NEET Mock Test- 1 Notes - NEET

NEET: NEET Mock Test- 1 Notes - NEET

The document NEET Mock Test- 1 Notes - NEET is a part of NEET category.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
 Page 1


NEET Mock Test- 1
General Instructions
Max.Marks: 180                                                                         Duration: 3 Hrs
This paper consists of Chemistry, Physics and Biology
Chemistry
? Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer Question No.1 to 45. A
correct answer carries 1 Mark. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 0.25
marks.
Physics
? Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer Question No.46 to 90. A
correct answer carries 1 Mark. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 0.25
marks.
Biology
? Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer Question No.91 to 180. A
correct answer carries 1 Mark. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 0.25
marks.
? Answer Key and Explanation at the end.
Physics
Q.1: A ball falls vertically onto a floor, with momentum P, then bounces
repeatedly. The coefficient of restitution is 1/2, the total momentum imparted
by the ball to the floor is:
(a) 2P
(b) 3P/2
(c) 3P
(d) 4P
Q.2: A body is projected vertically up with a certain velocity. At point P in its
path, the ratio of its potential energy to kinetic energy is 36:64. The ratio of the
velocity of projection to the velocity at ‘P’ is:
(a) 5/4
(b) 4/3
(c) 9/4
(d) 3/2
Q.3: The radius of gyration of body about the centre of mass is 24 cm. Then
radius of gyration of body about an axis parallel to the axis passing through
Page 2


NEET Mock Test- 1
General Instructions
Max.Marks: 180                                                                         Duration: 3 Hrs
This paper consists of Chemistry, Physics and Biology
Chemistry
? Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer Question No.1 to 45. A
correct answer carries 1 Mark. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 0.25
marks.
Physics
? Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer Question No.46 to 90. A
correct answer carries 1 Mark. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 0.25
marks.
Biology
? Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer Question No.91 to 180. A
correct answer carries 1 Mark. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 0.25
marks.
? Answer Key and Explanation at the end.
Physics
Q.1: A ball falls vertically onto a floor, with momentum P, then bounces
repeatedly. The coefficient of restitution is 1/2, the total momentum imparted
by the ball to the floor is:
(a) 2P
(b) 3P/2
(c) 3P
(d) 4P
Q.2: A body is projected vertically up with a certain velocity. At point P in its
path, the ratio of its potential energy to kinetic energy is 36:64. The ratio of the
velocity of projection to the velocity at ‘P’ is:
(a) 5/4
(b) 4/3
(c) 9/4
(d) 3/2
Q.3: The radius of gyration of body about the centre of mass is 24 cm. Then
radius of gyration of body about an axis parallel to the axis passing through
the centre of mass and at a distance 7 cm from the centre of mass is:
(a) 16 cm
(b) 9 cm
(c) 15 cm
(d) 25 cm
Q.4: A spherical shell of mass m and radius R is pulled on a horizontal plane
by a horizontal force F acting on its centre of mass. If the shell is rolling
without slipping, then the angular acceleration of the spherical shell will be:
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Q.5: A uniform rod AB of mass ’m’ length ‘2a’ is allowed to fall under gravity
with AB in the horizontal position. When the speed of the rod is ‘V’ suddenly
the end ‘A’ is fixed. The angular velocity of the rod with which it begins to
rotate will be:
(a)
(b)
(c)
Page 3


NEET Mock Test- 1
General Instructions
Max.Marks: 180                                                                         Duration: 3 Hrs
This paper consists of Chemistry, Physics and Biology
Chemistry
? Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer Question No.1 to 45. A
correct answer carries 1 Mark. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 0.25
marks.
Physics
? Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer Question No.46 to 90. A
correct answer carries 1 Mark. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 0.25
marks.
Biology
? Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer Question No.91 to 180. A
correct answer carries 1 Mark. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 0.25
marks.
? Answer Key and Explanation at the end.
Physics
Q.1: A ball falls vertically onto a floor, with momentum P, then bounces
repeatedly. The coefficient of restitution is 1/2, the total momentum imparted
by the ball to the floor is:
(a) 2P
(b) 3P/2
(c) 3P
(d) 4P
Q.2: A body is projected vertically up with a certain velocity. At point P in its
path, the ratio of its potential energy to kinetic energy is 36:64. The ratio of the
velocity of projection to the velocity at ‘P’ is:
(a) 5/4
(b) 4/3
(c) 9/4
(d) 3/2
Q.3: The radius of gyration of body about the centre of mass is 24 cm. Then
radius of gyration of body about an axis parallel to the axis passing through
the centre of mass and at a distance 7 cm from the centre of mass is:
(a) 16 cm
(b) 9 cm
(c) 15 cm
(d) 25 cm
Q.4: A spherical shell of mass m and radius R is pulled on a horizontal plane
by a horizontal force F acting on its centre of mass. If the shell is rolling
without slipping, then the angular acceleration of the spherical shell will be:
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Q.5: A uniform rod AB of mass ’m’ length ‘2a’ is allowed to fall under gravity
with AB in the horizontal position. When the speed of the rod is ‘V’ suddenly
the end ‘A’ is fixed. The angular velocity of the rod with which it begins to
rotate will be:
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Q.6: The amplitude of vibration of a particle is given by
where a
0
, a, b and c are positive. The condition for single resonant frequency
will be:
(a) b2 > 4ac
(b) b2 < 4ab
(c) b2 = 4ac
(d) Both (A) and (B)
Q.7: A particle performing SHM with frequency 10 Hz and amplitude 5 cm is
initially in the left extreme position. The equation of its displacement will be (x
is in meter):
(a)
(b)
(c) x = 0.05sin(10pt)
(d) x = 0.05sin(20pt + p)
Q.8: The gravitational field at some point in space is The
force exerted on a 2 kg mass placed at a point is:
(a) 10 N, 53
o
with x-axis
(b) 10 N, 37
o
with x-axis
Page 4


