Civil Engineering (CE) 2014 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev

GATE Past Year Papers for Practice (All Branches)

Civil Engineering (CE) : Civil Engineering (CE) 2014 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


?CE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02| 
1 
Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each 
Q.1 Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following 
sentence.  
A person suffering from Alzheimer’s disease __________ short-term memory loss. 
(A)  experienced   (B)  unexperienced 
(C)  is experiencing   (D)  experiences 
Answer: (D) 
Q2. Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following 
sentence. 
__________ is the key to their happiness; they are satisfied with what they have. 
(A) Contentment (B) Ambition 
(C) Perseverance (D) Hunger 
Answer: (A) 
Q3. Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the sentence below? 
“As a woman, I have no country.” 
(A) Women have no country 
(B) Women are not citizens of any country. 
(C) Women’s solidarity knows no national boundaries 
(D) Women of all countries have equal legal rights. 
Answer: (C) 
Q.4 In any given year, the probability of an earthquake greater than Magnitude 6 occurring in the 
Garhwal Himalayas is 0.04. The average time between successive occurrences of such 
earthquakes  is ______ years. 
Answer: 25 to 25 
Exp: 
4
P 0.04
100
For 1 earth quake
Reverse probability
100
P 1 earth quake
4
25 years
?
= =
?
?
?
?
?
=
?
?
?
 
Q.5 The population of a new city is 5 million and is growing at 20% annually. How many years 
would it take to double at this growth rate? 
(A) 3-4 years (B) 4-5 years  (C) 5-6 years (D) 6-7 years 
Page 2


?CE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02| 
1 
Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each 
Q.1 Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following 
sentence.  
A person suffering from Alzheimer’s disease __________ short-term memory loss. 
(A)  experienced   (B)  unexperienced 
(C)  is experiencing   (D)  experiences 
Answer: (D) 
Q2. Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following 
sentence. 
__________ is the key to their happiness; they are satisfied with what they have. 
(A) Contentment (B) Ambition 
(C) Perseverance (D) Hunger 
Answer: (A) 
Q3. Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the sentence below? 
“As a woman, I have no country.” 
(A) Women have no country 
(B) Women are not citizens of any country. 
(C) Women’s solidarity knows no national boundaries 
(D) Women of all countries have equal legal rights. 
Answer: (C) 
Q.4 In any given year, the probability of an earthquake greater than Magnitude 6 occurring in the 
Garhwal Himalayas is 0.04. The average time between successive occurrences of such 
earthquakes  is ______ years. 
Answer: 25 to 25 
Exp: 
4
P 0.04
100
For 1 earth quake
Reverse probability
100
P 1 earth quake
4
25 years
?
= =
?
?
?
?
?
=
?
?
?
 
Q.5 The population of a new city is 5 million and is growing at 20% annually. How many years 
would it take to double at this growth rate? 
(A) 3-4 years (B) 4-5 years  (C) 5-6 years (D) 6-7 years 
?CE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02| 
2 
Answer: (A) 
Exp: 
20
8
140
×
After 1 year 
P = 6 
2 years = 7.2 
20
After 3 1.2
100
= ×
 8.65 =
20
After 4 years 8.65
100
= ×
10 =˜  
Time will be in between 3-4 years. 
Q. No. 6 – 10 Carry One Mark Each 
Q6. In a group of four children, Som is younger to Riaz. Shiv is elder to Ansu. Ansu is youngest 
in the group. Which of the following statements is/are required to find the eldest child in the 
group? 
Statements : 
1. Shiv is younger to Riaz.
2. Shiv is elder to Som.
(A) Statement 1by itself determines the eldest child.  
(B) Statement 2 by itself determines the eldest child.  
(C) Statement 1 and 2 are both required to determine the eldest child. 
(D) Statement 1 and 2 are not sufficient to determine the eldest child. 
Answer: (A) 
Q7. Moving into a world of big data will require us to change our thinking about the merits of 
exactitude. To apply the conventional mindset of measurement to the digital, connected world 
of the twenty-first century is to miss a crucial point. As mentioned earlier, the obsession with 
exactness is an artefact of the information-deprived analog era. When data was sparse, every 
data point was critical, and thus great care was taken to avoid letting any point bias the 
analysis. From “BIG DATA” Viktor Mayer-Schonberger and Kenneth Cukier  
The main point of the paragraph is:  
(A) The twenty-first century is a digital world 
(B) Big data is obsessed with exactness 
(C) Exactitude is not critical in dealing with big data 
(D) Sparse data leads to a bias in the analysis 
Answer: (C) 
Page 3


