GATE Exam  >  GATE Notes  >  Electrical Engineering (EE) 2013 GATE Paper (Set D) with solution

Electrical Engineering (EE) 2013 GATE Paper (Set D) with solution PDF Download

Download, print and study this document offline
Please wait while the PDF view is loading
 Page 1


|EE-GATE-2013 PAPER| 
 
1 
Q. No. 1 – 25 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Given a vector field
2 2
x y z
F y xa yza x a , = - = the line integral F.dl
?
evaluated along
a segment on the x-axis from x=1 to x=2 is
(A) -2.33 (B) 0 (C) 2.33 (D) 7 
Answer: (B) 
2. The equation 
1
2
x 2 2 0
x 1 1 0
- ? ? ? ? ? ?
=
? ? ? ? ? ?
-
? ? ? ? ? ?
has 
(A) no solution (B) only one solution 
1
2
x 0
x 0
? ? ? ?
=
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
(C) non-zero unique solution (D) multiple solutions 
Answer: (D) 
3. Square roots of i, where i 1, are - = -
(A) i, i -
(B) 
3 3
cos isin , cos isin
4 4 4 4
p p p p ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
- + - +
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
(C) 
3 3
cos isin , cos isin
4 4 4 4
p p p p ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
+ +
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
(D) 
3 3 3 3
cos isin , cos isin
4 4 4 4
p p p p ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
+ - - +
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Answer: (B) 
4. Three moving iron type voltmeters are connected as shown below.  Voltmeter
readings are 
1 2
V, V and V as indicated.  The correct relation among the voltmeter
readings is
(A) 
1 2
V V
V
2 2
= + (B) 
1 2
V V V = + (C) 
1 2
V V V = (D) 
2 1
V V V = -
Answer: (B) 
5. Leakage flux in an induction motor is
(A) flux that leaks through the machine
(B) flux that links both stator and rotor windings
(C) flux that links none of the windings
(D) flux that links the stator winding or the rotor winding but not both
Answer: (D) 
j1 - O
j2O
V
1
V
2
V
I
Page 2


|EE-GATE-2013 PAPER| 
 
1 
Q. No. 1 – 25 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Given a vector field
2 2
x y z
F y xa yza x a , = - = the line integral F.dl
?
evaluated along
a segment on the x-axis from x=1 to x=2 is
(A) -2.33 (B) 0 (C) 2.33 (D) 7 
Answer: (B) 
2. The equation 
1
2
x 2 2 0
x 1 1 0
- ? ? ? ? ? ?
=
? ? ? ? ? ?
-
? ? ? ? ? ?
has 
(A) no solution (B) only one solution 
1
2
x 0
x 0
? ? ? ?
=
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
(C) non-zero unique solution (D) multiple solutions 
Answer: (D) 
3. Square roots of i, where i 1, are - = -
(A) i, i -
(B) 
3 3
cos isin , cos isin
4 4 4 4
p p p p ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
- + - +
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
(C) 
3 3
cos isin , cos isin
4 4 4 4
p p p p ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
+ +
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
(D) 
3 3 3 3
cos isin , cos isin
4 4 4 4
p p p p ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
+ - - +
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Answer: (B) 
4. Three moving iron type voltmeters are connected as shown below.  Voltmeter
readings are 
1 2
V, V and V as indicated.  The correct relation among the voltmeter
readings is
(A) 
1 2
V V
V
2 2
= + (B) 
1 2
V V V = + (C) 
1 2
V V V = (D) 
2 1
V V V = -
Answer: (B) 
5. Leakage flux in an induction motor is
(A) flux that leaks through the machine
(B) flux that links both stator and rotor windings
(C) flux that links none of the windings
(D) flux that links the stator winding or the rotor winding but not both
Answer: (D) 
j1 - O
j2O
V
1
V
2
V
I
|EE-GATE-2013 PAPER|  
 
