Gate (CS) 2019 Paper with Solution | GATE Computer Science Engineering(CSE) 2025 Mock Test Series - Computer Science Engineering (CSE) PDF Download

Download, print and study this document offline
Please wait while the PDF view is loading
 Page 1


GENERAL APTITUDE 
01. The search engine’s business model ____________ around the fulcrums of trust.
(A)Sinks (B)Bursts
(C)Plays (D)Revolves
01. Ans: (D)
Sol: Means to cause to go round or rotate.
02. Ten friends planned to share equally the cost of buying a gift for their teacher. When two of them
decided not to contribute, each of the other friends had to pay Rs.150  more. The cost of the gift
was Rs ____.
(A) 12000 (B) 6000
(C) 666 (D) 3000
02. Ans: (B)
Sol: Let the cost of gift = Rs. x
if 10 friends equally contribute, share per head 
10
x
if 8 friends equally contribute, share per head 
8
x
increase in share per head 
40 10 8
x x x
? ? ?
 given, 150
40
Rs
x
?
? x = Rs 6000 
03. Two cars start at the same time from the same location and go in the same direction. The speed of
the first car is 50 km/h and the speed of the second car is 60 km/h. The number of hours it takes for
the distance between the two cars to be 20 km is  __________.
(A)1 (B)6
(C)2 (D)3
 
 
Page 2


GENERAL APTITUDE 
01. The search engine’s business model ____________ around the fulcrums of trust.
(A)Sinks (B)Bursts
(C)Plays (D)Revolves
01. Ans: (D)
Sol: Means to cause to go round or rotate.
02. Ten friends planned to share equally the cost of buying a gift for their teacher. When two of them
decided not to contribute, each of the other friends had to pay Rs.150  more. The cost of the gift
was Rs ____.
(A) 12000 (B) 6000
(C) 666 (D) 3000
02. Ans: (B)
Sol: Let the cost of gift = Rs. x
if 10 friends equally contribute, share per head 
10
x
if 8 friends equally contribute, share per head 
8
x
increase in share per head 
40 10 8
x x x
? ? ?
 given, 150
40
Rs
x
?
? x = Rs 6000 
03. Two cars start at the same time from the same location and go in the same direction. The speed of
the first car is 50 km/h and the speed of the second car is 60 km/h. The number of hours it takes for
the distance between the two cars to be 20 km is  __________.
(A)1 (B)6
(C)2 (D)3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
03. Ans: (C) 
Sol: Relative speed of the two cars (moving in same direction) = 60 km/ hr – 50km / hr = 10 km/hr 
 So, time taken = hrs
hr km
km
2
/ 10
20
?  
  
 
04. The expenditure on the project ________ as follow: equipment Rs.20 lakhs, salaries Rs.12 lakhs, 
and contingency Rs.3 lakhs. 
 (A) breaks     (B) breaks down 
 (C) break Down     (D) break 
04. Ans: (B) 
Sol: Means to divide into parts to be analyzed. 
 
05. A court is to a judge as ________ is to a teacher. 
 (A) a punishment    (B) a student 
 (C) a syllabus     (D) a school 
05. Ans: (D) 
Sol: Analogy type (person and work place) A judge decides in the courts just as a teacher teaches in the 
school. The obvious analogical relationship is a court: judge  : : school : teacher. 
 
06. “A recent High Court judgement has sought to dispel the idea of begging as a disease which leads 
to its stigmatization and criminalization – and to regard it as a symptom. The underlying disease is 
the failure of the state to protect citizens who fall through the social security net”.  
 Which one of the following statements can be inferred from the given passage? 
 (A) Beggars are created because of the lack of social welfare schemes 
 (B) Beggars are lazy people who beg because they are unwilling to work 
 (C) Begging has to be banned because it adversely affects the welfare of the state 
 (D) Begging is an offence that has to be dealt with firmly 
06. Ans: (A) 
Sol: The last sentence infers this ("The underlying disease is the failure of the state to protect citizens 
who fall through the social security net”). 
 
