Electrical Engineering (EE) 2019 GATE Paper with solution Notes | Study GATE Electrical Engineering (EE) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE

GATE: Electrical Engineering (EE) 2019 GATE Paper with solution Notes | Study GATE Electrical Engineering (EE) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE

The document Electrical Engineering (EE) 2019 GATE Paper with solution Notes | Study GATE Electrical Engineering (EE) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE is a part of the GATE Course GATE Electrical Engineering (EE) 2022 Mock Test Series.
All you need of GATE at this link: GATE
 Page 1


 
Section : General Aptitude
01. Newspapers are a constant source of delight and recreation for me.  The _____ trouble is that I read _______ 
many of them.
 (a) only, quite     (b) even, quite
 (c) even, too     (d) only, too
01. Ans: (d)
Sol: Meaning single, too many 
          
02. It takes two hours for a person X to mow the lawn. Y can mow the same lawn in four hours.  How long (in 
minutes) will it take X and Y , if they work together to mow the lawn?
 (a) 120      (b) 90
 (c) 60      (d) 80
02. Ans: (d)
Sol: Given data:
 X  Y
	 ? 		 	 ?
 2  4
 The work done by X in 1 hour = 
2
1
 
 The work done by Y in 1 hour = 
4
1
 
         The work done by X + Y in 1hour  = 
2
1
4
1
+
 
                                                        = 
4
3
 
      Time taken by X+Y to do work = 
/
hour
34
1
 
             = hour
3
4
 = 80 min 
          
Page 2


 
Section : General Aptitude
01. Newspapers are a constant source of delight and recreation for me.  The _____ trouble is that I read _______ 
many of them.
 (a) only, quite     (b) even, quite
 (c) even, too     (d) only, too
01. Ans: (d)
Sol: Meaning single, too many 
          
02. It takes two hours for a person X to mow the lawn. Y can mow the same lawn in four hours.  How long (in 
minutes) will it take X and Y , if they work together to mow the lawn?
 (a) 120      (b) 90
 (c) 60      (d) 80
02. Ans: (d)
Sol: Given data:
 X  Y
	 ? 		 	 ?
 2  4
 The work done by X in 1 hour = 
2
1
 
 The work done by Y in 1 hour = 
4
1
 
         The work done by X + Y in 1hour  = 
2
1
4
1
+
 
                                                        = 
4
3
 
      Time taken by X+Y to do work = 
/
hour
34
1
 
             = hour
3
4
 = 80 min 
          
 
03. The missing number in the given sequence 343, 1331, _______ 4913 is 
 (a) 2744  (b) 2197  (c) 3375  (d) 4096
03. Ans: (b)
Sol: 343, 1331, _____, 4913 
 7
3 
, 11
3
, 13
3
, 17
3 
 
cubes of prime numbers.
 343, 1331, 2197, 4913. 
          
04. I am not sure if the bus that has been booked will be able to ______ all the students
	 (a) 	deteri orate	 	 (b) 	accommodate	 (c) 	fill	 	 	 (d) 	sit
04. Ans: (b)
          
05.	 The 	passengers 	were 	angry 	__________	the 	airline 	s taff 	about 	the 	delay
 (a) on      (b) about
 (c) with      (d) towards
05. Ans: (c)
          
06. Given two sets X = {1, 2, 3} and Y = {2, 3, 4}, we construct a set Z of all possible fractions where the numerators 
belong to set X and the denominators belong to set Y .  The product of elements having minimum and maximum 
values in the set Z is ____________.
 (a) 
12
1
      (b) 
8
1
 (c) 
6
1
      (d) 
8
3
06. Ans: (d)
Sol: Given data:
       Set z = ,, ,,,,, ,
2
1
3
1
4
1
2
2
3
2
4
2
2
3
3
3
4
3
&0  max = 
2
3
         min = 
4
1
 
 max × min = 
2
3
4
1
8
3
# =
          
Page 3


 
Section : General Aptitude
01. Newspapers are a constant source of delight and recreation for me.  The _____ trouble is that I read _______ 
many of them.
 (a) only, quite     (b) even, quite
 (c) even, too     (d) only, too
01. Ans: (d)
Sol: Meaning single, too many 
          
