Instrumentation (IN) 2014 GATE Paper with solution GATE Notes | EduRev

GATE Past Year Papers for Practice (All Branches)

GATE : Instrumentation (IN) 2014 GATE Paper with solution GATE Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


  ?IN-GATE-2014 PAPER|  
1 
 Q.1-5 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Choose  the  most  appropriate  word  from  the  options  given  below  to  complete  the
following sentence. 
A person suffering from Alzheimer?s disease _________ short-term memory loss. 
(A) experienced   (B) has experienced 
(C) is experiencing                                      (D) experiences 
Answer: D 
2. Choose  the  most  appropriate  word  from  the  options  given  below  to  complete  the
following sentence. 
_________ is the key to their happiness; they are satisfied with what they have. 
(A) Contentment           (B) Ambition                (C) Perseverance          (D) Hunger 
Answer: A 
3. Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the sentence below?
“As a woman, I have no country.”
(A) Women have no country.
(B) Women are not citizens of any country.
(C) Women?s solidarity knows no national boundaries.
(D) Women of all countries have equal legal rights.
Answer: C 
4. In any given year, the probability of an earthquake greater than Magnitude 6 occurring in the
Garhwal Himalayas is 0.04. The average time between successive occurrences of such
earthquakes is ______ years.
Answer: 25 years. 
Exp:  
4
P 0.04
100
For 1 earth quake
Reverse probability
100
P 1 earth quake
4
25 years
?
??
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
 
5. The population of a new city is 5 million and is growing at 20% annually. How many years
would it take to double at this growth rate?
(A) 3-4 years                 (B) 4-5 years                 (C) 5-6 years                (D)  6-7 years
Answer: A 
Exp: 
20
8
140
??
After 1 year =P = 6 
Page 2


  ?IN-GATE-2014 PAPER|  
1 
 Q.1-5 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Choose  the  most  appropriate  word  from  the  options  given  below  to  complete  the
following sentence. 
A person suffering from Alzheimer?s disease _________ short-term memory loss. 
(A) experienced   (B) has experienced 
(C) is experiencing                                      (D) experiences 
Answer: D 
2. Choose  the  most  appropriate  word  from  the  options  given  below  to  complete  the
following sentence. 
_________ is the key to their happiness; they are satisfied with what they have. 
(A) Contentment           (B) Ambition                (C) Perseverance          (D) Hunger 
Answer: A 
3. Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the sentence below?
“As a woman, I have no country.”
(A) Women have no country.
(B) Women are not citizens of any country.
(C) Women?s solidarity knows no national boundaries.
(D) Women of all countries have equal legal rights.
Answer: C 
4. In any given year, the probability of an earthquake greater than Magnitude 6 occurring in the
Garhwal Himalayas is 0.04. The average time between successive occurrences of such
earthquakes is ______ years.
Answer: 25 years. 
Exp:  
4
P 0.04
100
For 1 earth quake
Reverse probability
100
P 1 earth quake
4
25 years
?
??
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
 