?CE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02| 
1 
Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each 
Q.1 Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following 
sentence.  
A person suffering from Alzheimer’s disease __________ short-term memory loss. 
(A)  experienced   (B)  unexperienced 
(C)  is experiencing   (D)  experiences 
Answer: (D) 
Q2. Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following 
sentence. 
__________ is the key to their happiness; they are satisfied with what they have. 
(A) Contentment (B) Ambition 
(C) Perseverance (D) Hunger 
Answer: (A) 
Q3. Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the sentence below? 
“As a woman, I have no country.” 
(A) Women have no country 
(B) Women are not citizens of any country. 
(C) Women’s solidarity knows no national boundaries 
(D) Women of all countries have equal legal rights. 
Answer: (C) 
Q.4 In any given year, the probability of an earthquake greater than Magnitude 6 occurring in the 
Garhwal Himalayas is 0.04. The average time between successive occurrences of such 
earthquakes  is ______ years. 
Answer: 25 to 25 
Exp: 
4
P 0.04
100
For 1 earth quake
Reverse probability
100
P 1 earth quake
4
25 years
?
= =
?
?
?
?
?
=
?
?
?
 
Q.5 The population of a new city is 5 million and is growing at 20% annually. How many years 
would it take to double at this growth rate? 
(A) 3-4 years (B) 4-5 years  (C) 5-6 years (D) 6-7 years 
?CE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02| 
2 
Answer: (A) 
Exp: 
20
8
140
×
After 1 year 
P = 6 
2 years = 7.2 
20
After 3 1.2
100
= ×
 8.65 =
20
After 4 years 8.65
100
= ×
10 =˜  
Time will be in between 3-4 years. 
Q. No. 6 – 10 Carry One Mark Each 
Q6. In a group of four children, Som is younger to Riaz. Shiv is elder to Ansu. Ansu is youngest 
in the group. Which of the following statements is/are required to find the eldest child in the 
group? 
Statements : 
1. Shiv is younger to Riaz.
2. Shiv is elder to Som.
(A) Statement 1by itself determines the eldest child.  
(B) Statement 2 by itself determines the eldest child.  
(C) Statement 1 and 2 are both required to determine the eldest child. 
(D) Statement 1 and 2 are not sufficient to determine the eldest child. 
Answer: (A) 
Q7. Moving into a world of big data will require us to change our thinking about the merits of 
exactitude. To apply the conventional mindset of measurement to the digital, connected world 
of the twenty-first century is to miss a crucial point. As mentioned earlier, the obsession with 
exactness is an artefact of the information-deprived analog era. When data was sparse, every 
data point was critical, and thus great care was taken to avoid letting any point bias the 
analysis. From “BIG DATA” Viktor Mayer-Schonberger and Kenneth Cukier  
The main point of the paragraph is:  
(A) The twenty-first century is a digital world 
(B) Big data is obsessed with exactness 
(C) Exactitude is not critical in dealing with big data 
(D) Sparse data leads to a bias in the analysis 
Answer: (C) 
?CE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02| 
3 
Q.8 The total exports and revenues from the exports of a country are given in the two pie charts 
below. The pie chart for exports shows the quantity of each item as a percentage of the total 
quantity of exports. The pie chart for the revenues shows the percentage of the total revenue 
generated through export of each  item. The total quantity of exports of all the items is 5 lakh 
tonnes and the total revenues are 250 crore rupees. What is the ratio of the revenue generated 
through export of  Item 1 per kilogram to the revenue generated through export of Item 4 per 
kilogram?  
(A)  1:2 (B)  2:1 (C)  1:4 (D)  4:1 
Answer: (D) 
Exp: 
revenue generated through export
of item 1 Kg
?
?
?
( )
Item 11 11
5 lakhs tows
quantity 100 20
? = × =
( )
revenue gen 12 30cr
6 250 C 20
Item1 100 11
?
× × × = ×
?
?
… (1)
( )
6
Revenue gen Item 4 250. C
100
= ×
15 cr
20 Lt.
22
= × … (2)
1 : 2 
30 20 22
4 :1
11 15 20
×
× =
×
 
