Mechanical Engineering - (ME) 2019 GATE Paper with solution - Set - 2 Notes | Study GATE Mechanical (ME) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE

GATE: Mechanical Engineering - (ME) 2019 GATE Paper with solution - Set - 2 Notes | Study GATE Mechanical (ME) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE

The document Mechanical Engineering - (ME) 2019 GATE Paper with solution - Set - 2 Notes | Study GATE Mechanical (ME) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE is a part of the GATE Course GATE Mechanical (ME) 2022 Mock Test Series.
All you need of GATE at this link: GATE
 Page 1


GENERAL APTITUDE 
01. Are there enough seats here? There are _______ people here than I expected.
(A)more (B)least
(C)many (D)most
01. Ans: (A)
Sol: The sentence is in comparative degree ‘more… than’.
02. A final examination is the _____ of a series of evaluations that a student has to go through.
(A)consultation (B)culmination
(C)desperation (D)insinuation
02. Ans: (B)
Sol: Culmination means the end or final result of something.
03. If IMHO = JNIP; IDK =JEL: and SO =TP, then IDC = ____.
(A)JDC (B)JCD
(C)JDE (D)JED
03. Ans: (D)
Sol: The given words are coded as follows
Then 
  ? Option (D) is correct 
+1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1
I 
M 
H O 
I D K S 
O 
J 
N 
I P 
J E L T 
P 
+1 +1 +1
I D C 
J E D 
 
 
Page 2


GENERAL APTITUDE 
01. Are there enough seats here? There are _______ people here than I expected.
(A)more (B)least
(C)many (D)most
01. Ans: (A)
Sol: The sentence is in comparative degree ‘more… than’.
02. A final examination is the _____ of a series of evaluations that a student has to go through.
(A)consultation (B)culmination
(C)desperation (D)insinuation
02. Ans: (B)
Sol: Culmination means the end or final result of something.
03. If IMHO = JNIP; IDK =JEL: and SO =TP, then IDC = ____.
(A)JDC (B)JCD
(C)JDE (D)JED
03. Ans: (D)
Sol: The given words are coded as follows
Then 
  ? Option (D) is correct 
+1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1
I 
M 
H O 
I D K S 
O 
J 
N 
I P 
J E L T 
P 
+1 +1 +1
I D C 
J E D 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
04. The product of three integers X, Y and Z is 192. Z is equal to 4 and P is equal to the average of X 
and Y. What is the minimum possible value of P? 
 (A) 9.5      (B) 6    
 (C) 8      (D) 7 
04. Ans: (D) 
Sol: The product of three integers = X,Y and Z = 192 
 XYZ = 192,  Z = 4 
 
2
Y X
P
?
? , P
min
 = ? 
 XYZ = 192 
XY = 
4
192
 = 48 
The product of X,Y = 48, as follows 
(1, 48), (2, 24), (3,16), (4, 12) and (6, 8) 
?
?
?
?
?
? ?
?
2
Y X
P 
5 . 24
2
48 1
?
?
? P 
13
2
24 2
?
?
? P 
5 . 9
2
16 3
?
?
? P 
8
2
12 4
?
?
? P 
7
2
8 6
?
?
? P 
? P
min
 = '7' 
Hence, option (D) is correct 
 
Page 3


GENERAL APTITUDE 
01. Are there enough seats here? There are _______ people here than I expected.
(A)more (B)least
(C)many (D)most
01. Ans: (A)
Sol: The sentence is in comparative degree ‘more… than’.
02. A final examination is the _____ of a series of evaluations that a student has to go through.
(A)consultation (B)culmination
(C)desperation (D)insinuation
02. Ans: (B)
Sol: Culmination means the end or final result of something.
03. If IMHO = JNIP; IDK =JEL: and SO =TP, then IDC = ____.
(A)JDC (B)JCD
(C)JDE (D)JED
03. Ans: (D)
Sol: The given words are coded as follows
Then 
  ? Option (D) is correct 
+1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1
I 
M 
H O 
I D K S 
O 
J 
N 
I P 
J E L T 
P 
+1 +1 +1
I D C 
J E D 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
04. The product of three integers X, Y and Z is 192. Z is equal to 4 and P is equal to the average of X 
and Y. What is the minimum possible value of P? 
 (A) 9.5      (B) 6    
 (C) 8      (D) 7 
04. Ans: (D) 
Sol: The product of three integers = X,Y and Z = 192 
 XYZ = 192,  Z = 4 
 
