SSC CGL Exam  >  SSC CGL Notes  >  SSC CGL Tier 1 Mock Test Series  >  SSC CGL Tier 1 (4 June) Shift 2 Past Year 2018 Paper (Hindi)

SSC CGL Tier 1 (4 June) Shift 2 Past Year 2018 Paper (Hindi) | SSC CGL Tier 1 Mock Test Series PDF Download

Download, print and study this document offline
Please wait while the PDF view is loading
 Page 1


 
 
1.??? ??? ?? ???? ? ??? ???? ?? ???? 
???? ???? ???? ??? 
A. ????? 
B. ????? 
C. ?????? 
D. ????? 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
* France-The first country to implement 
GST in 1954. 
* Today 160 countries have GST/VAT. 
* Most European countries introduced 
GST back in the 1970s-80s, 
* The US is the only major economy that 
does not have GST. States enjoy high 
autonomy in taxation. 
* China implemented GST in 1994 while 
Russia did it in 1991. 
 
2.????? ?? ???????? ??????? ‘? ????? ’ 
________ ???? ???? ???? ?? | 
A. ????????? ?? 
B. ???????????? ??????? ?? 
C. ??????? ???? 
D. ???????????? ??????? 
 
Ans. A 
Ans. 
* Sundri is a small or medium-sized 
evergreen tree which is found in the 
inland zone of mangrove forests in India. 
* The Botanical name of Sundri is 
Heritiera littoralis Ait. 
* In India, This tree is found in the inland 
zone of mangrove forests along the coasts 
of peninsular India, the Sundarban in West 
Bengal state and the Andaman Islands it is 
often planted in gardens. 
 
3.?? ????? (catenation) ?? ??? ________ ???? 
????? ???? ?? | 
A. ????? 
B. ????????? 
C. ??????? 
D. ????? 
 
Ans. D 
Ans. 
* In chemistry, catenation is the bonding 
of atoms of the same element into a 
series, called a chain. 
* A chain or a ring shape may be open if 
its ends are not bonded to each other, or 
closed if they are bonded in a ring (a cyclic 
compound). 
* Catenation occurs most readily with 
carbon, which forms covalent bonds with 
other carbon atoms to form longer chains 
and structures. 
* This is the reason for the presence of the 
vast number of organic compounds in 
nature. 
 
4.??????? ?? ???????? ???? ?????? 38 ??? 
???? (Gee Bee) ?? ????????? ? ????????? ???? 
???? ?? ??? ???????? ????? ??? ????? 
???? ? 
A. ???? ?
????? 
B. ?????? ???? ????? 
C. ??????????? ?
??????? ?????? 
Page 2


 
 
1.??? ??? ?? ???? ? ??? ???? ?? ???? 
???? ???? ???? ??? 
A. ????? 
B. ????? 
C. ?????? 
D. ????? 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
* France-The first country to implement 
GST in 1954. 
* Today 160 countries have GST/VAT. 
* Most European countries introduced 
GST back in the 1970s-80s, 
* The US is the only major economy that 
does not have GST. States enjoy high 
autonomy in taxation. 
* China implemented GST in 1994 while 
Russia did it in 1991. 
 
2.????? ?? ???????? ??????? ‘? ????? ’ 
________ ???? ???? ???? ?? | 
A. ????????? ?? 
B. ???????????? ??????? ?? 
C. ??????? ???? 
D. ???????????? ??????? 
 
Ans. A 
Ans. 
* Sundri is a small or medium-sized 
evergreen tree which is found in the 
inland zone of mangrove forests in India. 
* The Botanical name of Sundri is 
Heritiera littoralis Ait. 
* In India, This tree is found in the inland 
zone of mangrove forests along the coasts 
of peninsular India, the Sundarban in West 
Bengal state and the Andaman Islands it is 
often planted in gardens. 
 
3.?? ????? (catenation) ?? ??? ________ ???? 
????? ???? ?? | 
A. ????? 
B. ????????? 
C. ??????? 
D. ????? 
 
Ans. D 
Ans. 
* In chemistry, catenation is the bonding 
of atoms of the same element into a 
series, called a chain. 
* A chain or a ring shape may be open if 
its ends are not bonded to each other, or 
closed if they are bonded in a ring (a cyclic 
compound). 
* Catenation occurs most readily with 
carbon, which forms covalent bonds with 
other carbon atoms to form longer chains 
and structures. 
* This is the reason for the presence of the 
vast number of organic compounds in 
nature. 
 
