SSC CGL Exam  >  SSC CGL Notes  >  SSC CGL Tier 1 Mock Test Series 2024  >  SSC CGL Tier 1 (4 June) Shift 3 Past Year 2018 Paper (Hindi)

SSC CGL Previous Year Question Paper Tier 1 (4 June) Shift 3 2018 (Hindi) PDF Download

Download, print and study this document offline
Please wait while the PDF view is loading
 Page 1


 
 
 
1. ?????????? ??? ??? ?? ??? ?? ??????? ????? 
?? ?? -???? ??? ?? ?? ???? ? ??? ???? ?? ????? 
????? 
A. ???? ????? 
B. ?? ????? 
C. ?????? 
D. ??????? 
Ans. B 
Sol. 
Courtesy, Indulgence and Benevolence 
have the same meaning which is being kind 
or helpful. 
But hindrance means an obstacle which is 
different in compare to them. 
So the odd one out option is (b) 
 
2. ??? FLOWER ?? 14 ?? ??? ??? ??? 
DISTASTE ?? 18 ?? ??? ??? ? ? ????? ???? ??? 
??, ?? BUREAUCRAT ?? ??? ?????? ? ? ????? 
???? ????? ? 
A. 20 
B. 22 
C. 28 
D. 18 
Ans. B 
Sol. 
The code for FLOWER – 14 and DISTASTE 
– 18 
The pattern of code is (total no. of letters 
+ 1) × 2 
i.e. flower = (6(total letters)+1) ×2 =14 
So, the code for BUREAUCRAT = (10 +1) 
×2 =11 × 2 =22 
 
3. ?? ????? ? ?? ??? ???? ??????? ?? ?? ??
??? 
????????? ??? 
 
?????? ?? ?????? ???? ?? 
A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  
Ans. A 
Sol. 
 
We can clearly see that the above figure is 
embedded only in option (a). which is 
mentioned below- 
 
Hence, option (a) is the right answer. 
 
4. ???? ?????? ??
??? ??? ????? ????? ?? ???? 
 
A. 18 
B. 14 
C. 12 
D. 16 
Ans. D 
Sol. 
 
In the above figure, the triangles formed 
are -> ACG, CGE, GEA, EAC, ACI, CGI, 
GEI, AEI, ABI, 
BCI, CHI, GHI, GFI, EFI, DEI, ADI. 
Page 2


 
 
 
1. ?????????? ??? ??? ?? ??? ?? ??????? ????? 
?? ?? -???? ??? ?? ?? ???? ? ??? ???? ?? ????? 
????? 
A. ???? ????? 
B. ?? ????? 
C. ?????? 
D. ??????? 
Ans. B 
Sol. 
Courtesy, Indulgence and Benevolence 
have the same meaning which is being kind 
or helpful. 
But hindrance means an obstacle which is 
different in compare to them. 
So the odd one out option is (b) 
 
2. ??? FLOWER ?? 14 ?? ??? ??? ??? 
DISTASTE ?? 18 ?? ??? ??? ? ? ????? ???? ??? 
??, ?? BUREAUCRAT ?? ??? ?????? ? ? ????? 
???? ????? ? 
A. 20 
B. 22 
C. 28 
D. 18 
Ans. B 
Sol. 
The code for FLOWER – 14 and DISTASTE 
– 18 
The pattern of code is (total no. of letters 
+ 1) × 2 
i.e. flower = (6(total letters)+1) ×2 =14 
So, the code for BUREAUCRAT = (10 +1) 
×2 =11 × 2 =22 
 
3. ?? ????? ? ?? ??? ???? ??????? ?? ?? ??
??? 
????????? ??? 
 
?????? ?? ?????? ???? ?? 
A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  
Ans. A 
Sol. 
 
We can clearly see that the above figure is 
embedded only in option (a). which is 
mentioned below- 
 
Hence, option (a) is the right answer. 
 
4. ???? ?????? ??
??? ??? ????? ????? ?? ???? 
 
A. 18 
B. 14 
C. 12 
D. 16 
Ans. D 
Sol. 
 
In the above figure, the triangles formed 
are -> ACG, CGE, GEA, EAC, ACI, CGI, 
GEI, AEI, ABI, 
BCI, CHI, GHI, GFI, EFI, DEI, ADI. 
 
 
 
Thus, the total number of triangles is 16. 
 
