MCQ's & Extra Questions Chapter 2 - Components of Food, Science, Class 6 | EduRev Notes

Science Class 6

Created by: Praveen Kumar

Class 6 : MCQ's & Extra Questions Chapter 2 - Components of Food, Science, Class 6 | EduRev Notes

The document MCQ's & Extra Questions Chapter 2 - Components of Food, Science, Class 6 | EduRev Notes is a part of the Class 6 Course Science Class 6.
All you need of Class 6 at this link: Class 6

EXTRA ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS

Q.1. What is a deficiency disease?
Ans. The disease caused due to the lack of one or more nutrients in the diet is called deficiency disease.

Q.2. Why is goitre caused?
Ans. Goitre is caused due to deficiency of iodine.

Q.3. Name rich sources of vitamin A.
Ans. Carrot and spinach are rich sources of vitamins.

MCQ`s & Extra Questions Chapter 2 - Components of Food, Science, Class 6 | EduRev NotesFig: Vitamin A Rich Foods

Q.4. What is the function of roughage?
Ans. Roughage helps in maintaining the digestive system.

Q.5. What is balanced diet?
Ans. The diet which contains all the essential nutrients in the right proportion is called a balanced diet.

Q.6. What are energy giving foods?
Ans. Carbohydrates and fats are energy giving foods.

Q.7. What are body building foods?
Ans. Proteins are body building foods.

Q.8. What are the sources of carbohydrates?
Ans. Rice, wheat, maize, potato and sugar are the main sources of carbohydrates.

MCQ`s & Extra Questions Chapter 2 - Components of Food, Science, Class 6 | EduRev NotesFig: Sources Of Carbohydrates

Q.9. Name the disease caused by the deficiency of iron?
Ans. Anaemia


MULTIPLE CHOICE ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS

Q.1. Which of the following are essential for body growth and formation of new cells?
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Protein
(c) Minerals
(d) Vitamins
Ans. (b) Protein

Q.2. The indigestible material in food is known as
(a) Roughage
(b) Minerals
(c) Vitamins
(d) Fats
Ans. (a) Roughage

Q.3. The component of food which is the major energy supplier is
(a) Cellulose
(b) Protein
(c) Carbohydrate
(d) Amino acid
Ans. (c) Carbohydrate

Q.4. Protein is made up of which molecule?
(a) Lipid
(b) Carbon and oxygen
(c) Amino acid
(d) Oxygen and hydrogen
Ans. (c) Amino acid

MCQ`s & Extra Questions Chapter 2 - Components of Food, Science, Class 6 | EduRev NotesFig: Proteins are huge molecules made out of chains of amino acids

Q.5. Scurvy is caused by deficiency of which of these?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin 
(d) Vitamin C
Ans. (d) Vitamin C

Q.6. Rickets is caused by deficiency of which of these?
(a) Vitamin D
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Vitamin K
(d) Vitamin A
Ans. (a) Vitamin D

Q.7. Which of the following are the sources of fats?
(a) Oil, Ghee, Butter
(b) Eggs
(c) Rice, wheat, potatoes
(d) Iron and calcium
Ans. (a) Oil, Ghee, Butter

Q.8. Which of the following are the sources of protein?
(a) Iron and calcium
(b) Rice and wheat,
(c) Meat, fish, eggs.
(d) Fruits and vegetables
Ans. (c) Meat, fish, eggs

Q.9. Carbohydrates can be tested by using
(a) Iodine solution
(b) 
Caustic soda
(c) 
Copper sulphate
(d) 
Fehling solution
Ans. (a) Carbohydrates(starch) give violet or blue black colour with iodine solution.

Q.10. Night blindness is caused due to deficiency of
(a) Vitamin A
(b) 
Vitamin B
(c) 
Vitamin C
(d) 
Vitamin D
Ans. (a) Night blindness is caused due to deficiency of vitamin A.

Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Complete Syllabus of Class 6

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

Science

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Exam

,

Sample Paper

,

video lectures

,

mock tests for examination

,

study material

,

Summary

,

Important questions

,

past year papers

,

Free

,

MCQ's & Extra Questions Chapter 2 - Components of Food

,

Viva Questions

,

Objective type Questions

,

MCQ's & Extra Questions Chapter 2 - Components of Food

,

Class 6 | EduRev Notes

,

MCQs

,

Extra Questions

,

pdf

,

Semester Notes

,

ppt

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Science

,

practice quizzes

,

Class 6 | EduRev Notes

,

Science

,

MCQ's & Extra Questions Chapter 2 - Components of Food

,

Class 6 | EduRev Notes

;