4.??????? ?? ???????? ???? ?????? 38 ??? 
???? (Gee Bee) ?? ????????? ? ????????? ???? 
???? ?? ??? ???????? ????? ??? ????? 
???? ? 
A. ???? ?
????? 
B. ?????? ???? ????? 
C. ??????????? ?
??????? ?????? 
 
 
D. ??? ???? 
 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
* The 38th GeeBee Boxing Tournament 
was held at Helsinki, Finland. 
* The lone gold medal for India was won 
by Kavinder Singh Bisht. 
* He won against Indian counterpart 
Mohammed Hussamuddin in summit clash 
in the 56kg category. 
* Mohammed Hussamuddin settled for 
silver. 
 
5.?????? ??????? ?? ????? 
(????) ?? ________ ?? 2018 ???? ???? 
???? ?? ??? ??????? , ??? ???? ?????? 
???? ???? ?????? ??? , 2022 ???? ??? ?? 
???? ???? ?? ????? ???? ?? | 
A. ?????? 
B. ? ?????? 
C. ????? 
D. ??????? 
 
Ans. C 
Ans. 
* The Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) has 
decided to reintroduce Cricket in the 
2022 Asian Games to be held at 
Hangzhou, China. 
* Earlier Cricket had featured in 2010 and 
2014 Asian Games but was dropped from 
the 2018 Asian Games. 
 
6.??????????? ???? ?? ??? ????? ?? 
??????? ?????? ?? ???? ?? ? 
A. ???? 
B. ???? ?? 
C. ???? ?? 
D. ???????? 
 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
* The Wadiyar dynasty is an Indian Hindu 
dynasty that ruled the Kingdom of 
Mysore from 1399 to 1947. 
* The dynasty was established in 1399 by 
Yaduraya Wodeyar. He ruled Mysore 
under the Vijayanagara Empire until 1423. 
* After Yaduraya Wodeyar, the Mysore 
kingdom was succeeded by the Wadiyar 
rulers. The kingdom remained fairly small 
during this early period and was a part of 
the Vijayanagara Empire. 
 
7.??????? ?????? ?? ?????? ??????????? 
???? ?? ????? ??????? ?? ? 
A. ??????? ????? ??????? ? ???? 
B. ???? ??????? ? ???? 
C. ???? ????? ? ???? 
D. ??????? ????? 
 
Ans. A 
Ans. 
* The Malimath committee gave 158 
recommendations but these were not 
implemented by the successive 
govt. Recommendations of the committee 
Page 3


 
 
1.??? ??? ?? ???? ? ??? ???? ?? ???? 
???? ???? ???? ??? 
A. ????? 
B. ????? 
C. ?????? 
D. ????? 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
* France-The first country to implement 
GST in 1954. 
* Today 160 countries have GST/VAT. 
* Most European countries introduced 
GST back in the 1970s-80s, 
* The US is the only major economy that 
does not have GST. States enjoy high 
autonomy in taxation. 
* China implemented GST in 1994 while 
Russia did it in 1991. 
 
2.????? ?? ???????? ??????? ‘? ????? ’ 
________ ???? ???? ???? ?? | 
A. ????????? ?? 
B. ???????????? ??????? ?? 
C. ??????? ???? 
D. ???????????? ??????? 
 
Ans. A 
Ans. 
* Sundri is a small or medium-sized 
evergreen tree which is found in the 
inland zone of mangrove forests in India. 
* The Botanical name of Sundri is 
Heritiera littoralis Ait. 
* In India, This tree is found in the inland 
zone of mangrove forests along the coasts 
of peninsular India, the Sundarban in West 
Bengal state and the Andaman Islands it is 
often planted in gardens. 
 
3.?? ????? (catenation) ?? ??? ________ ???? 
????? ???? ?? | 
A. ????? 
B. ????????? 
C. ??????? 
D. ????? 
 
