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).  i.e. ‘No Error’.

Q. It was with that moment (a)/ that the front door scanner (b)/ warned us that (c)/ someone was approaching. (d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

The use of Preposition ‘with’ is incorrect. Therefore, It was at that moment ...... is correct.

QUESTION: 26

Find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).  i.e. ‘No Error’.

Q. We all seemed to forget (a)/ for a while that (b)/ something very strangely and terribly (c)/had happened.(d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

The use of Adverb is incorrect. Therefore, ..... something very strange and terrible (Adjectives).... is correct sentence.

QUESTION: 27

Find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).  i.e. ‘No Error’.

Q. He is one (a)/ of the religious reformers (b)/ who has spoken out (c)/ strongly against casteism. (d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

Consider Noun/Pronoun used after ‘One of’ as Antecedent and use Verb accordingly.

Therefore, He is one of the religious reformers who have spoken out.... is correct sentence.

QUESTION: 28

Find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).  i.e. ‘No Error’.

Q. I becoming an administrator (a)/ was not liked (b)/ by my parents (c)/ and our well wishers. (d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

My becoming an administrator is correct.

QUESTION: 29

Find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).  i.e. ‘No Error’.

Q. With his many talents (a)/ and dynamic leadership (b)/ he served his country (c)/ in commendable and lasting ways. (d)/ No error (e)

Solution:
QUESTION: 30

Find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).  i.e. ‘No Error’.

Q. He was not (a)/ a leader who (b)/ was desiring of making (c)/ compromises with the rulers. (d)/ No error (e)

Solution:

He was not a leader who desired for ..... is correct. Here, Simple Past should be used.

QUESTION: 31

Directions (31-35) : Which of the phrases at (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in underline in the sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer. 

Q. Anyone with a little interest in sports is bound to familiar with Sachin Tendulkar’s name.

Solution:
QUESTION: 32

He asked me if I will accept his conditions if he helped me.

Solution:
QUESTION: 33

The ship was not fit to survive another storm as the damage was beyond  repair.

Solution:
QUESTION: 34

His changed attitudes did not go well within his family.

Solution:
QUESTION: 35

What all this mean, is that  the disciples are more powerful than their teacher.

Solution:
QUESTION: 36

Directions (36-40) : In the following passage, a set of seven statements denoted by (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) are given. Keeping (A) as the first statement, rearrange the other six statements (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) & (G) to make a meaningful paragraph. Then answer the questions that follow.

(A) Galileo Galleli was one of the greatest scienfitic pioneers who is still remembered.
(B) It darkened his life and all his achievements.
(C) It shows us the new worlds of the heavens, stars, etc.
(D) The Church imposed a ban on him.
(E) Despite his fame, his support of the Copernican Theory that the earth moved round the sun created problem for him.
(F) It was because of this, that he was held in high esteem.
(G) His name lives on as that of an astronomer who perfected the the refracting telescope.

Q. Which of the following should be the SECONDstatement after rearrangement?

Solution:
QUESTION: 37

(A) Galileo Galleli was one of the greatest scienfitic pioneers who is still remembered.
(B) It darkened his life and all his achievements.
(C) It shows us the new worlds of the heavens, stars, etc.
(D) The Church imposed a ban on him.
(E) Despite his fame, his support of the Copernican Theory that the earth moved round the sun created problem for him.
(F) It was because of this, that he was held in high esteem.
(G) His name lives on as that of an astronomer who perfected the the refracting telescope.

Q. Which of the following should be the THIRD statement after rearrangement?

Solution:
QUESTION: 38

(A) Galileo Galleli was one of the greatest scienfitic pioneers who is still remembered.
(B) It darkened his life and all his achievements.
(C) It shows us the new worlds of the heavens, stars, etc.
(D) The Church imposed a ban on him.
(E) Despite his fame, his support of the Copernican Theory that the earth moved round the sun created problem for him.
(F) It was because of this, that he was held in high esteem.
(G) His name lives on as that of an astronomer who perfected the the refracting telescope.