2
Y X
P
?
? , P
min
 = ? 
 XYZ = 192 
XY = 
4
192
 = 48 
The product of X,Y = 48, as follows 
(1, 48), (2, 24), (3,16), (4, 12) and (6, 8) 
?
?
?
?
?
? ?
?
2
Y X
P 
5 . 24
2
48 1
?
?
? P 
13
2
24 2
?
?
? P 
5 . 9
2
16 3
?
?
? P 
8
2
12 4
?
?
? P 
7
2
8 6
?
?
? P 
? P
min
 = '7' 
Hence, option (D) is correct 
 
05. Once the team of analysis identify the problem, we _____ in a better position to comment on the
issue.
Which one of the following choices CANNOT fill the given blank?
(A)were to be (B)might be
(C)are going to be (D)will be
05. Ans: (A)
Sol: Options B, C and D indicate future and are possible to fill in the blank whereas the given question
states (which one of the following choices CANNOT fill the given blank) therefore, option (A) 
cannot be filled in the given blank. 
06. Mola is a digital platform for taxis in a city. It offers three types of rides- Pool, Mini and Prime.
The table below presents the number of rides for the past four months. The platform earns one US
dollar per ride. What is the percentage share of revenue contributed by Prime to the total revenues
of Mola, for the entire duration?
Type Month 
January February March April 
Pool 170 320 215 190 
Mini 110 220 180 70 
Prime 75 180 120 90 
(A)38.74 (B)25.86
(C)23.97 (D)16.24
06. Ans: (C)
Sol: Total Revenues of Mola from all types of Rides
= 170 + 320 + 215 + 190(pool) + 110 + 220 + 180 + 70(Mini) + 75 + 180 + 120 + 90(prime) 
=1940 
Revenue contribute by prime ride = 75 + 180 + 120 + 90 = 465 
 
Page 4


GENERAL APTITUDE 
01. Are there enough seats here? There are _______ people here than I expected.
(A)more (B)least
(C)many (D)most
01. Ans: (A)
Sol: The sentence is in comparative degree ‘more… than’.
02. A final examination is the _____ of a series of evaluations that a student has to go through.
(A)consultation (B)culmination
(C)desperation (D)insinuation
02. Ans: (B)
Sol: Culmination means the end or final result of something.
03. If IMHO = JNIP; IDK =JEL: and SO =TP, then IDC = ____.
(A)JDC (B)JCD
(C)JDE (D)JED
03. Ans: (D)
Sol: The given words are coded as follows
Then 
  ? Option (D) is correct 
+1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1
I 
M 
H O 
I D K S 
O 
J 
N 
I P 
J E L T 
P 
+1 +1 +1
I D C 
J E D 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
04. The product of three integers X, Y and Z is 192. Z is equal to 4 and P is equal to the average of X 
and Y. What is the minimum possible value of P? 
 (A) 9.5      (B) 6    
 (C) 8      (D) 7 
04. Ans: (D) 
Sol: The product of three integers = X,Y and Z = 192 
 XYZ = 192,  Z = 4 
 
2
Y X
P
?
? , P
min
 = ? 
 XYZ = 192 
XY = 
4
192
 = 48 
The product of X,Y = 48, as follows 
(1, 48), (2, 24), (3,16), (4, 12) and (6, 8) 
?
?
?
?
?
? ?
?
2
Y X
P 
5 . 24
2
48 1
?
?
? P 
13
2
24 2
?
?
? P 
5 . 9
2
16 3
?
?
? P 
8
2
12 4
?
?
? P 
7
2
8 6
?
?
? P 
? P
min
 = '7' 
Hence, option (D) is correct 
 
