Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC) 2014 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) Notes | EduRev

GATE Past Year Papers for Practice (All Branches)

Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) : Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC) 2014 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


?EC-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
1 
Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following
sentence.
Communication and interpersonal skills are_____ important in their own ways.
(A) each  (B) both  (C) all  (D) either
Answer: (B) 
2. Which of the options given below best completes the following sentence?
She will feel much better if she ________________.
(A) will get some rest    (B) gets some rest
(C) will be getting some rest  (D) is getting some rest
Answer: (B) 
3. Choose the most appropriate pair of words from the options given below to complete the
following  sentence.
She could not _____ the thought of _________ the election to her bitter rival.
(A) bear, loosing  (B) bare, loosing  (C) bear, losing (D) bare, losing 
Answer: (C) 
4. A regular die has six sides with numbers 1 to 6 marked on its sides. If a very large number of
throws show the following frequencies of occurrence: 1? 0.167; 2? 0.167; 3? 0.152; 4?
0.166; 5? 0.168; 6 ? 0.180. We call this die
(A) irregular (B) biased (C) Gaussian (D) insufficient 
Answer: (B) 
Exp: For a very large number of throws, the frequency should be same for unbiased throw. As it 
not same, then the die is baised. 
5. Fill in the missing number in the series.
2  3  6  15  ___    157.5  630 
Answer: 45 
Exp: 
2nd number
is in increa sin g order as shown above
1st number
 
2 3 6 15 45 157.5 630
1.5 2 2.5 3 3.5 4
Page 2


?EC-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
1 
Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following
sentence.
Communication and interpersonal skills are_____ important in their own ways.
(A) each  (B) both  (C) all  (D) either
Answer: (B) 
2. Which of the options given below best completes the following sentence?
She will feel much better if she ________________.
(A) will get some rest    (B) gets some rest
(C) will be getting some rest  (D) is getting some rest
Answer: (B) 
3. Choose the most appropriate pair of words from the options given below to complete the
following  sentence.
She could not _____ the thought of _________ the election to her bitter rival.
(A) bear, loosing  (B) bare, loosing  (C) bear, losing (D) bare, losing 
Answer: (C) 
4. A regular die has six sides with numbers 1 to 6 marked on its sides. If a very large number of
throws show the following frequencies of occurrence: 1? 0.167; 2? 0.167; 3? 0.152; 4?
0.166; 5? 0.168; 6 ? 0.180. We call this die
(A) irregular (B) biased (C) Gaussian (D) insufficient 
Answer: (B) 
Exp: For a very large number of throws, the frequency should be same for unbiased throw. As it 
not same, then the die is baised. 
5. Fill in the missing number in the series.
2  3  6  15  ___    157.5  630 
Answer: 45 
Exp: 
2nd number
is in increa sin g order as shown above
1st number
 
2 3 6 15 45 157.5 630
1.5 2 2.5 3 3.5 4
?EC-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
2 
Q. No. 6 – 10 Carry One Mark Each 
6. Find the odd one in the following group
 Q,W,Z,B  B,H,K,M      W,C,G,J  M,S,V,X 
(A) Q,W,Z,B (B) B,H,K,M (C) W,C,G,J  (D) M,S,V,X 
Answer: (C) 
Exp: 
7. Lights of four colors (red, blue, green, yellow) are hung on a ladder. On every step of the
ladder  there are two lights. If one of the lights is red, the other light on that step will always
be blue. If one  of the lights on a step is green, the other light on that step will always be
yellow. Which of the  following statements is not necessarily correct?
(A) The number of red lights is equal to the number of blue lights
(B) The number of green lights is equal to the number of yellow lights
(C) The sum of the red and green lights is equal to the sum of the yellow and blue lights
(D) The sum of the red and blue lights is equal to the sum of the green and yellow lights
Answer: (D) 
8. The sum of eight consecutive odd numbers is 656. The average of four consecutive even
numbers is  87. What is the sum of the smallest odd number and second largest even number?
Answer: 163 
Exp: Eight consecutive odd number =656 
a-6, a-1, a-2, a ,a+2 ,a+4, a+6 
a+8=656 
 a=81 
Smallest m=75 … (1)
Average consecutive even numbers 
a 2 a a 2 a 4
87
4
a 86
- + + + + +
? =
? =
Second largest number =88 
1+2=163 
9. The total exports and revenues from the exports of a country are given in the two charts
shown  below. The pie chart for exports shows the quantity of each item exported as a
percentage of the total quantity of exports. The pie chart for the revenues shows the
percentage of the total revenue generated through export of each item. The total quantity of
exports of all the items is 500 thousand tonnes and the total revenues are 250 crore rupees.
Which item among the following has generated the maximum revenue per kg?
a W Z B
6 3 2
17 23 26 2
B H K N
6 3 2
M S V X
6 3 2
W C G J
6 4 3
Page 3


