Gate (CS) 2018 Paper with Solution Notes | Study GATE Computer Science Engineering(CSE) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE

GATE: Gate (CS) 2018 Paper with Solution Notes | Study GATE Computer Science Engineering(CSE) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE

The document Gate (CS) 2018 Paper with Solution Notes | Study GATE Computer Science Engineering(CSE) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE is a part of the GATE Course GATE Computer Science Engineering(CSE) 2022 Mock Test Series.
All you need of GATE at this link: GATE
 Page 1


 
 
1 
 
GENERAL APTITUDE   
 
1. What is the missing number in the following sequence? 
 2, 12, 60, 240, 720, 1440, _______, 0 
 A. 2880    B. 1440 
 C. 720    D. 0 
Ans. B 
  
Solutions:     
So, 1440 must be answer. 
 
2---- 2*6---- 12*5---60---60*4--------1440*1----1440*0= 0  
 
2. “From where are they bringing their books? ________ bringing ________ books from 
_________.” 
 The words that best fill the blanks in the above sentence are  
 A. Their, they’re there 
 B. They’re, their, there 
 C. There, their, they’re 
 D. They’re, there, there 
Ans. B 
Solutions:   
 In this question They’re used for pointing group. There is pointing people.  There is used for 
place. 
 
3. What would be the smallest natural number which when divided either by 20 or by 42 or by 
76 leaves a remainder of 7 in each case? 
 A. 3047    B. 6047 
 C. 7987    D. 63847 
Ans. C 
Solutions:    
From the given number is divided by either by 20 or 42 or by 76 
K*LCM (20,42,76) + constant difference = 7890 K + 7 is natural number . 
So the Ans is 7897 
 
4. “A __________ investigation can sometimes yield new facts, but typically organized ones are 
more successful.” 
 A. meandering  B. timely 
 C. consistent  D. systematic 
Ans. A 
Solutions: Meandering: mean is wandering aimlessly/indirect. Consistent is acting or done in 
the same way over time 
 
5. The area of a square is d. What is the area of the circle which has the diagonal of the square 
as its diameter? 
 A. d ?     B. 
2
d ? 
 C. 
2
1
4
d ?   D. 
1
2
d ? 
Ans. D 
 
  
Page 2


 
 
1 
 
GENERAL APTITUDE   
 
1. What is the missing number in the following sequence? 
 2, 12, 60, 240, 720, 1440, _______, 0 
 A. 2880    B. 1440 
 C. 720    D. 0 
Ans. B 
  
Solutions:     
So, 1440 must be answer. 
 
2---- 2*6---- 12*5---60---60*4--------1440*1----1440*0= 0  
 
2. “From where are they bringing their books? ________ bringing ________ books from 
_________.” 
 The words that best fill the blanks in the above sentence are  
 A. Their, they’re there 
 B. They’re, their, there 
 C. There, their, they’re 
 D. They’re, there, there 
Ans. B 
Solutions:   
 In this question They’re used for pointing group. There is pointing people.  There is used for 
place. 
 
3. What would be the smallest natural number which when divided either by 20 or by 42 or by 
76 leaves a remainder of 7 in each case? 
 A. 3047    B. 6047 
 C. 7987    D. 63847 
Ans. C 
Solutions:    
From the given number is divided by either by 20 or 42 or by 76 
K*LCM (20,42,76) + constant difference = 7890 K + 7 is natural number . 
So the Ans is 7897 
 
4. “A __________ investigation can sometimes yield new facts, but typically organized ones are 
more successful.” 
 A. meandering  B. timely 
 C. consistent  D. systematic 
Ans. A 
Solutions: Meandering: mean is wandering aimlessly/indirect. Consistent is acting or done in 
the same way over time 
 
5. The area of a square is d. What is the area of the circle which has the diagonal of the square 
as its diameter? 
 A. d ?     B. 
2
d ? 
 C. 
2
1
4
d ?   D. 
1
2
d ? 
Ans. D 
 
  
 
 
2 
 
Solutions:    
   
2
2
Area of square
Side one side of square
Diagonal of square 2
Area of circle
2
2
2
1
2
d
d
d d d
r
d
d
d
?
?
?
?
=
=
= + =
=
??
=??
??
??
=
=
  
