Biotechnology (BT) 2016 GATE Paper with solution GATE Notes | EduRev

GATE Past Year Papers for Practice (All Branches)

GATE : Biotechnology (BT) 2016 GATE Paper with solution GATE Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


?BT-GATE-2016 PAPER| 
1 
General Aptitude Questions 
Q.No-1-5 Carry One Mark Each 
1. The volume of a sphere of diameter 1 unit is     than the volume of a cube of side 1 unit. 
(A)  least                      (B)  less (C)  lesser                     (D)  low 
Answer: (B) 
Exp: Volume of a sphere of diameter 1 unit is ( )
3 4
1 2 6
3
p =p and volume of a cube of side 1 unit is
1
3
 = 1 
2. The unruly crowd demanded that the accused be without trial. 
(A)  hanged                  (B)  hanging (C)  hankering  (D)  hung 
Answer:  (A) 
3. Choose the statement(s) where the underlined word is used correctly:
(i)   A prone is a dried plum.
(ii)    He was lying prone on the floor.
(iii)   People who eat a lot of fat are prone to heart disease.
(A)  (i) and (iii) only (B)  (iii) only 
(C)  (i) and (ii) only (D)  (ii) and (iii) only 
Answer:   (D) 
4. Fact: If it rains, then the field is wet.
Read the following statements: 
(i)  It rains 
(ii)   The field is not wet 
(iii)  The field is wet 
(iv)  It did not rain 
Which one of the options given below is NOT logically possible, based on the given fact? 
(A)  If (iii), then (iv).                                          (B)  If (i), then (iii). 
(C)  If (i), then (ii).                                             (D)  If (ii), then (iv). 
Answer:  (C) 
5. A window is made up of a square portion and an equilateral triangle portion above it. The base of
the triangular portion coincides with the upper side of the square. If the perimeter of the window
is 6 m, the area of the window in m
2
 is . 
(A)  1.43 (B)  2.06  (C)  2.68  (D)  2.88 
Page 2


?BT-GATE-2016 PAPER| 
1 
General Aptitude Questions 
Q.No-1-5 Carry One Mark Each 
1. The volume of a sphere of diameter 1 unit is     than the volume of a cube of side 1 unit. 
(A)  least                      (B)  less (C)  lesser                     (D)  low 
Answer: (B) 
Exp: Volume of a sphere of diameter 1 unit is ( )
3 4
1 2 6
3
p =p and volume of a cube of side 1 unit is
1
3
 = 1 
2. The unruly crowd demanded that the accused be without trial. 
(A)  hanged                  (B)  hanging (C)  hankering  (D)  hung 
Answer:  (A) 
3. Choose the statement(s) where the underlined word is used correctly:
(i)   A prone is a dried plum.
(ii)    He was lying prone on the floor.
(iii)   People who eat a lot of fat are prone to heart disease.
(A)  (i) and (iii) only (B)  (iii) only 
(C)  (i) and (ii) only (D)  (ii) and (iii) only 
Answer:   (D) 
4. Fact: If it rains, then the field is wet.
Read the following statements: 
(i)  It rains 
(ii)   The field is not wet 
(iii)  The field is wet 
(iv)  It did not rain 
Which one of the options given below is NOT logically possible, based on the given fact? 
(A)  If (iii), then (iv).                                          (B)  If (i), then (iii). 
(C)  If (i), then (ii).                                             (D)  If (ii), then (iv). 
Answer:  (C) 
5. A window is made up of a square portion and an equilateral triangle portion above it. The base of
the triangular portion coincides with the upper side of the square. If the perimeter of the window
is 6 m, the area of the window in m
2
 is . 
(A)  1.43 (B)  2.06  (C)  2.68  (D)  2.88 
?BT-GATE-2016 PAPER| 
2 
Answer: (A) 
Exp: , Area of the window = Area of square + Area of equilateral triangle 
( )
2 2
3 3
1 1 1 1.43
4 4
= + = + = 
[Perimeter of the window is 6 m 
? 4x+2x = 6, where x is length of each side]
? x = 1
Q.No-6-10 Carry Two Marks Each 
6. Students taking an exam are divided into two groups, P and Q such that each group has the same
number of students. The performance of each of the students in a test was evaluated out of 200
marks. It was observed that the mean of group P was 105, while that of group Q was 85. The
standard deviation of group P was 25, while that of group Q was 5. Assuming that the marks were
distributed on a normal distribution, which of the following statements will have the highest
probability of being TRUE?
(A)  No student in group Q scored less marks than any student in group P.
(B)  No student in group P scored less marks than any student in group
(C)  Most students of group Q scored marks in a narrower range than students in group P.
(D)  The median of the marks of group P is 100.
Answer: (C) 
7. A smart city integrates all modes of transport, uses clean energy and promotes sustainable use of
resources. It also uses technology to ensure safety and security of the city, something which
critics argue, will lead to a surveillance state.
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above paragraph?
(i) All smart cities encourage the formation of surveillance states.
(ii)  Surveillance is an integral part of a smart city.
(iii) Sustainability and surveillance go hand in hand in a smart city.
(iv) There is a perception that smart cities promote surveillance.
(A)  (i) and (iv)   (B) (i) only
(C)  (iv) only    (D) (ii) and (iii) only
Answer: (C) 
8. Find the missing sequence in the letter series. B, FH, LNP, _ _ _ _.
(A)  SUWY                  (B)  TUVW (C) TVXZ (D) TWXZ 
Answer: (C) 
Page 3


