SSC CGL Exam  >  SSC CGL Tests  >  SSC CGL (Tier - 1) - Previous Year Papers (Topic Wise)  >  SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - SSC CGL MCQ

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - SSC CGL MCQ


Test Description

30 Questions MCQ Test SSC CGL (Tier - 1) - Previous Year Papers (Topic Wise) - SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 for SSC CGL 2024 is part of SSC CGL (Tier - 1) - Previous Year Papers (Topic Wise) preparation. The SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 questions and answers have been prepared according to the SSC CGL exam syllabus.The SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 MCQs are made for SSC CGL 2024 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises, MCQs and online tests for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 below.
Solutions of SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 questions in English are available as part of our SSC CGL (Tier - 1) - Previous Year Papers (Topic Wise) for SSC CGL & SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 solutions in Hindi for SSC CGL (Tier - 1) - Previous Year Papers (Topic Wise) course. Download more important topics, notes, lectures and mock test series for SSC CGL Exam by signing up for free. Attempt SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 | 30 questions in 30 minutes | Mock test for SSC CGL preparation | Free important questions MCQ to study SSC CGL (Tier - 1) - Previous Year Papers (Topic Wise) for SSC CGL Exam | Download free PDF with solutions
1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you? Download the App
SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 1

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is bolded. Below are given alternatives to the bolded part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).    [SSC CHSL 2012]

The war was a time of tribulations for all of us.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 1

No improvement.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 2

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is bolded. Below are given alternatives to the bolded part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).    [SSC CHSL 2012]

The temptations that bestow young people today are ruining them.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 2

‘beset’ is the correct usage.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 3

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is bolded. Below are given alternatives to the bolded part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).    [SSC CHSL 2012]

We kept all the old paintings in a place where they would remain safe from harm or danger.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 3

No improvement.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 4

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is bolded. Below are given alternatives to the bolded part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).    [SSC CHSL 2012]

The tragedy is reflection of an episode that took place a decade ago.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 4

The word "reminiscent" means suggestive of something in the past. Here, the sentence talks about a tragedy that is a reflection of an episode that took place a decade ago. So, the word that would fit here is "reminiscent," as it means that the tragedy reminds us of that past event. The other options, "rendition" means a performance or interpretation, "reincarnation" means rebirth, which doesn't fit the context, and "reflection" means an image of something in a mirror or on a shiny surface, which doesn't convey the right meaning. Therefore, the correct answer is (c) reminiscent.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 5

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).  [SSC Sub. Ins. 2012]

The ship ran over when it crashed into an iceberg.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 5

‘went down’ should be used

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 6

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).  [SSC Sub. Ins. 2012]

His wife was contentious

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 6

Contentious means causing or likely to cause an argument. Best alternative is ‘quarrelsome’.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 7

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).  [SSC Sub. Ins. 2012]

Historians feel there is an earnest need for the review of history text books every five years and a revision of the same every ten years.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 7

‘urgent’ is the best alternative.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 8

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).  [SSC Sub. Ins. 2012]

My car broke off on my way to the office.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 8

‘down’ the best alternative to use with ‘broke’.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 9

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).  [SSC Sub. Ins. 2012]

Freedom is a wonderful thing, for Jimmy was eager to experience it.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 9

‘and’ is the correct usage.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 10

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence / part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence / part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).   [SSC Sub. Ins. 2013]

The gentry of the town was invited.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 10

Gentry’ is plural in number. So, ‘were’ should be used.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 11

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence / part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence / part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).   [SSC Sub. Ins. 2013]

After the written exam, you will also have an oral exam.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 11

‘Viva voice’ is the appropriate word to use.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 12

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence / part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence / part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).   [SSC Sub. Ins. 2013]

The regular use of alcohal, only in small quantities, tends to cause mischief in many ways to various organs of the body.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 12

Here, ‘even in a little quantity’ should be used.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 13

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence / part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence / part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).   [SSC Sub. Ins. 2013]

If you were the Prime Minister of India what steps would you have taken to end unemployment?

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 13

Conditional sentence is in Past Simple. Hence, would you take ... should be used.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 14

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence / part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence / part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).   [SSC Sub. Ins. 2013]

A high school student is not even understanding the basics of Chemistry and Physics.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 14

Here, generality is evident. Hence, Simple Present should be used.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 15

Directions: In the following questions below, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).   [SSC Sub. Ins. 2014]

He will revise it when he is comes back.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 15

‘He will revise it on coming back’. is the correct sentence.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 16

Directions: In the following questions below, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).   [SSC Sub. Ins. 2014]

The members of th e student's union did not give the examination in protest.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 16

‘The members of the student's union did not sit for the examination in protest’ is the correct sentence.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 17

Directions: In the following questions below, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).   [SSC Sub. Ins. 2014]

She was kept from her assignment because of her loquacious room-mate.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 17

No improvement.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 18

Directions: In the following questions below, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).   [SSC Sub. Ins. 2014]

James epitomises everything that a leader should be.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 18

No improvement.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 19

Directions: In the following questions below, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).   [SSC Sub. Ins. 2014]

The businessman is respectively connected.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 19

‘The businessman is respectfully connected’. is the correct sentence.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 20

Directions: In the following questions below, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).  [SSC Sub.Inspector 2015]

She is very eccentric woman.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 20

Eccentric = unusual, others have a different meaning

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 21

Directions: In the following questions below, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).  [SSC Sub.Inspector 2015]

The workers should have been more meticulous.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 21

‘Committed’ should be used because it means willing to work hard.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 22

Directions: In the following questions below, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).  [SSC Sub.Inspector 2015]

The chickens in his farm are fatted up nicely.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 22

‘are fattening’ is the correct usage.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 23

Directions: In the following questions below, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).  [SSC Sub.Inspector 2015]

I was angry at myself for making such a big mistake.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 23

‘with’ should be used.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 24

Directions: In the following questions below, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).  [SSC Sub.Inspector 2015]

Torture and trauma has made her a mental patient.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 24

‘lunatic’ is the correct usage.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 25

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Four alternatives are given to the underlined part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, "No improvement" is the answer.  [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2016]

They have had a real good time.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 25

‘have had really’ is the correct usage.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 26

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Four alternatives are given to the underlined part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, "No improvement" is the answer.  [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2016]

Electricity has modernized the march of modern events.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 26

‘revolutionized’ is the correct usage.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 27

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Four alternatives are given to the underlined part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, "No improvement" is the answer.  [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2016]

The sales boy told the consumer not to touch the products on display.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 27

‘Customer’ is one who buys a product and ‘consumer’ is one who uses or consumes a product. Hence, ‘customer’ suits to the meaning of the sentence.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 28

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Four alternatives are given to the underlined part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, "No improvement" is the answer.  [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2016]

Please make it a point to send the letter at my address.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 28

‘to’ should be used.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 29

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Four alternatives are given to the underlined part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, "No improvement" is the answer.  [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2016]

Sunil and I helped to sell tickets.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 29

No improvement.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 30

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/ a part of the sentence is given in bold. Four alternatives are given to the underlined part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, "No improvement" is the answer.  [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2016]

The more they earn, more they spend.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 - Question 30

‘The more they earn, the more they spend’ is the correct sentence.

250 tests
Information about SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5 solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 5, EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice
Download as PDF
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!