Mechanical Engineering (ME) 2016 GATE Paper (Set C) with solution Mechanical Engineering Notes | EduRev

Mock Test Series - Mechanical Engineering (ME) for GATE 2020

Mechanical Engineering : Mechanical Engineering (ME) 2016 GATE Paper (Set C) with solution Mechanical Engineering Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


		: 	2 	: 	 	GATE_2016_Forenoon Session 	
Q.1- Q.5 carry one mark each 
01. Based on the given statements, select the appropriate option with respect to grammar and usage.
Statements
(i)  The height of Mr. X is 6 feet.
(ii) The height of Mr. Y is 5 feet.
(A) Mr. X is longer than Mr. Y (B) Mr. X is more elongated than Mr. Y 
(C) Mr. X is taller than Mr. Y (D) Mr. X is lengthier than Mr. Y  
01. Ans: (C)
Sol: In degrees of comparison Mr. X is taller than Mr. Y is apt. 
Positive degree – tall
Comparative degree  – taller
Superlative degree – tallest
02. The students __________ the teacher on teacher’s day for twenty years of dedicated teaching.
(A) facilitated       (B) felicitated
(C) fantasized       (D) facillitated
02. Ans: (B)
Sol: Felicitate means honour. 
03. After India’s cricket world cup victory in 1985, Shrotria who was playing both tennis and cricket
till then, decided to concentrate only on cricket. And the rest is history.
What does the underlined phrase  mean in this context?
(A) history will rest in peace    (B) rest is recorded in history books
(C) rest is well known     (D) rest is archaic
Page 2


		: 	2 	: 	 	GATE_2016_Forenoon Session 	
Q.1- Q.5 carry one mark each 
01. Based on the given statements, select the appropriate option with respect to grammar and usage.
Statements
(i)  The height of Mr. X is 6 feet.
(ii) The height of Mr. Y is 5 feet.
(A) Mr. X is longer than Mr. Y (B) Mr. X is more elongated than Mr. Y 
(C) Mr. X is taller than Mr. Y (D) Mr. X is lengthier than Mr. Y  
01. Ans: (C)
Sol: In degrees of comparison Mr. X is taller than Mr. Y is apt. 
Positive degree – tall
Comparative degree  – taller
Superlative degree – tallest
02. The students __________ the teacher on teacher’s day for twenty years of dedicated teaching.
(A) facilitated       (B) felicitated
(C) fantasized       (D) facillitated
02. Ans: (B)
Sol: Felicitate means honour. 
03. After India’s cricket world cup victory in 1985, Shrotria who was playing both tennis and cricket
till then, decided to concentrate only on cricket. And the rest is history.
What does the underlined phrase  mean in this context?
(A) history will rest in peace    (B) rest is recorded in history books
(C) rest is well known     (D) rest is archaic
		: 	3 	: 	 	ME 	Set - 03 	
03. Ans: (C)
Sol: ‘rest is history’ is an idiomatic expression which means ‘rest is well known.’ 
04. Given (9 inches)
1/2
 = (0.25 yards)
1/2
, which one of the following statements is TRUE?
(A) 3 inches = 0.5 yards     (B) 9 inches = 1.5 yards
(C) 9 inches = 0.25 yards     (D) 81 inches = 0.0625 yards
04. Ans: (C)
05. S, M, E and F are working in shifts in a team to finish a project. M works with twice the efficiency
of others but for half as many days as E worked. S and M have 6 hour shifts a day ,whereas E and
F have 12 hours shifts. What is the ratio of contribution of M to contribution of E in the project?
(A) 1 : 1 (B) 1 : 2  
(C) 1 : 4 (D) 2 : 1  
05. Ans: (B)
Sol: M efficiency = 2 [ efficiency of S,E, and F] 
Contribution of M in the project  
     = x days × 6 hrs ×2 
Contribution of E in the project  
    = 2x days × 12 hrs ×1 
Contribution of M  : Contribution of E 
    x × 6 × 2 : 2x × 12 × 1 
               1   : 2 
Page 3