02. It takes two hours for a person X to mow the lawn. Y can mow the same lawn in four hours.  How long (in 
minutes) will it take X and Y , if they work together to mow the lawn?
 (a) 120      (b) 90
 (c) 60      (d) 80
02. Ans: (d)
Sol: Given data:
 X  Y
	 ? 		 	 ?
 2  4
 The work done by X in 1 hour = 
2
1
 
 The work done by Y in 1 hour = 
4
1
 
         The work done by X + Y in 1hour  = 
2
1
4
1
+
 
                                                        = 
4
3
 
      Time taken by X+Y to do work = 
/
hour
34
1
 
             = hour
3
4
 = 80 min 
          
 
03. The missing number in the given sequence 343, 1331, _______ 4913 is 
 (a) 2744  (b) 2197  (c) 3375  (d) 4096
03. Ans: (b)
Sol: 343, 1331, _____, 4913 
 7
3 
, 11
3
, 13
3
, 17
3 
 
cubes of prime numbers.
 343, 1331, 2197, 4913. 
          
04. I am not sure if the bus that has been booked will be able to ______ all the students
	 (a) 	deteri orate	 	 (b) 	accommodate	 (c) 	fill	 	 	 (d) 	sit
04. Ans: (b)
          
05.	 The 	passengers 	were 	angry 	__________	the 	airline 	s taff 	about 	the 	delay
 (a) on      (b) about
 (c) with      (d) towards
05. Ans: (c)
          
06. Given two sets X = {1, 2, 3} and Y = {2, 3, 4}, we construct a set Z of all possible fractions where the numerators 
belong to set X and the denominators belong to set Y .  The product of elements having minimum and maximum 
values in the set Z is ____________.
 (a) 
12
1
      (b) 
8
1
 (c) 
6
1
      (d) 
8
3
06. Ans: (d)
Sol: Given data:
       Set z = ,, ,,,,, ,
2
1
3
1
4
1
2
2
3
2
4
2
2
3
3
3
4
3
&0  max = 
2
3
         min = 
4
1
 
 max × min = 
2
3
4
1
8
3
# =
          
 
07.	 Consider 	 five 	 people- 	 Mitra, 	 Ganga, 	 Rekha, 	 Lakshmi 	 and 	 Sana, 	 Ganga 	 is 	 taller 	 than 	 both 	 Rekha 	 and 	 Lakshmi. 	 	
Lakshmi 	 is 	taller 	than 	Sana. 		Mita 	is 	taller 	than 	Ganga.		 Which 	 of	the 	following	conclusions 	are	true?
	 1. 	Lakshmi 	is 	taller 	than 	Rekha
	 2. 	Rekha 	is 	shorter 	than 	Mita
	 3. 	Rekha 	is 	taller 	than 	Sana
 4. Sana is shorter than Ganga
 (a) 1 only   (b) 1 and 3
 (c) 3 only   (d) 2 and 4
07. Ans: (d)
Sol: Ganga	 >	 Rekha, 	Lakshmi	
	 Lakshmi 	 > 	Sana	
 Mita > Ganga 
	 Mita 	>	Ganga 	> 	Rekha, 	Lakshmi	
	 Lakshmi 	 	 > 	Sana 	
          
08. The ratio of the number of boys and girls who participated in an examination is 4 : 3.  The total percentage of 
candidates who passed the examination is 80 and the percentage of a girls who passed is 90. The percentage of 
boys who passed is _________.
 (a) 90.00      (b) 80.50
 (c) 55.50      (d) 72.50
08. Ans: (d)
Sol: By allegation 
 