Ans. D 
Ans. 
* In chemistry, catenation is the bonding 
of atoms of the same element into a 
series, called a chain. 
* A chain or a ring shape may be open if 
its ends are not bonded to each other, or 
closed if they are bonded in a ring (a cyclic 
compound). 
* Catenation occurs most readily with 
carbon, which forms covalent bonds with 
other carbon atoms to form longer chains 
and structures. 
* This is the reason for the presence of the 
vast number of organic compounds in 
nature. 
 
4.??????? ?? ???????? ???? ?????? 38 ??? 
???? (Gee Bee) ?? ????????? ? ????????? ???? 
???? ?? ??? ???????? ????? ??? ????? 
???? ? 
A. ???? ?
????? 
B. ?????? ???? ????? 
C. ??????????? ?
??????? ?????? 
 
 
D. ??? ???? 
 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
* The 38th GeeBee Boxing Tournament 
was held at Helsinki, Finland. 
* The lone gold medal for India was won 
by Kavinder Singh Bisht. 
* He won against Indian counterpart 
Mohammed Hussamuddin in summit clash 
in the 56kg category. 
* Mohammed Hussamuddin settled for 
silver. 
 
5.?????? ??????? ?? ????? 
(????) ?? ________ ?? 2018 ???? ???? 
???? ?? ??? ??????? , ??? ???? ?????? 
???? ???? ?????? ??? , 2022 ???? ??? ?? 
???? ???? ?? ????? ???? ?? | 
A. ?????? 
B. ? ?????? 
C. ????? 
D. ??????? 
 
Ans. C 
Ans. 
* The Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) has 
decided to reintroduce Cricket in the 
2022 Asian Games to be held at 
Hangzhou, China. 
* Earlier Cricket had featured in 2010 and 
2014 Asian Games but was dropped from 
the 2018 Asian Games. 
 
6.??????????? ???? ?? ??? ????? ?? 
??????? ?????? ?? ???? ?? ? 
A. ???? 
B. ???? ?? 
C. ???? ?? 
D. ???????? 
 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
* The Wadiyar dynasty is an Indian Hindu 
dynasty that ruled the Kingdom of 
Mysore from 1399 to 1947. 
* The dynasty was established in 1399 by 
Yaduraya Wodeyar. He ruled Mysore 
under the Vijayanagara Empire until 1423. 
* After Yaduraya Wodeyar, the Mysore 
kingdom was succeeded by the Wadiyar 
rulers. The kingdom remained fairly small 
during this early period and was a part of 
the Vijayanagara Empire. 
 
7.??????? ?????? ?? ?????? ??????????? 
???? ?? ????? ??????? ?? ? 
A. ??????? ????? ??????? ? ???? 
B. ???? ??????? ? ???? 
C. ???? ????? ? ???? 
D. ??????? ????? 
 
Ans. A 
Ans. 
* The Malimath committee gave 158 
recommendations but these were not 
implemented by the successive 
govt. Recommendations of the committee 
 
 
a) It is the duty of state to protect the 
fundamental rights of all citizen. 
b) The Committee recommended for the 
review and re-enactment of the IPC, 
CrPC (Criminal Procedure Code) and 
Evidence Act and these laws should take a 
holistic view in respect to punishment, 
assestability and bailability. 
 
8.1564 ???? ?? ??? ?????? ?? ???? ?
?? ?? 
????? ?? ???? ???? ?? ????? ??? 
???? ?? ??
???? ? ?? ??? 
A. ???? ????????? 
B. ???? ???????? 
C. ???? ????????? 
D. ???? ?????????? 
 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
* ???? ????????? ?? 1564 ??? ???? ?????? ?? 
????? ?? ??? ?? ????? ?? ????? ???? ?
?? 
?? ???? ? ?? ??? 
* ???? ???????? 1550 ?? 1564 ?? ???????? 
?? ?? ???? ???? ???? ???? ????? 
????? ???? ???? ??? ?? ?????? ???? ?
?? 
??? ???? ????? ??????? ?? ???? ???? 
?
?? ??? 
 
9.??????? ??????? ??????????? ???? ?? ??? 
?? ?? ??????? ?? ? 
A. ??-??? ???? 
B. ??-?????? 
C. ??-??????? 
D. ??-??????? 
Ans. A 
 
 
Ans. A 
Ans. 
* Butane or C4H10 has two 
structural isomers called normal 
butane and isobutane, or i-butane. 
* According to IUPAC nomenclature, 
these isomers are called butane and 2-
methylpropane. 
* Isomers are molecules that have the 
same molecular formula but different 
chemical structures. 
* In the case of butane, its two isomers 
will have these structural formulas. 
 
