Civil Engineering - (CE) 2019 GATE Paper with solution - Set- 1 Notes | Study GATE Civil Engineering (CE) 2023 Mock Test Series - GATE

GATE: Civil Engineering - (CE) 2019 GATE Paper with solution - Set- 1 Notes | Study GATE Civil Engineering (CE) 2023 Mock Test Series - GATE

The document Civil Engineering - (CE) 2019 GATE Paper with solution - Set- 1 Notes | Study GATE Civil Engineering (CE) 2023 Mock Test Series - GATE is a part of the GATE Course GATE Civil Engineering (CE) 2023 Mock Test Series.
All you need of GATE at this link: GATE
 Page 1


2
Civil Engineering_GATE_19 (Session-1)
Section : General Aptitude
01.  The lecture was attended by quite _________ students, so the hall was not very _______.
 (a) few, quite  (b) a few, quite  (c) few, quiet  (d) a few, quiet
01. Ans: (d)
Sol: a few, quiet. Meaning  a lot. Calm
     End of Solution     
02.  On a horizontal ground, the base of a straight ladder is 6 m away from the base of a vertical pole. The ladder makes 
an angle of 45
0
 to the horizontal. If the ladder is resting at a point located at one-fifth of the height of the pole from 
the bottom, the height of the pole is _____.
 (a) 25   (b) 35   (c) 15   (d) 30
02. Ans: (d)
Sol: 
wall
6 m
45
o
Ladder
H
5
 A ladder is 6 m away from the base.
 tan
Adjacentside
Oppositeside
45
o
=
 
/ H
1
6
5
=
 
H
1
30
=
 H = 30 m
     End of Solution     
Page 2


2
Civil Engineering_GATE_19 (Session-1)
Section : General Aptitude
01.  The lecture was attended by quite _________ students, so the hall was not very _______.
 (a) few, quite  (b) a few, quite  (c) few, quiet  (d) a few, quiet
01. Ans: (d)
Sol: a few, quiet. Meaning  a lot. Calm
     End of Solution     
02.  On a horizontal ground, the base of a straight ladder is 6 m away from the base of a vertical pole. The ladder makes 
an angle of 45
0
 to the horizontal. If the ladder is resting at a point located at one-fifth of the height of the pole from 
the bottom, the height of the pole is _____.
 (a) 25   (b) 35   (c) 15   (d) 30
02. Ans: (d)
Sol: 
wall
6 m
45
o
Ladder
H
5
 A ladder is 6 m away from the base.
 tan
Adjacentside
Oppositeside
45
o
=
 
/ H
1
6
5
=
 
H
1
30
=
 H = 30 m
     End of Solution     
4
Civil Engineering_GATE_19 (Session-1)
03.  The CEO’s decision to quit was as shocking to the Board as it was to _______.
 (a) me   (b) myself  (c) I   (d) my
03. Ans: (a)
Sol: preposition to be followed by pronoun in object form. me
     End of Solution     
04.  If E = 10; J = 20; O = 30; and T = 40, what will be P + E + S + T?
 (a) 120   (b) 164   (c) 82   (d) 51
04. Ans: (a)
Sol: E = 10, J = 20, O = 30, T = 40
 P + E + S + T = 2[16 + 5 + 19 + 20] = 120
 Logic:- 2[Letter’s Number]
     End of Solution     
05.  They have come a long way in _________ trust among the users. 
 (a) create    (b) creation   (c) created  (d) creating
05. Ans: (d)
Sol: creating. use gerund after preposition.
     End of Solution     
06.  A square has sides 5 cm smaller than the sides of a second square. The area of the larger square is four times the 
area of the smaller square. The side of the larger square is _________. 
 (a) 8.50   (b) 10.00  (c) 18.50  (d) 15.10
06. Ans: (b)
Sol: The side of small square is ‘5’ cm less than larger one. 
 Area of large square is ‘4’ times of area of small square. 
 Side of large square = x 
 side of small square = x - 5 
 Relation between Areas, 
 Area of large square = 4 times of Area of small square 
 x
2
 = 4 (x - 5)
2
Page 3