?EC-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
1 
Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following
sentence.
Communication and interpersonal skills are_____ important in their own ways.
(A) each  (B) both  (C) all  (D) either
Answer: (B) 
2. Which of the options given below best completes the following sentence?
She will feel much better if she ________________.
(A) will get some rest    (B) gets some rest
(C) will be getting some rest  (D) is getting some rest
Answer: (B) 
3. Choose the most appropriate pair of words from the options given below to complete the
following  sentence.
She could not _____ the thought of _________ the election to her bitter rival.
(A) bear, loosing  (B) bare, loosing  (C) bear, losing (D) bare, losing 
Answer: (C) 
4. A regular die has six sides with numbers 1 to 6 marked on its sides. If a very large number of
throws show the following frequencies of occurrence: 1? 0.167; 2? 0.167; 3? 0.152; 4?
0.166; 5? 0.168; 6 ? 0.180. We call this die
(A) irregular (B) biased (C) Gaussian (D) insufficient 
Answer: (B) 
Exp: For a very large number of throws, the frequency should be same for unbiased throw. As it 
not same, then the die is baised. 
5. Fill in the missing number in the series.
2  3  6  15  ___    157.5  630 
Answer: 45 
Exp: 
2nd number
is in increa sin g order as shown above
1st number
 
2 3 6 15 45 157.5 630
1.5 2 2.5 3 3.5 4
?EC-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
2 
Q. No. 6 – 10 Carry One Mark Each 
6. Find the odd one in the following group
 Q,W,Z,B  B,H,K,M      W,C,G,J  M,S,V,X 
(A) Q,W,Z,B (B) B,H,K,M (C) W,C,G,J  (D) M,S,V,X 
Answer: (C) 
Exp: 
7. Lights of four colors (red, blue, green, yellow) are hung on a ladder. On every step of the
ladder  there are two lights. If one of the lights is red, the other light on that step will always
be blue. If one  of the lights on a step is green, the other light on that step will always be
yellow. Which of the  following statements is not necessarily correct?
(A) The number of red lights is equal to the number of blue lights
(B) The number of green lights is equal to the number of yellow lights
(C) The sum of the red and green lights is equal to the sum of the yellow and blue lights
(D) The sum of the red and blue lights is equal to the sum of the green and yellow lights
Answer: (D) 
8. The sum of eight consecutive odd numbers is 656. The average of four consecutive even
numbers is  87. What is the sum of the smallest odd number and second largest even number?
Answer: 163 
Exp: Eight consecutive odd number =656 
a-6, a-1, a-2, a ,a+2 ,a+4, a+6 
a+8=656 
 a=81 
Smallest m=75 … (1)
Average consecutive even numbers 
a 2 a a 2 a 4
87
4
a 86
- + + + + +
? =
? =
Second largest number =88 
1+2=163 
9. The total exports and revenues from the exports of a country are given in the two charts
shown  below. The pie chart for exports shows the quantity of each item exported as a
percentage of the total quantity of exports. The pie chart for the revenues shows the
percentage of the total revenue generated through export of each item. The total quantity of
exports of all the items is 500 thousand tonnes and the total revenues are 250 crore rupees.
Which item among the following has generated the maximum revenue per kg?
a W Z B
6 3 2
17 23 26 2
B H K N
6 3 2
M S V X
6 3 2
W C G J
6 4 3
?EC-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
3 
(A) Item 2 (B) Item 3 (C) Item 6 (D) Item 5 
Answer: (D) 
Exp:      Item:2  Item:3 
7
3
4 3
20
250 10
100
20
500 10
100
0.5 10 5 10 1 Item 2
× ×
× ×
× = × =
7
3
23 250 10
19 500 10
1.2 Item3
× ×
× ×
=
Item: 6 Item:5 
19
1.18 Item 6
16
= = 
20 5
1.6 1.6 Item 5
12 3
= = ? =
10. It takes 30 minutes to empty a half-full tank by draining it at a constant rate. It is decided to
simultaneously pump water into the half-full tank while draining it. What is the rate at which
water  has to be pumped in so that it gets fully filled in 10 minutes?
(A) 4 times the draining rate  (B) 3 times the draining rate
(C) 2.5 times the draining rate  (D) 2 times the draining rate
Answer: (A) 
Exp: 
half
V 30(s) drawing rate s = =
Total volume =60 S tank 
1
1
1
(s )(10) (s)10 30s
s (s) s 3s
s1 4s
s 4drawing rate
- =
- =
=
=
Item 6 
16% 
Item 1 
11% 
Item5 
12% 
Item4 
22% 
Item3 
19% 
Item2 
20% 
Exports 
Item 6 
19% 
Item 1 
12% 
Item 5 
20% 
Item3 
23% 
Item 2 
20% 
Revenues 
Item 4 
6% 
Page 4