 
 
Page 3


GENERAL APTITUDE 
01. The search engine’s business model ____________ around the fulcrums of trust.
(A)Sinks (B)Bursts
(C)Plays (D)Revolves
01. Ans: (D)
Sol: Means to cause to go round or rotate.
02. Ten friends planned to share equally the cost of buying a gift for their teacher. When two of them
decided not to contribute, each of the other friends had to pay Rs.150  more. The cost of the gift
was Rs ____.
(A) 12000 (B) 6000
(C) 666 (D) 3000
02. Ans: (B)
Sol: Let the cost of gift = Rs. x
if 10 friends equally contribute, share per head 
10
x
if 8 friends equally contribute, share per head 
8
x
increase in share per head 
40 10 8
x x x
? ? ?
 given, 150
40
Rs
x
?
? x = Rs 6000 
03. Two cars start at the same time from the same location and go in the same direction. The speed of
the first car is 50 km/h and the speed of the second car is 60 km/h. The number of hours it takes for
the distance between the two cars to be 20 km is  __________.
(A)1 (B)6
(C)2 (D)3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
03. Ans: (C) 
Sol: Relative speed of the two cars (moving in same direction) = 60 km/ hr – 50km / hr = 10 km/hr 
 So, time taken = hrs
hr km
km
2
/ 10
20
?  
  
 
04. The expenditure on the project ________ as follow: equipment Rs.20 lakhs, salaries Rs.12 lakhs, 
and contingency Rs.3 lakhs. 
 (A) breaks     (B) breaks down 
 (C) break Down     (D) break 
04. Ans: (B) 
Sol: Means to divide into parts to be analyzed. 
 
05. A court is to a judge as ________ is to a teacher. 
 (A) a punishment    (B) a student 
 (C) a syllabus     (D) a school 
05. Ans: (D) 
Sol: Analogy type (person and work place) A judge decides in the courts just as a teacher teaches in the 
school. The obvious analogical relationship is a court: judge  : : school : teacher. 
 
06. “A recent High Court judgement has sought to dispel the idea of begging as a disease which leads 
to its stigmatization and criminalization – and to regard it as a symptom. The underlying disease is 
the failure of the state to protect citizens who fall through the social security net”.  
 Which one of the following statements can be inferred from the given passage? 
 (A) Beggars are created because of the lack of social welfare schemes 
 (B) Beggars are lazy people who beg because they are unwilling to work 
 (C) Begging has to be banned because it adversely affects the welfare of the state 
 (D) Begging is an offence that has to be dealt with firmly 
06. Ans: (A) 
Sol: The last sentence infers this ("The underlying disease is the failure of the state to protect citizens 
who fall through the social security net”). 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07. In the given diagram, teachers are represented in the triangle, researchers in the circle and 
administrators in the rectangle. Out of the total number of the people, the percentage of 
administrators shall be in the range of ________. 
 
 (A) 0 to 15 
 (B) 16 to 30 
 (C) 46 to 60 
 (D) 31 to 45 
 
 
 
 
07. Ans: (D) 
Sol: Total number of administrators = 10+20+20=50 
 Total number of people = 70+10+20+20+40 = 160 
 Thus, percentage of administrators=  % 25 . 31 100
160
50
? ? 
 i.e., it is range 31 to 45 
 
08. Three of the five students allocated to a hostel put in special requests to the warden. Given the 
floor plant of the vacant rooms, select the allocation plan that will accommodate all their request.  
Request by X: Due to pollen allergy, I want to avoid a wing next to the garden. 
Request by Y: I want to live as far from the washrooms as possible, since I am very sensitive to 
smell. 
Request by Z: I believe in Vasstu and so want to stay in the South-west wing. 
The shaded rooms are already occupied. WR is washroom. 
  
 
 
 
Administrators 
Researchers 
Teachers 
70 
20 
40 
20 
10 
 
Page 4


GENERAL APTITUDE 
01. The search engine’s business model ____________ around the fulcrums of trust.
(A)Sinks (B)Bursts
(C)Plays (D)Revolves
01. Ans: (D)
Sol: Means to cause to go round or rotate.
02. Ten friends planned to share equally the cost of buying a gift for their teacher. When two of them
decided not to contribute, each of the other friends had to pay Rs.150  more. The cost of the gift
was Rs ____.
(A) 12000 (B) 6000
(C) 666 (D) 3000
02. Ans: (B)
Sol: Let the cost of gift = Rs. x
if 10 friends equally contribute, share per head 
10
x
if 8 friends equally contribute, share per head 
8
x
increase in share per head 
40 10 8
x x x
? ? ?
 given, 150
40
Rs
x
?
? x = Rs 6000 
03. Two cars start at the same time from the same location and go in the same direction. The speed of
the first car is 50 km/h and the speed of the second car is 60 km/h. The number of hours it takes for
the distance between the two cars to be 20 km is  __________.
(A)1 (B)6
(C)2 (D)3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
03. Ans: (C) 
Sol: Relative speed of the two cars (moving in same direction) = 60 km/ hr – 50km / hr = 10 km/hr 
 So, time taken = hrs
hr km
km
2
/ 10
20
?  
  
