CAT Exam  >  CAT Tests  >  Verbal Ability (VA) & Reading Comprehension (RC)  >  Test: Para Jumbles - CAT MCQ Download as PDF

Test: Para Jumbles - CAT MCQ


Test Description

10 Questions MCQ Test Verbal Ability (VA) & Reading Comprehension (RC) - Test: Para Jumbles

Test: Para Jumbles for CAT 2024 is part of Verbal Ability (VA) & Reading Comprehension (RC) preparation. The Test: Para Jumbles questions and answers have been prepared according to the CAT exam syllabus.The Test: Para Jumbles MCQs are made for CAT 2024 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises, MCQs and online tests for Test: Para Jumbles below.
Solutions of Test: Para Jumbles questions in English are available as part of our Verbal Ability (VA) & Reading Comprehension (RC) for CAT & Test: Para Jumbles solutions in Hindi for Verbal Ability (VA) & Reading Comprehension (RC) course. Download more important topics, notes, lectures and mock test series for CAT Exam by signing up for free. Attempt Test: Para Jumbles | 10 questions in 20 minutes | Mock test for CAT preparation | Free important questions MCQ to study Verbal Ability (VA) & Reading Comprehension (RC) for CAT Exam | Download free PDF with solutions
1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you? Download the App
Test: Para Jumbles - Question 1

Direction: The sentences given in the question, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentences from the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.

A. Good writers use more verbs.

B. However, it is hard to write without verbs.

C. The reason is that if unnecessary words are reduced, the verb-percentage goes up as a mathematical necessity.

D. So “use verbs” is not really good advice; writers have to use verbs, and trying to add extra ones would not turn out well.

Detailed Solution for Test: Para Jumbles - Question 1

Sentence C talks of how verb usage goes up when unnecessary words are reduced. This ties in with sentence A which talks of how good writers use more verbs. It is also clear C follows A.

Sentence B says it is hard to write without verbs. Sentence D adds to this saying that "use verbs" is hence not good advice. Therefore D follows B.

By looking at the sentences we see that sentence A makes a good start to the paragraph.

The question is " Arrange the sentences in the correct order "
The order is ACBD

Hence, the answer is ACBD
Choice B is the correct answer.

Test: Para Jumbles - Question 2

Direction: The sentences given in the question, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentences from the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.

A. During the 24-hour darkness of the austral autumn and winter, the South Pole Telescope operates nonstop under impeccable conditions for astronomy.

B. The atmosphere is thin (the pole is more than 9,300 feet above sea level, 9,000 of which are ice), stable (due to the absence of the heating and cooling effects of a rising and setting Sun) and the pole has some of the calmest winds on Earth, blowing almost always from the same direction.

C. “The South Pole has the harshest environment on Earth, but also the most benign,” says William Holzapfel, a University of California at Berkeley astrophysicist, the on-site lead researcher at the South Pole Telescope.

D. From an astronomer’s perspective, not until the Sun goes down and stays down—March through September— does the South Pole get “benign.”

Detailed Solution for Test: Para Jumbles - Question 2

C talks of the South Pole being benign. D refers to the word benign in quotes. So, D should come after C, and quite possibly immediately after C.

The idea conveyed here is that the South Pole has the most benign weather and it is benign from March to September. So we can directly eliminate choice (d).

Sentence C makes a better choice for starting the paragraph than A.

Sentence A talks of impeccable conditions for astronomy and B explains what it is.

The question is " Arrange the sentences in the correct order "
The order is CDAB

Hence, the answer is CDAB
Choice C is the correct answer.

Test: Para Jumbles - Question 3

Direction: The sentences given in the question, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentences from the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.

A.The oldest fossil grasses are just 70 million years old, although grass may have evolved a bit earlier than that.

B. There have been land plants for 465 million years, yet there were no flowers for over two-thirds of that time.

C. The equally-familiar grasses appeared even more recently.

D. Flowering plants only appeared in the middle of the dinosaur era.

Detailed Solution for Test: Para Jumbles - Question 3

Sentences B and D talk of flowers and flowering plants. Sentence B talks of how land plants existed without flowers for several millions of years. Sentence D talks of when flowering plants appeared. It is clear D follows B.

Sentence C speaks of “equally familiar grasses"?. So obviously, some other example- in this case, flowering plants- precedes this.

Sentences A and C talk of the evolution of grasses. A follows C.

The question is " Arrange the sentences in the correct order "
The order is BDCA

Hence, the answer is BDCA
Choice D is the correct answer.

Test: Para Jumbles - Question 4

Direction: The sentences given in the question, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentences from the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.

A. Patrilineal ownership of lands and the culture of dowry attached to it have turned daughters into bad debts.

B. The control of such castes on local politics aggravates masculine hubris.

C. The bigotry of our village culture and polity is intrinsically linked to a control of land and agriculture.

D. Land makes certain castes ‘kingly’ in rural communities.

Detailed Solution for Test: Para Jumbles - Question 4

Sentence C talks of the intolerance that marks the village culture and polity. We see that this is the main idea of the paragraph.

