SSC CGL Exam  >  SSC CGL Notes  >  General Intelligence and Reasoning for SSC CGL  >  Introduction: Word Formation

Introduction: Word Formation | General Intelligence and Reasoning for SSC CGL PDF Download

Introduction

In the process of constructing words, a term is presented as a question, and we must select that term from the provided choices. These options may or may not be derived from the letters found in the given term.

Occasionally, a series of English letters is presented in a scrambled sequence, and individuals are tasked with organizing them into a coherent order. In certain instances, we are prompted to pick specific letters from a term and organize them to create a meaningful word.

Introduction: Word Formation | General Intelligence and Reasoning for SSC CGL

Types of Questions

There are three types of questions based on the word formation which are generally asked in various competitive examinations.

Type #1:  Word Formation Using Letters from a Given Word

In this type of questions, a word has been given, followed by four other words. The candidate has to identify the word which can or cannot be formed by using the letters of main word.

Directions (Example Nos. 1-2) In the following questions, select the word from the given alternative which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

Example1:  CHARACTER
(a) TRACER
(b) CHARTER
(c) HEARTY
(d) CRATE
Ans:
(c)
By using the letters of the given word, HEARTY can't be formed because in the given word, letter Y is absent.

Example2:      ADMINISTRATION
(a) RATION
(b) MINISTER
(c) MIND
(d) STATION

Ans:(b)
By using the letters of the given word, MINISTER can't be formed because in the given word, letter E is absent.

Directions (Example Nos. 3-4): In each of the following question, a word has been given, followed by four other words, one of which can be formed by using the letters of the given word. Find that word.

Example3:   DEMOCRACY
(a) SECRECY  
(b) MICRO
(c) MARCY
(d) DEMON

Ans: (c)
All the letters of this word are present in the main word.
Hence, 'MARCY' can be formed from the letters of the given word 'DEMOCRACY'.

Example4:   COMPENSATION
(a) TINY
(b) COPY
(c) MENTION  
(d) MOTIVE

Ans: (c) 
MENTION - All the letters of the word are present in the main word. Hence, 'MENTION' can be formed from the letters of the given word 'COMPENSATION'.

Type #2:  Forming Word with Selected Letters of Given Word

In this type of questions, a word has been given and the candidate is required to make new meaningful words using letters at different positions like 1st, 2nd, 5th, 8th etc of the given word.

Example5:  If it is possible to make only one meaningful word from the 3rd, the 6th, the 9th and the 10th letters of the word 'PARENTHESIS' using each letter only once, last letter of the word is your answer. If no such word can be formed, your answer is 'X' and if more than one such word can be formed, your answer Y.
(a) R    
(b) T
(c) X
(d) Y
Ans:
(a)
Introduction: Word Formation | General Intelligence and Reasoning for SSC CGL

Since, 3rd, 6th, 9th and 10th letters are R, T, S and I respectively. Hence, only one meaningful word STIR can be formed. last letter of this word is R, so correct option is (a).

Example6:  If it is possible to make a meaningful word 'INTERPRETATION', then which of the following will be the third letter of that word? If more than one such word can be made, then give 'M' as the answer and if no such word can be formed, then give 'X' as the answer.
(a) T    
(b) R
(c) M
(d) X
Ans:
(c)
Introduction: Word Formation | General Intelligence and Reasoning for SSC CGLSince, 1st, 4th, 7th and 11th letters are I, E, R and T respectively. Hence, three meaningful words RITE, TIRE and TIER can be formed. Since, more than one words are formed from the given letters, so answer is M.

Type #3:  Forming Meaningful Words Using Given Letters

In this type of questions, a word has been given and the candidates are required to form as many meaningful English words as possible from the given word, using each letter only once in each word.

Example7:  How many meaningful English words can be formed by using letters of the word 'ALEP'?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
Ans: 
(c)
Such meaningful words are 'PEAL', 'LEAP' and 'PALE'.

Example8:  How many meaningful English words can be made with the letters IFEL, using each letter only once in each word?.

(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three

Ans: (c)
Such meaningful words are 'FILE' and 'LIFE'.

