CAT  >  Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI)  >  Calendars: Solved Examples- 2

Calendars: Solved Examples- 2 - Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI) - CAT

1. What day of the week does May 28 2006 fall on

A. Saturday B. Monday C. Sunday D. Thursday

 

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

28th May 2006 = (2005 years + period from 1-Jan-2006 to 28-May-2006)

We know that number of odd days in 400 years = 0
Hence the number of odd days in 2000 years = 0 (Since 2000 is a perfect multiple of 400)

Number of odd days in the period 2001-2005
= 4 normal years + 1 leap year 
= 4 x 1 + 1 x 2 = 6

Days from 1-Jan-2006 to 28-May-2006 = 31 (Jan) + 28 (Feb) + 31 (Mar) + 30 (Apr) + 28(may)
= 148

148 days = 21 weeks + 1 day = 1 odd day

Total number of odd days = (0 + 6 + 1) = 7 odd days = 0 odd day
0 odd day = Sunday

Hence May 28 2006 is Sunday.


2. What will be the day of the week 15th August, 2010?

A. Thursday B. Sunday C. Monday D. Saturday

 

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

15th Aug 2010 = (2009 years + period from 1-Jan-2010 to 15-Aug-2010)

We know that number of odd days in 400 years = 0
Hence the number of odd days in 2000 years = 0 (Since 2000 is a perfect multiple of 400)

Number of odd days in the period 2001-2009
= 7 normal years + 2 leap year 
= 7 x 1 + 2 x 2 = 11 = (11 - 7x1) odd day = 4 odd day

Days from 1-Jan-2010 to 15-Aug-2010 
= 31 (Jan) + 28 (Feb) + 31 (Mar) + 30 (Apr) + 31(may) + 30(Jun) + 31(Jul) + 15(Aug)
= 227

227 days = 32 weeks + 3 day = 3 odd day

Total number of odd days = (0 + 4 + 3) = 7 odd days = 0 odd day
0 odd day = Sunday
Hence 15th August, 2010 is Sunday.


3. Today is Monday. After 61 days, it will be

A. Thursday B. Sunday C. Monday D. Saturday

 

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

61 days = 8 weeks 5 days = 5 odd days

Hence if today is Monday, After 61 days, it will be = (Monday + 5 odd days)
= Saturday

 

4. On what dates of April, 2001 did Wednesday fall?

A. 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd

B. 4th, 11th, 18th, 25th

C. 3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th

D. 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th

 

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

We need to find out the day of 01-Apr-2001

01-Apr-2001 = (2000 years + period from 1-Jan-2001 to 01-Apr-2001)

We know that number of odd days in 400 years = 0
Hence the number of odd days in 2000 years = 0 (Since 2000 is a perfect multiple of 400)

Days from 1-Jan-2001 to 01-Apr-2001 = 31 (Jan) + 28 (Feb) + 31 (Mar) + 1(Apr) = 91
91 days = 13 weeks = 0 odd day

Total number of odd days = (0 + 0) = 0 odd days
0 odd day = Sunday. Hence 01-Apr-2001 is Sunday.

Hence first Wednesday of Apr 2011 comes in 04th and successive Wednesdays come in 11th, 18th and 25th

 

5. How many days are there in x weeks x days

A. 14x

B. 8x

C. 7x2

D. 7

 

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

x weeks x days =(7×x)+x=7x+x=8x=(7×x)+x=7x+x=8x days


6. The calendar for the year 2007 will be the same for the year

A. 2017

B. 2018

C. 2014

D. 2016

 

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

For a year to have the same calendar with 2007 ,the total odd days from 2007 should be 0.

Calendars: Solved Examples- 2 | Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI) - CAT

 

7. Which of the following is not a leap year?

A. 1200

B. 800

C. 700

D. 2000

 

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Remember the leap year rule (Given in the formulas)

1. Every year divisible by 4 is a leap year, if it is not a century.
2. Every 4th century is a leap year, but no other century is a leap year.

