NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev

Chemistry Class 11

NEET : NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev is a part of the NEET Course Chemistry Class 11.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET

Q.1. An alkene on ozonolysis gives methanal as one of the product. Its structure is:     (2020)
A: 
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
B: 
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
C: 
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
D: 
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
Ans: A

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev

Q.2. The most suitable reagent for the following conversion, is :    (2019)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
A: Na/liquid NH3
B: H2, Pd/C, quinoline
C: Zn/HCl
D: Hg2+/H+, H2O

Ans: B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev


Q.3. An alkene "A" on reaction with O3 and Zn–H2O gives propanone and ethanal in equimolar ratio. Addition of HCl to alkene "A" gives "B" as the major product. The structure of product "B" is:    (2019)
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
Ans:
C
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev

Q.4. Among the following, the reaction that proceeds through an electrophilic substitution, is:    (2019)
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
Ans:
B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
Generation of electrophile:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev

Q.5. The compound C7H8 undergoes the followin greactions : The product 'C' is    (2018)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
A: m-bromotoluene
B: o-bromotoluene
C: 3-bromo-2,4,6-trichlorotoluene
D: p-bromotoluene
Ans: 
A
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev

Q.6. Which one is the correct order of acidity ?    (2017)
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
Ans: 
A
Acidic strength ∝ Electronegativity of Carbon ∝ % s−character
Correct order of acidic strength
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev

Q.7. Predict the correct intermediate and product in the following reaction :    (2017)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev

Ans: C
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev

Q.8. The pair of electron in the given carbanion,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
is present in which of the following orbitals?    (2016)
A: sp
B: 2p
C: sp3
D: sp2

Ans:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev

Q.9. In the reaction    (2016)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
A: X=2-butyne; Y= 3-hexyne
B: X=1-butyne; Y =3-hexyne
C: X=1-butyne ;Y = 2-hexyne
D: X=2-butyne;Y=2-hexyne
Ans:
B
NaNH2/liq.NH3 behaves as a base, so it abstracts a proton from acetylene to form acetylide anion followed by alkylation to give compound (X) i.e 1-butyne (X) further reacts with NaNH2/Liq NHfollowed by alkylation with ethyl bromide yields 3-hexyne (Y).
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev

Q.10. Consider the nitration of benzene using mixed conc. H2SO4 and HNO3 . If a larger amount of KHSO4 is added to the mixture the rate of nitration will be :    (2016)
A: Doubled
B: Faster
C: Slower
D: Unchanged
Ans: 
C
In the nitration of benzene in the presence of conc. H2SO4 and HNO3, benzene is formed.
HNO3 +H2SO4 NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
If a large amount of KHSO4 is added to this mixture more HSO4- ion furnishes and hence the concentration of electrophile decreases, rate of electrophilic aromatic reaction slows down.

Q.11. Given
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
The enthalpy of hydrogenation of these compounds will be in the order as :    (2015)
A: II > I > III
B: I > II > III
C: III > II > I
D: II > III > I

Ans: C
Higher is the stability, lower is the enthalpy of hydrogenation.
(I) is most stable due to aromatic character. Hence it has lowest enthalpy of hydrogenation.
(III) is least stable as no resonance is present. Hence, it has highest enthalpy of hydrogenation.
Thus, the decreasing order of the enthalpy of hydrogenation is III > II > I.

Q.12. A single compound of the structure
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
is obtainable from ozonolysis of which of the following cyclic compounds ?    (2015)
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
Ans: 
B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev

Q.13. The reaction of C6H5CH = CHCH3 with HBr produces :    (2015)
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev

C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev

Ans: B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev

Q.14. Identity Z in the sequence of reactions    (2014)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
A: CH3 (CH2)4 −O−CH3
B: CH3CH2 −CH(CH3) −O−CH2CH3
C: CH3 − (CH2)3 −O−CH2CH3
D:(CH3)2CH2 −O−CH2CH3
Ans:
C
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev

Q.15. Which of the following organic compounds has same hybridization as its combustion product (CO2)?    (2014)
A:Ethene
B: Ethanol
C: Ethane
D: Ethyne
Ans:
D
HC ≡ CH and O = C = O both have sp−hybridised carbon

Q.16. What products are formed when the following compound is treated with Br2 in the presence of FeBr3?    (2014)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
Ans:
D
-CH3 group is o,p-directing. Because of crowding, no substitution occurs at the carbon atom between the two -CH3 groups in m-Xylene, even though two -CH3 groups activate that position.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev

Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Related Searches

Exam

,

past year papers

,

Semester Notes

,

pdf

,

Summary

,

Important questions

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev

,

Extra Questions

,

mock tests for examination

,

practice quizzes

,

MCQs

,

study material

,

Free

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev

,

video lectures

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Hydrocarbons Notes | EduRev

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Viva Questions

,

Sample Paper

,

Objective type Questions

,

ppt

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

;