2 
6. The angle d in the swing equation of a synchronous generator is the
(A) angle between stator voltage and current
(B) angular displacement of the rotor with respect to the stator
(C) angular displacement of the stator mmf with respect to a synchronously
rotating axis. 
(D) angular displacement of an axis fixed to the rotor with respect to a 
synchronously rotating axis. 
Answer: (D) 
7. Consider a delta connection of resistors and its equivalent star connection as
shown below.  If all elements of the delta connection are scaled by a factor k,
k>0, the elements of the corresponding star equivalent will be scaled by a factor
of
(A) 
2
k (B) k (C)
1
k
(D) k
Answer (B) 
8. A band-limited signal with a maximum frequency of 5 kHz is to be sampled.
According to the sampling theorem, the sampling frequency in kHz which is not
valid is
(A) 5 (B) 12 (C) 15 (D) 20 
Answer (A) 
9. For a periodic signal v(t) 30 sin 100 t 10 cos300 t 6 sin(500 t ),
4
p
= + + + the 
fundamental frequency in radians/s is 
(A) 100 (B) 300 (C) 500 (D) 1500 
Answer (A) 
10. A bulb in a staircase has two switches, one switch being at the ground floor and
the other one at the first floor.  The bulb can be turned ON and also can be
turned OFF by any one of the switches irrespective of the state of the other
switch. The logic of switching of the bulb resembles
(A) an AND gate (B) an OR gate (C) an XOR gate (D)a NAND gate 
Answer (C) 
b
R
a
R
c
R
B
R
A
R
C
R
Page 3


|EE-GATE-2013 PAPER| 
 
1 
Q. No. 1 – 25 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Given a vector field
2 2
x y z
F y xa yza x a , = - = the line integral F.dl
?
evaluated along
a segment on the x-axis from x=1 to x=2 is
(A) -2.33 (B) 0 (C) 2.33 (D) 7 
Answer: (B) 
2. The equation 
1
2
x 2 2 0
x 1 1 0
- ? ? ? ? ? ?
=
? ? ? ? ? ?
-
? ? ? ? ? ?
has 
(A) no solution (B) only one solution 
1
2
x 0
x 0
? ? ? ?
=
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
(C) non-zero unique solution (D) multiple solutions 
Answer: (D) 
3. Square roots of i, where i 1, are - = -
(A) i, i -
(B) 
3 3
cos isin , cos isin
4 4 4 4
p p p p ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
- + - +
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
(C) 
3 3
cos isin , cos isin
4 4 4 4
p p p p ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
+ +
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
(D) 
3 3 3 3
cos isin , cos isin
4 4 4 4
p p p p ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
+ - - +
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Answer: (B) 
4. Three moving iron type voltmeters are connected as shown below.  Voltmeter
readings are 
1 2
V, V and V as indicated.  The correct relation among the voltmeter
readings is
(A) 
1 2
V V
V
2 2
= + (B) 
1 2
V V V = + (C) 
1 2
V V V = (D) 
2 1
V V V = -
Answer: (B) 
5. Leakage flux in an induction motor is
(A) flux that leaks through the machine
(B) flux that links both stator and rotor windings
(C) flux that links none of the windings
(D) flux that links the stator winding or the rotor winding but not both
Answer: (D) 
j1 - O
j2O
V
1
V
2
V
I
|EE-GATE-2013 PAPER|  
 
2 
6. The angle d in the swing equation of a synchronous generator is the
(A) angle between stator voltage and current
(B) angular displacement of the rotor with respect to the stator
(C) angular displacement of the stator mmf with respect to a synchronously
rotating axis. 
(D) angular displacement of an axis fixed to the rotor with respect to a 
synchronously rotating axis. 
Answer: (D) 
7. Consider a delta connection of resistors and its equivalent star connection as
shown below.  If all elements of the delta connection are scaled by a factor k,
k>0, the elements of the corresponding star equivalent will be scaled by a factor
of
(A) 
2
k (B) k (C)
1
k
(D) k
Answer (B) 
8. A band-limited signal with a maximum frequency of 5 kHz is to be sampled.
According to the sampling theorem, the sampling frequency in kHz which is not
valid is
(A) 5 (B) 12 (C) 15 (D) 20 
Answer (A) 
9. For a periodic signal v(t) 30 sin 100 t 10 cos300 t 6 sin(500 t ),
4
p
= + + + the 
fundamental frequency in radians/s is 
(A) 100 (B) 300 (C) 500 (D) 1500 
Answer (A) 
10. A bulb in a staircase has two switches, one switch being at the ground floor and
the other one at the first floor.  The bulb can be turned ON and also can be
turned OFF by any one of the switches irrespective of the state of the other
switch. The logic of switching of the bulb resembles
(A) an AND gate (B) an OR gate (C) an XOR gate (D)a NAND gate 
Answer (C) 
b
R
a
R
c
R
B
R
A
R
C
R
|EE-GATE-2013 PAPER|  
 