NEET Mock Test- 1
General Instructions
Max.Marks: 180                                                                         Duration: 3 Hrs
This paper consists of Chemistry, Physics and Biology
Chemistry
? Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer Question No.1 to 45. A
correct answer carries 1 Mark. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 0.25
marks.
Physics
? Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer Question No.46 to 90. A
correct answer carries 1 Mark. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 0.25
marks.
Biology
? Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer Question No.91 to 180. A
correct answer carries 1 Mark. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 0.25
marks.
? Answer Key and Explanation at the end.
Physics
Q.1: A ball falls vertically onto a floor, with momentum P, then bounces
repeatedly. The coefficient of restitution is 1/2, the total momentum imparted
by the ball to the floor is:
(a) 2P
(b) 3P/2
(c) 3P
(d) 4P
Q.2: A body is projected vertically up with a certain velocity. At point P in its
path, the ratio of its potential energy to kinetic energy is 36:64. The ratio of the
velocity of projection to the velocity at ‘P’ is:
(a) 5/4
(b) 4/3
(c) 9/4
(d) 3/2
Q.3: The radius of gyration of body about the centre of mass is 24 cm. Then
radius of gyration of body about an axis parallel to the axis passing through
the centre of mass and at a distance 7 cm from the centre of mass is:
(a) 16 cm
(b) 9 cm
(c) 15 cm
(d) 25 cm
Q.4: A spherical shell of mass m and radius R is pulled on a horizontal plane
by a horizontal force F acting on its centre of mass. If the shell is rolling
without slipping, then the angular acceleration of the spherical shell will be:
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Q.5: A uniform rod AB of mass ’m’ length ‘2a’ is allowed to fall under gravity
with AB in the horizontal position. When the speed of the rod is ‘V’ suddenly
the end ‘A’ is fixed. The angular velocity of the rod with which it begins to
rotate will be:
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Q.6: The amplitude of vibration of a particle is given by
where a
0
, a, b and c are positive. The condition for single resonant frequency
will be:
(a) b2 > 4ac
(b) b2 < 4ab
(c) b2 = 4ac
(d) Both (A) and (B)
Q.7: A particle performing SHM with frequency 10 Hz and amplitude 5 cm is
initially in the left extreme position. The equation of its displacement will be (x
is in meter):
(a)
(b)
(c) x = 0.05sin(10pt)
(d) x = 0.05sin(20pt + p)
Q.8: The gravitational field at some point in space is The
force exerted on a 2 kg mass placed at a point is:
(a) 10 N, 53
o
with x-axis
(b) 10 N, 37
o
with x-axis
(c) 7 N, 53
o
with x-axis
(d) 7 N, 37
o
with x-axis
Q.9: A wire having a linear mass density of 5.0 x 10
-3
kg/m is stretched between
two rigid supports with tension of 450 N. The wire resonates at a frequency of
400 Hz. The next higher frequency at which the wire resonates is 500 Hz. The
length of the wire will be:
(a) 1m
(b) 4m
(c) 4.5m
(d) 1.5m
Q.10: Which of the following is correct?
(a) Doppler effect in sound and light is symmetric.
(b) Doppler effect in sound and light is asymmetric.
(c) Doppler effect in sound is asymmetric and in light is symmetric.
(d) Doppler effect in sound is symmetric and in light is asymmetric.
Q.11: If V is speed, r is radius and g is acceleration due to gravity, which of the
following is dimensionless?
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d) V
2
rg
Page 5