Q. Which of the following should be the FIFTH statement after rearrangement?

Solution:
QUESTION: 39

(A) Galileo Galleli was one of the greatest scienfitic pioneers who is still remembered.
(B) It darkened his life and all his achievements.
(C) It shows us the new worlds of the heavens, stars, etc.
(D) The Church imposed a ban on him.
(E) Despite his fame, his support of the Copernican Theory that the earth moved round the sun created problem for him.
(F) It was because of this, that he was held in high esteem.
(G) His name lives on as that of an astronomer who perfected the the refracting telescope.

Q. Which of the following should be the SIXTH statement after rearrangement?

Solution:
QUESTION: 40

(A) Galileo Galleli was one of the greatest scienfitic pioneers who is still remembered.
(B) It darkened his life and all his achievements.
(C) It shows us the new worlds of the heavens, stars, etc.
(D) The Church imposed a ban on him.
(E) Despite his fame, his support of the Copernican Theory that the earth moved round the sun created problem for him.
(F) It was because of this, that he was held in high esteem.
(G) His name lives on as that of an astronomer who perfected the the refracting telescope.

Q. Which of the following should be the SEVENTH (LAST) statement after rearrangement?

Solution:
QUESTION: 41

Directions (41-50) : In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are underline below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the balnks appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Madan Mohan Malviya belonged to a poor family. He was born on 25th December, 1861. He was a bright student. After graduating in 1891, he (41) law but later jumped into the (42) of freedom struggle. It is ironic but (43) that he was loved by both Indian masses and British officers. Mr. Malviya was an Indian (44) the backbone.  He (45) the Indian culture and kept his ideas (46) all his life. He (47) name and fame because of the work he did for social, ethical and educational (48). He was  called Mahamana and was loved by all. For the poor, he (49) special feelings. Dressed in an immaculate Khaddar Pyjama-Kurta and a head-gear, his image (50) ever in the hearts of the people. Unfortunately he died in 1946- a year before India got independence.

Solution:
QUESTION: 42

Madan Mohan Malviya belonged to a poor family. He was born on 25th December, 1861. He was a bright student. After graduating in 1891, he (41) law but later jumped into the (42) of freedom struggle. It is ironic but (43) that he was loved by both Indian masses and British officers. Mr. Malviya was an Indian (44) the backbone.  He (45) the Indian culture and kept his ideas (46) all his life. He (47) name and fame because of the work he did for social, ethical and educational (48). He was  called Mahamana and was loved by all. For the poor, he (49) special feelings. Dressed in an immaculate Khaddar Pyjama-Kurta and a head-gear, his image (50) ever in the hearts of the people. Unfortunately he died in 1946- a year before India got independence.

Solution:
QUESTION: 43

Madan Mohan Malviya belonged to a poor family. He was born on 25th December, 1861. He was a bright student. After graduating in 1891, he (41) law but later jumped into the (42) of freedom struggle. It is ironic but (43) that he was loved by both Indian masses and British officers. Mr. Malviya was an Indian (44) the backbone.  He (45) the Indian culture and kept his ideas (46) all his life. He (47) name and fame because of the work he did for social, ethical and educational (48). He was  called Mahamana and was loved by all. For the poor, he (49) special feelings. Dressed in an immaculate Khaddar Pyjama-Kurta and a head-gear, his image (50) ever in the hearts of the people. Unfortunately he died in 1946- a year before India got independence.

Solution:
QUESTION: 44

Madan Mohan Malviya belonged to a poor family. He was born on 25th December, 1861. He was a bright student. After graduating in 1891, he (41) law but later jumped into the (42) of freedom struggle. It is ironic but (43) that he was loved by both Indian masses and British officers. Mr. Malviya was an Indian (44) the backbone.  He (45) the Indian culture and kept his ideas (46) all his life. He (47) name and fame because of the work he did for social, ethical and educational (48). He was  called Mahamana and was loved by all. For the poor, he (49) special feelings. Dressed in an immaculate Khaddar Pyjama-Kurta and a head-gear, his image (50) ever in the hearts of the people. Unfortunately he died in 1946- a year before India got independence.