05. Once the team of analysis identify the problem, we _____ in a better position to comment on the
issue.
Which one of the following choices CANNOT fill the given blank?
(A)were to be (B)might be
(C)are going to be (D)will be
05. Ans: (A)
Sol: Options B, C and D indicate future and are possible to fill in the blank whereas the given question
states (which one of the following choices CANNOT fill the given blank) therefore, option (A) 
cannot be filled in the given blank. 
06. Mola is a digital platform for taxis in a city. It offers three types of rides- Pool, Mini and Prime.
The table below presents the number of rides for the past four months. The platform earns one US
dollar per ride. What is the percentage share of revenue contributed by Prime to the total revenues
of Mola, for the entire duration?
Type Month 
January February March April 
Pool 170 320 215 190 
Mini 110 220 180 70 
Prime 75 180 120 90 
(A)38.74 (B)25.86
(C)23.97 (D)16.24
06. Ans: (C)
Sol: Total Revenues of Mola from all types of Rides
= 170 + 320 + 215 + 190(pool) + 110 + 220 + 180 + 70(Mini) + 75 + 180 + 120 + 90(prime) 
=1940 
Revenue contribute by prime ride = 75 + 180 + 120 + 90 = 465 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
? The percentage of share of revenue contributed by prime to the total revenue of Mola  
= 100
1940
465
? 
   = 23.97 
 Hence, option (C) is correct. 
 
07. Fiscal deficit was 4% of the GDP in 2015 and that increased to 5% in 2016. If the GDP increased 
by 10% from 2015 to 2016, the percentage increase in the actual fiscal deficit is___ 
 (A) 37.50     (B) 25.00   
 (C) 35.70     (D) 10.00 
07. Ans: (A) 
Sol: Fiscal deficit (F.D) in 2015 = 4 % of GDP 
 Fiscal deficit (F.D) in 2016 = 5 % of GDP 
GDP in 2016 = 10% ? of GDP in 2015 
 GDP
2016
 = 1.1 GDP
2015 
Assume GDP
2015
 = x 
  GDP
2016
 = 1.1 x 
F.D
2015 
= 
100
4
100
4 x
x ? ? 
F.D
2016 
= 
100
5 . 5
1 . 1
100
5 x
x ? ? 
Actual Increase F.D = 100
.
. .
2015
2015 2016
?
?
D F
D F D F
 
    = 100
100
4
100
4
100
5 . 5
?
?
x
x x
 = 100
4
5 . 1
?
x
x
 = 37.50% 
? Hence, option (A) is correct 
 
 
Page 5


GENERAL APTITUDE 
01. Are there enough seats here? There are _______ people here than I expected.
(A)more (B)least
(C)many (D)most
01. Ans: (A)
Sol: The sentence is in comparative degree ‘more… than’.
02. A final examination is the _____ of a series of evaluations that a student has to go through.
(A)consultation (B)culmination
(C)desperation (D)insinuation
02. Ans: (B)
Sol: Culmination means the end or final result of something.
03. If IMHO = JNIP; IDK =JEL: and SO =TP, then IDC = ____.
(A)JDC (B)JCD
(C)JDE (D)JED
03. Ans: (D)
Sol: The given words are coded as follows
Then 
  ? Option (D) is correct 
+1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1
I 
M 
H O 
I D K S 
O 
J 
N 
I P 
J E L T 
P 
+1 +1 +1
I D C 
J E D 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
04. The product of three integers X, Y and Z is 192. Z is equal to 4 and P is equal to the average of X 
and Y. What is the minimum possible value of P? 
 (A) 9.5      (B) 6    
 (C) 8      (D) 7 
04. Ans: (D) 
Sol: The product of three integers = X,Y and Z = 192 
 XYZ = 192,  Z = 4 
 
2
Y X
P
?
? , P
min
 = ? 
 XYZ = 192 
XY = 
4
192
 = 48 
The product of X,Y = 48, as follows 
(1, 48), (2, 24), (3,16), (4, 12) and (6, 8) 
?
?
?
?
?
? ?
?
2
Y X
P 
5 . 24
2
48 1
?
?
? P 
13
2
24 2
?
?
? P 
5 . 9
2
16 3
?
?
? P 
8
2
12 4
?
?
? P 
7
2
8 6
?
?
? P 
? P
min
 = '7' 
Hence, option (D) is correct 
 