		: 	2 	: 	 	GATE_2016_Forenoon Session 	
Q.1- Q.5 carry one mark each 
01. Based on the given statements, select the appropriate option with respect to grammar and usage.
Statements
(i)  The height of Mr. X is 6 feet.
(ii) The height of Mr. Y is 5 feet.
(A) Mr. X is longer than Mr. Y (B) Mr. X is more elongated than Mr. Y 
(C) Mr. X is taller than Mr. Y (D) Mr. X is lengthier than Mr. Y  
01. Ans: (C)
Sol: In degrees of comparison Mr. X is taller than Mr. Y is apt. 
Positive degree – tall
Comparative degree  – taller
Superlative degree – tallest
02. The students __________ the teacher on teacher’s day for twenty years of dedicated teaching.
(A) facilitated       (B) felicitated
(C) fantasized       (D) facillitated
02. Ans: (B)
Sol: Felicitate means honour. 
03. After India’s cricket world cup victory in 1985, Shrotria who was playing both tennis and cricket
till then, decided to concentrate only on cricket. And the rest is history.
What does the underlined phrase  mean in this context?
(A) history will rest in peace    (B) rest is recorded in history books
(C) rest is well known     (D) rest is archaic
		: 	3 	: 	 	ME 	Set - 03 	
03. Ans: (C)
Sol: ‘rest is history’ is an idiomatic expression which means ‘rest is well known.’ 
04. Given (9 inches)
1/2
 = (0.25 yards)
1/2
, which one of the following statements is TRUE?
(A) 3 inches = 0.5 yards     (B) 9 inches = 1.5 yards
(C) 9 inches = 0.25 yards     (D) 81 inches = 0.0625 yards
04. Ans: (C)
05. S, M, E and F are working in shifts in a team to finish a project. M works with twice the efficiency
of others but for half as many days as E worked. S and M have 6 hour shifts a day ,whereas E and
F have 12 hours shifts. What is the ratio of contribution of M to contribution of E in the project?
(A) 1 : 1 (B) 1 : 2  
(C) 1 : 4 (D) 2 : 1  
05. Ans: (B)
Sol: M efficiency = 2 [ efficiency of S,E, and F] 
Contribution of M in the project  
     = x days × 6 hrs ×2 
Contribution of E in the project  
    = 2x days × 12 hrs ×1 
Contribution of M  : Contribution of E 
    x × 6 × 2 : 2x × 12 × 1 
               1   : 2 
		: 	4 	: 	 	GATE_2016_Forenoon Session 	
Q.6 - Q.10 carry two marks each. 
06. The Venn diagram shows the preference of the student population for leisure activities.
From the data given, the number of students who like to read books or play sports is ______.  
(A) 44 (B) 51  
(C) 79  (D) 108  
06. Ans: (D)
Sol: Read books = n(R) = 12 + 44 + 7 + 13 = 76 
Play sports = n(s) = 44 + 7 + 17 +15 = 83 
n (R ?? S) = 44 + 7 = 51 
n (R ? S) = n (R) + n (S) – n (R ? S) = 76 + 83 – 51 = 108 
07. Social science disciplines were in existence in an amorphous form until the colonial period when
they were institutionalized. In varying degrees, they were intended to further the colonial interest.
In the time of globalization and the economic rise of postcolonial countries like India, conventional
ways of knowledge production have become obsolete.
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above statements?
(i)  Social science disciplines have become obsolete.
(ii)  Social science disciplines had a pre-colonial origin.
(iii)  Social science disciplines always promote colonialism.
(iv)  Social science disciplines maintain disciplinary boundaries.
Read  
books 
Watch TV
Play sports
15
19 12 13
7
17 44
Page 4