Solution:
QUESTION: 45

Madan Mohan Malviya belonged to a poor family. He was born on 25th December, 1861. He was a bright student. After graduating in 1891, he (41) law but later jumped into the (42) of freedom struggle. It is ironic but (43) that he was loved by both Indian masses and British officers. Mr. Malviya was an Indian (44) the backbone.  He (45) the Indian culture and kept his ideas (46) all his life. He (47) name and fame because of the work he did for social, ethical and educational (48). He was  called Mahamana and was loved by all. For the poor, he (49) special feelings. Dressed in an immaculate Khaddar Pyjama-Kurta and a head-gear, his image (50) ever in the hearts of the people. Unfortunately he died in 1946- a year before India got independence.

Solution:
QUESTION: 46

Madan Mohan Malviya belonged to a poor family. He was born on 25th December, 1861. He was a bright student. After graduating in 1891, he (41) law but later jumped into the (42) of freedom struggle. It is ironic but (43) that he was loved by both Indian masses and British officers. Mr. Malviya was an Indian (44) the backbone.  He (45) the Indian culture and kept his ideas (46) all his life. He (47) name and fame because of the work he did for social, ethical and educational (48). He was  called Mahamana and was loved by all. For the poor, he (49) special feelings. Dressed in an immaculate Khaddar Pyjama-Kurta and a head-gear, his image (50) ever in the hearts of the people. Unfortunately he died in 1946- a year before India got independence.

Solution:
QUESTION: 47

Madan Mohan Malviya belonged to a poor family. He was born on 25th December, 1861. He was a bright student. After graduating in 1891, he (41) law but later jumped into the (42) of freedom struggle. It is ironic but (43) that he was loved by both Indian masses and British officers. Mr. Malviya was an Indian (44) the backbone.  He (45) the Indian culture and kept his ideas (46) all his life. He (47) name and fame because of the work he did for social, ethical and educational (48). He was  called Mahamana and was loved by all. For the poor, he (49) special feelings. Dressed in an immaculate Khaddar Pyjama-Kurta and a head-gear, his image (50) ever in the hearts of the people. Unfortunately he died in 1946- a year before India got independence.

Solution:
QUESTION: 48

Madan Mohan Malviya belonged to a poor family. He was born on 25th December, 1861. He was a bright student. After graduating in 1891, he (41) law but later jumped into the (42) of freedom struggle. It is ironic but (43) that he was loved by both Indian masses and British officers. Mr. Malviya was an Indian (44) the backbone.  He (45) the Indian culture and kept his ideas (46) all his life. He (47) name and fame because of the work he did for social, ethical and educational (48). He was  called Mahamana and was loved by all. For the poor, he (49) special feelings. Dressed in an immaculate Khaddar Pyjama-Kurta and a head-gear, his image (50) ever in the hearts of the people. Unfortunately he died in 1946- a year before India got independence.

Solution:
QUESTION: 49

Madan Mohan Malviya belonged to a poor family. He was born on 25th December, 1861. He was a bright student. After graduating in 1891, he (41) law but later jumped into the (42) of freedom struggle. It is ironic but (43) that he was loved by both Indian masses and British officers. Mr. Malviya was an Indian (44) the backbone.  He (45) the Indian culture and kept his ideas (46) all his life. He (47) name and fame because of the work he did for social, ethical and educational (48). He was  called Mahamana and was loved by all. For the poor, he (49) special feelings. Dressed in an immaculate Khaddar Pyjama-Kurta and a head-gear, his image (50) ever in the hearts of the people. Unfortunately he died in 1946- a year before India got independence.

Solution:
QUESTION: 50

Madan Mohan Malviya belonged to a poor family. He was born on 25th December, 1861. He was a bright student. After graduating in 1891, he (41) law but later jumped into the (42) of freedom struggle. It is ironic but (43) that he was loved by both Indian masses and British officers. Mr. Malviya was an Indian (44) the backbone.  He (45) the Indian culture and kept his ideas (46) all his life. He (47) name and fame because of the work he did for social, ethical and educational (48). He was  called Mahamana and was loved by all. For the poor, he (49) special feelings. Dressed in an immaculate Khaddar Pyjama-Kurta and a head-gear, his image (50) ever in the hearts of the people. Unfortunately he died in 1946- a year before India got independence.

Solution:

Related tests