Sentence D talks of some castes being considered “kingly"? in rural communities. Sentence C talks of the control of “these castes"? on local politics and how it aggravates masculine pride. So C comes after D. Both of these sentences substantiate the idea of bigotry that is made by sentence C.

Sentence A talks of the patrilineal system of passing ownership of lands and system of linking dowry to land ownership turning daughters to be regarded as “bad debts"?. This sentence substantiates the point make by sentence C.

The question is " Arrange the sentences in the correct order "
The order is CDBA

Hence, the answer is CDBA
Choice C is the correct answer.

Test: Para Jumbles - Question 5

Direction: The sentences given in the question, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentences from the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.

A. The Mandate of Heaven indicated divine approval of a king’s right to rule.

B. In other words, the Mandate of Heaven gave divine ruling authority to kings that lived a moral life, administered justice, and protected the welfare of his people.

C. Whereas Medieval Europeans legitimized their ruling authority by the divine right of kings, Confucian societies used a similar concept called the Mandate of Heaven.

D. However, it differed from the divine right of kings in that Heaven’s endorsement depends upon the virtuous conduct of the ruler.

Detailed Solution for Test: Para Jumbles - Question 5

We have two possible starting sentences for the paragraph- A and C.

However, we see that C introduces the phrase “Mandate of Heaven"?, whereas A tells us what it is about. So A follows C and possibly comes immediately after C.

Sentence B starts with “in other words"?. So which sentence is it paraphrasing? Not A, this sentence only declares that the Mandate of Heaven indicated divine approval of a king’s right to rule. Sentence B paraphrases sentence D, which talks of the right to rule depending on the virtuous conduct of the ruler. So B follows D.

The correct sentence order is hence CADB.

The question is " Arrange the sentences in the correct order "
The order is CADB

Hence, the answer is CADB
Choice D is the correct answer.

Test: Para Jumbles - Question 6

Direction: The sentences given in the question, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentences from the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.

A. Elite American colleges are now widely suspected of admitting male applicants with lower grades, to even up the numbers.

B. At least in the rich world, that wasteful truth has been triumphantly overcome.

C. Stendhal once wrote that all geniuses who were born women were lost to the public good.

D. Yet, despite this monumental advance, much ability, both male and female, is wasted because of tenacious stereotypes.

Detailed Solution for Test: Para Jumbles - Question 6

Sentences B and D hold the key to solving this question.

Sentence B says that at least in the rich world “that wasteful truth"? has been overcome. What does this refer to?

Sentence A talks of elite American colleges now admitting men with lower grades just to even up the student numbers. Obviously this is not the “wasteful truth"?.

Sentence C quotes Stendhal and says that all geniuses born women are lost to public good. This is the “wasteful truth"? referred to in sentence B. So B follows C.

Sentence D talks of a “monumental advance"?. Again, what does this refer to? The fact that geniuses born women are lost to public good has now been overcome in the rich word. So much so that, elite colleges are now admitting men with lower grades just to even up the numbers. So D follows A.

The question is " Arrange the sentences in the correct order "
The order is CBAD

Hence, the answer is CBAD
Choice C is the correct answer.

Test: Para Jumbles - Question 7

Direction: The sentences given in the question, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentences from the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.

A. The main driving force of the British Empire’s global expansion was the pursuit of commercial interests.

B. That entailed helping the weaker side in order to promote a regional balance of power and preventing the rise of a regional power, or at least reducing its impact on British security and interests.

C. Creating a balance of power and fostering regional stability could help to realize commercial goals; hence these became the core of the British Empire’s strategy.

D. Britain put these practices to use in its continental policy for hundreds of years.

Detailed Solution for Test: Para Jumbles - Question 7

Both sentences A and C look to be good opening sentences for the paragraph. So we need to look for clues that link the sentences.

Let us consider sentence B. It starts off with “that entailed"? and discusses how the British tried to orchestrate a regional balance of power. This is obviously linked to sentence C. So B follows C.

We also note that sentence A declares commercial interests to be the driving force of the British Empire’s global expansion. Sentence C refers to the factors that help realize commercial goals. So C follows A.

D makes a good concluding sentence.

The question is " Arrange the sentences in the correct order "
The order is ACBD

Hence, the answer is ACBD
Choice C is the correct answer.

Test: Para Jumbles - Question 8

Direction: The sentences given in the question, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentences from the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.

A. Indeed, Indian policy-planners find themselves in a predicament thanks to the continued monetary easing by some nations and the shrinkage in world trade.

B. In this context, a fund-starved country like India will do well to focus on foreign direct investment rather than get unduly worried about foreign institutional investment, which will have its ebb and flow depending on the environment outside..