2
Civil Engineering_GATE_19 (Session-1)
Section : General Aptitude
01.  The lecture was attended by quite _________ students, so the hall was not very _______.
 (a) few, quite  (b) a few, quite  (c) few, quiet  (d) a few, quiet
01. Ans: (d)
Sol: a few, quiet. Meaning  a lot. Calm
     End of Solution     
02.  On a horizontal ground, the base of a straight ladder is 6 m away from the base of a vertical pole. The ladder makes 
an angle of 45
0
 to the horizontal. If the ladder is resting at a point located at one-fifth of the height of the pole from 
the bottom, the height of the pole is _____.
 (a) 25   (b) 35   (c) 15   (d) 30
02. Ans: (d)
Sol: 
wall
6 m
45
o
Ladder
H
5
 A ladder is 6 m away from the base.
 tan
Adjacentside
Oppositeside
45
o
=
 
/ H
1
6
5
=
 
H
1
30
=
 H = 30 m
     End of Solution     
4
Civil Engineering_GATE_19 (Session-1)
03.  The CEO’s decision to quit was as shocking to the Board as it was to _______.
 (a) me   (b) myself  (c) I   (d) my
03. Ans: (a)
Sol: preposition to be followed by pronoun in object form. me
     End of Solution     
04.  If E = 10; J = 20; O = 30; and T = 40, what will be P + E + S + T?
 (a) 120   (b) 164   (c) 82   (d) 51
04. Ans: (a)
Sol: E = 10, J = 20, O = 30, T = 40
 P + E + S + T = 2[16 + 5 + 19 + 20] = 120
 Logic:- 2[Letter’s Number]
     End of Solution     
05.  They have come a long way in _________ trust among the users. 
 (a) create    (b) creation   (c) created  (d) creating
05. Ans: (d)
Sol: creating. use gerund after preposition.
     End of Solution     
06.  A square has sides 5 cm smaller than the sides of a second square. The area of the larger square is four times the 
area of the smaller square. The side of the larger square is _________. 
 (a) 8.50   (b) 10.00  (c) 18.50  (d) 15.10
06. Ans: (b)
Sol: The side of small square is ‘5’ cm less than larger one. 
 Area of large square is ‘4’ times of area of small square. 
 Side of large square = x 
 side of small square = x - 5 
 Relation between Areas, 
 Area of large square = 4 times of Area of small square 
 x
2
 = 4 (x - 5)
2
5
CE_GATE_19_Questions with Detailed Solutions
 x
2
 = 4 (x - 10x + 25)
 3x
2
 - 40x + 100 = 0
 3x
2
 - 30x - 10x + 100 = 0 
 3x(x - 10) - 10(x-10) = 0 
 x - 10 = 0   3x - 10 = 0 
	 ? 	x = 10    x
3
10
=
 Possible is x = 10 
 If x
3
10
=
, we are getting negative.  
 so, x not existing. 
 Answer is x = 10
     End of Solution     
07.  In a sports academy of 300 people, 105 play only cricket, 70 play only hockey, 50 play only football, 25 play both 
cricket and hockey, 15 play both hockey and football and 30 play both cricket and football. The rest of them play 
all three all three sports. What is the percentage of people who play at least two sports?
 (a) 28.00   (b) 23.30  (c) 50.00  (d) 25.00
07. Ans: (d)
Sol: Total players = 300
 x = 300 -	[105	+	70	+	30	+	50	+	26	+	 15	]
	 x = 5 players
 % of players playing atleast
 . ports
x
25
300
15 30 25
100 # =
++ +
 
 %
300
70 5
100
3
75
25 # =
+
==
     End of Solution     
08.  P, Q, R, S and T are related and belong to the same family. P is the brother of S. Q is the wife of P. R and T are the 
children of the siblings P and S respectively. Which one of the following statements is necessarily FALSE?
 (a) S is the sister-in-law of Q   (b) S is the brother of P
 (c) S is the aunt of T    (d) S is the aunt of R
Page 4


2
Civil Engineering_GATE_19 (Session-1)
Section : General Aptitude
01.  The lecture was attended by quite _________ students, so the hall was not very _______.
 (a) few, quite  (b) a few, quite  (c) few, quiet  (d) a few, quiet
01. Ans: (d)
Sol: a few, quiet. Meaning  a lot. Calm
     End of Solution     
02.  On a horizontal ground, the base of a straight ladder is 6 m away from the base of a vertical pole. The ladder makes 
an angle of 45
0
 to the horizontal. If the ladder is resting at a point located at one-fifth of the height of the pole from 
the bottom, the height of the pole is _____.
 (a) 25   (b) 35   (c) 15   (d) 30
02. Ans: (d)
Sol: 
wall
6 m
45
o
Ladder
H
5
 A ladder is 6 m away from the base.
 tan
Adjacentside
Oppositeside
45
o
=
 