3 
11. The Bode plot of a transfer function G(s) is shown in the figure below.
The gain (20log G(s)) is 32 dB and -8 dB at 1 radians/s and 10 radians/s 
respectively.  The phase is negative for all . ? Then G(s) is 
(A) 
39.8
s
 (B) 
2
39.8
s
 (C) 
32
s
(D) 
2
32
s
Answer (B) 
12. In the feedback network shown below, if the feedback factor k is increased, then
the
(A) input impedance increases and other output impedance decreases 
(B) input impedance increases and output impedance also increases. 
(C) input impedance decreases and output impedance also decreases. 
(D) input impedance decreases and output impedance increases. 
Answer: (A) 
13. The input impedance of the permanent magnet moving coil (PMMC) voltmeter is
infinite.  Assuming that the diode shown in the figure below is ideal, the reading
of the voltmeter in Volts is
(A) 4.46 (B) 3.15 (C) 2.23 (D) 0 
Answer: (A) 
Gain(dB)
(rad / s) ?
0
1
10 100
40
32
20
8 -
0
A
k
1
V
f out
V kv =
out
V in
V
+
-
+
-
+
-
+
-
+
-
1 kO
Voltmeter
-
+
100 kO
14.14sin(314t)V
Page 4


|EE-GATE-2013 PAPER| 
 
1 
Q. No. 1 – 25 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Given a vector field
2 2
x y z
F y xa yza x a , = - = the line integral F.dl
?
evaluated along
a segment on the x-axis from x=1 to x=2 is
(A) -2.33 (B) 0 (C) 2.33 (D) 7 
Answer: (B) 
2. The equation 
1
2
x 2 2 0
x 1 1 0
- ? ? ? ? ? ?
=
? ? ? ? ? ?
-
? ? ? ? ? ?
has 
(A) no solution (B) only one solution 
1
2
x 0
x 0
? ? ? ?
=
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
(C) non-zero unique solution (D) multiple solutions 
Answer: (D) 
3. Square roots of i, where i 1, are - = -
(A) i, i -
(B) 
3 3
cos isin , cos isin
4 4 4 4
p p p p ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
- + - +
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
(C) 
3 3
cos isin , cos isin
4 4 4 4
p p p p ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
+ +
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
(D) 
3 3 3 3
cos isin , cos isin
4 4 4 4
p p p p ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
+ - - +
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Answer: (B) 
4. Three moving iron type voltmeters are connected as shown below.  Voltmeter
readings are 
1 2
V, V and V as indicated.  The correct relation among the voltmeter
readings is
(A) 
1 2
V V
V
2 2
= + (B) 
1 2
V V V = + (C) 
1 2
V V V = (D) 
2 1
V V V = -
Answer: (B) 
5. Leakage flux in an induction motor is
(A) flux that leaks through the machine
(B) flux that links both stator and rotor windings
(C) flux that links none of the windings
(D) flux that links the stator winding or the rotor winding but not both
Answer: (D) 
j1 - O
j2O
V
1
V
2
V
I
|EE-GATE-2013 PAPER|  
 