NEET Mock Test- 1
General Instructions
Max.Marks: 180                                                                         Duration: 3 Hrs
This paper consists of Chemistry, Physics and Biology
Chemistry
? Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer Question No.1 to 45. A
correct answer carries 1 Mark. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 0.25
marks.
Physics
? Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer Question No.46 to 90. A
correct answer carries 1 Mark. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 0.25
marks.
Biology
? Multiple Choice Questions with one correct answer Question No.91 to 180. A
correct answer carries 1 Mark. A wrong answer carries a penalty of 0.25
marks.
? Answer Key and Explanation at the end.
Physics
Q.1: A ball falls vertically onto a floor, with momentum P, then bounces
repeatedly. The coefficient of restitution is 1/2, the total momentum imparted
by the ball to the floor is:
(a) 2P
(b) 3P/2
(c) 3P
(d) 4P
Q.2: A body is projected vertically up with a certain velocity. At point P in its
path, the ratio of its potential energy to kinetic energy is 36:64. The ratio of the
velocity of projection to the velocity at ‘P’ is:
(a) 5/4
(b) 4/3
(c) 9/4
(d) 3/2
Q.3: The radius of gyration of body about the centre of mass is 24 cm. Then
radius of gyration of body about an axis parallel to the axis passing through
the centre of mass and at a distance 7 cm from the centre of mass is:
(a) 16 cm
(b) 9 cm
(c) 15 cm
(d) 25 cm
Q.4: A spherical shell of mass m and radius R is pulled on a horizontal plane
by a horizontal force F acting on its centre of mass. If the shell is rolling
without slipping, then the angular acceleration of the spherical shell will be:
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Q.5: A uniform rod AB of mass ’m’ length ‘2a’ is allowed to fall under gravity
with AB in the horizontal position. When the speed of the rod is ‘V’ suddenly
the end ‘A’ is fixed. The angular velocity of the rod with which it begins to
rotate will be:
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Q.6: The amplitude of vibration of a particle is given by
where a
0
, a, b and c are positive. The condition for single resonant frequency
will be:
(a) b2 > 4ac
(b) b2 < 4ab
(c) b2 = 4ac
(d) Both (A) and (B)
Q.7: A particle performing SHM with frequency 10 Hz and amplitude 5 cm is
initially in the left extreme position. The equation of its displacement will be (x
is in meter):
(a)
(b)
(c) x = 0.05sin(10pt)
(d) x = 0.05sin(20pt + p)
Q.8: The gravitational field at some point in space is The
force exerted on a 2 kg mass placed at a point is:
(a) 10 N, 53
o
with x-axis
(b) 10 N, 37
o
with x-axis
(c) 7 N, 53
o
with x-axis
(d) 7 N, 37
o
with x-axis
Q.9: A wire having a linear mass density of 5.0 x 10
-3
kg/m is stretched between
two rigid supports with tension of 450 N. The wire resonates at a frequency of
400 Hz. The next higher frequency at which the wire resonates is 500 Hz. The
length of the wire will be:
(a) 1m
(b) 4m
(c) 4.5m
(d) 1.5m
Q.10: Which of the following is correct?
(a) Doppler effect in sound and light is symmetric.
(b) Doppler effect in sound and light is asymmetric.
(c) Doppler effect in sound is asymmetric and in light is symmetric.
(d) Doppler effect in sound is symmetric and in light is asymmetric.
Q.11: If V is speed, r is radius and g is acceleration due to gravity, which of the
following is dimensionless?
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d) V
2
rg
Q.12: For a man running horizontally along east at speed of 4 km/hr, rain
appears to fall vertically. If he doubles his speed the rain appears to hit him at
an angle at 30
o
with vertical. The original speed and direction of rain will be:
(a) 4 km/hr, 30
o
with vertical towards east
(b) 4 km/hr, 30
o
with vertical towards west
(c) 8 km/hr, 30
o
with vertical towards east
(d) 8 km/hr, 30
o
with vertical towards west
Q.13: A rigid rod is placed against the wall as shown in the figure. When its
velocity of the lower end is 10m/s and its base makes an angle a = 60
o
with
horizontal, then the vertical velocity of its end B will be:
(a) 10v3 m/s
(b) 10 / v3 m/s
(c) 5 m/s
(d) 5v3 m/s
Q.14: On the horizontal surface of a truck, a block of mass 2 kg is placed and
the coefficient of friction between the block and surface is (µs = 0.6) truck
starts moving with an acceleration 4 m/s
2
, the frictional force on the block will
be? (g = 10 m/s
2
)
(a) 12N
(b) 10N
(c) 6N
(d) 8N
Q.15: A man is supplying an instantaneous power of 500 J/s to a massless
Read More

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

Important questions

,

Viva Questions

,

ppt

,

practice quizzes

,

video lectures

,

Extra Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Exam

,

Sample Paper

,

Semester Notes

,

MCQs

,

Summary

,

past year papers

,

Free

,

Objective type Questions

,

pdf

,

NEET Mock Test- 1 Notes - NEET

,

mock tests for examination

,

NEET Mock Test- 1 Notes - NEET

,

NEET Mock Test- 1 Notes - NEET

,

study material

,

shortcuts and tricks

;