JEE  >  Chemistry for JEE  >  JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers

JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you?

Q.1. The number of chlorine atoms in bithionol is __________.      (JEE Main 2022)

Ans. 4
Number of chlorine atoms in bithionol = 4
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.2. In the following reaction
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
The % yield for reaction I is 60% and that of reaction II is 50%. The overall yield of the complete reaction is __________ %. [nearest integer]       (JEE Main 2022)

Ans. 30
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
Let initial moles of reactant taken = n
Total moles obtained for benzene sulphonic acid (with % yield = 60%) = 0.6n 
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
Moles of benzene sulphonic acid before reaction II = 0.6n
Moles obtained for phenol (with % yield = 50%) = 0.6 × 0.5n = 0.3n
So over all % yield of complete reactionJEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.3. In the presence of sunlight, benzene reacts with Cl2 to give product, X. The number of hydrogens in X is _____________.       (JEE Main 2022)

Ans. 6


Q.4. In the given reaction, 
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEEthe number of sp2 hybridised carbon(s) in compound 'X' is ________.        (JEE Main 2022)

Ans. 8


Q.5. The number of chiral alcohol(s) with molecular formula C4H10O is ________.         (JEE Main 2022)

Ans. 2


Q.6. The Hinsberg reagent is          (JEE Main 2022) 
(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. a
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
B.S.C (Benzene sulphonyl chloride) is known as Hinsberg Reagent.


Q.7. When enthanol is heated with conc. H2SO4, a gas is produced. The compound formed, when this gas is treated with cold dilute aqueous solution of Baeyer's reagent, is           (JEE Main 2022)
(a) formaldehyde
(b) formic acid 
(c) glycol 
(d) ethanoic acid

Ans. c
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.8. A compound 'X' is acidic and it is soluble in NaOH solution, but insoluble in NaHCO3 solution. Compound 'X' also gives violet colour with neutral FeCl3 solution. The compound 'X' is:           (JEE Main 2022)
(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. c
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.9. Considering the reactions, the compound 'A' and compound 'B' respectively are:            (JEE Main 2022)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. c
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
In NaCN; carbon is more nucleophilic atom.
Whereas in AgCN; Ag – C has covalent bond. 


Q.10. Compound I is heated with Conc. HI to give a hydroxy compound A which is further heated with Zn dust to give compound B. Identify A and B.           (JEE Main 2022) 
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. d
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.11. The major product in the given reaction is           (JEE Main 2022) 
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. c
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.12. Identify the major products A and B for the below given reaction sequence.            (JEE Main 2022) 
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. c
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.13. Choose the correct option for the following reactions.            (JEE Main 2022) 
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE(a) 'A' and 'B' are both Markovnikov addition products.
(b) 'A' is Markovnikov product and 'B' is anti-Markovnikov product.
(c) 'A' and 'B' are both anti-Markovnikov products.
(d) 'B' is Markovnikov and 'A' is anti-Markovnikov product.

Ans. b
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.14.
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEEIn the above reaction product B is:            (JEE Main 2022) 
(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. a
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Product B is 4-iodomethylphenol. 


Q.15. Which reactant will give the following alcohol on reaction with one mole of phenyl magnesium bromide (PhMgBr) followed by acidic hydrolysis?            (JEE Main 2022)
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE(a) CH3 − C ≡ N
(b) Ph − C ≡ N
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE 
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. d


Q.16. The difference in the reaction of phenol with bromine in chloroform and bromine in water medium is due to:             (JEE Main 2022)
(a) Hyperconjugation in substrate 
(b) Polarity of solvent 
(c) Free radical formation 
(d) Electromeric effect the substrate

Ans. b
Phenol gives different products with bromine in chloroform and water medium due to the polarity difference between chloroform and water acting as solvent.