 
6. In 0 pqr ? and 
1 1 1
, , ,
x y z
p q r
q r p
- - -
= = = what is the value of the product xyz? 
 A. -1    B. 
1
pqr
  
 C. 1     D. pqr  
Ans. C 
Solution: 
    
log log
log log
log log
log
log
x
y
pq
qr
x p q
y q r
z r p
q
x
yp
yz
y
q
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
  
    
log
1
p
z
yr
x y z
=
? ? =
 
 
7. In appreciation of the social improvements completed in a town, a wealthy philanthropist 
decided to gift Rs 750 to each male senior citizen in the town and Rs 1000 to each female 
senior citizen. Altogether, there were 300 senior citizens eligible for this gift. However, only 
8/9
th
 of the eligible men and 2/3
rd
 of the eligible women claimed the gift. How much money 
(in Rupees) did the philanthropist give away in total? 
 A. 1,50,000   B. 2,00,000 
 C. 1,75,000   D. 1,51,000 
Ans. B 
 
  
Page 3


 
 
1 
 
GENERAL APTITUDE   
 
1. What is the missing number in the following sequence? 
 2, 12, 60, 240, 720, 1440, _______, 0 
 A. 2880    B. 1440 
 C. 720    D. 0 
Ans. B 
  
Solutions:     
So, 1440 must be answer. 
 
2---- 2*6---- 12*5---60---60*4--------1440*1----1440*0= 0  
 
2. “From where are they bringing their books? ________ bringing ________ books from 
_________.” 
 The words that best fill the blanks in the above sentence are  
 A. Their, they’re there 
 B. They’re, their, there 
 C. There, their, they’re 
 D. They’re, there, there 
Ans. B 
Solutions:   
 In this question They’re used for pointing group. There is pointing people.  There is used for 
place. 
 
3. What would be the smallest natural number which when divided either by 20 or by 42 or by 
76 leaves a remainder of 7 in each case? 
 A. 3047    B. 6047 
 C. 7987    D. 63847 
Ans. C 
Solutions:    
From the given number is divided by either by 20 or 42 or by 76 
K*LCM (20,42,76) + constant difference = 7890 K + 7 is natural number . 
So the Ans is 7897 
 
4. “A __________ investigation can sometimes yield new facts, but typically organized ones are 
more successful.” 
 A. meandering  B. timely 
 C. consistent  D. systematic 
Ans. A 
Solutions: Meandering: mean is wandering aimlessly/indirect. Consistent is acting or done in 
the same way over time 
 
5. The area of a square is d. What is the area of the circle which has the diagonal of the square 
as its diameter? 
 A. d ?     B. 
2
d ? 
 C. 
2
1
4
d ?   D. 
1
2
d ? 
Ans. D 
 
  
 
 
2 
 
Solutions:    
   
2
2
Area of square
Side one side of square
Diagonal of square 2
Area of circle
2
2
2
1
2
d
d
d d d
r
d
d
d
?
?
?
?
=
=
= + =
=
??
=??
??
??
=
=
  
 
6. In 0 pqr ? and 
1 1 1
, , ,
x y z
p q r
q r p
- - -
= = = what is the value of the product xyz? 
 A. -1    B. 
1
pqr
  
 C. 1     D. pqr  
Ans. C 
Solution: 
    
log log
log log
log log
log
log
x
y
pq
qr
x p q
y q r
z r p
q
x
yp
yz
y
q
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
  
    
log
1
p
z
yr
x y z
=
? ? =
 
 
7. In appreciation of the social improvements completed in a town, a wealthy philanthropist 
decided to gift Rs 750 to each male senior citizen in the town and Rs 1000 to each female 
senior citizen. Altogether, there were 300 senior citizens eligible for this gift. However, only 
8/9
th
 of the eligible men and 2/3
rd
 of the eligible women claimed the gift. How much money 
(in Rupees) did the philanthropist give away in total? 
 A. 1,50,000   B. 2,00,000 
 C. 1,75,000   D. 1,51,000 
Ans. B 
 
  
 
 
3 
 
Solutions:   
 
 
( )
Male Female 300 ...(i)
82
Total money M 750 F 1000
93
6000 6000
MF
99
6000
MF
9
+=
= ? + ?
=+
=+
  
 From equation (i) 
   ( )
6000
Total money 300 2,00,000
9
==  
 
8. In the figure below, DEC BFC ? + ? is equal to __________. 
  
 A. BCD BAD ? - ?  B. BAD BCF ? + ?  
 C. BAD BCD ? + ?  D. CBA ADC ? + ?  
Ans. A 
Solutions:   
  
 
?
180 ...(i)
180 ...(ii)
360 ...(iii)
EF
qE
F
pq
?
??
??
? + ? =
+ + =
+ + =
+ + + =
  
