MCQ (with answers): Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance, Class 12, Physics Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Class 12 : MCQ (with answers): Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance, Class 12, Physics Class 12 Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


 
 
Page|1 
 
 
 
v 
 
 
 
 
1. Let Q denote the charge on the plates of the capacitor of capacitance C. The dimensional formula 
for Q2 / C is 
A. LMT -2 
B. L2M2 T 
C. L2M2 T2 
D. L2MT -2 
Ans. D 
Solution: 
 
2. A charge of 10
-10
 C given to a sphere raises its potential from 1.5 V to 6.5 V. The radius of the 
sphere is 
A. 8.1 m 
B. 0.18 m 
C. 0.5 m 
D. 2.5 m 
Ans.  B 
Solution: 
 
 
Class: XII 
Subject: Physics 
Topic:  Electrostatics 
Duration: 60 Min 
Maximum Marks: 60 
 
Page 2


 
 
Page|1 
 
 
 
v 
 
 
 
 
1. Let Q denote the charge on the plates of the capacitor of capacitance C. The dimensional formula 
for Q2 / C is 
A. LMT -2 
B. L2M2 T 
C. L2M2 T2 
D. L2MT -2 
Ans. D 
Solution: 
 
2. A charge of 10
-10
 C given to a sphere raises its potential from 1.5 V to 6.5 V. The radius of the 
sphere is 
A. 8.1 m 
B. 0.18 m 
C. 0.5 m 
D. 2.5 m 
Ans.  B 
Solution: 
 
 
Class: XII 
Subject: Physics 
Topic:  Electrostatics 
Duration: 60 Min 
Maximum Marks: 60 
 
 
 
Page|2 
 
 
3. A cylindrical capacitor has a length of 1 m and its inner cylinder has a radius of 5 cm. If the outer 
cylinder has a radius of 50 cm,then the capacitance is 
A. 10 pF 
B. 24 pF 
C. 16 pF 
D. 32 pF 
Ans. B 
Solution: 
 
4. The energy stored per unit volume of a parallel plate air capacitor is 4.427 J/m3. If the potential 
difference between its plates is 1000 V, the distance between the plates is 
A. 2 mm 
B. 1 mm 
C. 0.6 mm 
D. 0.23 mm 
 
Ans.B 
Solution: 
 
 
5. Four charge of magnitude 2/3 nC, - 8/3 nC, and 2 nC and - 10/3 nC are placed at the corners A, B, 
C and D of a square of side 0.02 m. The potential at the centre is 
A. 1500 
B. 30 0 0 v 2 v 
C. - 15 0 0 v 2v 
D. -300 v 2 v 
 
Ans. C 
Solution: 
Page 3


 
 
Page|1 
 
 
 
v 
 
 
 
 
1. Let Q denote the charge on the plates of the capacitor of capacitance C. The dimensional formula 
for Q2 / C is 
A. LMT -2 
B. L2M2 T 
C. L2M2 T2 
D. L2MT -2 
Ans. D 
Solution: 
 
2. A charge of 10
-10
 C given to a sphere raises its potential from 1.5 V to 6.5 V. The radius of the 
sphere is 
A. 8.1 m 
B. 0.18 m 
C. 0.5 m 
D. 2.5 m 
Ans.  B 
Solution: 
 
 
Class: XII 
Subject: Physics 
Topic:  Electrostatics 
Duration: 60 Min 
Maximum Marks: 60 
 
 
 
Page|2 
 
 
3. A cylindrical capacitor has a length of 1 m and its inner cylinder has a radius of 5 cm. If the outer 
cylinder has a radius of 50 cm,then the capacitance is 
A. 10 pF 
B. 24 pF 
C. 16 pF 
D. 32 pF 
Ans. B 
Solution: 
 
4. The energy stored per unit volume of a parallel plate air capacitor is 4.427 J/m3. If the potential 
difference between its plates is 1000 V, the distance between the plates is 
A. 2 mm 
B. 1 mm 
C. 0.6 mm 
D. 0.23 mm 
 
Ans.B 
Solution: 
 
 
5. Four charge of magnitude 2/3 nC, - 8/3 nC, and 2 nC and - 10/3 nC are placed at the corners A, B, 
C and D of a square of side 0.02 m. The potential at the centre is 
A. 1500 
B. 30 0 0 v 2 v 
C. - 15 0 0 v 2v 
D. -300 v 2 v 
 