2 
6. The angle d in the swing equation of a synchronous generator is the
(A) angle between stator voltage and current
(B) angular displacement of the rotor with respect to the stator
(C) angular displacement of the stator mmf with respect to a synchronously
rotating axis. 
(D) angular displacement of an axis fixed to the rotor with respect to a 
synchronously rotating axis. 
Answer: (D) 
7. Consider a delta connection of resistors and its equivalent star connection as
shown below.  If all elements of the delta connection are scaled by a factor k,
k>0, the elements of the corresponding star equivalent will be scaled by a factor
of
(A) 
2
k (B) k (C)
1
k
(D) k
Answer (B) 
8. A band-limited signal with a maximum frequency of 5 kHz is to be sampled.
According to the sampling theorem, the sampling frequency in kHz which is not
valid is
(A) 5 (B) 12 (C) 15 (D) 20 
Answer (A) 
9. For a periodic signal v(t) 30 sin 100 t 10 cos300 t 6 sin(500 t ),
4
p
= + + + the 
fundamental frequency in radians/s is 
(A) 100 (B) 300 (C) 500 (D) 1500 
Answer (A) 
10. A bulb in a staircase has two switches, one switch being at the ground floor and
the other one at the first floor.  The bulb can be turned ON and also can be
turned OFF by any one of the switches irrespective of the state of the other
switch. The logic of switching of the bulb resembles
(A) an AND gate (B) an OR gate (C) an XOR gate (D)a NAND gate 
Answer (C) 
b
R
a
R
c
R
B
R
A
R
C
R
|EE-GATE-2013 PAPER|  
 
3 
11. The Bode plot of a transfer function G(s) is shown in the figure below.
The gain (20log G(s)) is 32 dB and -8 dB at 1 radians/s and 10 radians/s 
respectively.  The phase is negative for all . ? Then G(s) is 
(A) 
39.8
s
 (B) 
2
39.8
s
 (C) 
32
s
(D) 
2
32
s
Answer (B) 
12. In the feedback network shown below, if the feedback factor k is increased, then
the
(A) input impedance increases and other output impedance decreases 
(B) input impedance increases and output impedance also increases. 
(C) input impedance decreases and output impedance also decreases. 
(D) input impedance decreases and output impedance increases. 
Answer: (A) 
13. The input impedance of the permanent magnet moving coil (PMMC) voltmeter is
infinite.  Assuming that the diode shown in the figure below is ideal, the reading
of the voltmeter in Volts is
(A) 4.46 (B) 3.15 (C) 2.23 (D) 0 
Answer: (A) 
Gain(dB)
(rad / s) ?
0
1
10 100
40
32
20
8 -
0
A
k
1
V
f out
V kv =
out
V in
V
+
-
+
-
+
-
+
-
+
-
1 kO
Voltmeter
-
+
100 kO
14.14sin(314t)V
|EE-GATE-2013 PAPER|  
 
4 
14. The curl of the gradient of the scalar field defined by 
2 2 2
V 2x y 3y z 4z x is = + +
(A)
x y z
4xya 6yza 8zxa + +
(B) 
x y z
4a 6a 8a + +
(C) 
( ) ( ) ( )
2 2 2
x y z
4xy 4z a 2x 6yz a 3y 8zx a + + + + +
(D) 0 
Answer: (D) 
15. A continuous random variable X has a probability density function
x
f(x) e ,0 x .
-
= < < 8 Then P{X 1} is > 
(A) 0.368 (B) 0.5 (C) 0.632 (D) 1.0 
Answer: (A) 
16. The flux density at a point in space is given by
2
x y z
B 4xa 2kya 8a Wb / m . = + + 
The value of constant k must be equal to
(A) -2 (B) -0.5 (C) +0.5 (D) +2 
Answer: (A) 
17. A single-phase transformer has no-load loss of 64 W, as obtained from an open-
circuit test.  When a short-circuit test is performed on it with 90% of the rated
currents flowing in its both LV and HV windings, he measured loss is 81 W.  The
transformer has maximum efficiency when operated at
(A) 50.0% of the rated current. (B) 64.0% of the rated current. 
(C) 80.0% of the rated current. (D) 88.8% of the rated current. 
Answer: (C) 
18. A single-phase load is supplied by a single-phase voltage source.  If the current
flowing from the load to the source is 10 150 A ? - ° and if the voltage at the load
terminals is 100 60 V ? ° , then the
(A) load absorbs real power and delivers reactive power.
(B) load absorbs real power and absorbs reactive power.
(C) load delivers real power and delivers reactive power.
(D) load delivers real power and absorbs reactive power.
Answer: (B) 
19. A source 
s
v (t) V cos 100 t = p has an internal impedance of ( ) 4 j3 . + O If a purely
resistive load connected to this source has to extract the maximum power out of 
the source, its value in O should be 
(A) 3 (B) 4 (C) 5 (D) 7 
Answer (C) 
Page 5