B : G x%                        90%
4  : 3 () () x
43
43 90
80



^h
 
4x + 270 = 560
           4x = 290
             x = 72.5
          
09. How many integers are there between 100 and 1000 all of whose digits are even? 
 (a) 100   (b) 90   (c) 60   (d) 80 
Page 4


 
Section : General Aptitude
01. Newspapers are a constant source of delight and recreation for me.  The _____ trouble is that I read _______ 
many of them.
 (a) only, quite     (b) even, quite
 (c) even, too     (d) only, too
01. Ans: (d)
Sol: Meaning single, too many 
          
02. It takes two hours for a person X to mow the lawn. Y can mow the same lawn in four hours.  How long (in 
minutes) will it take X and Y , if they work together to mow the lawn?
 (a) 120      (b) 90
 (c) 60      (d) 80
02. Ans: (d)
Sol: Given data:
 X  Y
	 ? 		 	 ?
 2  4
 The work done by X in 1 hour = 
2
1
 
 The work done by Y in 1 hour = 
4
1
 
         The work done by X + Y in 1hour  = 
2
1
4
1
+
 
                                                        = 
4
3
 
      Time taken by X+Y to do work = 
/
hour
34
1
 
             = hour
3
4
 = 80 min 
          
 
03. The missing number in the given sequence 343, 1331, _______ 4913 is 
 (a) 2744  (b) 2197  (c) 3375  (d) 4096
03. Ans: (b)
Sol: 343, 1331, _____, 4913 
 7
3 
, 11
3
, 13
3
, 17
3 
 
cubes of prime numbers.
 343, 1331, 2197, 4913. 
          
04. I am not sure if the bus that has been booked will be able to ______ all the students
	 (a) 	deteri orate	 	 (b) 	accommodate	 (c) 	fill	 	 	 (d) 	sit
04. Ans: (b)
          
05.	 The 	passengers 	were 	angry 	__________	the 	airline 	s taff 	about 	the 	delay
 (a) on      (b) about
 (c) with      (d) towards
05. Ans: (c)
          
06. Given two sets X = {1, 2, 3} and Y = {2, 3, 4}, we construct a set Z of all possible fractions where the numerators 
belong to set X and the denominators belong to set Y .  The product of elements having minimum and maximum 
values in the set Z is ____________.
 (a) 
12
1
      (b) 
8
1
 (c) 
6
1
      (d) 
8
3
06. Ans: (d)
Sol: Given data:
       Set z = ,, ,,,,, ,
2
1
3
1
4
1
2
2
3
2
4
2
2
3
3
3
4
3
&0  max = 
2
3
         min = 
4
1
 
 max × min = 
2
3
4
1
8
3
# =
          
 
07.	 Consider 	 five 	 people- 	 Mitra, 	 Ganga, 	 Rekha, 	 Lakshmi 	 and 	 Sana, 	 Ganga 	 is 	 taller 	 than 	 both 	 Rekha 	 and 	 Lakshmi. 	 	
Lakshmi 	 is 	taller 	than 	Sana. 		Mita 	is 	taller 	than 	Ganga.		 Which 	 of	the 	following	conclusions 	are	true?
	 1. 	Lakshmi 	is 	taller 	than 	Rekha
	 2. 	Rekha 	is 	shorter 	than 	Mita
	 3. 	Rekha 	is 	taller 	than 	Sana
 4. Sana is shorter than Ganga
 (a) 1 only   (b) 1 and 3
 (c) 3 only   (d) 2 and 4
07. Ans: (d)
Sol: Ganga	 >	 Rekha, 	Lakshmi	
	 Lakshmi 	 > 	Sana	
 Mita > Ganga 
	 Mita 	>	Ganga 	> 	Rekha, 	Lakshmi	
	 Lakshmi 	 	 > 	Sana 	
          