5.?? ????-? ???? ?? ??? ???? ??????? ?? ???? ??? 
?????? ??????? ??? ???? ?? ?????????? ????-? ??? ? 
??? ?? ???? ??????? ???? 
??? ? ??? : ??????? ? ?? 
A. ???? ??? : ??????? 
B. ??? : ? ?:? 
C. ?????? : ??? 
D. ????: ?????? 
Ans. A 
Sol. 
FROWN: DISPLEASURE 
Frown is an expression of displeasure or 
disapproval. In other words, frown is a state 
of mind and displeasure is a feeling. 
Similarly, Smile is an expression and 
ecstasy is a feeling. 
But in other word-pair, both the words 
expresses feeling. 
T ha t’s why, the correct ans. (a) 
 
6. ?????????? ??? ??? ??? ??? ?? ??? ?? ??????? 
????? ?? ?? -???? ??? ?? ?? ??? ? ???? ? ??? ??? 
???????? ??? ?? ???? ? ??? ? ????? ????? 
A. ????? ????? : ??? 
B. ??????? : ?????? 
C. ?????? ?????? : ????? 
D. ??? : ???? 
Ans. C 
Sol. 
A. Bangladesh: Taka 
B. Malaysia: Ringgit 
C. South Korean: Rupiya 
D. Russia: Ruble 
In the above options, we can see that they 
are the pair of country: its currency 
And so we know that the currency of South 
Korea is seoul. 
Hence, option (c) is odd one. 
 
7. ?? ??
??? ?? ??? ???? ?? ??
??? ?? ????? ??? 
???? ??
??? ????? 
 
A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  
Ans. A 
Sol. 
 
X is rotating in clockwise direction in each 
step in a following given manner- 
In 1
st
 step, it is just placed immediate left 
of the original position 
In 2
nd
 step, there is a gap of one triangle 
and at last there is a gap of two. 
The same sequence followed by O but in 
anti-clockwise direction. 
Therefore, the next figure that will come in 
the series is- 
 
Hence, the correct figure is option (a) 
 
8. ?????????? ??? ???????? ??? ?? ??? ?? 
??????? ????? ?? ???? ??? ?? ?? ???? ? ??? ??? 
???????? ??? ?? ???? ? ???? ?? ????? ????? 
A. 789 
B. 123 
C. 567 
D. 457 
Ans. D 
Sol. 
Page 3


 
 
 
1. ?????????? ??? ??? ?? ??? ?? ??????? ????? 
?? ?? -???? ??? ?? ?? ???? ? ??? ???? ?? ????? 
????? 
A. ???? ????? 
B. ?? ????? 
C. ?????? 
D. ??????? 
Ans. B 
Sol. 
Courtesy, Indulgence and Benevolence 
have the same meaning which is being kind 
or helpful. 
But hindrance means an obstacle which is 
different in compare to them. 
So the odd one out option is (b) 
 
2. ??? FLOWER ?? 14 ?? ??? ??? ??? 
DISTASTE ?? 18 ?? ??? ??? ? ? ????? ???? ??? 
??, ?? BUREAUCRAT ?? ??? ?????? ? ? ????? 
???? ????? ? 
A. 20 
B. 22 
C. 28 
D. 18 
Ans. B 
Sol. 
The code for FLOWER – 14 and DISTASTE 
– 18 
The pattern of code is (total no. of letters 
+ 1) × 2 
i.e. flower = (6(total letters)+1) ×2 =14 
So, the code for BUREAUCRAT = (10 +1) 
×2 =11 × 2 =22 
 
3. ?? ????? ? ?? ??? ???? ??????? ?? ?? ??
??? 
????????? ??? 
 
?????? ?? ?????? ???? ?? 
A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  
Ans. A 
Sol. 
 
We can clearly see that the above figure is 
embedded only in option (a). which is 
mentioned below- 
 
Hence, option (a) is the right answer. 
 
4. ???? ?????? ??
??? ??? ????? ????? ?? ???? 
 
A. 18 
B. 14 
C. 12 
D. 16 
Ans. D 
Sol. 
 
In the above figure, the triangles formed 
are -> ACG, CGE, GEA, EAC, ACI, CGI, 
GEI, AEI, ABI, 
BCI, CHI, GHI, GFI, EFI, DEI, ADI. 
 
 
 
Thus, the total number of triangles is 16. 
 
5.?? ????-? ???? ?? ??? ???? ??????? ?? ???? ??? 
?????? ??????? ??? ???? ?? ?????????? ????-? ??? ? 
??? ?? ???? ??????? ???? 
??? ? ??? : ??????? ? ?? 
A. ???? ??? : ??????? 
B. ??? : ? ?:? 
C. ?????? : ??? 
D. ????: ?????? 
Ans. A 
Sol. 
FROWN: DISPLEASURE 
Frown is an expression of displeasure or 
disapproval. In other words, frown is a state 
of mind and displeasure is a feeling. 
Similarly, Smile is an expression and 
ecstasy is a feeling. 
But in other word-pair, both the words 
expresses feeling. 
T ha t’s why, the correct ans. (a) 
 
6. ?????????? ??? ??? ??? ??? ?? ??? ?? ??????? 
????? ?? ?? -???? ??? ?? ?? ??? ? ???? ? ??? ??? 
???????? ??? ?? ???? ? ??? ? ????? ????? 
A. ????? ????? : ??? 
B. ??????? : ?????? 
C. ?????? ?????? : ????? 
D. ??? : ???? 
Ans. C 
Sol. 
A. Bangladesh: Taka 
B. Malaysia: Ringgit 
C. South Korean: Rupiya 
D. Russia: Ruble 
In the above options, we can see that they 
are the pair of country: its currency 
And so we know that the currency of South 
Korea is seoul. 
Hence, option (c) is odd one. 
 