Q.17. What is the major product of the following reaction?              (JEE Main 2022)
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. b


Q.18. The reagent neutral ferric chloride is used to detect the presence of ______________              (JEE Main 2022)
(a) sulphide ion and alcoholic −OH group.
(b) acetate ion and phenolic −OH group.
(c) sulphide ion and phenolic −OH group.
(d) acetate ion and alcoholic −OH group.

Ans. b
Acetate ions gives deep red colour ppt on reaction with netural ferric chloride solution. 
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
Phenol reacts with freshly prepared ferric chloride solution and gives violet colour complex. 
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.19.
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
Consider the above reaction sequence. Identify the component A and component B:             (JEE Main 2022) 
(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. b
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.20. Given below are two statements:
Statement I: Phenols are weakly acidic.
Statement II: Therefore they are freely soluble in NaOH solution and are weaker acids than alcohols and water.
Choose the most appropriate option:             (JEE Main 2022) 
(a)
Both Statement I and Statement II are correct.
(b) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect.
(c) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect.
(d) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct.

Ans. c


Q.21. The major product (P) of the given reaction is
(where, Me is −CH3)
             (JEE Main 2022)
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. c
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

(1) In compound A, positive charge on O atom is not stable that is why O⁡Hget's removed.

(2) In Carbocation (B), two α-H present and after 1, 2-methyl shift number of α-H becomes six so it becomes more stable as far carbocation when number of α-H increases stability increases.

(3) Among product D, E and F, D is major product as in case of alkene most stable, alkene are those which have more α-H. And every reactant produce that product which is more stable.


Q.22. The major product in the following reaction              (JEE Main 2022)
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. a


Q.23. The major product formed in the following reaction, is              (JEE Main 2022)
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. d


Q.24. In the given reaction 
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE'A' can be              (JEE Main 2022)  
(a) benzyl bromide
(b) bromobenzene
(c) cyclohexyl bromide
(d) methyl bromide

Ans. b


Q.25. The intermediate X, in the reaction:               (JEE Main 2022)  
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. c
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.26. Hex-4-ene-2-ol on treatment with PCC gives 'A'. 'A' on reaction with sodium hypoiodite gives 'B', which on further heating with soda lime gives 'C'. The compound 'C' is:               (JEE Main 2022)  
(a) 2-pentene
(b) proponaldehyde
(c) 2-butene
(d) 4-methylpent-2-ene

Ans. c
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.27. The major product of the following reaction is:               (JEE Main 2021)   
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. d
NaOH + EtOH is known as alcoholic NaOH, so it give E2 reaction with given alkyl halide. 
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.28. The structures A and B formed in the following reaction are: [Ph = C6H5]               (JEE Main 2021)
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. d
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.29. Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R).
Assertion (A): Treatment of bromine water with propene yields 1-bromopropan-2-ol.
Reason (R): Attack of water on bromonium ion follows Markovnikov rule and results in 1-bromopropan-2-ol.
In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:               (JEE Main 2021) 
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) 
(b) (A) is false but (R) is true 
(c) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) 
(d) (A) is true but (R) is false

Ans. c
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
Its IUPAC name 1-bromopropan-2-ol
A and R are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). 


Q.30. The major product formed in the following reaction is:              (JEE Main 2021) 
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. a
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.32. The major product of the following reaction, if it occurs by SN2 mechanism is:               (JEE Main 2021)
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. d
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.33. Given below are two statements:
Statement I: Ethyl pent-4-yn-oate on reaction with CH3MgBr gives a 3-alcohol.
Statement II: In this reaction one mole of ethyl pent-4-yn-oate utilizes two moles of CH3MgBr.
In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:                (JEE Main 2021)
(a) Both Statement I and Statement II are false. 
(b) Statement I is false but Statement II is true. 
(c) Statement I is true but Statement II is false. 
(d) Both Statement I and Statement II are true.