10.??????? ???? ?????? ‘???? ???? ??? 
????? ????? (??????) ’ ?? ??????? ??? 
???? ???? ?? ?? ? 
A. 1913 
B. 1919 
C. 1911 
D. 1907 
 
Ans. D 
Ans. 
* TISCO was born in 1907. 
* In 1907, TATA Team finally chooses 
Sakchi village in present-day Jharkhand, 
which has since grown into the steel town 
of Jamshedpur. 
 
11.??????????? ?????????? ? ???? ‘????????? 
????? ?? ?????? ??? 2019’ ?? 
Page 4


 
 
1.??? ??? ?? ???? ? ??? ???? ?? ???? 
???? ???? ???? ??? 
A. ????? 
B. ????? 
C. ?????? 
D. ????? 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
* France-The first country to implement 
GST in 1954. 
* Today 160 countries have GST/VAT. 
* Most European countries introduced 
GST back in the 1970s-80s, 
* The US is the only major economy that 
does not have GST. States enjoy high 
autonomy in taxation. 
* China implemented GST in 1994 while 
Russia did it in 1991. 
 
2.????? ?? ???????? ??????? ‘? ????? ’ 
________ ???? ???? ???? ?? | 
A. ????????? ?? 
B. ???????????? ??????? ?? 
C. ??????? ???? 
D. ???????????? ??????? 
 
Ans. A 
Ans. 
* Sundri is a small or medium-sized 
evergreen tree which is found in the 
inland zone of mangrove forests in India. 
* The Botanical name of Sundri is 
Heritiera littoralis Ait. 
* In India, This tree is found in the inland 
zone of mangrove forests along the coasts 
of peninsular India, the Sundarban in West 
Bengal state and the Andaman Islands it is 
often planted in gardens. 
 
3.?? ????? (catenation) ?? ??? ________ ???? 
????? ???? ?? | 
A. ????? 
B. ????????? 
C. ??????? 
D. ????? 
 
Ans. D 
Ans. 
* In chemistry, catenation is the bonding 
of atoms of the same element into a 
series, called a chain. 
* A chain or a ring shape may be open if 
its ends are not bonded to each other, or 
closed if they are bonded in a ring (a cyclic 
compound). 
* Catenation occurs most readily with 
carbon, which forms covalent bonds with 
other carbon atoms to form longer chains 
and structures. 
* This is the reason for the presence of the 
vast number of organic compounds in 
nature. 
 
4.??????? ?? ???????? ???? ?????? 38 ??? 
???? (Gee Bee) ?? ????????? ? ????????? ???? 
???? ?? ??? ???????? ????? ??? ????? 
???? ? 
A. ???? ?
????? 
B. ?????? ???? ????? 
C. ??????????? ?
??????? ?????? 
 
 
D. ??? ???? 
 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
* The 38th GeeBee Boxing Tournament 
was held at Helsinki, Finland. 
* The lone gold medal for India was won 
by Kavinder Singh Bisht. 
* He won against Indian counterpart 
Mohammed Hussamuddin in summit clash 
in the 56kg category. 
* Mohammed Hussamuddin settled for 
silver. 
 
5.?????? ??????? ?? ????? 
(????) ?? ________ ?? 2018 ???? ???? 
???? ?? ??? ??????? , ??? ???? ?????? 
???? ???? ?????? ??? , 2022 ???? ??? ?? 
???? ???? ?? ????? ???? ?? | 
A. ?????? 
B. ? ?????? 
C. ????? 
D. ??????? 
 
Ans. C 
Ans. 
* The Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) has 
decided to reintroduce Cricket in the 
2022 Asian Games to be held at 
Hangzhou, China. 
* Earlier Cricket had featured in 2010 and 
2014 Asian Games but was dropped from 
the 2018 Asian Games. 
 