|EE-GATE-2013 PAPER| 
 
1 
Q. No. 1 – 25 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Given a vector field
2 2
x y z
F y xa yza x a , = - = the line integral F.dl
?
evaluated along
a segment on the x-axis from x=1 to x=2 is
(A) -2.33 (B) 0 (C) 2.33 (D) 7 
Answer: (B) 
2. The equation 
1
2
x 2 2 0
x 1 1 0
- ? ? ? ? ? ?
=
? ? ? ? ? ?
-
? ? ? ? ? ?
has 
(A) no solution (B) only one solution 
1
2
x 0
x 0
? ? ? ?
=
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
(C) non-zero unique solution (D) multiple solutions 
Answer: (D) 
3. Square roots of i, where i 1, are - = -
(A) i, i -
(B) 
3 3
cos isin , cos isin
4 4 4 4
p p p p ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
- + - +
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
(C) 
3 3
cos isin , cos isin
4 4 4 4
p p p p ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
+ +
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
(D) 
3 3 3 3
cos isin , cos isin
4 4 4 4
p p p p ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
+ - - +
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Answer: (B) 
4. Three moving iron type voltmeters are connected as shown below.  Voltmeter
readings are 
1 2
V, V and V as indicated.  The correct relation among the voltmeter
readings is
(A) 
1 2
V V
V
2 2
= + (B) 
1 2
V V V = + (C) 
1 2
V V V = (D) 
2 1
V V V = -
Answer: (B) 
5. Leakage flux in an induction motor is
(A) flux that leaks through the machine
(B) flux that links both stator and rotor windings
(C) flux that links none of the windings
(D) flux that links the stator winding or the rotor winding but not both
Answer: (D) 
j1 - O
j2O
V
1
V
2
V
I
|EE-GATE-2013 PAPER|  
 
2 
6. The angle d in the swing equation of a synchronous generator is the
(A) angle between stator voltage and current
(B) angular displacement of the rotor with respect to the stator
(C) angular displacement of the stator mmf with respect to a synchronously
rotating axis. 
(D) angular displacement of an axis fixed to the rotor with respect to a 
synchronously rotating axis. 
Answer: (D) 
7. Consider a delta connection of resistors and its equivalent star connection as
shown below.  If all elements of the delta connection are scaled by a factor k,
k>0, the elements of the corresponding star equivalent will be scaled by a factor
of
(A) 
2
k (B) k (C)
1
k
(D) k
Answer (B) 
8. A band-limited signal with a maximum frequency of 5 kHz is to be sampled.
According to the sampling theorem, the sampling frequency in kHz which is not
valid is
(A) 5 (B) 12 (C) 15 (D) 20 
Answer (A) 
9. For a periodic signal v(t) 30 sin 100 t 10 cos300 t 6 sin(500 t ),
4
p
= + + + the 
fundamental frequency in radians/s is 
(A) 100 (B) 300 (C) 500 (D) 1500 
Answer (A) 
10. A bulb in a staircase has two switches, one switch being at the ground floor and
the other one at the first floor.  The bulb can be turned ON and also can be
turned OFF by any one of the switches irrespective of the state of the other
switch. The logic of switching of the bulb resembles
(A) an AND gate (B) an OR gate (C) an XOR gate (D)a NAND gate 
Answer (C) 
b
R
a
R
c
R
B
R
A
R
C
R
|EE-GATE-2013 PAPER|  
 