800,1200 and 2000 comes in the category of 4th century (such as 400,800,1200,1600,2000 etc). 
Hence 800,1200 and 2000 are leap years

700 is not a 4th century, but it is a century. Hence it is not a leap year


8. 01-Jan-2007 was Monday. What day of the week lies on 01-Jan-2008?

A. Wednesday

B. Sunday

C. Friday

D. Tuesday

 

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Given that January 1, 2007 was Monday.

Odd days in 2007 = 1 (we have taken the complete year 2007 because we need to find out the odd days from 01-Jan-2007 to 31-Dec-2007, that is the whole year 2007)

Hence January 1, 2008 = (Monday + 1 Odd day) = Tuesday


9. 8th Dec 2007 was Saturday, what day of the week was it on 8th Dec, 2006?

A. Sunday

B. Tuesday

C. Friday

D. Tuesday

 

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Given that 8th Dec 2007 was Saturday

Number of days from 8th Dec, 2006 to 7th Dec 2007 = 365 days
365 days = 1 odd day

Hence 8th Dec 2006 was = (Saturday - 1 odd day) = Friday

 

10. On 8th Feb, 2005 it was Tuesday. What was the day of the week on 8th Feb, 2004?

A. Sunday

B. Friday

C. Saturday

D. Monday

 

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Given that 8th Feb, 2005 was Tuesday

Number of days from 8th Feb, 2004 to 7th Feb, 2005 = 366 (Since Feb 2004 has 29 days as it is a leap year)

366 days = 2 odd days
Hence 8th Feb, 2004 = (Tuesday - 2 odd days) = Sunday

The document Calendars: Solved Examples- 2 | Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI) - CAT is a part of the CAT Course Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI).
All you need of CAT at this link: CAT
125 videos|168 docs|117 tests

FAQs on Calendars: Solved Examples- 2 - Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI) - CAT

1. How do I calculate the number of days in a leap year using a calendar?
Ans. To calculate the number of days in a leap year using a calendar, you need to know that a leap year has 366 days instead of the usual 365 days. This occurs because an extra day, February 29th, is added to the calendar. By simply counting the number of days in the year, you can determine if it is a leap year or not.
2. Can I use a calendar to plan my schedule for the entire year?
Ans. Yes, you can use a calendar to plan your schedule for the entire year. Calendars typically provide a month-by-month layout, allowing you to easily visualize and organize your events, appointments, and important dates. By using a calendar, you can effectively plan and manage your time throughout the year.
3. How can I determine the day of the week for a specific date using a calendar?
Ans. Determining the day of the week for a specific date using a calendar can be done by following a few steps. First, find the month and year of the desired date on the calendar. Then, locate the corresponding day of the week for the first day of that month. By counting the number of days from the first day to the desired date, you can determine the day of the week it falls on.
4. Is it possible to customize a calendar according to my preferences?
Ans. Yes, it is possible to customize a calendar according to your preferences. There are various online tools and software available that allow you to create personalized calendars with different designs, layouts, and features. You can add your own photos, choose specific dates to highlight, and customize the overall appearance to suit your taste.
5. How can I use a calendar to stay organized and improve time management?
Ans. Using a calendar can greatly help in staying organized and improving time management. By regularly updating and maintaining a calendar, you can keep track of important tasks, deadlines, and events. It allows you to prioritize your schedule, allocate time for specific activities, and avoid overbooking or missing appointments. Additionally, using reminders and alerts on digital calendars can further assist in managing your time effectively.
125 videos|168 docs|117 tests
Download as PDF
Explore Courses for CAT exam

How to Prepare for CAT

Read our guide to prepare for CAT which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download free EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Calendars: Solved Examples- 2 | Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI) - CAT

,

Calendars: Solved Examples- 2 | Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI) - CAT

,

Viva Questions

,

Calendars: Solved Examples- 2 | Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI) - CAT

,

video lectures

,

mock tests for examination

,

Important questions

,

pdf

,

Objective type Questions

,

Exam

,

Summary

,

Free

,

MCQs

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

practice quizzes

,

Sample Paper

,

ppt

,

Semester Notes

,

study material

,

Extra Questions

,

past year papers

;