5. The population of a new city is 5 million and is growing at 20% annually. How many years
would it take to double at this growth rate?
(A) 3-4 years                 (B) 4-5 years                 (C) 5-6 years                (D)  6-7 years
Answer: A 
Exp: 
20
8
140
??
After 1 year =P = 6 
  ?IN-GATE-2014 PAPER|  
2 
2 years = 7.2 
20
After 3 1.2
100
?? 8.65 ?  
20
After 4 years 8.65
100
?? 10 ?? 
Time will be in between 3-4 years. 
Q. 6 –  10 Carry Two Marks Each. 
6. In a group of four children, Som is younger to Riaz. Shiv is elder to Ansu. Ansu is youngest
in the group. Which of the following statements is/are required to find the eldest child in the
group?
Statements: 1. Shiv is younger to Riaz.
2. Shiv is elder to Som.
(A) Statement 1 by itself determines the eldest child. 
(B) Statement 2 by itself determines the eldest child. 
(C) Statements 1 and 2 are both required to determine the eldest child. 
(D) Statements 1 and 2 are not sufficient to determine the eldest child. 
 Answer: A 
7. Moving into a world of big data will require us to change our thinking about the merits of
exactitude. To apply the conventional mindset of measurement to the digital, connected world
of the twenty-first century is to miss a crucial point. As mentioned earlier, the obsession with
exactness is an artefact of the information-deprived analog era. When data was sparse, every
data point was critical, and thus great care was taken to avoid letting any point bias the
analysis.
From “BIG DATA” Viktor Mayer-Schonberger and Kenneth Cukier
The main point of the paragraph is:
(A) The twenty-first century is a digital world
(B) Big data is obsessed with exactness
(C) Exactitude is not critical in dealing with big data
(D) Sparse data leads to a bias in the analysis
Answer: C 
8. The total exports and revenues from the exports of a country are given in the two pie charts
below.
The pie chart for exports shows the quantity of each item as a percentage of the total quantity
of exports. The pie chart for the revenues shows the percentage of the total revenue generated
through export of each item. The total quantity of exports of all the items is 5 lakh tonnes and
the total revenues are 250 crore rupees. What is the ratio of the revenue generated through
export of Item 1 per kilogram to the revenue generated through export of Item 4 per
kilogram?
Page 3


  ?IN-GATE-2014 PAPER|  
1 
 Q.1-5 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Choose  the  most  appropriate  word  from  the  options  given  below  to  complete  the
following sentence. 
A person suffering from Alzheimer?s disease _________ short-term memory loss. 
(A) experienced   (B) has experienced 
(C) is experiencing                                      (D) experiences 
Answer: D 
2. Choose  the  most  appropriate  word  from  the  options  given  below  to  complete  the
following sentence. 
_________ is the key to their happiness; they are satisfied with what they have. 
(A) Contentment           (B) Ambition                (C) Perseverance          (D) Hunger 
Answer: A 
3. Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the sentence below?
“As a woman, I have no country.”
(A) Women have no country.
(B) Women are not citizens of any country.
(C) Women?s solidarity knows no national boundaries.
(D) Women of all countries have equal legal rights.
Answer: C 
4. In any given year, the probability of an earthquake greater than Magnitude 6 occurring in the
Garhwal Himalayas is 0.04. The average time between successive occurrences of such
earthquakes is ______ years.
Answer: 25 years. 
Exp:  
4
P 0.04
100
For 1 earth quake
Reverse probability
100
P 1 earth quake
4
25 years
?
??
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
 
