SSC CGL  >  SSC CGL (Tier - 1) - Previous Year Papers (Topic Wise)  >  SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 Download as PDF

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - SSC CGL


Test Description

30 Questions MCQ Test SSC CGL (Tier - 1) - Previous Year Papers (Topic Wise) - SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 for SSC CGL 2023 is part of SSC CGL (Tier - 1) - Previous Year Papers (Topic Wise) preparation. The SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 questions and answers have been prepared according to the SSC CGL exam syllabus.The SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 MCQs are made for SSC CGL 2023 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises, MCQs and online tests for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 below.
Solutions of SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 questions in English are available as part of our SSC CGL (Tier - 1) - Previous Year Papers (Topic Wise) for SSC CGL & SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 solutions in Hindi for SSC CGL (Tier - 1) - Previous Year Papers (Topic Wise) course. Download more important topics, notes, lectures and mock test series for SSC CGL Exam by signing up for free. Attempt SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 | 30 questions in 30 minutes | Mock test for SSC CGL preparation | Free important questions MCQ to study SSC CGL (Tier - 1) - Previous Year Papers (Topic Wise) for SSC CGL Exam | Download free PDF with solutions
1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you? Download the App
SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 1

Directions: In the following Questions, a sentence a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required, choose '' No Improvement'' option.   [SSC Sub. Ins. 2016]

You must accustom yourself with new ideas.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 1

The verb "accustom" is followed by the preposition "to" to indicate the thing or idea that a person becomes accustomed to. Therefore, the correct sentence is "You must accustom yourself to new ideas."

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 2

Directions: In the following Questions, a sentence a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required, choose '' No Improvement'' option.   [SSC Sub. Ins. 2016]

You should cut off on the amount of cigarettes you smoke.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 2

The phrase "cut down" means to reduce the amount of something. In this sentence, the correct phrase to use is "cut down on," meaning to reduce the amount of cigarettes one smokes. The other options, "cut up" and "cut out," do not accurately convey the intended meaning.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 3

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).   [SSC Multitasking 2014]

I knew that if the animal was at home in that moment it would probably be sound asleep.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 3

I knew that if the animal was at home at that moment, it would probably be sound asleep. The preposition 'at' is used to signify the point in time.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 4

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).   [SSC Multitasking 2014]

What would you have done if you are attacked by a bandit?

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 4

What would you have done if you were attacked by a bandit? If, will, would and were are used in case of condition and/or imagination.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 5

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).   [SSC Multitasking 2014]

She works so that she may not fail.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 5

No improvement.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 6

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).   [SSC Multitasking 2014]

Looking out of  the window the little boy saw a kite entangled in the branches of the gulmohar tree.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 6

No improvement.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 7

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).   [SSC Multitasking 2014]

If you do not mend your behaviour, you will suffer.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 7

The sentence is correct and doesn't need any improvement. The idiom ' mend your behaviour' means to improve your behavior and stop doing things that cause trouble.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 8

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).    [SSC Multitasking 2013]

On receiving his appointment letter, Ravi treated us with a sumptuous meal.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 8

‘treated us to’ which also means ‘offered us’ should be used.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 9

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).    [SSC Multitasking 2013]

She is scrutinising hard for the final examination.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 9

‘revising hard’ should be used.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 10

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).    [SSC Multitasking 2013]

Since she directing the play for quite some time, she knows the actors really well.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 10

‘Since she has been directing’ should be used.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 11

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).    [SSC Multitasking 2013]

You can borrow my laptop as long as you promise not to misuse it.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 11

‘so long as’ will be the exact phrase.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 12

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).    [SSC Multitasking 2013]

This is the late edition of the Shakespearean play which was originally published in 1603.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 12

‘latest’ will be the correct word here.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 13

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/ a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, choose "No improvement".   [SSC CHSL 2015]

Rani has completed her graduation from a reputed university last year.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 13

We will use ‘completed’ as it is simple past which is used to express the idea that an action started and finished at a specific time in the past.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 14

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/ a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, choose "No improvement".   [SSC CHSL 2015]

The terrorist as well as his accomplices was killed in the encounter.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 14

No improvement.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 15

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/ a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, choose "No improvement".   [SSC CHSL 2015]

The Councillor behaves as if he is the Chief Minister.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 15

We will replace ‘is’ with ‘were’ because in an unreal conditional sentence where the events are contrary to the facts, we use ‘if ’ clauses with ‘were’ even if the pronoun is singular.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 16

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/ a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, choose "No improvement".   [SSC CHSL 2015]

Inspite of age he is my senior.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 16

In respect of age, he is my senior

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 17

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed your answer is (d).   [SSC CHSL 2015]

She had realized that she had seen him before.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 17

‘She realized’ is the correct usage.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 18

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed your answer is (d).   [SSC CHSL 2015]

Being ill, he came to work,

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 18

‘Inspite of being ill’ is the correct usage.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 19

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed your answer is (d).   [SSC CHSL 2015]

Hundreds of children are deaf born every year.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 19

‘are born deaf every’ is the correct usage.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 20

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed your answer is (d).   [SSC CHSL 2015]

She is willing to help you.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 20

No improvement.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 21

Directions: In the following question, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b),(c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d).  [SSC CHSL 2014]

Sohan is pleased at the news yesterday.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 21

Sohan was pleased at the news yesterday. is the correct sentence.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 22

Directions: In the following question, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b),(c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d).  [SSC CHSL 2014]

She did not like the movie, nor I did.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 22

‘She did not like the movie, nor did I’ is the correct sentence.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 23

Directions: In the following question, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b),(c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d).  [SSC CHSL 2014]

Old habits die hardly.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 23

‘Old habits die hard’. is the correct sentence.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 24

Directions: In the following question, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b),(c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d).  [SSC CHSL 2014]

One cannot be indifferent to one's health, can't one

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 24

‘One cannot be indifferent to one's health, can one?’ is the correct sentence.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 25

Directions: In the following question, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b),(c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d).  [SSC CHSL 2014]

The mother with her children were expected.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 25

‘The mother with her children was expected’ is the correct sentence.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 26

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).    [SSC CHSL 2013]

The commoners joined the king’s army at crushing the rebels.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 26

‘in’ preposition should be used.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 27

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).    [SSC CHSL 2013]

She is quite well now, except a slight cold.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 27

‘except for a slight cold’is the correct usage.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 28

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is bolded. Below are given alternatives to the bolded part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).    [SSC CHSL 2012]

The trek is difficult but it is worth well the endeavour.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 28

‘well worth the endeavour’ is the correct usage.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 29

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is bolded. Below are given alternatives to the bolded part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).    [SSC CHSL 2012]

The manager was given a holiday and so he decided to go to the hitch-hiking.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 29

‘go hitch-hiking’ is the correct usage.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 30

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is bolded. Below are given alternatives to the bolded part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).    [SSC CHSL 2012]

Goaded to frenzy, the bull charged its tormentors.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 - Question 30

No improvement.

250 tests
Information about SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4 solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 4, EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice
Download as PDF
Download free EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!