?BT-GATE-2016 PAPER| 
1 
General Aptitude Questions 
Q.No-1-5 Carry One Mark Each 
1. The volume of a sphere of diameter 1 unit is     than the volume of a cube of side 1 unit. 
(A)  least                      (B)  less (C)  lesser                     (D)  low 
Answer: (B) 
Exp: Volume of a sphere of diameter 1 unit is ( )
3 4
1 2 6
3
p =p and volume of a cube of side 1 unit is
1
3
 = 1 
2. The unruly crowd demanded that the accused be without trial. 
(A)  hanged                  (B)  hanging (C)  hankering  (D)  hung 
Answer:  (A) 
3. Choose the statement(s) where the underlined word is used correctly:
(i)   A prone is a dried plum.
(ii)    He was lying prone on the floor.
(iii)   People who eat a lot of fat are prone to heart disease.
(A)  (i) and (iii) only (B)  (iii) only 
(C)  (i) and (ii) only (D)  (ii) and (iii) only 
Answer:   (D) 
4. Fact: If it rains, then the field is wet.
Read the following statements: 
(i)  It rains 
(ii)   The field is not wet 
(iii)  The field is wet 
(iv)  It did not rain 
Which one of the options given below is NOT logically possible, based on the given fact? 
(A)  If (iii), then (iv).                                          (B)  If (i), then (iii). 
(C)  If (i), then (ii).                                             (D)  If (ii), then (iv). 
Answer:  (C) 
5. A window is made up of a square portion and an equilateral triangle portion above it. The base of
the triangular portion coincides with the upper side of the square. If the perimeter of the window
is 6 m, the area of the window in m
2
 is . 
(A)  1.43 (B)  2.06  (C)  2.68  (D)  2.88 
?BT-GATE-2016 PAPER| 
2 
Answer: (A) 
Exp: , Area of the window = Area of square + Area of equilateral triangle 
( )
2 2
3 3
1 1 1 1.43
4 4
= + = + = 
[Perimeter of the window is 6 m 
? 4x+2x = 6, where x is length of each side]
? x = 1
Q.No-6-10 Carry Two Marks Each 
6. Students taking an exam are divided into two groups, P and Q such that each group has the same
number of students. The performance of each of the students in a test was evaluated out of 200
marks. It was observed that the mean of group P was 105, while that of group Q was 85. The
standard deviation of group P was 25, while that of group Q was 5. Assuming that the marks were
distributed on a normal distribution, which of the following statements will have the highest
probability of being TRUE?
(A)  No student in group Q scored less marks than any student in group P.
(B)  No student in group P scored less marks than any student in group
(C)  Most students of group Q scored marks in a narrower range than students in group P.
(D)  The median of the marks of group P is 100.
Answer: (C) 
7. A smart city integrates all modes of transport, uses clean energy and promotes sustainable use of
resources. It also uses technology to ensure safety and security of the city, something which
critics argue, will lead to a surveillance state.
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above paragraph?
(i) All smart cities encourage the formation of surveillance states.
(ii)  Surveillance is an integral part of a smart city.
(iii) Sustainability and surveillance go hand in hand in a smart city.
(iv) There is a perception that smart cities promote surveillance.
(A)  (i) and (iv)   (B) (i) only
(C)  (iv) only    (D) (ii) and (iii) only
Answer: (C) 
8. Find the missing sequence in the letter series. B, FH, LNP, _ _ _ _.
(A)  SUWY                  (B)  TUVW (C) TVXZ (D) TWXZ 
Answer: (C) 
?BT-GATE-2016 PAPER| 
3 
9. The binary operation ? is defined as a + b = ab+(a+b), where a and b are any two real numbers.
The value of the identity element of this operation, defined as the number x such that a ? x = a,
for any a, is          .
(A)  0 (B)  1  (C)  2  (D)  10 
Answer: (A) 
Exp: ( ) a x a ax a x a = ? + + = 
( ) x 1 a 0 x 0 ? + = ? = is the identity element
10. Which of the following curves represents the 
( )
sin( x )
y ln e for x 2 ?
? ?
? ?
= < p 
Here x represents the abscissa and y represents the ordinate. 
(A) 
(B) 
Page 4