?EC-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
1 
Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following
sentence.
Communication and interpersonal skills are_____ important in their own ways.
(A) each  (B) both  (C) all  (D) either
Answer: (B) 
2. Which of the options given below best completes the following sentence?
She will feel much better if she ________________.
(A) will get some rest    (B) gets some rest
(C) will be getting some rest  (D) is getting some rest
Answer: (B) 
3. Choose the most appropriate pair of words from the options given below to complete the
following  sentence.
She could not _____ the thought of _________ the election to her bitter rival.
(A) bear, loosing  (B) bare, loosing  (C) bear, losing (D) bare, losing 
Answer: (C) 
4. A regular die has six sides with numbers 1 to 6 marked on its sides. If a very large number of
throws show the following frequencies of occurrence: 1? 0.167; 2? 0.167; 3? 0.152; 4?
0.166; 5? 0.168; 6 ? 0.180. We call this die
(A) irregular (B) biased (C) Gaussian (D) insufficient 
Answer: (B) 
Exp: For a very large number of throws, the frequency should be same for unbiased throw. As it 
not same, then the die is baised. 
5. Fill in the missing number in the series.
2  3  6  15  ___    157.5  630 
Answer: 45 
Exp: 
2nd number
is in increa sin g order as shown above
1st number
 
2 3 6 15 45 157.5 630
1.5 2 2.5 3 3.5 4
?EC-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
2 
Q. No. 6 – 10 Carry One Mark Each 
6. Find the odd one in the following group
 Q,W,Z,B  B,H,K,M      W,C,G,J  M,S,V,X 
(A) Q,W,Z,B (B) B,H,K,M (C) W,C,G,J  (D) M,S,V,X 
Answer: (C) 
Exp: 
7. Lights of four colors (red, blue, green, yellow) are hung on a ladder. On every step of the
ladder  there are two lights. If one of the lights is red, the other light on that step will always
be blue. If one  of the lights on a step is green, the other light on that step will always be
yellow. Which of the  following statements is not necessarily correct?
(A) The number of red lights is equal to the number of blue lights
(B) The number of green lights is equal to the number of yellow lights
(C) The sum of the red and green lights is equal to the sum of the yellow and blue lights
(D) The sum of the red and blue lights is equal to the sum of the green and yellow lights
Answer: (D) 
8. The sum of eight consecutive odd numbers is 656. The average of four consecutive even
numbers is  87. What is the sum of the smallest odd number and second largest even number?
Answer: 163 
Exp: Eight consecutive odd number =656 
a-6, a-1, a-2, a ,a+2 ,a+4, a+6 
a+8=656 
 a=81 
Smallest m=75 … (1)
Average consecutive even numbers 
a 2 a a 2 a 4
87
4
a 86
- + + + + +
? =
? =
Second largest number =88 
1+2=163 
9. The total exports and revenues from the exports of a country are given in the two charts
shown  below. The pie chart for exports shows the quantity of each item exported as a
percentage of the total quantity of exports. The pie chart for the revenues shows the
percentage of the total revenue generated through export of each item. The total quantity of
exports of all the items is 500 thousand tonnes and the total revenues are 250 crore rupees.
Which item among the following has generated the maximum revenue per kg?
a W Z B
6 3 2
17 23 26 2
B H K N
6 3 2
M S V X
6 3 2
W C G J
6 4 3
?EC-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
3 
(A) Item 2 (B) Item 3 (C) Item 6 (D) Item 5 
Answer: (D) 
Exp:      Item:2  Item:3 
7
3
4 3
20
250 10
100
20