7. ?? ??
??? ?? ??? ???? ?? ??
??? ?? ????? ??? 
???? ??
??? ????? 
 
A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  
Ans. A 
Sol. 
 
X is rotating in clockwise direction in each 
step in a following given manner- 
In 1
st
 step, it is just placed immediate left 
of the original position 
In 2
nd
 step, there is a gap of one triangle 
and at last there is a gap of two. 
The same sequence followed by O but in 
anti-clockwise direction. 
Therefore, the next figure that will come in 
the series is- 
 
Hence, the correct figure is option (a) 
 
8. ?????????? ??? ???????? ??? ?? ??? ?? 
??????? ????? ?? ???? ??? ?? ?? ???? ? ??? ??? 
???????? ??? ?? ???? ? ???? ?? ????? ????? 
A. 789 
B. 123 
C. 567 
D. 457 
Ans. D 
Sol. 
 
 
 
789, 123, and 567 –> they all are divisible 
by 3. 
But 457 is not divisible by 3 
So the option (d) is different. 
 
9. ?? ?????? ?? ??? ???? ?? ????? ?? ?? ??? 
?????? ??????? ?? ???? ?????? ? ? ??? ?? ???? ?? ?? 
??????? ??? 
29 : 13 : : 37 : ? 
A. 17 
B. 14 
C. 15 
D. 21 
Ans. A 
Sol. 
29: 13:: 37:? 
13 × 2 =26 + 3 =29 
17 × 2 =34 + 3 = 37 
Hence, the correct answer is option (a). 
 
10. ?????????? ?????? ?? ??? ???? ???? ??? 
÷ ?? ??? ???? , + ?? ??? ???, - ?? ??? ???? 
?? × ?? ??? ??? ??? 
54 × 6 – 7 ÷ 8 + 2 = ? 
A. 57 
B. 69 
C. 63 
D. 61 
Ans. B 
Sol. 
 
54 × 6 – 7 ÷ 8 + 2 =? 
After changing the symbols, 
54 ÷ 6 × 7 + 8 – 2 
(Applying BODMAS rule) 
=>9 × 7 + 8 – 2 
=>63 + 8 – 2 
=>71 – 2 
=> 69 
Hence, option (b) is correct. 
11. ?? ???? ?? ?? ????? ??? (???????) ?????????? 
???? ?? ?? ???? ??? ’ 3' ???? ???? ?? ?? ??? ?? 
?????? ???? ??? ???? ? 
 
 
A. 4 
B. 6 
C. 2 
D. 1 
Ans. C 
Sol. 
 
Moving in the clockwise direction, 
Cube 1 : 2 1 4 
Cube 2 : 2 5 6 
Clearly, 3 will be opposite to 2. 
Hence, option (c) is correct. 
 
12. ?????????? ?????? ?? ?? ?????? ?? ????? 
???? ??? ?????????? ????? 
1) ???? 
2) ??? 
3) ???? 
4) ?????? 
5) ???????? 
6) ??????? 
A. 5, 3, 2, 6, 4, 1 
B. 3, 5, 4, 2, 6, 1 
C. 5, 3, 2, 6, 1, 4 
D. 5, 3, 4, 1, 2, 6 
Ans. C 
Sol. 
Correct sequence of a life career is : 
5. School 
3. Education 
2. Recruitment 
6. Employment 
Read More
244 docs|118 tests

Up next

244 docs|118 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for SSC CGL exam
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

Exam

,

Summary

,

past year papers

,

MCQs

,

ppt

,

Objective type Questions

,

Free

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

study material

,

Important questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

SSC CGL Previous Year Question Paper Tier 1 (4 June) Shift 3 2018 (Hindi) PDF Download

,

video lectures

,

pdf

,

SSC CGL Previous Year Question Paper Tier 1 (4 June) Shift 3 2018 (Hindi) PDF Download

,

Viva Questions

,

Semester Notes

,

mock tests for examination

,

Extra Questions

,

practice quizzes

,

SSC CGL Previous Year Question Paper Tier 1 (4 June) Shift 3 2018 (Hindi) PDF Download

,

Sample Paper

;