Ans. C 
Solution: 
 
 
Page|3 
 
 
 
6. Which one of the following graphs represents the variation of electric field strength E 
with distance ‘r' from the centre of a uniformly charged non conducting sphere? 
A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  
 
Ans.C 
 
7. The electric potential at any point x, y, z in metres is given by V = 4x2. The electric field at a 
point (1m, 0, 2m) is 
A. + 4V/m 
B. +8V/m 
C. - 4V/m 
D. - 8V/m 
 
Ans.D 
 
 
 
 
 
Page 4


 
 
Page|1 
 
 
 
v 
 
 
 
 
1. Let Q denote the charge on the plates of the capacitor of capacitance C. The dimensional formula 
for Q2 / C is 
A. LMT -2 
B. L2M2 T 
C. L2M2 T2 
D. L2MT -2 
Ans. D 
Solution: 
 
2. A charge of 10
-10
 C given to a sphere raises its potential from 1.5 V to 6.5 V. The radius of the 
sphere is 
A. 8.1 m 
B. 0.18 m 
C. 0.5 m 
D. 2.5 m 
Ans.  B 
Solution: 
 
 
Class: XII 
Subject: Physics 
Topic:  Electrostatics 
Duration: 60 Min 
Maximum Marks: 60 
 
 
 
Page|2 
 
 
3. A cylindrical capacitor has a length of 1 m and its inner cylinder has a radius of 5 cm. If the outer 
cylinder has a radius of 50 cm,then the capacitance is 
A. 10 pF 
B. 24 pF 
C. 16 pF 
D. 32 pF 
Ans. B 
Solution: 
 
4. The energy stored per unit volume of a parallel plate air capacitor is 4.427 J/m3. If the potential 
difference between its plates is 1000 V, the distance between the plates is 
A. 2 mm 
B. 1 mm 
C. 0.6 mm 
D. 0.23 mm 
 
Ans.B 
Solution: 
 
 
5. Four charge of magnitude 2/3 nC, - 8/3 nC, and 2 nC and - 10/3 nC are placed at the corners A, B, 
C and D of a square of side 0.02 m. The potential at the centre is 
A. 1500 
B. 30 0 0 v 2 v 
C. - 15 0 0 v 2v 
D. -300 v 2 v 
 
Ans. C 
Solution: 
 
 
Page|3 
 
 
 
6. Which one of the following graphs represents the variation of electric field strength E 
with distance ‘r' from the centre of a uniformly charged non conducting sphere? 
A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  
 
Ans.C 
 
7. The electric potential at any point x, y, z in metres is given by V = 4x2. The electric field at a 
point (1m, 0, 2m) is 
A. + 4V/m 
B. +8V/m 
C. - 4V/m 
D. - 8V/m 
 
Ans.D 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Page|4 
 
 
8. The electric potential at the surface of an atomic nucleus (Z = 50) of radius 9 × 10
-15
 m is 
A. 8 × 10
6
 V 
B. 9V 
C. 9 × 10
5
 V 
D. 80 V 
Ans. A 
Solution 
 
9. The equivalent capacitance between A and B in the figure shown is 
 
A. C/2 
B. C 
C. 2C 
D. 2C/2 
 
10. It requires 4J of work to move a charge of 20 C from point A to point B, separated by a distance 
of 0.2 m. The p.d. between the points A & B in volts is 
A. 16 
B. 80 
C. 5 
D. 0.2 
 
Ans. D 
Solution: 
 
11. Three charges +Q each are placed at A,B,C of equilateral triangle. At the circumcentre O, the 
electric field strength is  
 
A. Zero 
Page 5


 
 
Page|1 
 
 
 
v 
 
 
 
 
1. Let Q denote the charge on the plates of the capacitor of capacitance C. The dimensional formula 
for Q2 / C is 
A. LMT -2 
B. L2M2 T 
C. L2M2 T2 
D. L2MT -2 
Ans. D 
Solution: 
 
2. A charge of 10
-10
 C given to a sphere raises its potential from 1.5 V to 6.5 V. The radius of the 
sphere is 
A. 8.1 m 
B. 0.18 m 
C. 0.5 m 
D. 2.5 m 
Ans.  B 
Solution: 
 
 
Class: XII 
Subject: Physics 
Topic:  Electrostatics 
Duration: 60 Min 
Maximum Marks: 60 
 
 
 