 
04. The expenditure on the project ________ as follow: equipment Rs.20 lakhs, salaries Rs.12 lakhs, 
and contingency Rs.3 lakhs. 
 (A) breaks     (B) breaks down 
 (C) break Down     (D) break 
04. Ans: (B) 
Sol: Means to divide into parts to be analyzed. 
 
05. A court is to a judge as ________ is to a teacher. 
 (A) a punishment    (B) a student 
 (C) a syllabus     (D) a school 
05. Ans: (D) 
Sol: Analogy type (person and work place) A judge decides in the courts just as a teacher teaches in the 
school. The obvious analogical relationship is a court: judge  : : school : teacher. 
 
06. “A recent High Court judgement has sought to dispel the idea of begging as a disease which leads 
to its stigmatization and criminalization – and to regard it as a symptom. The underlying disease is 
the failure of the state to protect citizens who fall through the social security net”.  
 Which one of the following statements can be inferred from the given passage? 
 (A) Beggars are created because of the lack of social welfare schemes 
 (B) Beggars are lazy people who beg because they are unwilling to work 
 (C) Begging has to be banned because it adversely affects the welfare of the state 
 (D) Begging is an offence that has to be dealt with firmly 
06. Ans: (A) 
Sol: The last sentence infers this ("The underlying disease is the failure of the state to protect citizens 
who fall through the social security net”). 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07. In the given diagram, teachers are represented in the triangle, researchers in the circle and 
administrators in the rectangle. Out of the total number of the people, the percentage of 
administrators shall be in the range of ________. 
 
 (A) 0 to 15 
 (B) 16 to 30 
 (C) 46 to 60 
 (D) 31 to 45 
 
 
 
 
07. Ans: (D) 
Sol: Total number of administrators = 10+20+20=50 
 Total number of people = 70+10+20+20+40 = 160 
 Thus, percentage of administrators=  % 25 . 31 100
160
50
? ? 
 i.e., it is range 31 to 45 
 
08. Three of the five students allocated to a hostel put in special requests to the warden. Given the 
floor plant of the vacant rooms, select the allocation plan that will accommodate all their request.  
Request by X: Due to pollen allergy, I want to avoid a wing next to the garden. 
Request by Y: I want to live as far from the washrooms as possible, since I am very sensitive to 
smell. 
Request by Z: I believe in Vasstu and so want to stay in the South-west wing. 
The shaded rooms are already occupied. WR is washroom. 
  
 
 
 
Administrators 
Researchers 
Teachers 
70 
20 
40 
20 
10 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
08. Ans: (B) 
Sol: Only option (B) satisfies the request of Z. it also satisfies the request of X and Y. 
 Hence, option (B) is correct. 
 
09. In a college, there are three student clubs. Sixty students are only in the Drama club, 80 students 
are only in the Dance club, 30 students are only in the Maths club, 40 students are in both Drama 
and Dance clubs, 12 students are in both Dance and Maths club, 7 students are in both Drama and 
Maths clubs, and 2 students are in all the clubs. If 75% of the students in the college are not in any 
of these clubs, then the total number of students in the college is _______. 
 (A) 1000      (B) 975   
 (C) 900      (D) 225    
 
 
 