Q.9 X is 1 km northeast of Y. Y is 1 km southeast of Z. W is 1 km west of Z. P is 1 km south of 
W. Q is 1 km east of P. What is the distance between X and Q in km?  
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 2 
Item 6 
16% 
Item 1 
11% 
Item5 
12% 
Item4 
22% 
Item3 
19% 
Item2 
20% 
Exports 
Item 6 
19% 
Item 1 
12% 
Item 5 
20% 
Item3 
23% 
Item 2 
20% 
Revenues 
Item 4 
6% 
Page 4


?CE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02| 
1 
Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each 
Q.1 Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following 
sentence.  
A person suffering from Alzheimer’s disease __________ short-term memory loss. 
(A)  experienced   (B)  unexperienced 
(C)  is experiencing   (D)  experiences 
Answer: (D) 
Q2. Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following 
sentence. 
__________ is the key to their happiness; they are satisfied with what they have. 
(A) Contentment (B) Ambition 
(C) Perseverance (D) Hunger 
Answer: (A) 
Q3. Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the sentence below? 
“As a woman, I have no country.” 
(A) Women have no country 
(B) Women are not citizens of any country. 
(C) Women’s solidarity knows no national boundaries 
(D) Women of all countries have equal legal rights. 
Answer: (C) 
Q.4 In any given year, the probability of an earthquake greater than Magnitude 6 occurring in the 
Garhwal Himalayas is 0.04. The average time between successive occurrences of such 
earthquakes  is ______ years. 
Answer: 25 to 25 
Exp: 
4
P 0.04
100
For 1 earth quake
Reverse probability
100
P 1 earth quake
4
25 years
?
= =
?
?
?
?
?
=
?
?
?
 
Q.5 The population of a new city is 5 million and is growing at 20% annually. How many years 
would it take to double at this growth rate? 
(A) 3-4 years (B) 4-5 years  (C) 5-6 years (D) 6-7 years 
?CE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02| 
2 
Answer: (A) 
Exp: 
20
8
140
×
After 1 year 
P = 6 
2 years = 7.2 
20
After 3 1.2
100
= ×
 8.65 =
20
After 4 years 8.65
100
= ×
10 =˜  
Time will be in between 3-4 years. 
Q. No. 6 – 10 Carry One Mark Each 
Q6. In a group of four children, Som is younger to Riaz. Shiv is elder to Ansu. Ansu is youngest 
in the group. Which of the following statements is/are required to find the eldest child in the 
group? 
Statements : 
1. Shiv is younger to Riaz.
2. Shiv is elder to Som.
(A) Statement 1by itself determines the eldest child.  
(B) Statement 2 by itself determines the eldest child.  
(C) Statement 1 and 2 are both required to determine the eldest child. 
(D) Statement 1 and 2 are not sufficient to determine the eldest child. 
Answer: (A) 
Q7. Moving into a world of big data will require us to change our thinking about the merits of 
exactitude. To apply the conventional mindset of measurement to the digital, connected world 
of the twenty-first century is to miss a crucial point. As mentioned earlier, the obsession with 
exactness is an artefact of the information-deprived analog era. When data was sparse, every 
data point was critical, and thus great care was taken to avoid letting any point bias the 
analysis. From “BIG DATA” Viktor Mayer-Schonberger and Kenneth Cukier  
The main point of the paragraph is:  
(A) The twenty-first century is a digital world 
(B) Big data is obsessed with exactness 
(C) Exactitude is not critical in dealing with big data 
(D) Sparse data leads to a bias in the analysis 
Answer: (C) 
?CE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02| 
3 
Q.8 The total exports and revenues from the exports of a country are given in the two pie charts 
below. The pie chart for exports shows the quantity of each item as a percentage of the total 
quantity of exports. The pie chart for the revenues shows the percentage of the total revenue 
generated through export of each  item. The total quantity of exports of all the items is 5 lakh 
tonnes and the total revenues are 250 crore rupees. What is the ratio of the revenue generated 
through export of  Item 1 per kilogram to the revenue generated through export of Item 4 per 
kilogram?  
(A)  1:2 (B)  2:1 (C)  1:4 (D)  4:1 
Answer: (D) 
Exp: 
revenue generated through export
of item 1 Kg
?
?
?
( )
Item 11 11
5 lakhs tows
quantity 100 20
? = × =
( )
revenue gen 12 30cr
6 250 C 20
Item1 100 11
?
× × × = ×
?
?
… (1)
( )
6
Revenue gen Item 4 250. C
100
= ×
15 cr
20 Lt.
22
= × … (2)
1 : 2 
30 20 22
4 :1
11 15 20
×
× =
×
 