5. The population of a new city is 5 million and is growing at 20% annually. How many years
would it take to double at this growth rate?
(A) 3-4 years                 (B) 4-5 years                 (C) 5-6 years                (D)  6-7 years
Answer: A 
Exp: 
20
8
140
??
After 1 year =P = 6 
  ?IN-GATE-2014 PAPER|  
2 
2 years = 7.2 
20
After 3 1.2
100
?? 8.65 ?  
20
After 4 years 8.65
100
?? 10 ?? 
Time will be in between 3-4 years. 
Q. 6 –  10 Carry Two Marks Each. 
6. In a group of four children, Som is younger to Riaz. Shiv is elder to Ansu. Ansu is youngest
in the group. Which of the following statements is/are required to find the eldest child in the
group?
Statements: 1. Shiv is younger to Riaz.
2. Shiv is elder to Som.
(A) Statement 1 by itself determines the eldest child. 
(B) Statement 2 by itself determines the eldest child. 
(C) Statements 1 and 2 are both required to determine the eldest child. 
(D) Statements 1 and 2 are not sufficient to determine the eldest child. 
 Answer: A 
7. Moving into a world of big data will require us to change our thinking about the merits of
exactitude. To apply the conventional mindset of measurement to the digital, connected world
of the twenty-first century is to miss a crucial point. As mentioned earlier, the obsession with
exactness is an artefact of the information-deprived analog era. When data was sparse, every
data point was critical, and thus great care was taken to avoid letting any point bias the
analysis.
From “BIG DATA” Viktor Mayer-Schonberger and Kenneth Cukier
The main point of the paragraph is:
(A) The twenty-first century is a digital world
(B) Big data is obsessed with exactness
(C) Exactitude is not critical in dealing with big data
(D) Sparse data leads to a bias in the analysis
Answer: C 
8. The total exports and revenues from the exports of a country are given in the two pie charts
below.
The pie chart for exports shows the quantity of each item as a percentage of the total quantity
of exports. The pie chart for the revenues shows the percentage of the total revenue generated
through export of each item. The total quantity of exports of all the items is 5 lakh tonnes and
the total revenues are 250 crore rupees. What is the ratio of the revenue generated through
export of Item 1 per kilogram to the revenue generated through export of Item 4 per
kilogram?
  ?IN-GATE-2014 PAPER|  
3 
(A) 1:2              (B) 2:1              (C) 1:4        (D) 4:1 
Answer: D 
Exp: 
revenue glurted through export
of item1 Kg
?
?
?
? ?
Item 11 11
5 lakhs tows
quantity 100 20
? ? ? ? 
? ?
revenue, gen 12 30cr
6 250 C 20
Item 100 11
?
? ? ? ? ?
?
?
 … (1)
? ?
6
Revenue gen Item 4 250. C
100
?? 
15 cr
20 Lt.
22
?? … (2)
1 : 2 
30 20 22
4 :1
11 15 20
?
??
?
 
9. X is 1 km northeast of Y. Y is 1 km southeast of Z. W is 1 km west of Z. P is 1 km south of
W. Q is 1 km east of P. What is the distance between X and Q in km?
(A) 1                              (B) 2                                (C) 3                               (D) 2
Answer: C 
Exp: From the fig: zx 2. ?  [Pythagoras theorem zQ = 1 Given 
? Considering ZQX, which is right angle, is 
?
2 2 2
Qx ZQ Zx ??
12
3
??
?
Item 6
16%
Item 6
1
11%
Item 5
12%
Item 2
20%
Item 3
19%
Item 4
22%
Exports
Revenues
Item 6
19%
Item1
12%
Item 2
20%
Item 5
20%
Item 4
6%
Item 3
23%
W X
P
1
1
1 1
Y
Q
1 Z
Page 4


  ?IN-GATE-2014 PAPER|  
1 
 Q.1-5 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Choose  the  most  appropriate  word  from  the  options  given  below  to  complete  the
following sentence. 
A person suffering from Alzheimer?s disease _________ short-term memory loss. 
(A) experienced   (B) has experienced 
(C) is experiencing                                      (D) experiences 
Answer: D 
2. Choose  the  most  appropriate  word  from  the  options  given  below  to  complete  the
following sentence. 
_________ is the key to their happiness; they are satisfied with what they have. 
(A) Contentment           (B) Ambition                (C) Perseverance          (D) Hunger 
Answer: A 
3. Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the sentence below?
“As a woman, I have no country.”
(A) Women have no country.
(B) Women are not citizens of any country.
(C) Women?s solidarity knows no national boundaries.
(D) Women of all countries have equal legal rights.
Answer: C 
4. In any given year, the probability of an earthquake greater than Magnitude 6 occurring in the
Garhwal Himalayas is 0.04. The average time between successive occurrences of such
earthquakes is ______ years.
Answer: 25 years. 
Exp:  
4
P 0.04
100
For 1 earth quake
Reverse probability
100
P 1 earth quake
4
25 years
?
??
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
 