WR     Z 
      
Garden 
     Entrance 
     Y 
(A) 
WR X     
Garden 
 
N E 
S 
W 
WR      
      
Garden 
     Entrance 
     Y 
(B) 
WR X   Z  
Garden 
 
N E 
S 
W 
WR      
      
Garden 
Z     Entrance 
      
(C) 
WR X   Y  
Garden 
 
N E 
S 
W 
WR     X 
      
Garden 
Z     Entrance 
     Y 
(D) 
WR      
Garden 
 
N E 
S 
W 
 
Page 5


GENERAL APTITUDE 
01. The search engine’s business model ____________ around the fulcrums of trust.
(A)Sinks (B)Bursts
(C)Plays (D)Revolves
01. Ans: (D)
Sol: Means to cause to go round or rotate.
02. Ten friends planned to share equally the cost of buying a gift for their teacher. When two of them
decided not to contribute, each of the other friends had to pay Rs.150  more. The cost of the gift
was Rs ____.
(A) 12000 (B) 6000
(C) 666 (D) 3000
02. Ans: (B)
Sol: Let the cost of gift = Rs. x
if 10 friends equally contribute, share per head 
10
x
if 8 friends equally contribute, share per head 
8
x
increase in share per head 
40 10 8
x x x
? ? ?
 given, 150
40
Rs
x
?
? x = Rs 6000 
03. Two cars start at the same time from the same location and go in the same direction. The speed of
the first car is 50 km/h and the speed of the second car is 60 km/h. The number of hours it takes for
the distance between the two cars to be 20 km is  __________.
(A)1 (B)6
(C)2 (D)3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
03. Ans: (C) 
Sol: Relative speed of the two cars (moving in same direction) = 60 km/ hr – 50km / hr = 10 km/hr 
 So, time taken = hrs
hr km
km
2
/ 10
20
?  
  
 
04. The expenditure on the project ________ as follow: equipment Rs.20 lakhs, salaries Rs.12 lakhs, 
and contingency Rs.3 lakhs. 
 (A) breaks     (B) breaks down 
 (C) break Down     (D) break 
04. Ans: (B) 
Sol: Means to divide into parts to be analyzed. 
 
05. A court is to a judge as ________ is to a teacher. 
 (A) a punishment    (B) a student 
 (C) a syllabus     (D) a school 
05. Ans: (D) 
Sol: Analogy type (person and work place) A judge decides in the courts just as a teacher teaches in the 
school. The obvious analogical relationship is a court: judge  : : school : teacher. 
 
06. “A recent High Court judgement has sought to dispel the idea of begging as a disease which leads 
to its stigmatization and criminalization – and to regard it as a symptom. The underlying disease is 
the failure of the state to protect citizens who fall through the social security net”.  
 Which one of the following statements can be inferred from the given passage? 
 (A) Beggars are created because of the lack of social welfare schemes 
 (B) Beggars are lazy people who beg because they are unwilling to work 
 (C) Begging has to be banned because it adversely affects the welfare of the state 
 (D) Begging is an offence that has to be dealt with firmly 
06. Ans: (A) 
Sol: The last sentence infers this ("The underlying disease is the failure of the state to protect citizens 
who fall through the social security net”). 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07. In the given diagram, teachers are represented in the triangle, researchers in the circle and 
administrators in the rectangle. Out of the total number of the people, the percentage of 
administrators shall be in the range of ________. 
 
 (A) 0 to 15 
 (B) 16 to 30 
 (C) 46 to 60 
 (D) 31 to 45 
 
 
 
 
07. Ans: (D) 
Sol: Total number of administrators = 10+20+20=50 
 Total number of people = 70+10+20+20+40 = 160 
 Thus, percentage of administrators=  % 25 . 31 100
160
50
? ? 
 i.e., it is range 31 to 45 
 
08. Three of the five students allocated to a hostel put in special requests to the warden. Given the 
floor plant of the vacant rooms, select the allocation plan that will accommodate all their request.  
Request by X: Due to pollen allergy, I want to avoid a wing next to the garden. 
Request by Y: I want to live as far from the washrooms as possible, since I am very sensitive to 
smell. 
Request by Z: I believe in Vasstu and so want to stay in the South-west wing. 
The shaded rooms are already occupied. WR is washroom. 
  
 
 
 
Administrators 
Researchers 
Teachers 
70 
20 
40 
20 
10 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
08. Ans: (B) 
Sol: Only option (B) satisfies the request of Z. it also satisfies the request of X and Y. 
 Hence, option (B) is correct. 
 