Q.9 X is 1 km northeast of Y. Y is 1 km southeast of Z. W is 1 km west of Z. P is 1 km south of 
W. Q is 1 km east of P. What is the distance between X and Q in km?  
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 2 
Item 6 
16% 
Item 1 
11% 
Item5 
12% 
Item4 
22% 
Item3 
19% 
Item2 
20% 
Exports 
Item 6 
19% 
Item 1 
12% 
Item 5 
20% 
Item3 
23% 
Item 2 
20% 
Revenues 
Item 4 
6% 
?CE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02| 
4 
Answer: (C) 
Exp: From the fig: zx 2. =  [Pythagoras theorem] zQ = 1 Given
? Considering ZQX, which is right angle, is 
?
2 2 2
Qx ZQ Zx = +
1 2
3
= +
=
Q.10 10% of the population in a town is HIV+. A new diagnostic kit for HIV detection is available; 
this kit correctly identifies HIV+ individuals 95% of the time, and HIV- individuals 89% of 
the time. A particular patient is tested using this kit and is found to be positive. The 
probability that the individual is actually positive is  ______ 
Answer: 0.48 to 0.49 
Exp: Let total population = 100 
     HIV + patients = 10 
For the patient to be +Ve, should be either +Ve and test is showing +Ve or the patient should 
be – Ve but rest is showing +Ve 
0.1 0.95
0.1 0.95 0.9 0.11
×
?
× + ×
Q. No. 1 – 25 Carry One Mark Each 
Q.1 A fair (unbiased) coin was tossed four times in succession and resulted in the following 
outcomes: (i) Head, (ii) Head, (iii) Head, (iv) Head. The probability of obtaining a 'Tail' when 
the coin is tossed again is 
(A) 0 (B) 
1
2
(C) 
4
5
(D) 
1
5
Answer: (B) 
Exp. ( )
1
P T
2
=
Q.2 The determinant of matrix  
0 1 2 3
1 0 3 0
2 3 0 1
3 0 1 2
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ?
 is _________ 
Answer: 88 to 88 
Exp. 
( ) ( ) ( )
( ) ( )
0 1 2 3
1 2 3 0 1 3
1 0 3 0
1 3 0 1 3 2 3 1
2 3 0 1
0 1 2 3 0 2
3 0 1 2
1 0 1 2 6 0 3 3 0
3 0 1 4 3 3 0 9 88
= - -
= ? - - - + - ?
? ?
=- ? - - + - ? =
? ?
W X
P
1
1
1 1
Y
Q
1 Z
Page 5


?CE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02| 
1 
Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each 
Q.1 Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following 
sentence.  
A person suffering from Alzheimer’s disease __________ short-term memory loss. 
(A)  experienced   (B)  unexperienced 
(C)  is experiencing   (D)  experiences 
Answer: (D) 
Q2. Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following 
sentence. 
__________ is the key to their happiness; they are satisfied with what they have. 
(A) Contentment (B) Ambition 
(C) Perseverance (D) Hunger 
Answer: (A) 
Q3. Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the sentence below? 
“As a woman, I have no country.” 
(A) Women have no country 
(B) Women are not citizens of any country. 
(C) Women’s solidarity knows no national boundaries 
(D) Women of all countries have equal legal rights. 
Answer: (C) 
Q.4 In any given year, the probability of an earthquake greater than Magnitude 6 occurring in the 
Garhwal Himalayas is 0.04. The average time between successive occurrences of such 
earthquakes  is ______ years. 
Answer: 25 to 25 
Exp: 
4
P 0.04
100
For 1 earth quake
Reverse probability
100
P 1 earth quake
4
25 years
?
= =
?
?
?
?
?
=
?
?
?
 