?BT-GATE-2016 PAPER| 
1 
General Aptitude Questions 
Q.No-1-5 Carry One Mark Each 
1. The volume of a sphere of diameter 1 unit is     than the volume of a cube of side 1 unit. 
(A)  least                      (B)  less (C)  lesser                     (D)  low 
Answer: (B) 
Exp: Volume of a sphere of diameter 1 unit is ( )
3 4
1 2 6
3
p =p and volume of a cube of side 1 unit is
1
3
 = 1 
2. The unruly crowd demanded that the accused be without trial. 
(A)  hanged                  (B)  hanging (C)  hankering  (D)  hung 
Answer:  (A) 
3. Choose the statement(s) where the underlined word is used correctly:
(i)   A prone is a dried plum.
(ii)    He was lying prone on the floor.
(iii)   People who eat a lot of fat are prone to heart disease.
(A)  (i) and (iii) only (B)  (iii) only 
(C)  (i) and (ii) only (D)  (ii) and (iii) only 
Answer:   (D) 
4. Fact: If it rains, then the field is wet.
Read the following statements: 
(i)  It rains 
(ii)   The field is not wet 
(iii)  The field is wet 
(iv)  It did not rain 
Which one of the options given below is NOT logically possible, based on the given fact? 
(A)  If (iii), then (iv).                                          (B)  If (i), then (iii). 
(C)  If (i), then (ii).                                             (D)  If (ii), then (iv). 
Answer:  (C) 
5. A window is made up of a square portion and an equilateral triangle portion above it. The base of
the triangular portion coincides with the upper side of the square. If the perimeter of the window
is 6 m, the area of the window in m
2
 is . 
(A)  1.43 (B)  2.06  (C)  2.68  (D)  2.88 
?BT-GATE-2016 PAPER| 
2 
Answer: (A) 
Exp: , Area of the window = Area of square + Area of equilateral triangle 
( )
2 2
3 3
1 1 1 1.43
4 4
= + = + = 
[Perimeter of the window is 6 m 
? 4x+2x = 6, where x is length of each side]
? x = 1
Q.No-6-10 Carry Two Marks Each 
6. Students taking an exam are divided into two groups, P and Q such that each group has the same
number of students. The performance of each of the students in a test was evaluated out of 200
marks. It was observed that the mean of group P was 105, while that of group Q was 85. The
standard deviation of group P was 25, while that of group Q was 5. Assuming that the marks were
distributed on a normal distribution, which of the following statements will have the highest
probability of being TRUE?
(A)  No student in group Q scored less marks than any student in group P.
(B)  No student in group P scored less marks than any student in group
(C)  Most students of group Q scored marks in a narrower range than students in group P.
(D)  The median of the marks of group P is 100.
Answer: (C) 
7. A smart city integrates all modes of transport, uses clean energy and promotes sustainable use of
resources. It also uses technology to ensure safety and security of the city, something which
critics argue, will lead to a surveillance state.
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above paragraph?
(i) All smart cities encourage the formation of surveillance states.
(ii)  Surveillance is an integral part of a smart city.
(iii) Sustainability and surveillance go hand in hand in a smart city.
(iv) There is a perception that smart cities promote surveillance.
(A)  (i) and (iv)   (B) (i) only
(C)  (iv) only    (D) (ii) and (iii) only
Answer: (C) 
8. Find the missing sequence in the letter series. B, FH, LNP, _ _ _ _.
(A)  SUWY                  (B)  TUVW (C) TVXZ (D) TWXZ 
Answer: (C) 
?BT-GATE-2016 PAPER| 
3 
9. The binary operation ? is defined as a + b = ab+(a+b), where a and b are any two real numbers.
The value of the identity element of this operation, defined as the number x such that a ? x = a,
for any a, is          .
(A)  0 (B)  1  (C)  2  (D)  10 
Answer: (A) 
Exp: ( ) a x a ax a x a = ? + + = 
( ) x 1 a 0 x 0 ? + = ? = is the identity element
10. Which of the following curves represents the 
( )
sin( x )
y ln e for x 2 ?
? ?
? ?
= < p 
Here x represents the abscissa and y represents the ordinate. 
(A) 
(B) 
?BT-GATE-2016 PAPER| 
4 
(C) 
(D) 
Answer: (B) 
Exp: 
( )
1sin x
y ln e
? ?
? ?
= is a periodic function having period p and maximum value of y is 1 and y > 0.
Page 5