		: 	2 	: 	 	GATE_2016_Forenoon Session 	
Q.1- Q.5 carry one mark each 
01. Based on the given statements, select the appropriate option with respect to grammar and usage.
Statements
(i)  The height of Mr. X is 6 feet.
(ii) The height of Mr. Y is 5 feet.
(A) Mr. X is longer than Mr. Y (B) Mr. X is more elongated than Mr. Y 
(C) Mr. X is taller than Mr. Y (D) Mr. X is lengthier than Mr. Y  
01. Ans: (C)
Sol: In degrees of comparison Mr. X is taller than Mr. Y is apt. 
Positive degree – tall
Comparative degree  – taller
Superlative degree – tallest
02. The students __________ the teacher on teacher’s day for twenty years of dedicated teaching.
(A) facilitated       (B) felicitated
(C) fantasized       (D) facillitated
02. Ans: (B)
Sol: Felicitate means honour. 
03. After India’s cricket world cup victory in 1985, Shrotria who was playing both tennis and cricket
till then, decided to concentrate only on cricket. And the rest is history.
What does the underlined phrase  mean in this context?
(A) history will rest in peace    (B) rest is recorded in history books
(C) rest is well known     (D) rest is archaic
		: 	3 	: 	 	ME 	Set - 03 	
03. Ans: (C)
Sol: ‘rest is history’ is an idiomatic expression which means ‘rest is well known.’ 
04. Given (9 inches)
1/2
 = (0.25 yards)
1/2
, which one of the following statements is TRUE?
(A) 3 inches = 0.5 yards     (B) 9 inches = 1.5 yards
(C) 9 inches = 0.25 yards     (D) 81 inches = 0.0625 yards
04. Ans: (C)
05. S, M, E and F are working in shifts in a team to finish a project. M works with twice the efficiency
of others but for half as many days as E worked. S and M have 6 hour shifts a day ,whereas E and
F have 12 hours shifts. What is the ratio of contribution of M to contribution of E in the project?
(A) 1 : 1 (B) 1 : 2  
(C) 1 : 4 (D) 2 : 1  
05. Ans: (B)
Sol: M efficiency = 2 [ efficiency of S,E, and F] 
Contribution of M in the project  
     = x days × 6 hrs ×2 
Contribution of E in the project  
    = 2x days × 12 hrs ×1 
Contribution of M  : Contribution of E 
    x × 6 × 2 : 2x × 12 × 1 
               1   : 2 
		: 	4 	: 	 	GATE_2016_Forenoon Session 	
Q.6 - Q.10 carry two marks each. 
06. The Venn diagram shows the preference of the student population for leisure activities.
From the data given, the number of students who like to read books or play sports is ______.  
(A) 44 (B) 51  
(C) 79  (D) 108  
06. Ans: (D)
Sol: Read books = n(R) = 12 + 44 + 7 + 13 = 76 
Play sports = n(s) = 44 + 7 + 17 +15 = 83 
n (R ?? S) = 44 + 7 = 51 
n (R ? S) = n (R) + n (S) – n (R ? S) = 76 + 83 – 51 = 108 
07. Social science disciplines were in existence in an amorphous form until the colonial period when
they were institutionalized. In varying degrees, they were intended to further the colonial interest.
In the time of globalization and the economic rise of postcolonial countries like India, conventional
ways of knowledge production have become obsolete.
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above statements?
(i)  Social science disciplines have become obsolete.
(ii)  Social science disciplines had a pre-colonial origin.
(iii)  Social science disciplines always promote colonialism.
(iv)  Social science disciplines maintain disciplinary boundaries.
Read  
books 
Watch TV
Play sports
15
19 12 13
7
17 44
		: 	5 	: 	 	ME 	Set - 03 	
(A) (ii) only (B) (i) and (iii) only 
(C) (ii) and (iv) only (D) (iii) and (iv) only 
07. Ans: (A)
Sol: Until the colonial period means pre-colonial origin. Other options can’t be inferred. 
08. Two and a quarter hours back, when seen in a mirror, the reflection of a wall clock without number
markings seemed to show 1:30. What is he actual current time shown by the clock?
(A) 8:15 (B) 11:15 
(C) 12:15 (D) 12:45  
08. Ans: (D)
Sol: Time back = 
4
1
2 = 2 hrs 15 min
       Clock time (C.T) + Mirror Time (M.T) = 12 
? 
   1.30 
? The actual time shown by the clock 
= 10.30 + 2.15 
= 12.45 
09. M and N start from the same location. M travels 10 km East and then 10 km North-East. N travels
5 km South and then 4 km South-East. What is the shortest distance (in km) between M and N at
the end of their travel?
(A) 18.60 (B) 22.50 
(C) 20.61 (D) 25.00 
60 
  ? C.T = 12.00 
                1.30 
                10.30 
 