Type #4:  Word Formation by Unscrambling Letters


In this type of questions, a set of English letters is given in a jumbled order. The candidate is required ton arrange these letters to form a meaningful word.
Always try to place the letters according to the numbers provided in options rather than doing it on the basis of your vocabulary knowledge

Example9: Select the combination of numbers that forms a meaningful word.
(a) 2, 7, 8, 6, 4, 3, 1, 5
(b) 4, 7, 5, 2, 6, 8, 1, 3
(c) 7, 1, 8, 5, 6, 2, 4, 3
(d) 5, 3, 7, 1, 6, 4, 8, 2
Ans:
(d)
Introduction: Word Formation | General Intelligence and Reasoning for SSC CGL

Clearly, the given letters, when arranged in the order of '5, 3, 7, 1, 6, 4, 8, 2,' from the word 'COMPLAIN'.

Example10: Rearrange the letters A, R, T, Y and D to form a meaningful word and select from the given alternatives, the word which is almost opposite in meaning to the word so formed.
(a) Dirty
(b) Quiet
(c) Quick
(d) Queek

Ans: (c)
The word that can be formed by rearranging the given letters is 'Tardy' which means 'Sluggish' and opposite of this word is 'Quick'.

Type #5:  Formation of Meaningful word by adding letters/words in the given word(s)

In this type of questions, some words are given and the candidate has to either suffix or prefix same letter in each of the given words to make new meaningful words.
It also includes questions based on forming two meaningful words by inserting a word in between the given word.

Example11: Given below are some group of letters. Which of the options can be joined at the end of these letters to make them meaningful words?

LEN, SAN, WOR, SEE
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) K

Ans: (b)
Letter D is suffixed to the given words
LEN + D = LEND
SAN + D = SAND
WOR + D = WORD
SEE + D = SEED

Example12: Which single letter can be prefixed to the following words to form entirely new words?
(a) H
(b) S
(c) B
(d) C
Ans:
(b)
Letter S is prefixed to the given words
S + TILL = STILL
S + TABLE = STABLE
S + PILE = SPILE
S + TAB = STAB
S + PRING = SPRING

Example: 13 Choose the middle words.
(a) ORED
(b) AGE
(c) ICK
(d) OR
Ans:
(d)
MIRR (OR) ANCE.
The two words formed are MIRROR and ORANGE.

The document Introduction: Word Formation | General Intelligence and Reasoning for SSC CGL is a part of the SSC CGL Course General Intelligence and Reasoning for SSC CGL.
All you need of SSC CGL at this link: SSC CGL
178 videos|130 docs|223 tests

FAQs on Introduction: Word Formation - General Intelligence and Reasoning for SSC CGL

1. What is word formation?
Ans. Word formation refers to the process of creating new words or changing the form of existing words in a language. It involves adding prefixes or suffixes, combining words, or altering the spelling or pronunciation of words to create new meanings or forms.
2. What are some common types of word formation processes?
Ans. Some common types of word formation processes include affixation (adding prefixes or suffixes), compounding (combining two or more words), conversion (changing the word class without any affixation), blending (combining parts of two words), and abbreviation (shortening a word or phrase).
3. How does affixation work in word formation?
Ans. Affixation involves adding prefixes or suffixes to a word to create a new word with a different meaning or form. For example, adding the prefix "un-" to the word "happy" creates the word "unhappy," changing the meaning to "not happy."
4. Can you provide an example of compounding in word formation?
Ans. Yes, an example of compounding is the word "laptop," which is formed by combining the words "lap" and "top." In this case, two words are joined together to create a new word that refers to a portable computer.
5. What is the difference between conversion and blending in word formation?
Ans. Conversion involves changing the word class of a word without adding any affixes. For example, the noun "email" can be converted into the verb "to email." Blending, on the other hand, involves combining parts of two words to create a new word, such as "brunch" (breakfast + lunch) or "smog" (smoke + fog).
178 videos|130 docs|223 tests
Download as PDF
Explore Courses for SSC CGL exam
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

mock tests for examination

,

past year papers

,

video lectures

,

Important questions

,

pdf

,

Introduction: Word Formation | General Intelligence and Reasoning for SSC CGL

,

Introduction: Word Formation | General Intelligence and Reasoning for SSC CGL

,

Exam

,

Introduction: Word Formation | General Intelligence and Reasoning for SSC CGL

,

Free

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

practice quizzes

,

Semester Notes

,

MCQs

,

study material

,

ppt

,

Viva Questions

,

Objective type Questions

,

Extra Questions

,

Summary

,

Sample Paper

;