 Equation (i) + (ii) = (iii) 
 
EF q p q
E F p
? ? ? ? ?
?
+ + + + + = + + +
+ = -
  
 
9. A six sided unbiased die with four green faces and two red faces is rolled seven times. Which 
of the following combinations is the most likely outcome of the experiment? 
 A. Three green faces and four red faces. 
 B. Four green faces and three red faces. 
 C. Five green faces and two red faces. 
 D. Six green faces and one red face.  
Ans. C 
Page 4


 
 
1 
 
GENERAL APTITUDE   
 
1. What is the missing number in the following sequence? 
 2, 12, 60, 240, 720, 1440, _______, 0 
 A. 2880    B. 1440 
 C. 720    D. 0 
Ans. B 
  
Solutions:     
So, 1440 must be answer. 
 
2---- 2*6---- 12*5---60---60*4--------1440*1----1440*0= 0  
 
2. “From where are they bringing their books? ________ bringing ________ books from 
_________.” 
 The words that best fill the blanks in the above sentence are  
 A. Their, they’re there 
 B. They’re, their, there 
 C. There, their, they’re 
 D. They’re, there, there 
Ans. B 
Solutions:   
 In this question They’re used for pointing group. There is pointing people.  There is used for 
place. 
 
3. What would be the smallest natural number which when divided either by 20 or by 42 or by 
76 leaves a remainder of 7 in each case? 
 A. 3047    B. 6047 
 C. 7987    D. 63847 
Ans. C 
Solutions:    
From the given number is divided by either by 20 or 42 or by 76 
K*LCM (20,42,76) + constant difference = 7890 K + 7 is natural number . 
So the Ans is 7897 
 
4. “A __________ investigation can sometimes yield new facts, but typically organized ones are 
more successful.” 
 A. meandering  B. timely 
 C. consistent  D. systematic 
Ans. A 
Solutions: Meandering: mean is wandering aimlessly/indirect. Consistent is acting or done in 
the same way over time 
 
5. The area of a square is d. What is the area of the circle which has the diagonal of the square 
as its diameter? 
 A. d ?     B. 
2
d ? 
 C. 
2
1
4
d ?   D. 
1
2
d ? 
Ans. D 
 
  
 
 
2 
 
Solutions:    
   
2
2
Area of square
Side one side of square
Diagonal of square 2
Area of circle
2
2
2
1
2
d
d
d d d
r
d
d
d
?
?
?
?
=
=
= + =
=
??
=??
??
??
=
=
  
 
6. In 0 pqr ? and 
1 1 1
, , ,
x y z
p q r
q r p
- - -
= = = what is the value of the product xyz? 
 A. -1    B. 
1
pqr
  
 C. 1     D. pqr  
Ans. C 
Solution: 
    
log log
log log
log log
log
log
x
y
pq
qr
x p q
y q r
z r p
q
x
yp
yz
y
q
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
  
    
log
1
p
z
yr
x y z
=
? ? =
 
 
7. In appreciation of the social improvements completed in a town, a wealthy philanthropist 
decided to gift Rs 750 to each male senior citizen in the town and Rs 1000 to each female 
senior citizen. Altogether, there were 300 senior citizens eligible for this gift. However, only 
8/9
th
 of the eligible men and 2/3
rd
 of the eligible women claimed the gift. How much money 
(in Rupees) did the philanthropist give away in total? 
 A. 1,50,000   B. 2,00,000 
 C. 1,75,000   D. 1,51,000 
Ans. B 
 
  
 
 
3 
 
Solutions:   
 
 
( )
Male Female 300 ...(i)
82
Total money M 750 F 1000
93
6000 6000
MF
99
6000
MF
9
+=
= ? + ?
=+
=+
  
 From equation (i) 
   ( )
6000
Total money 300 2,00,000
9
==  
 
8. In the figure below, DEC BFC ? + ? is equal to __________. 
  
 A. BCD BAD ? - ?  B. BAD BCF ? + ?  
 C. BAD BCD ? + ?  D. CBA ADC ? + ?  
Ans. A 
Solutions:   
  
 
?
180 ...(i)
180 ...(ii)
360 ...(iii)
EF
qE
F
pq
?
??
??
? + ? =
+ + =
+ + =
+ + + =
  
 Equation (i) + (ii) = (iii) 
 
