Class 8  >  MCQ with Solution : The Story of Village Palampur

MCQ with Solution : The Story of Village Palampur Notes - Class 8

Document Description: MCQ with Solution : The Story of Village Palampur for Class 8 2022 is part of Class 8 preparation. The notes and questions for MCQ with Solution : The Story of Village Palampur have been prepared according to the Class 8 exam syllabus. Information about MCQ with Solution : The Story of Village Palampur covers topics like and MCQ with Solution : The Story of Village Palampur Example, for Class 8 2022 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for MCQ with Solution : The Story of Village Palampur.

Introduction of MCQ with Solution : The Story of Village Palampur in English is available as part of our Class 8 preparation & MCQ with Solution : The Story of Village Palampur in Hindi for Class 8 courses. Download more important topics, notes, lectures and mock test series for Class 8 Exam by signing up for free. Class 8: MCQ with Solution : The Story of Village Palampur Notes - Class 8
1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you?
Q.1. Which of the following is grown in the rainy season? 
(a) Jowar and bajra 
(b) Wheat
(c) Soyabean
(d) Rice 
 
Ans. (a) 
 
 
Q.2. The minimum wages for a farm labourer set by the government is 
(a) Rs. 50
(b) Rs. 60 
(c) Rs. 70
(d) Rs. 80 
 
Ans. (b) 
 
 
 
Q.3. What is the main production activity in Palampur village? 
(a) Farming 
(b) Animal husbandry 
(c) Transport 
(d) Small-scale manufacturing 
 
 
Q.4. Land under cultivation (in million hectares) in India in the year 2000 was 
(a) 120 
(b) 130
(c) 140
(d) 150 
 
Ans. (c) 
 
Q.5. Which area in India has a low level of irrigation? 
(a) Deccan plateau
(b) Coastal regions
(c) Riverine plains
(d) Both (a) and (b) 
 
Ans. (a) 
 
 
Q.6. Which of the following is a modern farming method? 
(a) Multiple cropping
(b) Use of HYV seeds 
(c) Use of chemical fertilisers
(d) Both (b) and (c) 
 
Ans. (d) 
 
 
Q.7. Production of pulses (in million tonnes) in India during 2000-01 was 
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 14
(d) 12 
 
Ans. (b) 
 
 
 
Q.8. High Yielding Variety (HYV) seeds are developed in 
(a) Research institutes
(b) Factories 
(c) Krishak Bharati Cooperatives 
(d) None of the above 
 
Ans. (a) 
 
Q.9. The concept of White Revolution is associated with 
(a) food crops
(b) milk  
(c) cotton
(d) pesticides 
 
Ans. (b) 
 
 
 
Q.10. Who is a person who puts together land, labour and capital? 
(a) Moneylender
(b) Entrepreneur 
(c) Zamindar
(d) Manager 
 
Ans. (b) 
 
 
Q.11. Scope of farming activity is limited in Palampur due to 
(a) fixed amount of land
(b) lack of irrigation 
(c) lack of labour
(d) none of the above 
 
Ans. (a) 
 
 
Q.12. What is done to surplus wheat in Palampur? 
(a) Sold in the market
(b) Destroyed
(c) Stocked by self
(d) Given in charity 
 
Ans. (a) 
 
 
Q.13. Consumption of chemical fertilisers is highest in which state of India? 
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Himachal Pardesh 
 
Ans. (a) 
 
 
Q.14. People of Palampur sell milk in the near by large village named [2010 (T-1)] 
(a) Pitampura
(b) Siliguri
(c) Shahpur
(d) Raiganj 
 
Ans. (d) 
 
Q.15. Where do most of the small farmers borrow money to arrange for the capital in 
(a) less than 40%
(b) less than 30%  
(c) less than 60%
(d) less than 70% 
 
Ans. (a) 
 
 
Q.16. Which one among the following is not fixed capital? 
(a) Machines 
(b) Buildings
(c) Tools
(d) Raw materials 
 
