SSC CGL Exam  >  SSC CGL Tests  >  SSC CGL (Tier - 1) - Previous Year Papers (Topic Wise)  >  SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - SSC CGL MCQ

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - SSC CGL MCQ


Test Description

30 Questions MCQ Test SSC CGL (Tier - 1) - Previous Year Papers (Topic Wise) - SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 for SSC CGL 2024 is part of SSC CGL (Tier - 1) - Previous Year Papers (Topic Wise) preparation. The SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 questions and answers have been prepared according to the SSC CGL exam syllabus.The SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 MCQs are made for SSC CGL 2024 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises, MCQs and online tests for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 below.
Solutions of SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 questions in English are available as part of our SSC CGL (Tier - 1) - Previous Year Papers (Topic Wise) for SSC CGL & SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 solutions in Hindi for SSC CGL (Tier - 1) - Previous Year Papers (Topic Wise) course. Download more important topics, notes, lectures and mock test series for SSC CGL Exam by signing up for free. Attempt SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 | 30 questions in 30 minutes | Mock test for SSC CGL preparation | Free important questions MCQ to study SSC CGL (Tier - 1) - Previous Year Papers (Topic Wise) for SSC CGL Exam | Download free PDF with solutions
1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you? Download the App
SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 1

Directions: In the following Questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, mark your answer as "No improvement".    [SSC CGL  1st Sit. 2015]

He lives far from the station.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 1

No improvement.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 2

Directions: In the following Questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, mark your answer as "No improvement".    [SSC CGL  1st Sit. 2015]

Mumbai is famous because of its textiles.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 2

‘Mumbai is famous for’ is the correct usage.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 3

Directions: In the following Questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, mark your answer as "No improvement".    [SSC CGL  1st Sit. 2015]

They spoke about the weather.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 3

‘They talked......’ is the correct usage.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 4

Directions: In the following Questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, mark your answer as "No improvement".    [SSC CGL  1st Sit. 2015]

Mr. Mukherjee knows ten languages, isn't it'?

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 4

A tag question is one where a statement is made, but the speaker wants a response from the listener. The given sentence is in simple present with third person, so response will be 'doesn't he?'

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 5

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d). Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.  [SSC CGL  2014]

Why should you be despaired of your success of your undertaking?

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 5

The underlined portion must be rectified to 'you despair of the success of your undertaking'.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 6

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d). Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.  [SSC CGL  2014]

As Rees was going to town in the High Street a savage dog attacked him and bit him.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 6

The statement requires no improvement.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 7

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d). Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.  [SSC CGL  2014]

Something is pretty here that Vineeta can wear to the party.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 7

The statement may be rectified as 'Here is something pretty that Vinita can wear to the party'.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 8

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d). Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.  [SSC CGL  2014]

I have dreamt all my life to own a beautiful maroon coloured car.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 8

The sentence may be rectified as 'of owning'. So, the sentence will be 'I have dreamt all my life of owning a beautiful maroon coloured car'.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 9

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d). Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.  [SSC CGL  2014]

Sitting on the hill top, the sun went down watching before him.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 9

The sentence may be rectified as 'he watched the sun go down'. So, the sentence will be 'Sitting on the top of the hill, he watched the sun go down'.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 10

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d). Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.  [SSC CGL  2014]

The office is soon to be close.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 10

'Soon to' may be replaced with ‘about to’.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 11

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d). Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.  [SSC CGL  2014]

He has achieved nothing out of his way worth mentioning.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 11

The underlined part may be replaced with 'out of the way'.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 12

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d). Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.  [SSC CGL  2014]

I prevailed on him to vote for you.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 12

'On' may be replaced with 'upon'. So, the sentence will be 'I prevailed upon him to vote for you'.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 13

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d). Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.  [SSC CGL  2014]

Eager to pass his final exams, studying was the students top priority.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 13

The underlined portion may be replaced with 'the student made studying his top priority'.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 14

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d). Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.  [SSC CGL  2014]

Mr. Dev will not go to the wedding reception without being called.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 14

The underlined portion in the sentence may be replaced with 'unless he is invited'.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 15

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined sentence/part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).  [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2013]

It became clear that the strangers were heading into a serious disaster.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 15

‘heading towards’ is the correct usage.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 16

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined sentence/part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).  [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2013]

Twenty kms are not a great distance in these days of fast moving vehicles.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 16

Twenty kms is...,

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 17

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined sentence/part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).  [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2013]

I adapted a new method to solve the problem.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 17

‘I adopted’ a new method is the correct usage.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 18

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined sentence/part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).  [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2013]

Hoping not to be disturbed, I sat down in my easy chair to read the book, I won as a prize.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 18

‘I had won as a prize’ is the correct usage.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 19

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined sentence/part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).  [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2013]

If you are living near a market place you should be ready to bear the disturbances caused by traffic.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 19

‘ready to bear with’ is the correct usage.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 20

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined sentence/part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).  [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2013]

The more they earn, more they spend on luxury items.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 20

‘the more they earn, the more they spend’ is the correct usage.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 21

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined sentence/part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).  [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2013]

You have come here with a view to insult me.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 21

‘with a view to insulting me’ is the correct usage.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 22

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined sentence/part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).  [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2013]

A little rail-road engine was employed by a station yard for doing small pieces of work.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 22

‘was used at.........’ is the correct usage.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 23

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined sentence/part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).  [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2013]

From an aesthetic point of view, the painting did not appeal to me.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 23

Though the painting is not liked, however, ‘little’ word has been added to show respect to the painting.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 24

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined sentence/part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).  [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2013]

The child tossed in bed burning with fever.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 24

Look for the correct arrangement of words.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 25

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined sentence/part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).   [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2013]

The climate of Karnataka is cooler than Tamil Nadu.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 25

Here, we are comparing the climate of Karnataka with the climate of Tamil Nadu and not with Tamil Nadu itself; hence, we will use 'than that of'.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 26

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined sentence/part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).   [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2013]

The Tsunami victims suffered of cholera.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 26

If someone suffers from an unpleasant or difficult experience or situation, then we use 'suffer from.' Ex: Shiela is suffering from ill health. Lately, factories are suffering from a desperate shortage of labourers.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 27

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined sentence/part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).   [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2013]

I gave to Sana the keys.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 27

The correct arrangement of sentence is - I gave Sana the keys.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 28

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined sentence/part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).   [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2013]

If he smokes less he might get rid of his cough.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 28

When you are using ‘if’ to talk about something that is unlikely to happen or is impossible, use the past tense in the if-clause, not present. Ex: If someone gave me (NOT gives or would give me) the money, I'd buy a car tomorrow.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 29

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined sentence/part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).   [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2013]

He compensated the loss to me.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 29

'He compensated me for the loss,' is the correct answer.

SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 30

Directions: In the following questions, a sentence/part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined sentence/part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).   [SSC CGL 1st Sit. 2013]

As employees, we are accountable for our stakeholders.

Detailed Solution for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 - Question 30

The preposition 'to' is complementary with ‘accountable’.

250 tests
Information about SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7 solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for SSC CGL Previous Year Questions: Sentence Improvement - 7, EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice

Up next

Download as PDF

Up next

Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!