Q.5 The population of a new city is 5 million and is growing at 20% annually. How many years 
would it take to double at this growth rate? 
(A) 3-4 years (B) 4-5 years  (C) 5-6 years (D) 6-7 years 
?CE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02| 
2 
Answer: (A) 
Exp: 
20
8
140
×
After 1 year 
P = 6 
2 years = 7.2 
20
After 3 1.2
100
= ×
 8.65 =
20
After 4 years 8.65
100
= ×
10 =˜  
Time will be in between 3-4 years. 
Q. No. 6 – 10 Carry One Mark Each 
Q6. In a group of four children, Som is younger to Riaz. Shiv is elder to Ansu. Ansu is youngest 
in the group. Which of the following statements is/are required to find the eldest child in the 
group? 
Statements : 
1. Shiv is younger to Riaz.
2. Shiv is elder to Som.
(A) Statement 1by itself determines the eldest child.  
(B) Statement 2 by itself determines the eldest child.  
(C) Statement 1 and 2 are both required to determine the eldest child. 
(D) Statement 1 and 2 are not sufficient to determine the eldest child. 
Answer: (A) 
Q7. Moving into a world of big data will require us to change our thinking about the merits of 
exactitude. To apply the conventional mindset of measurement to the digital, connected world 
of the twenty-first century is to miss a crucial point. As mentioned earlier, the obsession with 
exactness is an artefact of the information-deprived analog era. When data was sparse, every 
data point was critical, and thus great care was taken to avoid letting any point bias the 
analysis. From “BIG DATA” Viktor Mayer-Schonberger and Kenneth Cukier  
The main point of the paragraph is:  
(A) The twenty-first century is a digital world 
(B) Big data is obsessed with exactness 
(C) Exactitude is not critical in dealing with big data 
(D) Sparse data leads to a bias in the analysis 
Answer: (C) 
?CE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02| 
3 
Q.8 The total exports and revenues from the exports of a country are given in the two pie charts 
below. The pie chart for exports shows the quantity of each item as a percentage of the total 
quantity of exports. The pie chart for the revenues shows the percentage of the total revenue 
generated through export of each  item. The total quantity of exports of all the items is 5 lakh 
tonnes and the total revenues are 250 crore rupees. What is the ratio of the revenue generated 
through export of  Item 1 per kilogram to the revenue generated through export of Item 4 per 
kilogram?  
(A)  1:2 (B)  2:1 (C)  1:4 (D)  4:1 
Answer: (D) 
Exp: 
revenue generated through export
of item 1 Kg
?
?
?
( )
Item 11 11
5 lakhs tows
quantity 100 20
? = × =
( )
revenue gen 12 30cr
6 250 C 20
Item1 100 11
?
× × × = ×
?
?
… (1)
( )
6
Revenue gen Item 4 250. C
100
= ×
15 cr
20 Lt.
22
= × … (2)
1 : 2 
30 20 22
4 :1
11 15 20
×
× =
×
 