500 10
100
0.5 10 5 10 1 Item 2
× ×
× ×
× = × =
7
3
23 250 10
19 500 10
1.2 Item3
× ×
× ×
=
Item: 6 Item:5 
19
1.18 Item 6
16
= = 
20 5
1.6 1.6 Item 5
12 3
= = ? =
10. It takes 30 minutes to empty a half-full tank by draining it at a constant rate. It is decided to
simultaneously pump water into the half-full tank while draining it. What is the rate at which
water  has to be pumped in so that it gets fully filled in 10 minutes?
(A) 4 times the draining rate  (B) 3 times the draining rate
(C) 2.5 times the draining rate  (D) 2 times the draining rate
Answer: (A) 
Exp: 
half
V 30(s) drawing rate s = =
Total volume =60 S tank 
1
1
1
(s )(10) (s)10 30s
s (s) s 3s
s1 4s
s 4drawing rate
- =
- =
=
=
Item 6 
16% 
Item 1 
11% 
Item5 
12% 
Item4 
22% 
Item3 
19% 
Item2 
20% 
Exports 
Item 6 
19% 
Item 1 
12% 
Item 5 
20% 
Item3 
23% 
Item 2 
20% 
Revenues 
Item 4 
6% 
?EC-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
4 
Q. No. 1 – 25 Carry One Mark Each 
1. The determinant of matrix A is 5 and the determinant of matrix B is 40. The determinant of
matrix AB is ________.
Answer: 200 
Exp: ( ) ( ) AB A . B 5 . 40 200 = = =
2. Let X be a random variable which is uniformly chosen from the set of positive odd numbers
less than 100. The expectation E[X]is __________.
Answer:50 
Exp: ( ) X 1,3,5,....,99 n 50 number of observations = ? =
( ) [ ] ( )
n
2
i
i 1
1 1 1
E x x 1 3 5 .... 99 50 50
n 50 50
=
? = = + + + + = =
?
 
3. For  0 t , = <8 the maximum value of the function ( )
t 2t
f t e 2e
- -
= - occurs at 
(A) t = log
e
4 (B) t = log
e
2 (C) t = 0 (D) t = log
e
8 
Answer: (A) 
Exp: ( )
' t 2t
f t e 4e 0
- -
=- + = 
( )
t t t 4
e
'' 4
e
1
e 4e 1 e t log
4
and f t 0 at t log
- - -
? ? ? - ? = ? =
? ?
< =
4. The value of 
x
x
1
lim 1
x ?8
? ?
+
? ?
? ?
is 
(A) ln2 (B) 1.0 (C) e (D) 8
Answer: (C) 
Exp: ( )
x
x
1
lim 1 e standard limit
x
?8
? ?
+ =
? ?
? ?
5. If the characteristic equation of the differential equation
2
2
d y dy
2 y 0
dx dx
+ a + = 
has two equal roots, then the values of  a are
( ) A 1 ± ( ) B 0,0 ( ) C j ± ( ) D 1/ 2 ±
Answer: (A) 
Exp:
2
For equal roots, Discriminant B 4AC 0 - =
2
4 4 0
1
? a - =
?a=±
Page 5


?EC-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
1 
Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following
sentence.
Communication and interpersonal skills are_____ important in their own ways.
(A) each  (B) both  (C) all  (D) either
Answer: (B) 
2. Which of the options given below best completes the following sentence?
She will feel much better if she ________________.
(A) will get some rest    (B) gets some rest
(C) will be getting some rest  (D) is getting some rest
Answer: (B) 
3. Choose the most appropriate pair of words from the options given below to complete the
following  sentence.
She could not _____ the thought of _________ the election to her bitter rival.
(A) bear, loosing  (B) bare, loosing  (C) bear, losing (D) bare, losing 
Answer: (C) 
4. A regular die has six sides with numbers 1 to 6 marked on its sides. If a very large number of
throws show the following frequencies of occurrence: 1? 0.167; 2? 0.167; 3? 0.152; 4?
0.166; 5? 0.168; 6 ? 0.180. We call this die
(A) irregular (B) biased (C) Gaussian (D) insufficient 
Answer: (B) 
Exp: For a very large number of throws, the frequency should be same for unbiased throw. As it 
not same, then the die is baised. 
5. Fill in the missing number in the series.
2  3  6  15  ___    157.5  630 
Answer: 45 
Exp: 
2nd number
is in increa sin g order as shown above
1st number
 