/ H
1
6
5
=
 
H
1
30
=
 H = 30 m
     End of Solution     
4
Civil Engineering_GATE_19 (Session-1)
03.  The CEO’s decision to quit was as shocking to the Board as it was to _______.
 (a) me   (b) myself  (c) I   (d) my
03. Ans: (a)
Sol: preposition to be followed by pronoun in object form. me
     End of Solution     
04.  If E = 10; J = 20; O = 30; and T = 40, what will be P + E + S + T?
 (a) 120   (b) 164   (c) 82   (d) 51
04. Ans: (a)
Sol: E = 10, J = 20, O = 30, T = 40
 P + E + S + T = 2[16 + 5 + 19 + 20] = 120
 Logic:- 2[Letter’s Number]
     End of Solution     
05.  They have come a long way in _________ trust among the users. 
 (a) create    (b) creation   (c) created  (d) creating
05. Ans: (d)
Sol: creating. use gerund after preposition.
     End of Solution     
06.  A square has sides 5 cm smaller than the sides of a second square. The area of the larger square is four times the 
area of the smaller square. The side of the larger square is _________. 
 (a) 8.50   (b) 10.00  (c) 18.50  (d) 15.10
06. Ans: (b)
Sol: The side of small square is ‘5’ cm less than larger one. 
 Area of large square is ‘4’ times of area of small square. 
 Side of large square = x 
 side of small square = x - 5 
 Relation between Areas, 
 Area of large square = 4 times of Area of small square 
 x
2
 = 4 (x - 5)
2
5
CE_GATE_19_Questions with Detailed Solutions
 x
2
 = 4 (x - 10x + 25)
 3x
2
 - 40x + 100 = 0
 3x
2
 - 30x - 10x + 100 = 0 
 3x(x - 10) - 10(x-10) = 0 
 x - 10 = 0   3x - 10 = 0 
	 ? 	x = 10    x
3
10
=
 Possible is x = 10 
 If x
3
10
=
, we are getting negative.  
 so, x not existing. 
 Answer is x = 10
     End of Solution     
07.  In a sports academy of 300 people, 105 play only cricket, 70 play only hockey, 50 play only football, 25 play both 
cricket and hockey, 15 play both hockey and football and 30 play both cricket and football. The rest of them play 
all three all three sports. What is the percentage of people who play at least two sports?
 (a) 28.00   (b) 23.30  (c) 50.00  (d) 25.00
07. Ans: (d)
Sol: Total players = 300
 x = 300 -	[105	+	70	+	30	+	50	+	26	+	 15	]
	 x = 5 players
 % of players playing atleast
 . ports
x
25
300
15 30 25
100 # =
++ +
 
 %
300
70 5
100
3
75
25 # =
+
==
     End of Solution     
08.  P, Q, R, S and T are related and belong to the same family. P is the brother of S. Q is the wife of P. R and T are the 
children of the siblings P and S respectively. Which one of the following statements is necessarily FALSE?
 (a) S is the sister-in-law of Q   (b) S is the brother of P
 (c) S is the aunt of T    (d) S is the aunt of R
6
Civil Engineering_GATE_19 (Session-1)
08. Ans: (c)
Sol:  Male = + 
 Female = -	
 Couple = ?	
 Parent, child 
P
=
Child
					
Q
-
 ? P
+
  
R
T
S
 Siblings = “ __”
 There symbols use for solutions 
 “S is Anut of T” is False because “S” is parent of “T”. 
     End of Solution     
09.  The new cotton technology, Bollgard-II, with herbicide tolerant traits has developed into a thriving business in 
India. However, the commercial use of this technology is not legal in India. Notwithstanding that, reports indicate 
that the herbicide tolerant Bt cotton had been purchased by farmers at an average of Rs. 200 more than the control 
price of ordinary cotton, and planted in 15% of the cotton growing area in the 2017 Kharif season. 
 Which one of the following statements can be inferred from the given passage?
 (a) Farmers want to access the new technology by paying high price
 (b) Farmers want to access the new technology for experimental purposes
 (c) Farmers want to access the new technology even if it is not legal
 (d) Farmers want to access the new technology if India benefits from it
09. Ans: (b)
Sol: Only 15% land. So, farmers are experimenting.
     End of Solution     
10.  “The increasing interest in tribal characters might be a mere coincidence, but the timing is of interest. None of this, 
though, is to say that the tribal hero has arrived in Hindi cinema, or that the new crop of characters represents the 
acceptance of the tribal character in the industry. The films and characters are too few to be described as a pattern.”
 What does the word ‘arrived’ mean in the paragraph above?
 (a) went to a place  (b) reached a terminus   (c) attained a status  (d) came to a conclusion 
10. Ans: (c)
Sol: Means gained importance.
     End of Solution     
Page 5