5. The population of a new city is 5 million and is growing at 20% annually. How many years
would it take to double at this growth rate?
(A) 3-4 years                 (B) 4-5 years                 (C) 5-6 years                (D)  6-7 years
Answer: A 
Exp: 
20
8
140
??
After 1 year =P = 6 
  ?IN-GATE-2014 PAPER|  
2 
2 years = 7.2 
20
After 3 1.2
100
?? 8.65 ?  
20
After 4 years 8.65
100
?? 10 ?? 
Time will be in between 3-4 years. 
Q. 6 –  10 Carry Two Marks Each. 
6. In a group of four children, Som is younger to Riaz. Shiv is elder to Ansu. Ansu is youngest
in the group. Which of the following statements is/are required to find the eldest child in the
group?
Statements: 1. Shiv is younger to Riaz.
2. Shiv is elder to Som.
(A) Statement 1 by itself determines the eldest child. 
(B) Statement 2 by itself determines the eldest child. 
(C) Statements 1 and 2 are both required to determine the eldest child. 
(D) Statements 1 and 2 are not sufficient to determine the eldest child. 
 Answer: A 
7. Moving into a world of big data will require us to change our thinking about the merits of
exactitude. To apply the conventional mindset of measurement to the digital, connected world
of the twenty-first century is to miss a crucial point. As mentioned earlier, the obsession with
exactness is an artefact of the information-deprived analog era. When data was sparse, every
data point was critical, and thus great care was taken to avoid letting any point bias the
analysis.
From “BIG DATA” Viktor Mayer-Schonberger and Kenneth Cukier
The main point of the paragraph is:
(A) The twenty-first century is a digital world
(B) Big data is obsessed with exactness
(C) Exactitude is not critical in dealing with big data
(D) Sparse data leads to a bias in the analysis
Answer: C 
8. The total exports and revenues from the exports of a country are given in the two pie charts
below.
The pie chart for exports shows the quantity of each item as a percentage of the total quantity
of exports. The pie chart for the revenues shows the percentage of the total revenue generated
through export of each item. The total quantity of exports of all the items is 5 lakh tonnes and
the total revenues are 250 crore rupees. What is the ratio of the revenue generated through
export of Item 1 per kilogram to the revenue generated through export of Item 4 per
kilogram?
  ?IN-GATE-2014 PAPER|  
3 
(A) 1:2              (B) 2:1              (C) 1:4        (D) 4:1 
Answer: D 
Exp: 
revenue glurted through export
of item1 Kg
?
?
?
? ?
Item 11 11
5 lakhs tows
quantity 100 20
? ? ? ? 
? ?
revenue, gen 12 30cr
6 250 C 20
Item 100 11
?
? ? ? ? ?
?
?
 … (1)
? ?
6
Revenue gen Item 4 250. C
100
?? 
15 cr
20 Lt.
22
?? … (2)
1 : 2 
30 20 22
4 :1
11 15 20
?
??
?
 
9. X is 1 km northeast of Y. Y is 1 km southeast of Z. W is 1 km west of Z. P is 1 km south of
W. Q is 1 km east of P. What is the distance between X and Q in km?
(A) 1                              (B) 2                                (C) 3                               (D) 2
Answer: C 
Exp: From the fig: zx 2. ?  [Pythagoras theorem zQ = 1 Given 
? Considering ZQX, which is right angle, is 
?
2 2 2
Qx ZQ Zx ??
12
3
??
?
Item 6
16%
Item 6
1
11%
Item 5
12%
Item 2
20%
Item 3
19%
Item 4
22%
Exports
Revenues
Item 6
19%
Item1
12%
Item 2
20%
Item 5
20%
Item 4
6%
Item 3
23%
W X
P
1
1
1 1
Y
Q
1 Z
  ?IN-GATE-2014 PAPER|  
4 
10. 10% of the population in a town is HIV
+
. A new diagnostic kit for HIV detection is available;
this kit correctly identifies HIV+ individuals 95% of the time, and HIV- individuals 89% of
the time. A particular patient is tested using this kit and is found to be positive.   The
probability that the individual is actually positive is _________.
Answer: 0.48 to 0.49 
Exp: Let total population = 100 
        HIV + patients = 10 
For the patient to be +Ve, should be either +VE and test is showing the or the patient 
should be – Ve but rest is showing +Ve 
0.1 0.95
0.1 0.95 0.9 0.11
?
?
? ? ?
 =0.489 
Page 5