2 3 6 15 45 157.5 630
1.5 2 2.5 3 3.5 4
?EC-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
2 
Q. No. 6 – 10 Carry One Mark Each 
6. Find the odd one in the following group
 Q,W,Z,B  B,H,K,M      W,C,G,J  M,S,V,X 
(A) Q,W,Z,B (B) B,H,K,M (C) W,C,G,J  (D) M,S,V,X 
Answer: (C) 
Exp: 
7. Lights of four colors (red, blue, green, yellow) are hung on a ladder. On every step of the
ladder  there are two lights. If one of the lights is red, the other light on that step will always
be blue. If one  of the lights on a step is green, the other light on that step will always be
yellow. Which of the  following statements is not necessarily correct?
(A) The number of red lights is equal to the number of blue lights
(B) The number of green lights is equal to the number of yellow lights
(C) The sum of the red and green lights is equal to the sum of the yellow and blue lights
(D) The sum of the red and blue lights is equal to the sum of the green and yellow lights
Answer: (D) 
8. The sum of eight consecutive odd numbers is 656. The average of four consecutive even
numbers is  87. What is the sum of the smallest odd number and second largest even number?
Answer: 163 
Exp: Eight consecutive odd number =656 
a-6, a-1, a-2, a ,a+2 ,a+4, a+6 
a+8=656 
 a=81 
Smallest m=75 … (1)
Average consecutive even numbers 
a 2 a a 2 a 4
87
4
a 86
- + + + + +
? =
? =
Second largest number =88 
1+2=163 
9. The total exports and revenues from the exports of a country are given in the two charts
shown  below. The pie chart for exports shows the quantity of each item exported as a
percentage of the total quantity of exports. The pie chart for the revenues shows the
percentage of the total revenue generated through export of each item. The total quantity of
exports of all the items is 500 thousand tonnes and the total revenues are 250 crore rupees.
Which item among the following has generated the maximum revenue per kg?
a W Z B
6 3 2
17 23 26 2
B H K N
6 3 2
M S V X
6 3 2
W C G J
6 4 3
?EC-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
3 
(A) Item 2 (B) Item 3 (C) Item 6 (D) Item 5 
Answer: (D) 
Exp:      Item:2  Item:3 
7
3
4 3
20
250 10
100
20
500 10
100
0.5 10 5 10 1 Item 2
× ×
× ×
× = × =
7
3
23 250 10
19 500 10
1.2 Item3
× ×
× ×
=
Item: 6 Item:5 
19
1.18 Item 6
16
= = 
20 5
1.6 1.6 Item 5
12 3
= = ? =
10. It takes 30 minutes to empty a half-full tank by draining it at a constant rate. It is decided to
simultaneously pump water into the half-full tank while draining it. What is the rate at which
water  has to be pumped in so that it gets fully filled in 10 minutes?
(A) 4 times the draining rate  (B) 3 times the draining rate
(C) 2.5 times the draining rate  (D) 2 times the draining rate
Answer: (A) 
Exp: 
half
V 30(s) drawing rate s = =
Total volume =60 S tank 
1
1
1
(s )(10) (s)10 30s
s (s) s 3s
s1 4s
s 4drawing rate
- =
- =
=
=
Item 6 
16% 
Item 1 
11% 
Item5 
12% 
Item4 
22% 
Item3 
19% 
Item2 
20% 
Exports 
Item 6 
19% 
Item 1 
12% 
Item 5 
20% 
Item3 
23% 
Item 2 
20% 
Revenues 
Item 4 
6% 
?EC-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
4 
Q. No. 1 – 25 Carry One Mark Each 
1. The determinant of matrix A is 5 and the determinant of matrix B is 40. The determinant of
matrix AB is ________.
Answer: 200 
Exp: ( ) ( ) AB A . B 5 . 40 200 = = =
2. Let X be a random variable which is uniformly chosen from the set of positive odd numbers
less than 100. The expectation E[X]is __________.
Answer:50 
Exp: ( ) X 1,3,5,....,99 n 50 number of observations = ? =
( ) [ ] ( )
n
2
i
i 1
1 1 1
E x x 1 3 5 .... 99 50 50
n 50 50
=
? = = + + + + = =
?
 