C. With everyone waiting for the other to act first, the onus is definitely on the political bosses to devise quick solutions to accelerate the economy.

D. Given this ‘new normal’ kind of an environment, they will have to look at ways to protect the Indian economy from external vicissitudes.

Detailed Solution for Test: Para Jumbles - Question 8

Sentence B suggests that a “fund-starved"? country like India should not worry about foreign institutional investment which will come and go based on the external environment.

Sentence D talks of finding ways to protect the Indian economy from “external vicissitudes"?.

Sentence B offers a possible solution to the problem of foreign investment ebb and flow based on the environment outside. So B follows D, possibly immediately after.

Sentence D talks of a “new normal"? kind of environment. Let us look at the other sentences to see what this could be referring to.

Sentence A talks of continued monetary easing by some nations and shrinking global trade.

Sentence C talks of how it is up to the political bosses to kick start the economy, as “everyone"? is waiting for the other to act first.

Either of the two sentences above could be the “new normal"? environment.

If we take the “new normal"? environment to refer to the continued monetary easing and shrinking global trade, we have the sentence order ADB. The only answer option with this sequence is a) ADBC. This makes a cogent paragraph.

If we take the “new normal"? environment to refer to “everyone waiting for the other to act first"?, we have the sentence order CDB. The answer option with this sequence is b) CDBA. This however, does not make a cogent paragraph, as there is no logic in sentence A following sentence B. In fact, considering just sentences A and B, it is clear B follows A. Sentence A sets a context. Sentence B suggests what should be done in this context.

The question is " Arrange the sentences in the correct order "
The order is ADBC

Hence, the answer is ADBC
Choice A is the correct answer.

Test: Para Jumbles - Question 9

Direction: The sentences given in the question, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentences from the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.

A. Delisting the content under the parameters of "the right to be forgotten" does not mean the information is taken down from the Internet, but that it's no longer readily available to the public through a simple search on an intermediary such as Google.

B. However, those who support this controversial legislation say people shouldn’t be unfairly dogged by inaccurate, irrelevant, or outdated information that turns up when their name is put into a search engine.

C. The Court of Justice of the European Union established a "right to be forgotten" in a landmark decision in May 2014, allowing Europeans to ask search engines to delist certain links from results they show based on searches for that person’s name.

D. A number of other countries, including Russia, have proposed their own versions of the right to be forgotten, which has led campaigners for freedom of expression to warn that such decisions could limit what content is readily available online in these countries.

Detailed Solution for Test: Para Jumbles - Question 9

Sentence C introduces the “right to be forgotten"?, so it is likely to be the first sentence of the paragraph.

It says that Europeans, under this right, are allowed to ask search engines to delist certain links from search results.

Sentence A also talks of delisted links. It explains that delisted links are no longer readily available to the public through a simple search. So A follows C.

Sentences B and D offer contrasting views on the right to be forgotten. Whilst sentence D voices the concerns of campaigners of freedom of expression, sentence B talks of the stance of the supporters. B follows D.

The question is " Arrange the sentences in the correct order "
The order is CADB

Hence, the answer is CADB
Choice A is the correct answer.

Test: Para Jumbles - Question 10

Direction: The sentences given in the question, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentences from the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.

A. A more vital, dynamic and inclusive form of democracy is generated as the risk of corruption reduces, election fever abates and attention to the common good increases.

B. As those who have been drafted are exposed to expert opinion, objective information and public debate, voting is not simply based on gut feel, but careful deliberation.

C. Renaissance states such as Venice and Florence experienced centuries of political stability by practicing democracy on the basis of sortition, or drafting by lot.

D. With sortition, everyone does not vote on an issue few understand, but a random sample of the population is drafted to come to grips with the problem, in order to take a sensible decision.

Detailed Solution for Test: Para Jumbles - Question 10

Let’s start by looking at what the best sentence to start the paragraph is. There are only 2 options- sentence C and sentence D. Of these, sentence C defines what sortition is- it is democracy on the basis of drafting by lot. Sentence D on the other hand explains what this involves. So C is the starting sentence of the paragraph, and it is followed by D, possibly immediately.

Sentence D talks about a random sample of the population being drafted to understand the problem and take a sensible decision on what to do. Between A and B, which is the better choice to follow D? Sentence B is, as it shed further light on how sortition is practiced: those who are drafted are exposed to expert opinion, objective information and public debate so that they can take an informed decision. So B follows D.

Sentence A concludes the paragraph by stating the benefits of this form of democracy.

The question is " Arrange the sentences in the correct order "
The order is CDBA

Hence, the answer is CDBA
Choice A is the correct answer.

126 videos|422 docs|177 tests
Information about Test: Para Jumbles Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for Test: Para Jumbles solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for Test: Para Jumbles, EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice
Download as PDF

How to Prepare for CAT

Read our guide to prepare for CAT which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!