2
Civil Engineering_GATE_19 (Session-1)
Section : General Aptitude
01.  The lecture was attended by quite _________ students, so the hall was not very _______.
 (a) few, quite  (b) a few, quite  (c) few, quiet  (d) a few, quiet
01. Ans: (d)
Sol: a few, quiet. Meaning  a lot. Calm
     End of Solution     
02.  On a horizontal ground, the base of a straight ladder is 6 m away from the base of a vertical pole. The ladder makes 
an angle of 45
0
 to the horizontal. If the ladder is resting at a point located at one-fifth of the height of the pole from 
the bottom, the height of the pole is _____.
 (a) 25   (b) 35   (c) 15   (d) 30
02. Ans: (d)
Sol: 
wall
6 m
45
o
Ladder
H
5
 A ladder is 6 m away from the base.
 tan
Adjacentside
Oppositeside
45
o
=
 
/ H
1
6
5
=
 
H
1
30
=
 H = 30 m
     End of Solution     
4
Civil Engineering_GATE_19 (Session-1)
03.  The CEO’s decision to quit was as shocking to the Board as it was to _______.
 (a) me   (b) myself  (c) I   (d) my
03. Ans: (a)
Sol: preposition to be followed by pronoun in object form. me
     End of Solution     
04.  If E = 10; J = 20; O = 30; and T = 40, what will be P + E + S + T?
 (a) 120   (b) 164   (c) 82   (d) 51
04. Ans: (a)
Sol: E = 10, J = 20, O = 30, T = 40
 P + E + S + T = 2[16 + 5 + 19 + 20] = 120
 Logic:- 2[Letter’s Number]
     End of Solution     
05.  They have come a long way in _________ trust among the users. 
 (a) create    (b) creation   (c) created  (d) creating
05. Ans: (d)
Sol: creating. use gerund after preposition.
     End of Solution     
06.  A square has sides 5 cm smaller than the sides of a second square. The area of the larger square is four times the 
area of the smaller square. The side of the larger square is _________. 
 (a) 8.50   (b) 10.00  (c) 18.50  (d) 15.10
06. Ans: (b)
Sol: The side of small square is ‘5’ cm less than larger one. 
 Area of large square is ‘4’ times of area of small square. 
 Side of large square = x 
 side of small square = x - 5 
 Relation between Areas, 
 Area of large square = 4 times of Area of small square 
 x
2
 = 4 (x - 5)
2
5
CE_GATE_19_Questions with Detailed Solutions
 x
2
 = 4 (x - 10x + 25)
 3x
2
 - 40x + 100 = 0
 3x
2
 - 30x - 10x + 100 = 0 
 3x(x - 10) - 10(x-10) = 0 
 x - 10 = 0   3x - 10 = 0 
	 ? 	x = 10    x
3
10
=
 Possible is x = 10 
 If x
3
10
=
, we are getting negative.  
 so, x not existing. 
 Answer is x = 10
     End of Solution     
07.  In a sports academy of 300 people, 105 play only cricket, 70 play only hockey, 50 play only football, 25 play both 
cricket and hockey, 15 play both hockey and football and 30 play both cricket and football. The rest of them play 
all three all three sports. What is the percentage of people who play at least two sports?
 (a) 28.00   (b) 23.30  (c) 50.00  (d) 25.00
07. Ans: (d)
Sol: Total players = 300
 x = 300 -	[105	+	70	+	30	+	50	+	26	+	 15	]
	 x = 5 players
 % of players playing atleast
 . ports
x
25
300
15 30 25
100 # =
++ +
 