Page 5


		: 	2 	: 	 	GATE_2016_Forenoon Session 	
Q.1- Q.5 carry one mark each 
01. Based on the given statements, select the appropriate option with respect to grammar and usage.
Statements
(i)  The height of Mr. X is 6 feet.
(ii) The height of Mr. Y is 5 feet.
(A) Mr. X is longer than Mr. Y (B) Mr. X is more elongated than Mr. Y 
(C) Mr. X is taller than Mr. Y (D) Mr. X is lengthier than Mr. Y  
01. Ans: (C)
Sol: In degrees of comparison Mr. X is taller than Mr. Y is apt. 
Positive degree – tall
Comparative degree  – taller
Superlative degree – tallest
02. The students __________ the teacher on teacher’s day for twenty years of dedicated teaching.
(A) facilitated       (B) felicitated
(C) fantasized       (D) facillitated
02. Ans: (B)
Sol: Felicitate means honour. 
03. After India’s cricket world cup victory in 1985, Shrotria who was playing both tennis and cricket
till then, decided to concentrate only on cricket. And the rest is history.
What does the underlined phrase  mean in this context?
(A) history will rest in peace    (B) rest is recorded in history books
(C) rest is well known     (D) rest is archaic
		: 	3 	: 	 	ME 	Set - 03 	
03. Ans: (C)
Sol: ‘rest is history’ is an idiomatic expression which means ‘rest is well known.’ 
04. Given (9 inches)
1/2
 = (0.25 yards)
1/2
, which one of the following statements is TRUE?
(A) 3 inches = 0.5 yards     (B) 9 inches = 1.5 yards
(C) 9 inches = 0.25 yards     (D) 81 inches = 0.0625 yards
04. Ans: (C)
05. S, M, E and F are working in shifts in a team to finish a project. M works with twice the efficiency
of others but for half as many days as E worked. S and M have 6 hour shifts a day ,whereas E and
F have 12 hours shifts. What is the ratio of contribution of M to contribution of E in the project?
(A) 1 : 1 (B) 1 : 2  
(C) 1 : 4 (D) 2 : 1  
05. Ans: (B)
Sol: M efficiency = 2 [ efficiency of S,E, and F] 
Contribution of M in the project  
     = x days × 6 hrs ×2 
Contribution of E in the project  
    = 2x days × 12 hrs ×1 
Contribution of M  : Contribution of E 
    x × 6 × 2 : 2x × 12 × 1 
               1   : 2 
		: 	4 	: 	 	GATE_2016_Forenoon Session 	
Q.6 - Q.10 carry two marks each. 
06. The Venn diagram shows the preference of the student population for leisure activities.
From the data given, the number of students who like to read books or play sports is ______.  
(A) 44 (B) 51  
(C) 79  (D) 108  
06. Ans: (D)
Sol: Read books = n(R) = 12 + 44 + 7 + 13 = 76 
Play sports = n(s) = 44 + 7 + 17 +15 = 83 
n (R ?? S) = 44 + 7 = 51 
n (R ? S) = n (R) + n (S) – n (R ? S) = 76 + 83 – 51 = 108 
07. Social science disciplines were in existence in an amorphous form until the colonial period when
they were institutionalized. In varying degrees, they were intended to further the colonial interest.
In the time of globalization and the economic rise of postcolonial countries like India, conventional
ways of knowledge production have become obsolete.
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above statements?
(i)  Social science disciplines have become obsolete.
(ii)  Social science disciplines had a pre-colonial origin.
(iii)  Social science disciplines always promote colonialism.
(iv)  Social science disciplines maintain disciplinary boundaries.
Read  
books 
Watch TV
Play sports
15
19 12 13
7
17 44
		: 	5 	: 	 	ME 	Set - 03 	
(A) (ii) only (B) (i) and (iii) only 
(C) (ii) and (iv) only (D) (iii) and (iv) only 
07. Ans: (A)
Sol: Until the colonial period means pre-colonial origin. Other options can’t be inferred. 
08. Two and a quarter hours back, when seen in a mirror, the reflection of a wall clock without number
markings seemed to show 1:30. What is he actual current time shown by the clock?
(A) 8:15 (B) 11:15 
(C) 12:15 (D) 12:45  
08. Ans: (D)
Sol: Time back = 
4
1
2 = 2 hrs 15 min
       Clock time (C.T) + Mirror Time (M.T) = 12 
? 
   1.30 
? The actual time shown by the clock 
= 10.30 + 2.15 
= 12.45 
09. M and N start from the same location. M travels 10 km East and then 10 km North-East. N travels
5 km South and then 4 km South-East. What is the shortest distance (in km) between M and N at
the end of their travel?
(A) 18.60 (B) 22.50 
(C) 20.61 (D) 25.00 
60 
  ? C.T = 12.00 
                1.30 
                10.30 
 