3 
11. The Bode plot of a transfer function G(s) is shown in the figure below.
The gain (20log G(s)) is 32 dB and -8 dB at 1 radians/s and 10 radians/s 
respectively.  The phase is negative for all . ? Then G(s) is 
(A) 
39.8
s
 (B) 
2
39.8
s
 (C) 
32
s
(D) 
2
32
s
Answer (B) 
12. In the feedback network shown below, if the feedback factor k is increased, then
the
(A) input impedance increases and other output impedance decreases 
(B) input impedance increases and output impedance also increases. 
(C) input impedance decreases and output impedance also decreases. 
(D) input impedance decreases and output impedance increases. 
Answer: (A) 
13. The input impedance of the permanent magnet moving coil (PMMC) voltmeter is
infinite.  Assuming that the diode shown in the figure below is ideal, the reading
of the voltmeter in Volts is
(A) 4.46 (B) 3.15 (C) 2.23 (D) 0 
Answer: (A) 
Gain(dB)
(rad / s) ?
0
1
10 100
40
32
20
8 -
0
A
k
1
V
f out
V kv =
out
V in
V
+
-
+
-
+
-
+
-
+
-
1 kO
Voltmeter
-
+
100 kO
14.14sin(314t)V
|EE-GATE-2013 PAPER|  
 
4 
14. The curl of the gradient of the scalar field defined by 
2 2 2
V 2x y 3y z 4z x is = + +
(A)
x y z
4xya 6yza 8zxa + +
(B) 
x y z
4a 6a 8a + +
(C) 
( ) ( ) ( )
2 2 2
x y z
4xy 4z a 2x 6yz a 3y 8zx a + + + + +
(D) 0 
Answer: (D) 
15. A continuous random variable X has a probability density function
x
f(x) e ,0 x .
-
= < < 8 Then P{X 1} is > 
(A) 0.368 (B) 0.5 (C) 0.632 (D) 1.0 
Answer: (A) 
16. The flux density at a point in space is given by
2
x y z
B 4xa 2kya 8a Wb / m . = + + 
The value of constant k must be equal to
(A) -2 (B) -0.5 (C) +0.5 (D) +2 
Answer: (A) 
17. A single-phase transformer has no-load loss of 64 W, as obtained from an open-
circuit test.  When a short-circuit test is performed on it with 90% of the rated
currents flowing in its both LV and HV windings, he measured loss is 81 W.  The
transformer has maximum efficiency when operated at
(A) 50.0% of the rated current. (B) 64.0% of the rated current. 
(C) 80.0% of the rated current. (D) 88.8% of the rated current. 
Answer: (C) 
18. A single-phase load is supplied by a single-phase voltage source.  If the current
flowing from the load to the source is 10 150 A ? - ° and if the voltage at the load
terminals is 100 60 V ? ° , then the
(A) load absorbs real power and delivers reactive power.
(B) load absorbs real power and absorbs reactive power.
(C) load delivers real power and delivers reactive power.
(D) load delivers real power and absorbs reactive power.
Answer: (B) 
19. A source 
s
v (t) V cos 100 t = p has an internal impedance of ( ) 4 j3 . + O If a purely
resistive load connected to this source has to extract the maximum power out of 
the source, its value in O should be 
(A) 3 (B) 4 (C) 5 (D) 7 
Answer (C) 
|EE-GATE-2013 PAPER|  
 