?BT-GATE-2016 PAPER| 
1 
General Aptitude Questions 
Q.No-1-5 Carry One Mark Each 
1. The volume of a sphere of diameter 1 unit is     than the volume of a cube of side 1 unit. 
(A)  least                      (B)  less (C)  lesser                     (D)  low 
Answer: (B) 
Exp: Volume of a sphere of diameter 1 unit is ( )
3 4
1 2 6
3
p =p and volume of a cube of side 1 unit is
1
3
 = 1 
2. The unruly crowd demanded that the accused be without trial. 
(A)  hanged                  (B)  hanging (C)  hankering  (D)  hung 
Answer:  (A) 
3. Choose the statement(s) where the underlined word is used correctly:
(i)   A prone is a dried plum.
(ii)    He was lying prone on the floor.
(iii)   People who eat a lot of fat are prone to heart disease.
(A)  (i) and (iii) only (B)  (iii) only 
(C)  (i) and (ii) only (D)  (ii) and (iii) only 
Answer:   (D) 
4. Fact: If it rains, then the field is wet.
Read the following statements: 
(i)  It rains 
(ii)   The field is not wet 
(iii)  The field is wet 
(iv)  It did not rain 
Which one of the options given below is NOT logically possible, based on the given fact? 
(A)  If (iii), then (iv).                                          (B)  If (i), then (iii). 
(C)  If (i), then (ii).                                             (D)  If (ii), then (iv). 
Answer:  (C) 
5. A window is made up of a square portion and an equilateral triangle portion above it. The base of
the triangular portion coincides with the upper side of the square. If the perimeter of the window
is 6 m, the area of the window in m
2
 is . 
(A)  1.43 (B)  2.06  (C)  2.68  (D)  2.88 
?BT-GATE-2016 PAPER| 
2 
Answer: (A) 
Exp: , Area of the window = Area of square + Area of equilateral triangle 
( )
2 2
3 3
1 1 1 1.43
4 4
= + = + = 
[Perimeter of the window is 6 m 
? 4x+2x = 6, where x is length of each side]
? x = 1
Q.No-6-10 Carry Two Marks Each 
6. Students taking an exam are divided into two groups, P and Q such that each group has the same
number of students. The performance of each of the students in a test was evaluated out of 200
marks. It was observed that the mean of group P was 105, while that of group Q was 85. The
standard deviation of group P was 25, while that of group Q was 5. Assuming that the marks were
distributed on a normal distribution, which of the following statements will have the highest
probability of being TRUE?
(A)  No student in group Q scored less marks than any student in group P.
(B)  No student in group P scored less marks than any student in group
(C)  Most students of group Q scored marks in a narrower range than students in group P.
(D)  The median of the marks of group P is 100.
Answer: (C) 
7. A smart city integrates all modes of transport, uses clean energy and promotes sustainable use of
resources. It also uses technology to ensure safety and security of the city, something which
critics argue, will lead to a surveillance state.
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above paragraph?
(i) All smart cities encourage the formation of surveillance states.
(ii)  Surveillance is an integral part of a smart city.
(iii) Sustainability and surveillance go hand in hand in a smart city.
(iv) There is a perception that smart cities promote surveillance.
(A)  (i) and (iv)   (B) (i) only
(C)  (iv) only    (D) (ii) and (iii) only
Answer: (C) 
8. Find the missing sequence in the letter series. B, FH, LNP, _ _ _ _.
(A)  SUWY                  (B)  TUVW (C) TVXZ (D) TWXZ 
Answer: (C) 
?BT-GATE-2016 PAPER| 
3 
9. The binary operation ? is defined as a + b = ab+(a+b), where a and b are any two real numbers.
The value of the identity element of this operation, defined as the number x such that a ? x = a,