6.??????????? ???? ?? ??? ????? ?? 
??????? ?????? ?? ???? ?? ? 
A. ???? 
B. ???? ?? 
C. ???? ?? 
D. ???????? 
 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
* The Wadiyar dynasty is an Indian Hindu 
dynasty that ruled the Kingdom of 
Mysore from 1399 to 1947. 
* The dynasty was established in 1399 by 
Yaduraya Wodeyar. He ruled Mysore 
under the Vijayanagara Empire until 1423. 
* After Yaduraya Wodeyar, the Mysore 
kingdom was succeeded by the Wadiyar 
rulers. The kingdom remained fairly small 
during this early period and was a part of 
the Vijayanagara Empire. 
 
7.??????? ?????? ?? ?????? ??????????? 
???? ?? ????? ??????? ?? ? 
A. ??????? ????? ??????? ? ???? 
B. ???? ??????? ? ???? 
C. ???? ????? ? ???? 
D. ??????? ????? 
 
Ans. A 
Ans. 
* The Malimath committee gave 158 
recommendations but these were not 
implemented by the successive 
govt. Recommendations of the committee 
 
 
a) It is the duty of state to protect the 
fundamental rights of all citizen. 
b) The Committee recommended for the 
review and re-enactment of the IPC, 
CrPC (Criminal Procedure Code) and 
Evidence Act and these laws should take a 
holistic view in respect to punishment, 
assestability and bailability. 
 
8.1564 ???? ?? ??? ?????? ?? ???? ?
?? ?? 
????? ?? ???? ???? ?? ????? ??? 
???? ?? ??
???? ? ?? ??? 
A. ???? ????????? 
B. ???? ???????? 
C. ???? ????????? 
D. ???? ?????????? 
 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
* ???? ????????? ?? 1564 ??? ???? ?????? ?? 
????? ?? ??? ?? ????? ?? ????? ???? ?
?? 
?? ???? ? ?? ??? 
* ???? ???????? 1550 ?? 1564 ?? ???????? 
?? ?? ???? ???? ???? ???? ????? 
????? ???? ???? ??? ?? ?????? ???? ?
?? 
??? ???? ????? ??????? ?? ???? ???? 
?
?? ??? 
 
9.??????? ??????? ??????????? ???? ?? ??? 
?? ?? ??????? ?? ? 
A. ??-??? ???? 
B. ??-?????? 
C. ??-??????? 
D. ??-??????? 
Ans. A 
 
 
Ans. A 
Ans. 
* Butane or C4H10 has two 
structural isomers called normal 
butane and isobutane, or i-butane. 
* According to IUPAC nomenclature, 
these isomers are called butane and 2-
methylpropane. 
* Isomers are molecules that have the 
same molecular formula but different 
chemical structures. 
* In the case of butane, its two isomers 
will have these structural formulas. 
 
10.??????? ???? ?????? ‘???? ???? ??? 
????? ????? (??????) ’ ?? ??????? ??? 
???? ???? ?? ?? ? 
A. 1913 
B. 1919 
C. 1911 
D. 1907 
 
Ans. D 
Ans. 
* TISCO was born in 1907. 
* In 1907, TATA Team finally chooses 
Sakchi village in present-day Jharkhand, 
which has since grown into the steel town 
of Jamshedpur. 
 
11.??????????? ?????????? ? ???? ‘????????? 
????? ?? ?????? ??? 2019’ ?? 
 
 
?????? , ??????????? ???? ?? ???-?? ??? 
???? ?? ??? ???? ????? ????? ???? ?? 
?? ???? ??? 
A. ?? ?????? 
B. ?? ???? 
C. ???? ??? 
D. ?????? 
 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
* According to economist intelligence unit 
report 2019 in most cheap cities india 
has three cities which are Bengluru, 
delhi and Chennai. 
* Bengaluru, Chennai, and New Delhi 
ranked among the world’s ten cheapest 
cities in a ranking released by EIU. 
* Amongst the most expensive cities in the 
world, Singapore and Hong Kong topped 
the rankings, along with Paris, followed by 
Zurich and Geneva. 
 
12.19 ????? ?? 4 ?????? , 2019 ?? ?????? 
?
?? ???? -??????????? ???????? ????? 
(???-???? ??????) ?? ______ ???????? ?? 
?????? ???? ?????? , ??????? ??????? 
????? ??? ?? ???? ???? ??? | 
A. 33 
B. 23 
C. 45 
D. 42 
 
Ans. A 
Ans. 
* The 33rd edition of India-Indonesia 
coordinated patrol (IND-INDO 
CORPAT) was inaugurated at Port Blair, 
Andaman & Nicobar Islands. 
* The IND-INDO CORPAT 2019 is held 
from 19 Mar to 04 Apr 2019. 
* Navies of both countries have been 
carrying out coordinated patrolling twice a 
year since 2002 in an effort to keep the 
Indian Ocean region (IOR) safe and secure 
for commercial shipping and international 
trade. 
 
