NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Physics 28 Years Past year papers for NEET/AIPMT Class 12

Class 12 : NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev is a part of the Class 12 Course Physics 28 Years Past year papers for NEET/AIPMT Class 12.
All you need of Class 12 at this link: Class 12

Q.1. A series LCR circuit is connected to an AC voltage source. When L is removed from the circuit, the phase difference between current and voltage is π/3. If instead C is removed from the circuit, the phase difference is again π/3 between current and voltage. The power factor of the circuit is :     (2020)
A: 1.0
B: –1.0
C: zero
D: 0.5
Ans:
A
Solution:
When inductor alone is removed,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev
When capacitor alone is removed,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev
Thus, for the original circuit,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev
power factor = cos Δϕ = R/Z = R/R = 1

Q.2. Which of the following acts as a circuit protection device?    (2019)
A: Conductor
B: Inductor
C: Switch
D: Fuse
Ans: 
D
Solution:

Fuse wire has less melting point so when excess current  flows, due to heat produced in it, it melts.

Q.3. A parallel plate capacitor of capacitance 20 mF is being charged by a voltage source whose potential is changing at the rate of 3 V/s. The conduction current through the connecting wires, and the displacement current through the plates of the capacitor, would be, respectively.    (2019)
A: Zero, 60 μA
B: 60 μA, 60 μA
C: 60 μA, zero
D: Zero, zero
Ans: 
B
Solution:

Capacitance of capacitor C = 20 mF
= 20 × 10-6 F
Rate of change of potential NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev
ic = 20 × 10–6 × 3
= 60 × 10–6 A
= 60 μA
As we know that id = ic = 60 mA

Q.4. The magnetic potential energy stored in a certain inductor is 25 mJ, when the current in the inductor is 60 mA. This inductor is of inductance :-    (2018)
A: 0.138 H
B: 138.88 H
C: 1.389 H
D: 13.89 H
Ans: 
D
Solution:

Energy stored in the inductor
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev
Energy stored in the inductor
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.5. In the circuit shown in the figure, the input voltage Vi is 20 V, VBE = 0 and VCE = 0. The values of IB, IC and β are given by :-    (2018)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev
A: IB = 40 µA, IC = 10 mA, β = 250
B: IB = 25 µA, IC = 5 mA, β = 200
C: IB = 20 µA, IC = 5 mA, β = 250
D: IB = 40 µA, IC = 5 mA, β = 125
Ans: 
D
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.6. An inductor 20 mH, a capacitor 100 μF and a resistor 50 Ω are connected in series across a source of emf, V = 10 sin 314 t. The power loss in the circuit is     (2018)
A: 0.79 W
B: 0.43 W
C: 2.74 W
D: 1.13 W
Ans: 
A
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.7. Figure shows a circuit that contains three identical resistors with resistance R = 9.0 Ω each, two identical inductors with inductance L = 2.0 m Heach, and an ideal battery with emf ε = 18 V. The current 'i' through the battery just after the switch closed is,...... :-      (2017)  

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev
A: 0.2 A
B: 2 A
C: 0 ampere
D: 2 mA
Ans:
B
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.8. An inductor 20 mH, a capacitor 50 μF and a resistor. 40Ω are connected in series across a source of emf V = 10 sin 340 t. The power loss in A.C. circuit is     (2016)
A: 0.89W
B: 0.51W
C: 0.67W
D: 0.76W
Ans: 
B
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.9. A small signal voltage V(t) = V0 sinωt is applied across an ideal capacitor C :    (2016)
A: Current I(t), leads voltage V(t) by 180 degree
B: Current I(t), lags voltage V(t) by 90 degree
C: Over a full cycle the capacitor C does not consume any energy from the voltage source.
D: Current I(t) is in phase with voltage V(t)
Ans: 
C
Solution:

Capacitor does not consume energy effectively over full cycles

Q.10. A resistance 'R' draws power 'P' when connected to an AC source. If an inductance is now placed in series with the resistance, such that the impedance of the circuit becomes 'Z', the power drawn will be :
A: P
B:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev
C:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev
D:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev
Ans: B
Solution:

A resistance R draws power P when connected to an AC source.
The magnitude of voltage of the AC source is
V2 = RP
∴ V=  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev

An inductor of inductance L and reactance ωL is now placed in series with the resistance

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.11. A transformer having efficiency of 90% is working on 200 V and 3 kW power supply. If the current in the secondary coil is 6A, the voltage across the secondary coil and the current in the primary coil respectively are :    (2014)
A: 450 V, 13.5 A
B: 600 V, 15 A
C: 300 V, 15 A
D: 450 V, 15 A

Ans: D
Solution:
Initial power = 3000 W
As the efficiency is 90%, then final power
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev
That is,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Related Searches

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev

,

Sample Paper

,

mock tests for examination

,

past year papers

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev

,

Objective type Questions

,

study material

,

Extra Questions

,

Viva Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

practice quizzes

,

Free

,

Semester Notes

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Alternating Current Class 12 Notes | EduRev

,

video lectures

,

Exam

,

pdf

,

Important questions

,

ppt

,

MCQs

,

Summary

;