for any a, is          .
(A)  0 (B)  1  (C)  2  (D)  10 
Answer: (A) 
Exp: ( ) a x a ax a x a = ? + + = 
( ) x 1 a 0 x 0 ? + = ? = is the identity element
10. Which of the following curves represents the 
( )
sin( x )
y ln e for x 2 ?
? ?
? ?
= < p 
Here x represents the abscissa and y represents the ordinate. 
(A) 
(B) 
?BT-GATE-2016 PAPER| 
4 
(C) 
(D) 
Answer: (B) 
Exp: 
( )
1sin x
y ln e
? ?
? ?
= is a periodic function having period p and maximum value of y is 1 and y > 0.
?BT-GATE-2016 PAPER| 
5 
Biotechnology 
Q.No-1-25 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Bacteria with two or more flagella at one or both ends are called
(A) amphitrichous        (B) peritrichous            (C) lophotrichous (D) atrichous 
Answer: (C) 
Exp: Monotrichous bacteria have a single flagellum (e.g., Vibrio cholerae). 
o Lophotrichous bacteria have multiple flagella located at the same spot on the bacteria's
surfaces which act in concert to drive the bacteria in a single direction. In many cases, the
bases of multiple flagella are surrounded by a specialized region of the cell membrane,
the so-called polar organelle. lophotrichous (lo-fot ri-kus) [lopho- + Gr. thrix hair]
having two or more flagella at one or both ends; said of a bacterial cell
o Amphitrichous bacteria have a single flagellum on each of two opposite ends (only one
flagellum operates at a time, allowing the bacteria to reverse course rapidly by switching
which flagellum is active).
o Peritrichous bacteria have flagella projecting in all directions (e.g., E. coli).
2. Which family of viruses has single stranded DNA?
(A) Herpesviridae         (B) Poxviridae (C) Retroviridae  (D) Parvoviridae 
Answer: (D) 
Exp: Although bacteriophages were first described in 1927, it was only in 1959 that Sinshemer 
working with phage Phi X 174 showed that they could possess single-stranded DNA genomes. 
Despite this discovery until relatively recently it was believed that the majority of DNA viruses 
belonged to the double-stranded clade. Recent work suggests that this may not be the case with 
single-stranded viruses forming the majority of viruses found in sea water, fresh water, sediment, 
terrestrial, extreme, metazoan-associated and marine microbial mats. Many of these 
"environmental" viruses belong to the family Microviridae.
[11]
 However, the vast majority has yet 
to be classified and assigned to genera and higher taxa. Because most of these viruses do not 
appear to be related or are only distantly related to known viruses additional taxa will be created 
for these. Families in this group have been assigned on the basis of the nature of the genome 
(circular or linear) and the host range. Eleven families are currently recognised. 
o Family Anelloviridae
o Family Bacillariodnaviridae
o Family Bidnaviridae
o Family Circoviridae
o Family Geminiviridae
o Family Inoviridae
o Family Microviridae
o Family Mycodnaviridae
o Family Nanoviridae
o Family Parvoviridae
o Family Spiraviridae
Read More
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Related Searches

shortcuts and tricks

,

Exam

,

Biotechnology (BT) 2016 GATE Paper with solution GATE Notes | EduRev

,

past year papers

,

mock tests for examination

,

video lectures

,

Extra Questions

,

study material

,

Sample Paper

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Viva Questions

,

Free

,

Biotechnology (BT) 2016 GATE Paper with solution GATE Notes | EduRev

,

ppt

,

MCQs

,

Summary

,

Semester Notes

,

pdf

,

Biotechnology (BT) 2016 GATE Paper with solution GATE Notes | EduRev

,

practice quizzes

,

Objective type Questions

,

Important questions

;