Ans. c
Statement I is true
But it consume 3 moles of G R
So Statement II is false. 
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.34. Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R).
Assertion (A): Synthesis of ethyl phenyl ether may be achieved by Williamson synthesis.
Reason (R): Reaction of bromobenzene with sodium ethoxide yields ethyl phenyl ether.
In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:                (JEE Main 2021) 
(a) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) 
(b) (A) is correct but (R) is not correct 
(c) (A) is not correct but (R) is correct 
(d) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

Ans. b
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.35. The major product of the following reaction is:                (JEE Main 2021) 
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. c
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.37. Which one of the following phenols does not give colour when condensed with phthalic anhydride in presence of conc. H2SO4?                 (JEE Main 2021) 
(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. b
Only p-methyl, phenol does not give any colour with phthalic anhydroxide with cons. H2SO4. 


Q.38. The correct options for the products A and B of the following reactions are:                  (JEE Main 2021) 
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. b
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.39.
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Consider the above reaction, and choose the correct statement:                  (JEE Main 2021) 
(a) The reaction is not possible in acidic medium
(b) Both compounds A and B are formed equally
(c) Compound A will be the major product
(d) Compound B will be the major product

Ans. c
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.40.
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEEConsider the above reaction, the major product "P" formed is:                  (JEE Main 2021) 
(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. b
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.41.
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEEConsider the above reaction and identify the Product P:                  (JEE Main 2021) 
(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. d
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.42.
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEEThe given reaction can occur in the presence of:

(
a) Bromine water
(b) Br2 in CS2, 273 K
(c) Br2/FeBr3
(d) Br2 in CHCl3, 273 K
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:                   (JEE Main 2021) 
(a) (b) and (d) only
(b) (a) and (c) only
(c) (b), (c) and (d) only
(d) (a), (b) and (d) only

Ans. c
Bromine water gives tribromo products, other gives monobromo products in which para is major product. 


Q.43.
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEEConsider the above reaction, the major product 'P' is:                   (JEE Main 2021) 
(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. c
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.44. An organic compound A (C6H6O) gives dark green colouration with ferric chloride. On treatment with CHCl3 and KOH, followed by acidification gives compound B. Compound B can also be obtained from compound C on reaction with pyridinium chlorochromate (PCC). Identify A, B and C.                    (JEE Main 2021)
(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. a
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.45. Which of the following compounds will provide a tertiary alcohol or reaction with excess of CH3MgBr followed by hydrolysis?                     (JEE Main 2021)
(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. a
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
Since, the given question is single correct choice the best appropriate option is (A).


Q.46. Reaction of Grignard reagent, C2H5MgBr with C8H8O followed by hydrolysis gives compound "A" which reacts instantly with Lucas reagent to give compound B, C10H13Cl. The Compound B is:                     (JEE Main 2021)
(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. c
Reaction occur through formation of carbocation.
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

 

Q.47. Given below are two statements:
Statement I: 2-methylbutane on oxidation with KMnO4 gives 2-methylbutan-2-ol.
Statement II: n-alkanes can be easily oxidised to corresponding alcohols with KMnO4.
Choose the correct option:                    (JEE Main 2021)
(a) Both statement I and statement II are incorrect 
(b) Both statement I and statement II are correct 
(c) Statement I is correct but statement II is incorrect 
(d) Statement I is incorrect but statement II is correct

Ans. c
Alkanes having tertiary H can be oxidized to corresponding alcohols by KMnO4. 
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
whereas ordinary alkanes resist oxidation.


Q.48. Identify A in the given reaction.                    (JEE Main 2021)
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE(a)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d)JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. c
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE 


Q.49. Ceric ammonium nitrate and CHCl3/alc. KOH are used for the identification of functional groups present in __________ and _______ respectively.                    (JEE Main 2021)
(a) amine, alcohol 
(b) alcohol, phenol 
(c) alcohol, amine 
(d) amine, phenol

Ans. c
Alcohol give positive test with ceric ammonium nitrate and primary amines gives carbyl amine test with CHCl3, KOH. 


Q.50.
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-22): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEEB reacts with Hydroxyl amine but does not give Tollen's test. Identify A and B.