NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev

Chemistry Class 12

NEET : NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev is a part of the NEET Course Chemistry Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET

Q.1. Which of the following is the correct order of increasing field strength of ligands to form coordination compounds?    (2020)
A: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev
B: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev
C: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev
D: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev

Ans: C
Fact from spectrochemical series.

Q.2. What is the correct electronic configuration of the central atom in K4[Fe(CN)6] based on crystal field theory?    (2019)
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev
B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev

Ans: B
K4[Fe(CN)6]
Fe ground state: [Ar]3d64s2
Fe2+: 3d64s0
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev

Q.3. The type of isomerism shown by the complex [CoCl2(en)2] is    (2018)
A: Geometrical isomerism
B: Coordination isomerism
C: Ionization isomerism
D: Linkage isomerism
Ans:
A
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev

Q.4. Which one of the following ions exhibits d–d transition and para magnetism as well ?    (2018)
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev

B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev 
Ans:
D
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev

Q.5. The geometry and magnetic behaviour of the complex [Ni(CO)4] are    (2018)
A: square planar geometry and diamagnetic
B: tetrahedral geometry and diamagnetic
C: square planar geometry and paramagnetic
D: tetrahedral geometry and paramagnetic
Ans:
B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev

Q.6. Iron carbonyl, Fe(CO)5 is    (2018)
A: Tetranuclear
B: Mononuclear
C: Trinuclear
D: Dinuclear
Ans: 
B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev

Q.7. An example of a sigma bonded organometallic compound is :    (2017)
A: Grignard's reagent
B: Ferrocene
C: Cobaltocene
D: Ruthenocene
Ans: 
A
Grignard's reagent i.e., RMgX is σ-bonded organometallic compound.

Q.8. The correct order of the stoichiometries of AgCl formed when AgNO3 in excess is treated with the complexes : CoCl3.6NH3, CoCl3.5NH3,CoCl3.4NH3 respectively is :-    (2017)
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev
B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev
Ans: 
B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev

Q.9. Correct increasing order for the wavelengths of absorption in the visible region the complexes of Co3+ is :-    (2017)
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev
B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev
Ans: 
D
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev

Q.10. Pick out the correct statement with respect to[Mn(CN)6]3–:-    (2017)
A: It is sp3d2 hybridised and tetrahedral
B: It is d2sp3 hybridised and octahedral
C: It is dsp2 hybridised and square planar
D: It is sp3d2 hybridised and octahedral
Ans: 
B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev

Q.11. Which of the following has longest C-O bond length ? (Free C-O bond length in CO is 1.128Å)    (2016)
A: [Mn(CO)6]+
B: Ni(CO)4
C: [Co(CO)4]-
D: [Fe(CO)4]2-
Ans:
D
The greater the negative charge on the carbonyl complex, the more easy it would be for the metal to permit its electrons to participate in the back bonding, the higher would be the M-C bond order and simultaneously there would be larger reduction in the C-O bond order. Thus, [Fe(CO)4]2- has the lowest C-O bond order means the longest bond length.

Q.12. Which of these statements about [Co(CN)6]3- is true ?    (2015)
A: [Co(CN)6]3- has no unpaired electrons and will be in a high-spin configuration
B: [Co(CN)6]3- has no unpaired electrons and will be in a low-spin configuration
C: [Co(CN)6]3- has four unpaired electrons and will be in a low-spin configuration.
D: [Co(CN)6]3- has four unpaired electrons and will be in a high-spin configuration
Ans:
B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev

[Co(CN)6]3- has no unpaired electrons and will be in a low-spin configuration.

Q.13. Cobalt(III) chloride forms several octahedral complexes with ammonia. Which of the following will not give test for chloride ions with silver nitrate at 25°C ?    (2015)
A: CoCl3.6NH3

B: CoCl3.3NH3
C: CoCl3.4NH3
D: CoCl3.5NH3
Ans:
B
a) [Co(NH3)3Cl3] → [Co(NH3)2Cl3]
b) [Co(NH3)4Cl2]Cl → [Co(NH3)4Cl2]+ +Cl-
c) [Co(NH3)5Cl]Cl2  → [Co(NH3)5Cl]+ +2Cl-
d) [Co(NH3)6Cl]Cl2  → [Co(NH3)6]+ +3Cl-
The compound (a) does not ionise So it does not give test for chloride ions.

Q.14. Among the following complexes the one which shows Zero crystal field stabilization energy    (2014)
(CFSE) is :
A: [Co(H2O)6]2+
B: [Co(H2O)6]3+
C: [Mn(H2O)6]3+
D: [Fe(H2O)6]3+
Ans: 
D
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev

Q.15. Which of the following complexes is used to be as an anticancer agent?    (2014)
A: cis − K2 [Pt Cl2 Br2]
B: Na2CoCl4
C: mer − [Co (NH3)3Cl3]
D: cis − [Pt Cl2 (NH3)2]
Ans: 
D
cis-platin is known as an anticancer agent. The formula for cis-platin is cis-[PtCl2(NH3)2]. Here, the word cis refers to a cis geometrical isomer of [PtCl2(NH3)2].

Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Related Searches

Exam

,

Viva Questions

,

Semester Notes

,

study material

,

mock tests for examination

,

video lectures

,

pdf

,

past year papers

,

Summary

,

Free

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev

,

Extra Questions

,

MCQs

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Coordination Compounds Notes | EduRev

,

practice quizzes

,

Sample Paper

,

Objective type Questions

,

Important questions

,

ppt

;