  ?IN-GATE-2014 PAPER|  
1 
 Q.1-5 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Choose  the  most  appropriate  word  from  the  options  given  below  to  complete  the
following sentence. 
A person suffering from Alzheimer?s disease _________ short-term memory loss. 
(A) experienced   (B) has experienced 
(C) is experiencing                                      (D) experiences 
Answer: D 
2. Choose  the  most  appropriate  word  from  the  options  given  below  to  complete  the
following sentence. 
_________ is the key to their happiness; they are satisfied with what they have. 
(A) Contentment           (B) Ambition                (C) Perseverance          (D) Hunger 
Answer: A 
3. Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the sentence below?
“As a woman, I have no country.”
(A) Women have no country.
(B) Women are not citizens of any country.
(C) Women?s solidarity knows no national boundaries.
(D) Women of all countries have equal legal rights.
Answer: C 
4. In any given year, the probability of an earthquake greater than Magnitude 6 occurring in the
Garhwal Himalayas is 0.04. The average time between successive occurrences of such
earthquakes is ______ years.
Answer: 25 years. 
Exp:  
4
P 0.04
100
For 1 earth quake
Reverse probability
100
P 1 earth quake
4
25 years
?
??
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
 
5. The population of a new city is 5 million and is growing at 20% annually. How many years
would it take to double at this growth rate?
(A) 3-4 years                 (B) 4-5 years                 (C) 5-6 years                (D)  6-7 years
Answer: A 
Exp: 
20
8
140
??
After 1 year =P = 6 
  ?IN-GATE-2014 PAPER|  
2 
2 years = 7.2 
20
After 3 1.2
100
?? 8.65 ?  
20
After 4 years 8.65
100
?? 10 ?? 
Time will be in between 3-4 years. 
Q. 6 –  10 Carry Two Marks Each. 
6. In a group of four children, Som is younger to Riaz. Shiv is elder to Ansu. Ansu is youngest
in the group. Which of the following statements is/are required to find the eldest child in the
group?
Statements: 1. Shiv is younger to Riaz.
2. Shiv is elder to Som.
(A) Statement 1 by itself determines the eldest child. 
(B) Statement 2 by itself determines the eldest child. 
(C) Statements 1 and 2 are both required to determine the eldest child. 
(D) Statements 1 and 2 are not sufficient to determine the eldest child. 
 Answer: A 
7. Moving into a world of big data will require us to change our thinking about the merits of
exactitude. To apply the conventional mindset of measurement to the digital, connected world
of the twenty-first century is to miss a crucial point. As mentioned earlier, the obsession with
exactness is an artefact of the information-deprived analog era. When data was sparse, every
data point was critical, and thus great care was taken to avoid letting any point bias the
analysis.
From “BIG DATA” Viktor Mayer-Schonberger and Kenneth Cukier
The main point of the paragraph is:
(A) The twenty-first century is a digital world
(B) Big data is obsessed with exactness
(C) Exactitude is not critical in dealing with big data
(D) Sparse data leads to a bias in the analysis
Answer: C 
8. The total exports and revenues from the exports of a country are given in the two pie charts
below.
The pie chart for exports shows the quantity of each item as a percentage of the total quantity
of exports. The pie chart for the revenues shows the percentage of the total revenue generated
through export of each item. The total quantity of exports of all the items is 5 lakh tonnes and
the total revenues are 250 crore rupees. What is the ratio of the revenue generated through
export of Item 1 per kilogram to the revenue generated through export of Item 4 per
kilogram?
  ?IN-GATE-2014 PAPER|  
3 
(A) 1:2              (B) 2:1              (C) 1:4        (D) 4:1 
Answer: D 
Exp: 
revenue glurted through export
of item1 Kg
?
?
?
? ?
Item 11 11
5 lakhs tows
quantity 100 20
? ? ? ? 
? ?
revenue, gen 12 30cr
6 250 C 20
Item 100 11
?
? ? ? ? ?
?
?
 … (1)
? ?
6
Revenue gen Item 4 250. C
100
?? 
15 cr
20 Lt.
22
?? … (2)
1 : 2 
30 20 22
4 :1
11 15 20
?
??
?
 