EF q p q
E F p
? ? ? ? ?
?
+ + + + + = + + +
+ = -
  
 
9. A six sided unbiased die with four green faces and two red faces is rolled seven times. Which 
of the following combinations is the most likely outcome of the experiment? 
 A. Three green faces and four red faces. 
 B. Four green faces and three red faces. 
 C. Five green faces and two red faces. 
 D. Six green faces and one red face.  
Ans. C 
 
 
4 
 
  
Solution: 
 Four green, two red face 
      
( )
( )
42
PG
63
1
qR
3
n7
==
=
=
  
 Option (1),   
    
( )
( ) ( )
34
7
3
33
77
21
P G 3
34
35 2 35 2
33
C
? ? ? ?
==
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
??
==
  
 (2),  ( )
43
7
4
21
P G 4
33
C
? ? ? ?
= = ? ?
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
  
      
( ) ( )
44
77
35 2 35 2
33
??
==  
 (3),  ( )
52
7
5
21
P G 5
33
C
? ? ? ?
= = ? ?
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
  
      
( ) ( )
54
77
21 2 42 2
33
??
==    
 (4),  ( )
6
7
6
21
P G 6
33
C
? ? ? ?
= = ? ?
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
  
      
( ) ( )
64
77
7 2 28 2
33
??
==    
 Option 3 is maximum value. 
 So, five green faces and two red faces. 
 
10. In a party, 60% of the invited guests are male and 40% are female. If 80% of the invited 
guests attended the party and if all the invited female guests attended, what would be the 
ratio of males to females among the attendees in the party? 
 A. 2 : 3    B. 1 : 1 
 C. 3 : 2    D. 2 : 1 
Ans. B 
Solutions:  Let total number of people are 100. 
 
 So, M must be 80 – 40 = 40 
 Ratio of male of female 
 40 : 40 
 1 : 1 
 
 
 
 
Page 5


 
 
1 
 
GENERAL APTITUDE   
 
1. What is the missing number in the following sequence? 
 2, 12, 60, 240, 720, 1440, _______, 0 
 A. 2880    B. 1440 
 C. 720    D. 0 
Ans. B 
  
Solutions:     
So, 1440 must be answer. 
 
2---- 2*6---- 12*5---60---60*4--------1440*1----1440*0= 0  
 
2. “From where are they bringing their books? ________ bringing ________ books from 
_________.” 
 The words that best fill the blanks in the above sentence are  
 A. Their, they’re there 
 B. They’re, their, there 
 C. There, their, they’re 
 D. They’re, there, there 
Ans. B 
Solutions:   
 In this question They’re used for pointing group. There is pointing people.  There is used for 
place. 
 
3. What would be the smallest natural number which when divided either by 20 or by 42 or by 
76 leaves a remainder of 7 in each case? 
 A. 3047    B. 6047 
 C. 7987    D. 63847 
Ans. C 
Solutions:    
From the given number is divided by either by 20 or 42 or by 76 
K*LCM (20,42,76) + constant difference = 7890 K + 7 is natural number . 
So the Ans is 7897 
 
4. “A __________ investigation can sometimes yield new facts, but typically organized ones are 
more successful.” 
 A. meandering  B. timely 
 C. consistent  D. systematic 
Ans. A 
Solutions: Meandering: mean is wandering aimlessly/indirect. Consistent is acting or done in 
the same way over time 
 
5. The area of a square is d. What is the area of the circle which has the diagonal of the square 
as its diameter? 
 A. d ?     B. 
2
d ? 
 C. 
2
1
4
d ?   D. 
1
2
d ? 
Ans. D 
 
  
 
 
2 
 
Solutions:    
   
2
2
Area of square
Side one side of square
Diagonal of square 2
Area of circle
2
2
2
1
2
d
d
d d d
r
d
d
d
?
?
?
?
=
=
= + =
=
??
=??
??
??
=
=
  
 
6. In 0 pqr ? and 
1 1 1
, , ,
x y z
p q r
q r p
- - -
= = = what is the value of the product xyz? 
 A. -1    B. 
1
pqr
  
 C. 1     D. pqr  
Ans. C 
Solution: 
    
log log
log log
log log
log
log
x
y
pq
qr
x p q
y q r
z r p
q
x
yp
yz
y
q
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
  
    
log
1
p
z
yr
x y z
=
? ? =
 
 
7. In appreciation of the social improvements completed in a town, a wealthy philanthropist 
decided to gift Rs 750 to each male senior citizen in the town and Rs 1000 to each female 
senior citizen. Altogether, there were 300 senior citizens eligible for this gift. However, only 
8/9
th
 of the eligible men and 2/3
rd
 of the eligible women claimed the gift. How much money 
(in Rupees) did the philanthropist give away in total? 
 A. 1,50,000   B. 2,00,000 
 C. 1,75,000   D. 1,51,000 
Ans. B 
 