		: 	6 	: 	 	GATE_2016_Forenoon Session 	
09. Ans: (C)
Sol: From the given data, the following diagram is possible 
4
DE
45 cos
o
?
DE = cos45
o
× 4  
      = 2.828 km 
4
EN
45 sin
o
?
EN = sin 45
o
 × 4 = 2.828 km 
 sin 45
o
 = 
4
EN
EN = sin 45
o
 × 4 = 2.828 km 
CN = NE + CE = 2.828 + 5   
    = 7.828 km 
CB = AB – AC = 10 – 2.828  
    = 7.171 km 
 (NB)
2
 = (NC)
2
 + (BC)
2
 
          = (7.828)
2
 + (7.171)
2
 
? NB = ?? ? ?
2 2
171 . 7 828 . 7 ?
           = 10.616 km 
? NM = NB + BM  
= 10.616 + 10 = 20.61 km 
10. A wire of length 340 mm is to be cut into two parts. One of the parts is to be made into a square
and the other into a rectangle where side are in the ratio of 1:2. What is the length of the side of the
square (in mm) such that the combined area of the square and the rectangle is a MINIMUM?
(A) 30 (B) 40 
(C) 120 (D) 180  
10 km
5 km
5 km
E
N
4 km
B 
M
10 km
Read More
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

mock tests for examination

,

Sample Paper

,

MCQs

,

Exam

,

Mechanical Engineering (ME) 2016 GATE Paper (Set C) with solution Mechanical Engineering Notes | EduRev

,

video lectures

,

Viva Questions

,

Objective type Questions

,

study material

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

past year papers

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Mechanical Engineering (ME) 2016 GATE Paper (Set C) with solution Mechanical Engineering Notes | EduRev

,

Extra Questions

,

Mechanical Engineering (ME) 2016 GATE Paper (Set C) with solution Mechanical Engineering Notes | EduRev

,

ppt

,

Free

,

pdf

,

Summary

,

practice quizzes

,

Important questions

,

Semester Notes

;