 %
300
70 5
100
3
75
25 # =
+
==
     End of Solution     
08.  P, Q, R, S and T are related and belong to the same family. P is the brother of S. Q is the wife of P. R and T are the 
children of the siblings P and S respectively. Which one of the following statements is necessarily FALSE?
 (a) S is the sister-in-law of Q   (b) S is the brother of P
 (c) S is the aunt of T    (d) S is the aunt of R
6
Civil Engineering_GATE_19 (Session-1)
08. Ans: (c)
Sol:  Male = + 
 Female = -	
 Couple = ?	
 Parent, child 
P
=
Child
					
Q
-
 ? P
+
  
R
T
S
 Siblings = “ __”
 There symbols use for solutions 
 “S is Anut of T” is False because “S” is parent of “T”. 
     End of Solution     
09.  The new cotton technology, Bollgard-II, with herbicide tolerant traits has developed into a thriving business in 
India. However, the commercial use of this technology is not legal in India. Notwithstanding that, reports indicate 
that the herbicide tolerant Bt cotton had been purchased by farmers at an average of Rs. 200 more than the control 
price of ordinary cotton, and planted in 15% of the cotton growing area in the 2017 Kharif season. 
 Which one of the following statements can be inferred from the given passage?
 (a) Farmers want to access the new technology by paying high price
 (b) Farmers want to access the new technology for experimental purposes
 (c) Farmers want to access the new technology even if it is not legal
 (d) Farmers want to access the new technology if India benefits from it
09. Ans: (b)
Sol: Only 15% land. So, farmers are experimenting.
     End of Solution     
10.  “The increasing interest in tribal characters might be a mere coincidence, but the timing is of interest. None of this, 
though, is to say that the tribal hero has arrived in Hindi cinema, or that the new crop of characters represents the 
acceptance of the tribal character in the industry. The films and characters are too few to be described as a pattern.”
 What does the word ‘arrived’ mean in the paragraph above?
 (a) went to a place  (b) reached a terminus   (c) attained a status  (d) came to a conclusion 
10. Ans: (c)
Sol: Means gained importance.
     End of Solution     
8
Civil Engineering_GATE_19 (Session-1)
Section : Civil Engineering 
01.  If the path of an irrigation canal is below the bed level of a natural stream, the type of cross-drainage structure 
provided is
 (a) Sluice gate  (b) Aqueduct   (c) Super passage (d) Level crossing 
01. Ans: (c)
Sol: Irrigation canal below the bed level of a natural stream
 ? Super passage
 
H.F.L
F.S.L
Drain
(b) Superpassage
Canal
     End of Solution     
02.  Which one of the following is correct?
 (a) lim
sin
sin
lim
tan
x
x
and
x
x
2
4
21
xx 00
= =
""
b b l l  (b) lim
sin
sin
lim
tan
x
x
and
x
x
2
4
1
xx 00
3
= =
""
b b l l
 (c) lim
sin
sin
lim
tan
x
x
and
x
x
2
4
11
xx 00
= =
""
b b l l  (d) lim
sin
sin
lim
tan
x
x
and
x
x
2
4
2
xx 00
3
= =
""
b b l l
02. Ans: (a)
Sol: 
sin
sin
sin
sin
lt
x
x
lt
x
x
x
x
2
4
2
4
2
4
2
xx 00
= = =
""
J
L
K
K
K
K
K
K
K
N
P
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
 
 
tan
andlt
x
x
1
x0
=
"
     End of Solution     
03.  The interior angles of four triangles are given below:
 
Triangle Interior Angles
P 85
0
, 50
0
, 45
0
Q 100
0
, 55
0
, 25
0
R 100
0
, 45
0
, 35
0
S 130
0
, 30
0
, 20
0
Read More

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

Civil Engineering - (CE) 2019 GATE Paper with solution - Set- 1 Notes | Study GATE Civil Engineering (CE) 2023 Mock Test Series - GATE

,

past year papers

,

Important questions

,

Semester Notes

,

Objective type Questions

,

Summary

,

Extra Questions

,

study material

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Sample Paper

,

Civil Engineering - (CE) 2019 GATE Paper with solution - Set- 1 Notes | Study GATE Civil Engineering (CE) 2023 Mock Test Series - GATE

,

mock tests for examination

,

video lectures

,

Civil Engineering - (CE) 2019 GATE Paper with solution - Set- 1 Notes | Study GATE Civil Engineering (CE) 2023 Mock Test Series - GATE

,

Exam

,

pdf

,

MCQs

,

Viva Questions

,

practice quizzes

,

Free

,

ppt

,

shortcuts and tricks

;