05. Once the team of analysis identify the problem, we _____ in a better position to comment on the
issue.
Which one of the following choices CANNOT fill the given blank?
(A)were to be (B)might be
(C)are going to be (D)will be
05. Ans: (A)
Sol: Options B, C and D indicate future and are possible to fill in the blank whereas the given question
states (which one of the following choices CANNOT fill the given blank) therefore, option (A) 
cannot be filled in the given blank. 
06. Mola is a digital platform for taxis in a city. It offers three types of rides- Pool, Mini and Prime.
The table below presents the number of rides for the past four months. The platform earns one US
dollar per ride. What is the percentage share of revenue contributed by Prime to the total revenues
of Mola, for the entire duration?
Type Month 
January February March April 
Pool 170 320 215 190 
Mini 110 220 180 70 
Prime 75 180 120 90 
(A)38.74 (B)25.86
(C)23.97 (D)16.24
06. Ans: (C)
Sol: Total Revenues of Mola from all types of Rides
= 170 + 320 + 215 + 190(pool) + 110 + 220 + 180 + 70(Mini) + 75 + 180 + 120 + 90(prime) 
=1940 
Revenue contribute by prime ride = 75 + 180 + 120 + 90 = 465 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
? The percentage of share of revenue contributed by prime to the total revenue of Mola  
= 100
1940
465
? 
   = 23.97 
 Hence, option (C) is correct. 
 
07. Fiscal deficit was 4% of the GDP in 2015 and that increased to 5% in 2016. If the GDP increased 
by 10% from 2015 to 2016, the percentage increase in the actual fiscal deficit is___ 
 (A) 37.50     (B) 25.00   
 (C) 35.70     (D) 10.00 
07. Ans: (A) 
Sol: Fiscal deficit (F.D) in 2015 = 4 % of GDP 
 Fiscal deficit (F.D) in 2016 = 5 % of GDP 
GDP in 2016 = 10% ? of GDP in 2015 
 GDP
2016
 = 1.1 GDP
2015 
Assume GDP
2015
 = x 
  GDP
2016
 = 1.1 x 
F.D
2015 
= 
100
4
100
4 x
x ? ? 
F.D
2016 
= 
100
5 . 5
1 . 1
100
5 x
x ? ? 
Actual Increase F.D = 100
.
. .
2015
2015 2016
?
?
D F
D F D F
 
    = 100
100
4
100
4
100
5 . 5
?
?
x
x x
 = 100
4
5 . 1
?
x
x
 = 37.50% 
? Hence, option (A) is correct 
 
 
08. While teaching a creative writing class in India, I was surprised at receiving stories from the
students that were all set in distant places: in the American West with cowboys and in Manhattan
penthouses with clinking ice cubes. This was, till an eminent Caribbean writer gave the writers in
the once-colonised countries the confidence to see the shabby lives around them as worthy of
being “told”
The writer of this passage is surprised by the creative writing assignments of his students,
because______.
(A) Some of the students had written about ice cubes and cowboys
(B) None of the students had written about ice cubes and cowboys
(C) Some of the students had written stories set in foreign places
(D) None of the students had written stories set in India
08. Ans: (D)
Sol:  No where the word ‘some’ is mentioned. So, ‘D’ is the right statement.
09. Two pipes P and Q can fill a tank in 6 hours and 9 hours respectively, while a third pipe R can
empty the tank in 12 hours. Initially, P and R are open for 4 hours. Then P is closed and Q is
opened. After 6 more hours R is closed. The total time taken to fill the tank (in hours) is__
(A) 14.50 (B) 16.50 (C) 15.50 (D) 13.50
09. Ans: (A)
Sol: P can fill in 1 hr = 
6
1
th part (+ve)
Q can fill in 1 hr = 
9
1
th part (+ve)
R can empty in 1 hr = 
12
1
th part (–ve)
P and R can fill in 4 hr = 4
3
1
12
1
6
1
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
? th part then P is closed 
P 
Q 
R 
6hrs 9hrs 
12hrs 
 
Read More
Use Code STAYHOME200 and get INR 200 additional OFF
Use Coupon Code

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

ppt

,

MCQs

,

Free

,

study material

,

Important questions

,

Mechanical Engineering - (ME) 2019 GATE Paper with solution - Set - 2 Notes | Study GATE Mechanical (ME) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE

,

practice quizzes

,

Objective type Questions

,

video lectures

,

Mechanical Engineering - (ME) 2019 GATE Paper with solution - Set - 2 Notes | Study GATE Mechanical (ME) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE

,

past year papers

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Extra Questions

,

Exam

,

Viva Questions

,

Sample Paper

,

Mechanical Engineering - (ME) 2019 GATE Paper with solution - Set - 2 Notes | Study GATE Mechanical (ME) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE

,

Semester Notes

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

mock tests for examination

,

pdf

,

Summary

;