13.? ??? ???????? ?? ????? ?? ??? 
??????? ?????? ???? ???? 
???? _______ ?
???? ??????? ?????? ?? 
?
???? ?? ?? ??? ?? | 
A. ????? 
B. ??? 
C. ???? 
D. ????? 
 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
* The Cham Dance is a vibrant masked 
and costumed ritual with roots in 
Buddhism. 
* The ritual is performed for the greater 
good of humanity, destruction of bad 
spirits and for moral instruction to viewers. 
 
14.??????? ???????? ?? ???? ???????? 
?? ???? ????? , ????? ????? ???????? 
???? ???? ???? ???? ????????? ?? ???????? 
??? ???? ??? ?? | 
Page 5


 
 
1.??? ??? ?? ???? ? ??? ???? ?? ???? 
???? ???? ???? ??? 
A. ????? 
B. ????? 
C. ?????? 
D. ????? 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
* France-The first country to implement 
GST in 1954. 
* Today 160 countries have GST/VAT. 
* Most European countries introduced 
GST back in the 1970s-80s, 
* The US is the only major economy that 
does not have GST. States enjoy high 
autonomy in taxation. 
* China implemented GST in 1994 while 
Russia did it in 1991. 
 
2.????? ?? ???????? ??????? ‘? ????? ’ 
________ ???? ???? ???? ?? | 
A. ????????? ?? 
B. ???????????? ??????? ?? 
C. ??????? ???? 
D. ???????????? ??????? 
 
Ans. A 
Ans. 
* Sundri is a small or medium-sized 
evergreen tree which is found in the 
inland zone of mangrove forests in India. 
* The Botanical name of Sundri is 
Heritiera littoralis Ait. 
* In India, This tree is found in the inland 
zone of mangrove forests along the coasts 
of peninsular India, the Sundarban in West 
Bengal state and the Andaman Islands it is 
often planted in gardens. 
 
3.?? ????? (catenation) ?? ??? ________ ???? 
????? ???? ?? | 
A. ????? 
B. ????????? 
C. ??????? 
D. ????? 
 
Ans. D 
Ans. 
* In chemistry, catenation is the bonding 
of atoms of the same element into a 
series, called a chain. 
* A chain or a ring shape may be open if 
its ends are not bonded to each other, or 
closed if they are bonded in a ring (a cyclic 
compound). 
* Catenation occurs most readily with 
carbon, which forms covalent bonds with 
other carbon atoms to form longer chains 
and structures. 
* This is the reason for the presence of the 
vast number of organic compounds in 
nature. 
 
4.??????? ?? ???????? ???? ?????? 38 ??? 
???? (Gee Bee) ?? ????????? ? ????????? ???? 
???? ?? ??? ???????? ????? ??? ????? 
???? ? 
A. ???? ?
????? 
B. ?????? ???? ????? 
C. ??????????? ?
??????? ?????? 
 
 
D. ??? ???? 
 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
* The 38th GeeBee Boxing Tournament 
was held at Helsinki, Finland. 
* The lone gold medal for India was won 
by Kavinder Singh Bisht. 
* He won against Indian counterpart 
Mohammed Hussamuddin in summit clash 
in the 56kg category. 
* Mohammed Hussamuddin settled for 
silver. 
 
5.?????? ??????? ?? ????? 
(????) ?? ________ ?? 2018 ???? ???? 
???? ?? ??? ??????? , ??? ???? ?????? 
???? ???? ?????? ??? , 2022 ???? ??? ?? 
???? ???? ?? ????? ???? ?? | 
A. ?????? 
B. ? ?????? 
C. ????? 
D. ??????? 
 
Ans. C 
Ans. 
* The Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) has 
decided to reintroduce Cricket in the 
2022 Asian Games to be held at 
Hangzhou, China. 
* Earlier Cricket had featured in 2010 and 
2014 Asian Games but was dropped from 
the 2018 Asian Games. 
 