09. In a college, there are three student clubs. Sixty students are only in the Drama club, 80 students 
are only in the Dance club, 30 students are only in the Maths club, 40 students are in both Drama 
and Dance clubs, 12 students are in both Dance and Maths club, 7 students are in both Drama and 
Maths clubs, and 2 students are in all the clubs. If 75% of the students in the college are not in any 
of these clubs, then the total number of students in the college is _______. 
 (A) 1000      (B) 975   
 (C) 900      (D) 225    
 
 
 
WR     Z 
      
Garden 
     Entrance 
     Y 
(A) 
WR X     
Garden 
 
N E 
S 
W 
WR      
      
Garden 
     Entrance 
     Y 
(B) 
WR X   Z  
Garden 
 
N E 
S 
W 
WR      
      
Garden 
Z     Entrance 
      
(C) 
WR X   Y  
Garden 
 
N E 
S 
W 
WR     X 
      
Garden 
Z     Entrance 
     Y 
(D) 
WR      
Garden 
 
N E 
S 
W 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
09. Ans: (C) 
Sol: The total students is clubs can be found out using the relation of venn - diagram  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 As per question  
  only drama club = 60 i.e., a = 60  
  only dance club = 80 i.e.,  c = 80 
  only maths club = 30 i.e., g = 30 
  all time clubs = 2 i.e., e = 2 
 both Drama and Dance Clubs = 40 i.e.,  b + e = 40 ? b = 40 – 2 = 38 
 both Dance and Maths Clubs = 12 i.e., e + f = 12 ? f = 12 – 2 = 10 
 both Drama and Maths clubs = 7 i.e., d + e = 7 ? d = 7–2 = 5 
 Thus, three students to who are in at least one of the  clubs = a+b+c+d+e+f+g 
          = 60+38+80+5+2+10+30 = 225 
 This represents only 25% of students as remaining 75% are not in only of the clubs, So,  
  25% of total students = 225 
  225
4
1
? ? students Total 
 ? Total students = 900 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Drama Dance
Maths 
g 
a b 
c 
d 
e 
f 
 
Read More
152 docs|216 tests

Up next

FAQs on Gate (CS) 2019 Paper with Solution - GATE Computer Science Engineering(CSE) 2025 Mock Test Series - Computer Science Engineering (CSE)

1. What is the GATE (CS) 2019 exam?
Ans. The GATE (CS) 2019 exam stands for Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering for Computer Science branch. It is a national level entrance exam conducted for admissions to postgraduate programs in engineering, technology, and architecture in various institutes across India.
2. What is the eligibility criteria for GATE (CS) 2019 exam?
Ans. To be eligible for the GATE (CS) 2019 exam, a candidate must have completed or be in the final year of their Bachelor's degree in Engineering/Technology or Master's degree in any relevant subject. There is no age limit for appearing in the exam.
3. How can I apply for the GATE (CS) 2019 exam?
Ans. To apply for the GATE (CS) 2019 exam, candidates need to visit the official website of the conducting authority and fill out the online application form. The application process includes providing personal details, educational qualifications, uploading required documents, and paying the application fee online.
4. What is the exam pattern for GATE (CS) 2019?
Ans. The GATE (CS) 2019 exam consists of a single paper with a total of 65 questions carrying 100 marks. The paper is divided into three sections: General Aptitude, Engineering Mathematics, and Computer Science and Information Technology. The exam duration is 3 hours, and the questions are a mix of multiple-choice questions (MCQs) and numerical answer type questions.
5. How can I prepare for the GATE (CS) 2019 exam effectively?
Ans. To prepare effectively for the GATE (CS) 2019 exam, candidates should start by understanding the exam syllabus and pattern. They should create a study schedule, gather relevant study materials, and practice previous years' question papers. Regular revision, solving mock tests, and seeking guidance from experienced faculty or mentors can also help in achieving a good score in the exam.
152 docs|216 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for Computer Science Engineering (CSE) exam
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

video lectures

,

Exam

,

mock tests for examination

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Sample Paper

,

ppt

,

Summary

,

Viva Questions

,

Important questions

,

past year papers

,

Free

,

Semester Notes

,

Gate (CS) 2019 Paper with Solution | GATE Computer Science Engineering(CSE) 2025 Mock Test Series - Computer Science Engineering (CSE)

,

MCQs

,

Gate (CS) 2019 Paper with Solution | GATE Computer Science Engineering(CSE) 2025 Mock Test Series - Computer Science Engineering (CSE)

,

practice quizzes

,

Gate (CS) 2019 Paper with Solution | GATE Computer Science Engineering(CSE) 2025 Mock Test Series - Computer Science Engineering (CSE)

,

Objective type Questions

,

Extra Questions

,

pdf

,

study material

,

shortcuts and tricks

;