08. The ratio of the number of boys and girls who participated in an examination is 4 : 3.  The total percentage of 
candidates who passed the examination is 80 and the percentage of a girls who passed is 90. The percentage of 
boys who passed is _________.
 (a) 90.00      (b) 80.50
 (c) 55.50      (d) 72.50
08. Ans: (d)
Sol: By allegation 
 
B : G x%                        90%
4  : 3 () () x
43
43 90
80



^h
 
4x + 270 = 560
           4x = 290
             x = 72.5
          
09. How many integers are there between 100 and 1000 all of whose digits are even? 
 (a) 100   (b) 90   (c) 60   (d) 80 
 
09. Ans: (a)
Sol: Numbers should contain digits 0, 2, 4, 6, 8 only 
 4 × 5 × 5 = 100
          
10.	 An 	 award-winning 	 study 	 by 	 a 	 group 	 of 	 researchers 	 suggests 	 that 	 men 	 are 	 as 	 prone 	 to 	 buying 	 on 	 impulse 	 as 	 women 	
but women feel more guilty about shopping. 
	 Which 	on e 	of 	the 	following 	statements 	can 	be 	inferre d 	from 	the 	given 	text? 	
 (a) Some men and women indulge in buying on impulse 
 (b) All men and women indulge in buying on impulse 
 (c) Few men and women indulge in buying on impulse 
 (d) Many men and women indulge in buying on impulse 
10. Ans: (b)
Sol: Para suggest that men and women are the same in buying habit.
          
Section : Electrical Engineering
01.	 Which 	on e 	of 	the 	following 	functions 	is 	analytic 	in 	th e 	region 	|z| 	= 	1? 	
 (a) 
z
z
2
1
2


   (b) 
. z
z
05
1
2
-
-
  (c) 
z
z1
2
-
  (d) 
. zj
z
05
1
2


 
  
01.   Ans (a)
Sol:  	Given	the 	region 	|z 	|	= 	1
 f (z) = 
z
z
2
1
2


	is 	not 	ana lytic 	at	 z 	= 	-2
	 	 and 		|z| 	= 	|-2| 	= 	2	> 	1		lies 	outside 	of 	given 	region 	|z| 	= 	1
 ?f (z) = 
z
z
2
1
2


  is analytic in the given region
          
02.	 A 	 six-pulse 	 thyristor 	 bridge 	 rectifier 	 is 	 connected 	 to 	 a 	 balanced 	 three-phase, 	 50 	 Hz 	 AC 	 source. 	 Assuming 	 that 	 the 	
DC 	 output 	current 	of 	 the 	rectifier 	is 	constant, 	the 	lowest 	harmonic 	component 	in 	the 	 AC 	input 	current 	is	
 (a) 100 Hz   (b) 250 Hz   (c) 150 Hz   (d) 300 Hz 
Page 5


 
Section : General Aptitude
01. Newspapers are a constant source of delight and recreation for me.  The _____ trouble is that I read _______ 
many of them.
 (a) only, quite     (b) even, quite
 (c) even, too     (d) only, too
01. Ans: (d)
Sol: Meaning single, too many 
          
02. It takes two hours for a person X to mow the lawn. Y can mow the same lawn in four hours.  How long (in 
minutes) will it take X and Y , if they work together to mow the lawn?
 (a) 120      (b) 90
 (c) 60      (d) 80
02. Ans: (d)
Sol: Given data:
 X  Y
	 ? 		 	 ?
 2  4
 The work done by X in 1 hour = 
2
1
 
 The work done by Y in 1 hour = 
4
1
 
         The work done by X + Y in 1hour  = 
2
1
4
1
+
 
                                                        = 
4
3
 
      Time taken by X+Y to do work = 
/
hour
34
1
 
             = hour
3
4
 = 80 min 
          
 
03. The missing number in the given sequence 343, 1331, _______ 4913 is 
 (a) 2744  (b) 2197  (c) 3375  (d) 4096
03. Ans: (b)
Sol: 343, 1331, _____, 4913 
 7
3 
, 11
3
, 13
3
, 17
3 
 
cubes of prime numbers.
 343, 1331, 2197, 4913. 
          