6.??????????? ???? ?? ??? ????? ?? 
??????? ?????? ?? ???? ?? ? 
A. ???? 
B. ???? ?? 
C. ???? ?? 
D. ???????? 
 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
* The Wadiyar dynasty is an Indian Hindu 
dynasty that ruled the Kingdom of 
Mysore from 1399 to 1947. 
* The dynasty was established in 1399 by 
Yaduraya Wodeyar. He ruled Mysore 
under the Vijayanagara Empire until 1423. 
* After Yaduraya Wodeyar, the Mysore 
kingdom was succeeded by the Wadiyar 
rulers. The kingdom remained fairly small 
during this early period and was a part of 
the Vijayanagara Empire. 
 
7.??????? ?????? ?? ?????? ??????????? 
???? ?? ????? ??????? ?? ? 
A. ??????? ????? ??????? ? ???? 
B. ???? ??????? ? ???? 
C. ???? ????? ? ???? 
D. ??????? ????? 
 
Ans. A 
Ans. 
* The Malimath committee gave 158 
recommendations but these were not 
implemented by the successive 
govt. Recommendations of the committee 
 
 
a) It is the duty of state to protect the 
fundamental rights of all citizen. 
b) The Committee recommended for the 
review and re-enactment of the IPC, 
CrPC (Criminal Procedure Code) and 
Evidence Act and these laws should take a 
holistic view in respect to punishment, 
assestability and bailability. 
 
8.1564 ???? ?? ??? ?????? ?? ???? ?
?? ?? 
????? ?? ???? ???? ?? ????? ??? 
???? ?? ??
???? ? ?? ??? 
A. ???? ????????? 
B. ???? ???????? 
C. ???? ????????? 
D. ???? ?????????? 
 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
* ???? ????????? ?? 1564 ??? ???? ?????? ?? 
????? ?? ??? ?? ????? ?? ????? ???? ?
?? 
?? ???? ? ?? ??? 
* ???? ???????? 1550 ?? 1564 ?? ???????? 
?? ?? ???? ???? ???? ???? ????? 
????? ???? ???? ??? ?? ?????? ???? ?
?? 
??? ???? ????? ??????? ?? ???? ???? 
?
?? ??? 
 
9.??????? ??????? ??????????? ???? ?? ??? 
?? ?? ??????? ?? ? 
A. ??-??? ???? 
B. ??-?????? 
C. ??-??????? 
D. ??-??????? 
Ans. A 
 
 
Ans. A 
Ans. 
* Butane or C4H10 has two 
structural isomers called normal 
butane and isobutane, or i-butane. 
* According to IUPAC nomenclature, 
these isomers are called butane and 2-
methylpropane. 
* Isomers are molecules that have the 
same molecular formula but different 
chemical structures. 
* In the case of butane, its two isomers 
will have these structural formulas. 
 
10.??????? ???? ?????? ‘???? ???? ??? 
????? ????? (??????) ’ ?? ??????? ??? 
???? ???? ?? ?? ? 
A. 1913 
B. 1919 
C. 1911 
D. 1907 
 
Ans. D 
Ans. 
* TISCO was born in 1907. 
* In 1907, TATA Team finally chooses 
Sakchi village in present-day Jharkhand, 
which has since grown into the steel town 
of Jamshedpur. 
 
11.??????????? ?????????? ? ???? ‘????????? 
????? ?? ?????? ??? 2019’ ?? 
 
 
?????? , ??????????? ???? ?? ???-?? ??? 
???? ?? ??? ???? ????? ????? ???? ?? 
?? ???? ??? 
A. ?? ?????? 
B. ?? ???? 
C. ???? ??? 
D. ?????? 
 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
* According to economist intelligence unit 
report 2019 in most cheap cities india 
has three cities which are Bengluru, 
delhi and Chennai. 
* Bengaluru, Chennai, and New Delhi 
ranked among the world’s ten cheapest 
cities in a ranking released by EIU. 
* Amongst the most expensive cities in the 
world, Singapore and Hong Kong topped 
the rankings, along with Paris, followed by 
Zurich and Geneva. 
 