  
 
 
3 
 
Solutions:   
 
 
( )
Male Female 300 ...(i)
82
Total money M 750 F 1000
93
6000 6000
MF
99
6000
MF
9
+=
= ? + ?
=+
=+
  
 From equation (i) 
   ( )
6000
Total money 300 2,00,000
9
==  
 
8. In the figure below, DEC BFC ? + ? is equal to __________. 
  
 A. BCD BAD ? - ?  B. BAD BCF ? + ?  
 C. BAD BCD ? + ?  D. CBA ADC ? + ?  
Ans. A 
Solutions:   
  
 
?
180 ...(i)
180 ...(ii)
360 ...(iii)
EF
qE
F
pq
?
??
??
? + ? =
+ + =
+ + =
+ + + =
  
 Equation (i) + (ii) = (iii) 
 
EF q p q
E F p
? ? ? ? ?
?
+ + + + + = + + +
+ = -
  
 
9. A six sided unbiased die with four green faces and two red faces is rolled seven times. Which 
of the following combinations is the most likely outcome of the experiment? 
 A. Three green faces and four red faces. 
 B. Four green faces and three red faces. 
 C. Five green faces and two red faces. 
 D. Six green faces and one red face.  
Ans. C 
 
 
4 
 
  
Solution: 
 Four green, two red face 
      
( )
( )
42
PG
63
1
qR
3
n7
==
=
=
  
 Option (1),   
    
( )
( ) ( )
34
7
3
33
77
21
P G 3
34
35 2 35 2
33
C
? ? ? ?
==
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
??
==
  
 (2),  ( )
43
7
4
21
P G 4
33
C
? ? ? ?
= = ? ?
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
  
      
( ) ( )
44
77
35 2 35 2
33
??
==  
 (3),  ( )
52
7
5
21
P G 5
33
C
? ? ? ?
= = ? ?
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
  
      
( ) ( )
54
77
21 2 42 2
33
??
==    
 (4),  ( )
6
7
6
21
P G 6
33
C
? ? ? ?
= = ? ?
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
  
      
( ) ( )
64
77
7 2 28 2
33
??
==    
 Option 3 is maximum value. 
 So, five green faces and two red faces. 
 
10. In a party, 60% of the invited guests are male and 40% are female. If 80% of the invited 
guests attended the party and if all the invited female guests attended, what would be the 
ratio of males to females among the attendees in the party? 
 A. 2 : 3    B. 1 : 1 
 C. 3 : 2    D. 2 : 1 
Ans. B 
Solutions:  Let total number of people are 100. 
 
 So, M must be 80 – 40 = 40 
 Ratio of male of female 
 40 : 40 
 1 : 1 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5 
 
COMPUTER SCIENCE 
 
1. Consider a long-lived TCP session with an end-to-end bandwidth of 1 Gbps (= 10
9
 bits-per-
second). The session starts with a sequence number of 1234. The minimum time (in seconds, 
rounded to the closest integer) before this sequence number can be used again is _________. 
Ans. 34 
Solutions:   
 
9
32
32
9
1 sec 10 bits
28
2 bytes
10
34.35 sec
=
?
=
?
  
 
2. Consider the sequential circuit shown in the figure, where both flip-flops used are positive 
edge-triggered D flip-flops. 
  
 The number of states in the state transition diagram of the circuit that have a transition back 
to the same state on some value of “in” is __________. 
Ans. (2)  
Solutions:   
  
  
 State Table: 
  
 State Transition Diagram:  
  
Read More
Use Code STAYHOME200 and get INR 200 additional OFF
Use Coupon Code

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

Important questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

video lectures

,

Viva Questions

,

study material

,

Objective type Questions

,

Summary

,

Semester Notes

,

Gate (CS) 2018 Paper with Solution Notes | Study GATE Computer Science Engineering(CSE) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE

,

past year papers

,

Gate (CS) 2018 Paper with Solution Notes | Study GATE Computer Science Engineering(CSE) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE

,

Sample Paper

,

Exam

,

Free

,

Extra Questions

,

Gate (CS) 2018 Paper with Solution Notes | Study GATE Computer Science Engineering(CSE) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE

,

mock tests for examination

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

ppt

,

MCQs

,

practice quizzes

,

pdf

;