9. X is 1 km northeast of Y. Y is 1 km southeast of Z. W is 1 km west of Z. P is 1 km south of
W. Q is 1 km east of P. What is the distance between X and Q in km?
(A) 1                              (B) 2                                (C) 3                               (D) 2
Answer: C 
Exp: From the fig: zx 2. ?  [Pythagoras theorem zQ = 1 Given 
? Considering ZQX, which is right angle, is 
?
2 2 2
Qx ZQ Zx ??
12
3
??
?
Item 6
16%
Item 6
1
11%
Item 5
12%
Item 2
20%
Item 3
19%
Item 4
22%
Exports
Revenues
Item 6
19%
Item1
12%
Item 2
20%
Item 5
20%
Item 4
6%
Item 3
23%
W X
P
1
1
1 1
Y
Q
1 Z
  ?IN-GATE-2014 PAPER|  
4 
10. 10% of the population in a town is HIV
+
. A new diagnostic kit for HIV detection is available;
this kit correctly identifies HIV+ individuals 95% of the time, and HIV- individuals 89% of
the time. A particular patient is tested using this kit and is found to be positive.   The
probability that the individual is actually positive is _________.
Answer: 0.48 to 0.49 
Exp: Let total population = 100 
        HIV + patients = 10 
For the patient to be +Ve, should be either +VE and test is showing the or the patient 
should be – Ve but rest is showing +Ve 
0.1 0.95
0.1 0.95 0.9 0.11
?
?
? ? ?
 =0.489 
  ?IN-GATE-2014 PAPER|  
5 
 Q.1 –  25 Carry One Mark Each. 
1. Given
? ? ? ? ? ? x t 3sin 1000 t and y t 5 cos 1000 t
4
? ??
? ? ? ? ?
??
??
The x-y plot will be 
(A) a circle                    (B) a multi-loop closed curve 
(C) a hyperbola         (D) an ellipse 
Answer: D 
Exp: Anellipsewilloccurin x yplot
4
?
? ? ? ?
2. Given   that   x   is   a   random variable   in   the   range [0, 8] with   a  probability  density
function 
x
2
e
,
K
 the value of the constant K is ___________. 
Answer: 2 
Exp: 
? ?
? ?
x
2
0
x
2
0
e
1
K
1e
1
1 K
2
22
0 1 1 1 K 2
KK
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
? ? ? ? ? ? ?
?
(OR) 
.  Probability density function must satisfy 
? ? ? ?
x
0
x/2
0
x/2
0
f x dx 1 sin ce x is ranging from 0 to
1
e dx 1
k
2
e
k
2
1
k
k2
?
?
?
?
?
??
??
?? ? ? ?
??
??
??
?
?
Read More
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Related Searches

Extra Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Sample Paper

,

Instrumentation (IN) 2014 GATE Paper with solution GATE Notes | EduRev

,

video lectures

,

pdf

,

mock tests for examination

,

study material

,

Instrumentation (IN) 2014 GATE Paper with solution GATE Notes | EduRev

,

past year papers

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Important questions

,

Instrumentation (IN) 2014 GATE Paper with solution GATE Notes | EduRev

,

Viva Questions

,

ppt

,

MCQs

,

Exam

,

practice quizzes

,

Free

,

Objective type Questions

,

Summary

,

Semester Notes

;