3. For  0 t , = <8 the maximum value of the function ( )
t 2t
f t e 2e
- -
= - occurs at 
(A) t = log
e
4 (B) t = log
e
2 (C) t = 0 (D) t = log
e
8 
Answer: (A) 
Exp: ( )
' t 2t
f t e 4e 0
- -
=- + = 
( )
t t t 4
e
'' 4
e
1
e 4e 1 e t log
4
and f t 0 at t log
- - -
? ? ? - ? = ? =
? ?
< =
4. The value of 
x
x
1
lim 1
x ?8
? ?
+
? ?
? ?
is 
(A) ln2 (B) 1.0 (C) e (D) 8
Answer: (C) 
Exp: ( )
x
x
1
lim 1 e standard limit
x
?8
? ?
+ =
? ?
? ?
5. If the characteristic equation of the differential equation
2
2
d y dy
2 y 0
dx dx
+ a + = 
has two equal roots, then the values of  a are
( ) A 1 ± ( ) B 0,0 ( ) C j ± ( ) D 1/ 2 ±
Answer: (A) 
Exp:
2
For equal roots, Discriminant B 4AC 0 - =
2
4 4 0
1
? a - =
?a=±
?EC-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
5 
6. Norton’s theorem states that a complex network connected to a load can be replaced with an
equivalent impedance
(A) in series with a current source  (B) in parallel with a voltage source
(C) in series with a voltage source  (D) in parallel with a current source
Answer: (D) 
Exp: Norton’s theorem 
7. In the figure shown, the ideal switch has been open for a long time. If it is closed at t=0, then
the  magnitude of the current (in mA) through the 4kO resistor at t =  0
+
 is _______.
Answer: 1.2 mA 
Exp: For  t = o+ 
( )
( )
10
i o 1.11mA
9K
i o 1.2mA
+ = ?
+ 
8. A silicon bar is doped with donor impurities N
D
 = 2.25 x 10
15
 atoms / cm
3
. Given the intrinsic
carrier concentration of silicon at T = 300 K is n
i
 = 1.5 x 10
10
 cm
-3
. Assuming complete
impurity  ionization, the equilibrium electron and hole concentrations are
(A) n
0
 = 1.5 x 10
16
 cm
-3
, p
0
 = 1.5 x 10
5
 cm
-3
(B) n
0
 = 1.5 x 10
10
 cm
-3
, p
0
= 1.5 x 10
15
 cm
-3
(C) n
0
 = 2.25 x 10
15
 cm
-3
, p
0
 = 1.5 x 10
10
 cm
-3
(D) n
0
 = 2.25 x 10
15
 cm
-3
, p
0
 = 1 x 10
5
 cm
-3
Answer: (D) 
Exp: 
15 3
D
10 3
i
N 2.25 10 Atom / cm
h 1.5 10 / cm
= ×
= ×
Since complete ionization taken place, 
( )
15 3
0 D
2
10
2
5 3 i
0 15
0
h N 2.25 10 / cm
1.5 10
n
P 1 10 / cm
n 2.25 10
= = ×
×
= = = ×
×
5kO 4 kO 1kO
1mH
t 0 =
10 F µ
10 V
+
-
i
equ
Z Load
N
I
5 kO 4 kO
( ) i 0+
10V +
-
•
•
Read More
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

Extra Questions

,

Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC) 2014 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) Notes | EduRev

,

study material

,

video lectures

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

pdf

,

Semester Notes

,

Objective type Questions

,

Exam

,

ppt

,

Sample Paper

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

MCQs

,

Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC) 2014 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) Notes | EduRev

,

practice quizzes

,

Free

,

Important questions

,

mock tests for examination

,

Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC) 2014 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) Notes | EduRev

,

Summary

,

past year papers

,

Viva Questions

;