04. I am not sure if the bus that has been booked will be able to ______ all the students
	 (a) 	deteri orate	 	 (b) 	accommodate	 (c) 	fill	 	 	 (d) 	sit
04. Ans: (b)
          
05.	 The 	passengers 	were 	angry 	__________	the 	airline 	s taff 	about 	the 	delay
 (a) on      (b) about
 (c) with      (d) towards
05. Ans: (c)
          
06. Given two sets X = {1, 2, 3} and Y = {2, 3, 4}, we construct a set Z of all possible fractions where the numerators 
belong to set X and the denominators belong to set Y .  The product of elements having minimum and maximum 
values in the set Z is ____________.
 (a) 
12
1
      (b) 
8
1
 (c) 
6
1
      (d) 
8
3
06. Ans: (d)
Sol: Given data:
       Set z = ,, ,,,,, ,
2
1
3
1
4
1
2
2
3
2
4
2
2
3
3
3
4
3
&0  max = 
2
3
         min = 
4
1
 
 max × min = 
2
3
4
1
8
3
# =
          
 
07.	 Consider 	 five 	 people- 	 Mitra, 	 Ganga, 	 Rekha, 	 Lakshmi 	 and 	 Sana, 	 Ganga 	 is 	 taller 	 than 	 both 	 Rekha 	 and 	 Lakshmi. 	 	
Lakshmi 	 is 	taller 	than 	Sana. 		Mita 	is 	taller 	than 	Ganga.		 Which 	 of	the 	following	conclusions 	are	true?
	 1. 	Lakshmi 	is 	taller 	than 	Rekha
	 2. 	Rekha 	is 	shorter 	than 	Mita
	 3. 	Rekha 	is 	taller 	than 	Sana
 4. Sana is shorter than Ganga
 (a) 1 only   (b) 1 and 3
 (c) 3 only   (d) 2 and 4
07. Ans: (d)
Sol: Ganga	 >	 Rekha, 	Lakshmi	
	 Lakshmi 	 > 	Sana	
 Mita > Ganga 
	 Mita 	>	Ganga 	> 	Rekha, 	Lakshmi	
	 Lakshmi 	 	 > 	Sana 	
          
08. The ratio of the number of boys and girls who participated in an examination is 4 : 3.  The total percentage of 
candidates who passed the examination is 80 and the percentage of a girls who passed is 90. The percentage of 
boys who passed is _________.
 (a) 90.00      (b) 80.50
 (c) 55.50      (d) 72.50
08. Ans: (d)
Sol: By allegation 
 
B : G x%                        90%
4  : 3 () () x
43
43 90
80



^h
 
4x + 270 = 560
           4x = 290
             x = 72.5
          
09. How many integers are there between 100 and 1000 all of whose digits are even? 
 (a) 100   (b) 90   (c) 60   (d) 80 
 
09. Ans: (a)
Sol: Numbers should contain digits 0, 2, 4, 6, 8 only 
 4 × 5 × 5 = 100
          
10.	 An 	 award-winning 	 study 	 by 	 a 	 group 	 of 	 researchers 	 suggests 	 that 	 men 	 are 	 as 	 prone 	 to 	 buying 	 on 	 impulse 	 as 	 women 	
but women feel more guilty about shopping. 
	 Which 	on e 	of 	the 	following 	statements 	can 	be 	inferre d 	from 	the 	given 	text? 	
 (a) Some men and women indulge in buying on impulse 
 (b) All men and women indulge in buying on impulse 
 (c) Few men and women indulge in buying on impulse 
 (d) Many men and women indulge in buying on impulse 
10. Ans: (b)
Sol: Para suggest that men and women are the same in buying habit.
          
