Cause & Effects MCQ


20 Questions MCQ Test Logical Reasoning for CLAT | Cause & Effects MCQ


Description
This mock test of Cause & Effects MCQ for CLAT helps you for every CLAT entrance exam. This contains 20 Multiple Choice Questions for CLAT Cause & Effects MCQ (mcq) to study with solutions a complete question bank. The solved questions answers in this Cause & Effects MCQ quiz give you a good mix of easy questions and tough questions. CLAT students definitely take this Cause & Effects MCQ exercise for a better result in the exam. You can find other Cause & Effects MCQ extra questions, long questions & short questions for CLAT on EduRev as well by searching above.
QUESTION: 1

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements.
Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q.

I. Major part of the sugarcane crop was affected by pests, resulting into huge loss incurred by the farmers in the state.

II. The farmers in the state who were cultivating sugarcane earlier have now switched over to grapes’ cultivation this year. 

Solution:

The correct answer is A as first statement is the cause as sugarcane crop was affected and due to which the effect is that the farmers has  now switched over to grapes’ 

QUESTION: 2

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q.

I. The government has recently fixed the fees for professional courses offered by the unaided institutions which are much lower than the fees charged last year.

II. The parents of the aspiring students launched a severe agitation last year protesting against the high fees charged by the unaided institutions. 

Solution:

B is the correct option.statement II is the cause because as result of this, it showed the effect given in statement 1 that is fixing up the prices due to the protests.

QUESTION: 3

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q.

I. The Prime Minister has visited the drought-affected areas and promised government assistance to help the farmers.

II. A large number of farmers in the drought-affected areas have been suffering due to drought situation and are unable to feed their family.  

Solution:
QUESTION: 4

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q.

I. All the lakes supplying water to the city started overflowing at the end of the second month of the monsoon.

II. The normal life in the city has been disrupted quite a few times in the first two months of the monsoon due to water logging in various parts. 

Solution:
QUESTION: 5

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements.
Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. A large number of primary schools in the rural areas are run by only one teacher.
​II. There have been huge dropouts from the primary schools in rural areas. 

Solution:

The correct option is A.
dropout from primary school is the direct consequence of the fact that large no of school are run by only one teacher.

QUESTION: 6

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. The police resorted to lathi charge to disperse the unruly mob from the civic headquarters.

II. The civic administration has recently hiked the property tax of the residential buildings by about 30 percent. 

Solution:

The correct option is D.

First statement is related to the dispersion of mobs without stating the reason for mob.

In the second statement, hiking of tax is given.

So, both the statements are not related and thus they are effects of independent causes.

QUESTION: 7

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q.  

I. The prices of food grains and other essential commodities in the open market have risen sharply during the past three months.

II. The political party in opposition has given a call for general strike to protest against the government’s economic policy. 

Solution:

The correct option is E.
Since the prices of food grains and other essential commodities in the open market have been raised sharply during the past three months, so the political party in opposition has given a call for general strike to protest against the government's economic policy.

QUESTION: 8

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. The traffic police removed the signal post at the intersection of two roads in a quiet locality.

II. There have been many accidents at the intersection involving vehicles moving at high speed. 

Solution:

The correct option is D.
in the first statement the police removed the signal post at the intersection in a quiet locality which is an effect as it is said quiet locality so less number of cars were present hence the signal was removed
The second is many accidents happened at the intersection involving cars at high speed, here high speed is the cause and accidents is the effect
the 2 statements aren't interrelated as the first one talks of a quite locality and hence high-speed cars cannot be linked to it.

QUESTION: 9

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. The Government has suspended several police officers in the city.

II. Five persons carrying huge quantity of illicit liquor were apprehended by the police. 

Solution:
QUESTION: 10

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. Majority of the students in the college expressed their opinion against the college authority’s decision to break away from the university and become autonomous.

II. The university authority has expressed its inability to provide grants to its constituent colleges. 

Solution:
QUESTION: 11

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. Majority of the employees of the organization signed the statement protesting against the management’s personnel policy.

II. The management of the organization has decided that all those employees who are above 58 years of age may opt for voluntary retirement scheme.

Solution:

The correct answer is B  as the management's decision of voluntary retirement policy is part of the management's personnel policy. The majority of the employees of the organisation protested against this. Therefore B is the correct answer.

QUESTION: 12

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. The local trader’s association urged all its members to close down their shops for a day to protest against the government’s new tax policy.

II. Many shopkeepers decided to close down their shops for the day and gave a day off to their employees. 

Solution:
QUESTION: 13

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. Many employees of the company proceeded on leave on Friday.

II. Both Thursday and Saturday were declared holiday by the company.

Solution:

B is the correct option.statement II is the cause because the reason due to which comapny employees proceed on Friday(it is the effect)  is that Thursday and Saturday were declared holiday

QUESTION: 14

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. The government of India has allowed the private airline companies to operate on specified international routes.

II. There has been a considerable increase in the flow of foreign tourists to India. 

Solution:
QUESTION: 15

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. Large number of people living in the low-lying areas have been evacuated during the last few days to safer places.

II. The Government has rushed in relief supplies to the people living in the affected areas. 

Solution:

The correct answer is E as both the statements are effects of some common cause but are particular cause to its effect. Therefore option E is the correct option.

QUESTION: 16

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. The literacy rate in the district has been increasing for the last four years.

II. The district administration has conducted extensive training programme for the workers involved in the literacy drive.

Solution:

The correct answer is B as the statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

QUESTION: 17

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. The school authority has asked the X Std students to attend special classes to be conducted on Sundays.

II. The parents of the X Std students have withdrawn their wards from attending private tuitions conducted on Sundays. 

Solution:

The correct answer is A as statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

QUESTION: 18

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q. 

I. The school authority has decided to increase tuition fees by 30 per cent from the next academic year.

II. The Government has urged the local public to enroll all their children to schools in the area. 

Solution:
QUESTION: 19

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q.

I. Many shops in the locality remained closed throughout the day.

II. Many offices in the locality closed during the day. 

Solution:
QUESTION: 20

Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer:

(a)  If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

(b)  If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

(c) If both the statement I and II are independent causes.

(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some  common cause.

Q.

I. State Government has ordered immediate ban on airing of certain movie channels on television.
​II. A few social activists have come together and demanded ban on telecasting ‘Adult’ movies on television. 

Solution:

Similar Content

Related tests