5 
20. Two systems with impulse responses
1 2
h (t) and h (t) are connected in cascade. 
Then the overall impulse response of the cascaded system is given by
(A) product of 
1 2
h (t) and h (t)
(B) Sum of 
1 2
h (t) and h (t)
(C) Convolution of 
1 2
h (t) and h (t)
(D) subtraction of 
2 1
h (t) and h (t)
Answer (C) 
21. Which one of the following statements is NOT TRUE for a continuous time causal
and stable LTI system?
(A) All the poles of the system must lie on the left side of the j? axis
(B) Zeros of the system can lie anywhere in the s-plane
(C) All the poles must lie within s 1 =
(D) All the roots of the characteristic equation must be located on the left side of
the j? axis 
Answer (C) 
22. The impulse response of a system is h(t) tu(t). = For an input u(t 1), - the output
is
(A) 
2
t
u(t)
2
 (B) 
t(t 1)
u(t 1)
2
-
-
(C) 
2
(t 1)
u(t 1)
2
-
- (D) 
2
(t 1)
u(t 1)
2
-
- 
Answer (C) 
23. Assuming zero initial condition, the response y(t) of the system given below to a
unit step input u(t) is
(A) u(t) (B) tu(t) (C) 
2
t
u(t)
2
 (D) 
t
e u(t)
-
 
Answer (B) 
24. The transfer function
2
1
V (s)
V (s)
 of the circuit shown below is 
U(s)
Y(s)
1
s
1
V (s)
+ +
- -
10kO
100 F µ
2
V (s)
100 F µ
Read More

FAQs on Electrical Engineering (EE) 2013 GATE Paper (Set D) with solution

1. What is the significance of the GATE exam for Electrical Engineering students?
Ans. The GATE exam (Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering) is a highly competitive exam conducted to evaluate the knowledge and understanding of engineering students. For Electrical Engineering students, GATE serves as a gateway to pursue higher education, secure job opportunities in top companies, and even avail of prestigious scholarships. It is crucial for students aspiring to excel in the field of Electrical Engineering.
2. Can you provide an overview of the 2013 GATE Electrical Engineering (EE) Paper (Set D)?
Ans. The 2013 GATE EE Paper (Set D) was designed to assess the knowledge and skills of Electrical Engineering students. It consisted of multiple-choice questions covering various topics such as electrical circuits, power systems, control systems, signal and systems, electromagnetic fields, and more. The paper aimed to test the conceptual understanding and problem-solving abilities of the candidates in the field of Electrical Engineering.
3. How can I access the solution for the 2013 GATE Electrical Engineering (EE) Paper (Set D)?
Ans. The solutions for the 2013 GATE EE Paper (Set D) can be accessed through various online platforms. Many educational websites and forums provide detailed solutions and explanations for the GATE papers. Additionally, you can also refer to GATE preparation books and study materials that include solutions for previous years' papers, such as the 2013 GATE EE Paper (Set D).
4. What are some important topics that I should focus on while preparing for the GATE Electrical Engineering exam?
Ans. While preparing for the GATE Electrical Engineering exam, it is crucial to focus on key topics such as electrical circuits, power systems, control systems, electromagnetic fields, signals and systems, electrical machines, digital electronics, and measurements. These topics form the core of the Electrical Engineering syllabus and are usually extensively covered in the GATE exam. It is advisable to allocate sufficient time and effort to understand these topics thoroughly.
5. How can the GATE exam benefit Electrical Engineering students in terms of job opportunities?
Ans. The GATE exam opens up numerous job opportunities for Electrical Engineering students. Many renowned companies consider the GATE score as a crucial parameter for recruitment. Students with a high GATE score can secure jobs in prestigious public sector undertakings (PSUs) such as BHEL, NTPC, IOCL, and more. Additionally, GATE qualifiers also get access to job opportunities in leading private companies in fields like power systems, electronics, automation, telecommunications, and renewable energy. The GATE score also enhances the chances of getting shortlisted for interviews and increases the overall employability of Electrical Engineering graduates.
Download as PDF
Explore Courses for GATE exam
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

practice quizzes

,

Viva Questions

,

Summary

,

video lectures

,

Electrical Engineering (EE) 2013 GATE Paper (Set D) with solution

,

ppt

,

Sample Paper

,

Electrical Engineering (EE) 2013 GATE Paper (Set D) with solution

,

Semester Notes

,

past year papers

,

Important questions

,

MCQs

,

Exam

,

mock tests for examination

,

pdf

,

Extra Questions

,

study material

,

Objective type Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Free

,

Electrical Engineering (EE) 2013 GATE Paper (Set D) with solution

,

shortcuts and tricks

;