Ans. (d)  
 
 
Q.17. Why do the farmers of Palampur follow multiple cropping? Choose the correct answer. 
(a) Because the water consumption is less in this method 
(b) Because this method consumes less chemical fertilisers 
(c) Because this method doesn
(d) Because this method is the most common way of increasing production
 
Ans. (d)  
 
 
Q.17. Which of the following transformed the system of irrigation in Palampur?[2010 (T-1)] 
(a) Tubewells
(b) Persian wheel 
(c) Rainwater harvesting
(d) None of these 
 
Ans. (a) 
 
 
 
Q.18. How many families lives in Village Palampur? [2010 (T-1)] 
(a) 150
(b) 250
(c) 350
(d) 450 
 
Ans. (c) 
 
 
Q.19. Which one among the following is a non-farm activity? [2010 (T-1)] 
(a) Multiple croppping
(b) Crop rotation 
(c) Dairy farming
(d) Modern farming 
 
Ans. (c) 
 
 
 
Q.20. Which one of the following is not an effect of the modern farming? [2010 (T-1)] 
(a) Soil degradation 
(b) Deforestation 
(c) Decrease in groundwater
(d) Water pollution 
 
Ans. (d) 
 
 
Q.21. Marginal farmers are those : [2010 (T-1)] 
(a) who use modern methods for farming 
(b) who practice crop rotation for farming 
(c) who did not have sufficient land for farming 
(b) raw materials and money in hand 
(d) fixed deposits in financial institutions 
 
 
Q.22. Multiple Cropping refers to : 
(a) cultivation of wheat and rice 
(b) cultivation of two crops in alternate rows 
(c) cultivating more than one crop on the same field each year 
(d) cultivating crops and rearing animals on the same farm 
 
Q.23. The use of high yields with combinations of HYV (High Yielding Varieties) seeds, irrigation, chemical fertilisers, pesticides etc. refers to : 
(a) modern cropping 
(b) mixed cropping 
(c) multiple cropping 
(d) mega cropping 
 
Ans. (c) 
 
 
Q.24. Finance raised to operate a business is the : 
(a) labour 
(b) enterprise
(c) land
(d) capital 
 
Ans. (d) 
 
 
Q.25. 'Bigha' and Guintha' are : [2010 (T-1)] 
(a) the type of village house
(b) the types of Hybrid seeds 
(c) the measuring units of grain
(d) the measuring units of land area in village 
 
Ans. (d) 
 
 
Q.26. At present, what is the percentage of the people who are engaged in the rural areas in Non-farming activities : [2010 (T-1)] 
(a) 14%
(b) 24%
(c) 34%
(d) 44% 
 
Ans. (b) 
 
 
 
Q.27. Which sector includes Agriculture and Animal Husbandry? [2010 (T-1)] 
(a) Primary Sector 
(b) Secondary Sector 
(c) Tertiary Sector
(d) None of these 
 
Ans. (a) 
 
 
Q.28. Which one of the following terms is used for measuring crop produced on a given piece of land during a single season? [2010 (T-1)] 
(a) Yield
(b) Productivity
(c) Cultivation
(d) Output 
 
Ans. (a) 
The document MCQ with Solution : The Story of Village Palampur Notes - Class 8 is a part of Class 8 category.
All you need of Class 8 at this link: Class 8
Download as PDF

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

past year papers

,

mock tests for examination

,

Objective type Questions

,

Extra Questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Important questions

,

practice quizzes

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Semester Notes

,

MCQ with Solution : The Story of Village Palampur Notes - Class 8

,

video lectures

,

Viva Questions

,

Exam

,

study material

,

Summary

,

ppt

,

MCQ with Solution : The Story of Village Palampur Notes - Class 8

,

pdf

,

MCQs

,

Free

,

MCQ with Solution : The Story of Village Palampur Notes - Class 8

,

Sample Paper

;