12.19 ????? ?? 4 ?????? , 2019 ?? ?????? 
?
?? ???? -??????????? ???????? ????? 
(???-???? ??????) ?? ______ ???????? ?? 
?????? ???? ?????? , ??????? ??????? 
????? ??? ?? ???? ???? ??? | 
A. 33 
B. 23 
C. 45 
D. 42 
 
Ans. A 
Ans. 
* The 33rd edition of India-Indonesia 
coordinated patrol (IND-INDO 
CORPAT) was inaugurated at Port Blair, 
Andaman & Nicobar Islands. 
* The IND-INDO CORPAT 2019 is held 
from 19 Mar to 04 Apr 2019. 
* Navies of both countries have been 
carrying out coordinated patrolling twice a 
year since 2002 in an effort to keep the 
Indian Ocean region (IOR) safe and secure 
for commercial shipping and international 
trade. 
 
13.? ??? ???????? ?? ????? ?? ??? 
??????? ?????? ???? ???? 
???? _______ ?
???? ??????? ?????? ?? 
?
???? ?? ?? ??? ?? | 
A. ????? 
B. ??? 
C. ???? 
D. ????? 
 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
* The Cham Dance is a vibrant masked 
and costumed ritual with roots in 
Buddhism. 
* The ritual is performed for the greater 
good of humanity, destruction of bad 
spirits and for moral instruction to viewers. 
 
14.??????? ???????? ?? ???? ???????? 
?? ???? ????? , ????? ????? ???????? 
???? ???? ???? ???? ????????? ?? ???????? 
??? ???? ??? ?? | 
 
 
A. ?????? ?????????? 
B. ?????? ?????? 
C. ?????? ?????????? 
D. ?????? ? ????? ??? 
 
Ans. A 
Ans. 
* Veeraswami Ramaswami was a judge 
of the Supreme Court of India and the first 
judge against whom removal proceedings 
were initiated in independent India. 
* The removal motion was placed in the 
Lok Sabha for debate and voting on 10 
May 1993. Well known lawyer and 
a Congress politician Kapil Sibal was his 
defence lawyer. 
* Of 401 members present in the Lok 
Sabha that day, there were 196 votes for 
impeachment and no votes against and 205 
abstentions by ruling Congress and its 
allies. 
 
15.?????? ???? ?? ???-?? ???? ?? ????? ? 
??? 
A. ??? 
B. ??????? 
C. ???????? 
D. ?????? ?? 
 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
* A metalloid is a chemical element that 
exhibits some properties of metals and 
some of non metals. 
* Boron, silicon, germanium, arsenic, 
antimony, tellurium, and polonium are 
metalloids. 
* Metalloids tend to be semiconductors 
and silicon is the best known example of a 
semiconductor. 
* Most microchips and microprocessors 
are made with silicon. 
 
16.??? ??? ?? ???? ??? ?????? ???? 
????? ??? ?? ??? ???? ??? ? 
A. ????? ?????????? 
B. ??????? 
C. ????????? 
D. ????????? 
 
Ans. A 
Ans. 
* Dry Ice is the common name for solid 
carbon dioxide (CO2). 
* It gets this name because it does not melt 
into a liquid when heated; instead, it 
changes directly into a gas (This process is 
known as sublimation). 
 
17.1026 ????? ???? ???????? ??????? ?????? 
?? ????? ?? ? ????? ????? ??? 
A. ?? ???????? ???? 
B. ????? ?? ???? 
C. ????? ??? 
D. ????? ??? 
 
Ans. B 
Ans. 
Read More
244 docs|118 tests
244 docs|118 tests
Download as PDF
Explore Courses for SSC CGL exam
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

pdf

,

video lectures

,

SSC CGL Tier 1 (4 June) Shift 2 Past Year 2018 Paper (Hindi) | SSC CGL Tier 1 Mock Test Series

,

mock tests for examination

,

Free

,

study material

,

Semester Notes

,

Objective type Questions

,

Exam

,

practice quizzes

,

Summary

,

SSC CGL Tier 1 (4 June) Shift 2 Past Year 2018 Paper (Hindi) | SSC CGL Tier 1 Mock Test Series

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Sample Paper

,

ppt

,

Important questions

,

MCQs

,

SSC CGL Tier 1 (4 June) Shift 2 Past Year 2018 Paper (Hindi) | SSC CGL Tier 1 Mock Test Series

,

past year papers

,

Viva Questions

,

Extra Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

;