Q.9 X is 1 km northeast of Y. Y is 1 km southeast of Z. W is 1 km west of Z. P is 1 km south of 
W. Q is 1 km east of P. What is the distance between X and Q in km?  
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 2 
Item 6 
16% 
Item 1 
11% 
Item5 
12% 
Item4 
22% 
Item3 
19% 
Item2 
20% 
Exports 
Item 6 
19% 
Item 1 
12% 
Item 5 
20% 
Item3 
23% 
Item 2 
20% 
Revenues 
Item 4 
6% 
?CE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02| 
4 
Answer: (C) 
Exp: From the fig: zx 2. =  [Pythagoras theorem] zQ = 1 Given
? Considering ZQX, which is right angle, is 
?
2 2 2
Qx ZQ Zx = +
1 2
3
= +
=
Q.10 10% of the population in a town is HIV+. A new diagnostic kit for HIV detection is available; 
this kit correctly identifies HIV+ individuals 95% of the time, and HIV- individuals 89% of 
the time. A particular patient is tested using this kit and is found to be positive. The 
probability that the individual is actually positive is  ______ 
Answer: 0.48 to 0.49 
Exp: Let total population = 100 
     HIV + patients = 10 
For the patient to be +Ve, should be either +Ve and test is showing +Ve or the patient should 
be – Ve but rest is showing +Ve 
0.1 0.95
0.1 0.95 0.9 0.11
×
?
× + ×
Q. No. 1 – 25 Carry One Mark Each 
Q.1 A fair (unbiased) coin was tossed four times in succession and resulted in the following 
outcomes: (i) Head, (ii) Head, (iii) Head, (iv) Head. The probability of obtaining a 'Tail' when 
the coin is tossed again is 
(A) 0 (B) 
1
2
(C) 
4
5
(D) 
1
5
Answer: (B) 
Exp. ( )
1
P T
2
=
Q.2 The determinant of matrix  
0 1 2 3
1 0 3 0
2 3 0 1
3 0 1 2
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ?
? ?
 is _________ 
Answer: 88 to 88 
Exp. 
( ) ( ) ( )
( ) ( )
0 1 2 3
1 2 3 0 1 3
1 0 3 0
1 3 0 1 3 2 3 1
2 3 0 1
0 1 2 3 0 2
3 0 1 2
1 0 1 2 6 0 3 3 0
3 0 1 4 3 3 0 9 88
= - -
= ? - - - + - ?
? ?
=- ? - - + - ? =
? ?
W X
P
1
1
1 1
Y
Q
1 Z
?CE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02| 
5 
Q.3 
2 3i
z
5 i
-
=
- +
 can be expressed as 
(A) - 0.5 - 0.5i (B) - 0.5 + 0.5i (C) 0.5 - 0.5i (D) 0.5 + 0.5i 
Exp.  
2 3i
z
5 i
-
=
- +
( )
2
2 2
2 3i 5 i
5 i 5 i
10 2i 15i 3i 10 13i 3
5 i 25 1
i 1 13i 13 i 1 i i
13 0.5i 0.5.
26 26 2 2 2
- - -
= ×
- + - -
- - + + - + -
= =
- +
- - -
= = = = - = =
Q.4 The integrating factor for the differential equation 
1
k t
2 1 0
dP
k P k L e is
dt
-
+ = 
(A) 
1
k t
e
-
 (B)  
2
k t
e
-
(C) 
1
k t
e (D) 
2
k t
e
Answer: (D) 
Exp. 
1
K t
2 1 0
dP
K P K L e
dt
-
+ =
The standard form of Linear differential equations is 
( )
1
2
2
p dx
K t
2 1 0
K dt
K t
dy
py Q; I.F e
dx
dP
K P K L e
dt
Integrating factor, I.F e e .
-
?
+ = =
? + =
?
= =
Q.5 If {x} is a continuous, real valued random variable defined over the interval ( ) , -8 +8 and its
occurrence is defined by the density function given as: ( )
2
1 x a
2 b
1
f x e
2 * b
- ? ?
? ?
? ?
=
p
 where ‘a’ and 
‘b’ are the statistical attributes of the random variable {x}. The value of the integral 
2
1 x a
a
2 b
1
e dx is
2 * b
- ? ?
-
? ?
? ?
-8
p
?
(A) 1 (B) 0.5 (C) p (D) 
2
p
Answer: (B) 
Exp. We have ( )
( ) ( )
( )
a
a
a
f x dx 1
f x dx f x dx 1
f x dx 0.5
8
-8
8
-8
-8
=
? + =
? =
?
? ?
?
0.5 0.5
( ) x a d = µ
-8 -8
Read More
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

Exam

,

Extra Questions

,

Sample Paper

,

Civil Engineering (CE) 2014 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev

,

Summary

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Objective type Questions

,

Important questions

,

Semester Notes

,

ppt

,

MCQs

,

Free

,

Civil Engineering (CE) 2014 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev

,

Civil Engineering (CE) 2014 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev

,

mock tests for examination

,

Viva Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

pdf

,

practice quizzes

,

past year papers

,

video lectures

,

study material

;