Page|2 
 
 
3. A cylindrical capacitor has a length of 1 m and its inner cylinder has a radius of 5 cm. If the outer 
cylinder has a radius of 50 cm,then the capacitance is 
A. 10 pF 
B. 24 pF 
C. 16 pF 
D. 32 pF 
Ans. B 
Solution: 
 
4. The energy stored per unit volume of a parallel plate air capacitor is 4.427 J/m3. If the potential 
difference between its plates is 1000 V, the distance between the plates is 
A. 2 mm 
B. 1 mm 
C. 0.6 mm 
D. 0.23 mm 
 
Ans.B 
Solution: 
 
 
5. Four charge of magnitude 2/3 nC, - 8/3 nC, and 2 nC and - 10/3 nC are placed at the corners A, B, 
C and D of a square of side 0.02 m. The potential at the centre is 
A. 1500 
B. 30 0 0 v 2 v 
C. - 15 0 0 v 2v 
D. -300 v 2 v 
 
Ans. C 
Solution: 
 
 
Page|3 
 
 
 
6. Which one of the following graphs represents the variation of electric field strength E 
with distance ‘r' from the centre of a uniformly charged non conducting sphere? 
A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  
 
Ans.C 
 
7. The electric potential at any point x, y, z in metres is given by V = 4x2. The electric field at a 
point (1m, 0, 2m) is 
A. + 4V/m 
B. +8V/m 
C. - 4V/m 
D. - 8V/m 
 
Ans.D 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Page|4 
 
 
8. The electric potential at the surface of an atomic nucleus (Z = 50) of radius 9 × 10
-15
 m is 
A. 8 × 10
6
 V 
B. 9V 
C. 9 × 10
5
 V 
D. 80 V 
Ans. A 
Solution 
 
9. The equivalent capacitance between A and B in the figure shown is 
 
A. C/2 
B. C 
C. 2C 
D. 2C/2 
 
10. It requires 4J of work to move a charge of 20 C from point A to point B, separated by a distance 
of 0.2 m. The p.d. between the points A & B in volts is 
A. 16 
B. 80 
C. 5 
D. 0.2 
 
Ans. D 
Solution: 
 
11. Three charges +Q each are placed at A,B,C of equilateral triangle. At the circumcentre O, the 
electric field strength is  
 
A. Zero 
 
 
Page|5 
 
 
B.  
C.  
D.  
 
 
Ans. A 
Solution: 
For three E.I' s with an angk of 120o each resultant is zero 
 
12. A table tennis ball which has been covered with a conducting point is suspended by a light thread 
so that it hangs between two metal p.a.es. One plate is earthed, while other is attached to high 
voltage generator, the ball 
A. hangs without moving 
B. swings backward & forward hitting each plate in turn 
C. is attracted to the high voltage plate and stays there 
D. is repelled by earthed plate and stays there 
 
 
Ans.B 
Solution: 
By induction the tennis ball gets -ve charge and gets attracted to the +ve plate and touches it. 
Charges are then shared Like charges 
repel and hence ball moves away & touches the earthed plate which gives its charge and goes to 
initial position & process repeats. 
 
13. A parallel plate capacitor has plates of unequal area. The larger plate is connected to the positive 
terminal of the battery and smaller plate to -ve terminal. Let Q+ and Q- be the charges appearing 
on the positive and negative plates respectively 
A. Q+ > Q 
B. Q+ = Q 
C. Q+ < Q 
D. None of these 
 
Ans. B 
 
14. A charged particle of mass ‘m' and charge ‘q' is released from rest in an electric field of 
constant magnitude E. The K.E. of the particle after a time ‘t' is 
A. 2E
2
t
2
/mg 
B. Eq
2
m
2
t
2
 
C. E
2
q
2
t
2
/2m 
D. Eqm/t 
Read More
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Related Searches

Physics Class 12 Notes | EduRev

,

Viva Questions

,

Exam

,

Semester Notes

,

pdf

,

practice quizzes

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Free

,

MCQ (with answers): Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance

,

study material

,

ppt

,

Objective type Questions

,

MCQs

,

Class 12

,

MCQ (with answers): Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance

,

Important questions

,

video lectures

,

Class 12

,

mock tests for examination

,

Extra Questions

,

MCQ (with answers): Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance

,

Physics Class 12 Notes | EduRev

,

past year papers

,

Class 12

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Summary

,

Physics Class 12 Notes | EduRev

,

Sample Paper

;