MCQ of Ch 6.1, Arithmatic progression, Sequence and Series, Quantitative Aptitude Quant Notes | EduRev

Quant : MCQ of Ch 6.1, Arithmatic progression, Sequence and Series, Quantitative Aptitude Quant Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


CPT Section D - Quantitative Aptitude Chapter 6 
 
CA. Loveneesh Kapoor 
Page 2


CPT Section D - Quantitative Aptitude Chapter 6 
 
CA. Loveneesh Kapoor 
MCQ-1 
Q : The Sum of all natural numbers between 100 and 1000 
which are multiples of 5 is 
a)98450 
b) 96450 
c) 97450 
d) 95450 
Answer : (a) 98450 
Hint : a=105, d = 5, t
n 
 = 995  
Page 3


CPT Section D - Quantitative Aptitude Chapter 6 
 
CA. Loveneesh Kapoor 
MCQ-1 
Q : The Sum of all natural numbers between 100 and 1000 
which are multiples of 5 is 
a)98450 
b) 96450 
c) 97450 
d) 95450 
Answer : (a) 98450 
Hint : a=105, d = 5, t
n 
 = 995  
MCQ-2 
Q : Insert 4 AMs between 3 and 18 
a) 12,15,9,6 
b) 6,9,12,15 
c) 9,6,12,15 
d) 15,12,9,6 
Answer : (b) 6,9,12,15 
Hint : a=3, t
6
 = 18  
Page 4


CPT Section D - Quantitative Aptitude Chapter 6 
 
CA. Loveneesh Kapoor 
MCQ-1 
Q : The Sum of all natural numbers between 100 and 1000 
which are multiples of 5 is 
a)98450 
b) 96450 
c) 97450 
d) 95450 
Answer : (a) 98450 
Hint : a=105, d = 5, t
n 
 = 995  
MCQ-2 
Q : Insert 4 AMs between 3 and 18 
a) 12,15,9,6 
b) 6,9,12,15 
c) 9,6,12,15 
d) 15,12,9,6 
Answer : (b) 6,9,12,15 
Hint : a=3, t
6
 = 18  
MCQ-3 
Q : Find the sum of series 8+3-2-7…..20 terms 
a)-790 
b) 790 
c) -970 
d) 970 
Answer : (a) -790 
Hint : a=8, d= -5,  n = 20 
Page 5


CPT Section D - Quantitative Aptitude Chapter 6 
 
CA. Loveneesh Kapoor 
MCQ-1 
Q : The Sum of all natural numbers between 100 and 1000 
which are multiples of 5 is 
a)98450 
b) 96450 
c) 97450 
d) 95450 
Answer : (a) 98450 
Hint : a=105, d = 5, t
n 
 = 995  
MCQ-2 
Q : Insert 4 AMs between 3 and 18 
a) 12,15,9,6 
b) 6,9,12,15 
c) 9,6,12,15 
d) 15,12,9,6 
Answer : (b) 6,9,12,15 
Hint : a=3, t
6
 = 18  
MCQ-3 
Q : Find the sum of series 8+3-2-7…..20 terms 
a)-790 
b) 790 
c) -970 
d) 970 
Answer : (a) -790 
Hint : a=8, d= -5,  n = 20 
MCQ-4 
Q : The value of x such that 8x +4, 6x-2, 2x+7 will form an A.P 
a) 15 
b) 2 
c) 15/2 
d) None of these 
Answer : (c) 15/2 
Hint : d = t
2
 – t
1
 = t
3
 – t
2
  
Read More
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Content Category

Related Searches

Sequence and Series

,

Arithmatic progression

,

MCQ of Ch 6.1

,

practice quizzes

,

ppt

,

Arithmatic progression

,

Extra Questions

,

Quantitative Aptitude Quant Notes | EduRev

,

Quantitative Aptitude Quant Notes | EduRev

,

mock tests for examination

,

Semester Notes

,

past year papers

,

Arithmatic progression

,

Sample Paper

,

MCQ of Ch 6.1

,

Sequence and Series

,

Summary

,

Exam

,

MCQs

,

video lectures

,

Objective type Questions

,

Viva Questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Quantitative Aptitude Quant Notes | EduRev

,

MCQ of Ch 6.1

,

pdf

,

Sequence and Series

,

Free

,

Important questions

,

study material

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

;