Section : Electrical Engineering
01.	 Which 	on e 	of 	the 	following 	functions 	is 	analytic 	in 	th e 	region 	|z| 	= 	1? 	
 (a) 
z
z
2
1
2


   (b) 
. z
z
05
1
2
-
-
  (c) 
z
z1
2
-
  (d) 
. zj
z
05
1
2


 
  
01.   Ans (a)
Sol:  	Given	the 	region 	|z 	|	= 	1
 f (z) = 
z
z
2
1
2


	is 	not 	ana lytic 	at	 z 	= 	-2
	 	 and 		|z| 	= 	|-2| 	= 	2	> 	1		lies 	outside 	of 	given 	region 	|z| 	= 	1
 ?f (z) = 
z
z
2
1
2


  is analytic in the given region
          
02.	 A 	 six-pulse 	 thyristor 	 bridge 	 rectifier 	 is 	 connected 	 to 	 a 	 balanced 	 three-phase, 	 50 	 Hz 	 AC 	 source. 	 Assuming 	 that 	 the 	
DC 	 output 	current 	of 	 the 	rectifier 	is 	constant, 	the 	lowest 	harmonic 	component 	in 	the 	 AC 	input 	current 	is	
 (a) 100 Hz   (b) 250 Hz   (c) 150 Hz   (d) 300 Hz 
 
02. Ans: (b)
Sol: Six	 pulse 	thyristor 	bridge 	rectifier . 	It 	is 	3-f 	full 	wave 	 bridge	rectifier . 	If	output	current 	 is	 constant, 	 then	input 	
supply current is quasi square wave. The line current is free from triple n (3n) harmonics i.e 3,9,6... 
	 Lowest 	order 	harmonic 	= 	5
th
 harmonic
                                       = 5× 50 = 250 Hz
          
03. The rank of the matrix, M = 
0
1
1
1
0
1
1
1
0
R
T
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
V
X
W
W
W
W
W
W
W
W
, is ______. 
03.  Ans: 3
Sol: Given matrix  M = 
0
1
1
1
0
1
1
1
0
J
L
K
K
K
K
K
K
K
N
P
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
 
	R
3 
?	R
1 
1
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
1
J
L
K
K
K
K
K
K
K
N
P
O
O
O
O
O
O
O 
	R
2 
?	R
2
- 	R
1 
1
0
0
1
1
1
0
1
1
-
J
L
K
K
K
K
K
K
K
N
P
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
 
 
	R
3 
?	R
3
+R
2 
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
2
-
J
L
K
K
K
K
K
K
K
N
P
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
	 Rank 	=	Number 	of 	Non 	zero 	rows 	in 	Echelon 	form 		
        = 3
          
04. M is a 2 × 2 matrix with eigenvalues 4 and 9. The eigenvalues of M
2
 are 
	 (a) 	2	and 	3	 	 (b) 	-2 	and 	-3 		 	 (c) 	4	and 	9	 	 (d) 	16	and 	81	
04. Ans: (d)
Sol: Given that eigen values of M
2×2
 
are 4, 9,
 ? eigen values of M
2
 are (4)
2
,  (9)
2
 ? eigen values of M
2 
are 16, 81
Read More
Use Code STAYHOME200 and get INR 200 additional OFF
Use Coupon Code

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

Exam

,

ppt

,

MCQs

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

past year papers

,

Electrical Engineering (EE) 2019 GATE Paper with solution Notes | Study GATE Electrical Engineering (EE) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE

,

study material

,

Semester Notes

,

Objective type Questions

,

Free

,

Electrical Engineering (EE) 2019 GATE Paper with solution Notes | Study GATE Electrical Engineering (EE) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE

,

Extra Questions

,

Electrical Engineering (EE) 2019 GATE Paper with solution Notes | Study GATE Electrical Engineering (EE) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE

,

Summary

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Important questions

,

video lectures

,

practice quizzes

,

mock tests for examination

,

Viva Questions

,

Sample Paper

,

pdf

;