NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

NEET: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Physics Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET

Q.1. An inductor of inductance L, a capacitor of capacitance C and a resistor of resistance 'R' are connected in series to an ac source of potential difference 'V' volts as shown in fig. Potential difference across L, C and R is 40 V, 10 V and 40V, respectively. The amplitude of the current flowing through LCR series circuit is 10√2A. The impedance of the circuit is :-     (2021)
A: 4Ω

B: 5Ω
C: 4√2Ω
D: 5√2Ω

Ans: B
Solution:

I0 = 10√2 A
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.2. A step down transformer connected to an ac mains supply of 220 V is made to operate at 11 V, 44 W lamp. Ignoring power losses in the transformer, what is the current in the primary circuit?     (2021)
A: 2 A

B: 4 A
C: 0.2 A
D: 0.4 A
Ans: 
C
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.3. A series LCR circuit containing 5.0 H inductor, 80 μF capacitor and 40 Ω resistor is connected to 230 V variable frequency ac source. The angular frequencies of the source at which power transferred to the circuit is half the power at the resonant angular frequency are likely to be      (2021)
A: 46 rad/s and 54 rad/s

B: 42 rad/s and 58 rad/s
C: 25 rad/s and 75 rad/s
D: 50 rad/s and 25 rad/s
Ans: 
A
Solution:
46 rad/s and 54 rad/s

Q.4. A series LCR circuit is connected to an AC voltage source. When L is removed from the circuit, the phase difference between current and voltage is π/3. If instead C is removed from the circuit, the phase difference is again π/3 between current and voltage. The power factor of the circuit is :     (2020)
A: 1.0
B: –1.0
C: zero
D: 0.5
Ans:
A
Solution:
When inductor alone is removed,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
When capacitor alone is removed,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Thus, for the original circuit,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
power factor = cos Δϕ = R/Z = R/R = 1

Q.5. Which of the following acts as a circuit protection device?    (2019)
A: Conductor
B: Inductor
C: Switch
D: Fuse
Ans: 
D
Solution:

Fuse wire has less melting point so when excess current  flows, due to heat produced in it, it melts.

Q.6. A parallel plate capacitor of capacitance 20 mF is being charged by a voltage source whose potential is changing at the rate of 3 V/s. The conduction current through the connecting wires, and the displacement current through the plates of the capacitor, would be, respectively.    (2019)
A: Zero, 60 μA
B: 60 μA, 60 μA
C: 60 μA, zero
D: Zero, zero
Ans: 
B
Solution:

Capacitance of capacitor C = 20 mF
= 20 × 10-6 F
Rate of change of potential NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
ic = 20 × 10–6 × 3
= 60 × 10–6 A
= 60 μA
As we know that id = ic = 60 mA

Q.7. The magnetic potential energy stored in a certain inductor is 25 mJ, when the current in the inductor is 60 mA. This inductor is of inductance :-    (2018)
A: 0.138 H
B: 138.88 H
C: 1.389 H
D: 13.89 H
Ans: 
D
Solution:

Energy stored in the inductor
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Energy stored in the inductor
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.8. In the circuit shown in the figure, the input voltage Vi is 20 V, VBE = 0 and VCE = 0. The values of IB, IC and β are given by :-    (2018)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
A: IB = 40 µA, IC = 10 mA, β = 250
B: IB = 25 µA, IC = 5 mA, β = 200
C: IB = 20 µA, IC = 5 mA, β = 250
D: IB = 40 µA, IC = 5 mA, β = 125
Ans: 
D
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.9. An inductor 20 mH, a capacitor 100 μF and a resistor 50 Ω are connected in series across a source of emf, V = 10 sin 314 t. The power loss in the circuit is     (2018)
A: 0.79 W
B: 0.43 W
C: 2.74 W
D: 1.13 W
Ans: 
A
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.10. Figure shows a circuit that contains three identical resistors with resistance R = 9.0 Ω each, two identical inductors with inductance L = 2.0 m Heach, and an ideal battery with emf ε = 18 V. The current 'i' through the battery just after the switch closed is,...... :-      (2017)  

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
A: 0.2 A
B: 2 A
C: 0 ampere
D: 2 mA
Ans:
B
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.11. An inductor 20 mH, a capacitor 50 μF and a resistor. 40Ω are connected in series across a source of emf V = 10 sin 340 t. The power loss in A.C. circuit is     (2016)
A: 0.89W
B: 0.51W
C: 0.67W
D: 0.76W
Ans: 
B
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.12. A small signal voltage V(t) = V0 sinωt is applied across an ideal capacitor C :    (2016)
A: Current I(t), leads voltage V(t) by 180 degree
B: Current I(t), lags voltage V(t) by 90 degree
C: Over a full cycle the capacitor C does not consume any energy from the voltage source.
D: Current I(t) is in phase with voltage V(t)
Ans: 
C
Solution:

Capacitor does not consume energy effectively over full cycles

Q.13. A resistance 'R' draws power 'P' when connected to an AC source. If an inductance is now placed in series with the resistance, such that the impedance of the circuit becomes 'Z', the power drawn will be :
A: P
B:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
C:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
D:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Ans: B
Solution:

A resistance R draws power P when connected to an AC source.
The magnitude of voltage of the AC source is
V2 = RP
∴ V=  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

An inductor of inductance L and reactance ωL is now placed in series with the resistance

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.14. A transformer having efficiency of 90% is working on 200 V and 3 kW power supply. If the current in the secondary coil is 6A, the voltage across the secondary coil and the current in the primary coil respectively are :    (2014)
A: 450 V, 13.5 A
B: 600 V, 15 A
C: 300 V, 15 A
D: 450 V, 15 A

Ans: D
Solution:
Initial power = 3000 W
As the efficiency is 90%, then final power
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
That is,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Physics Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
134 videos|388 docs|213 tests

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

study material

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

,

MCQs

,

pdf

,

Viva Questions

,

Semester Notes

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

,

Sample Paper

,

video lectures

,

Summary

,

Important questions

,

Exam

,

mock tests for examination

,

past year papers

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Alternating Current Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

,

practice quizzes

,

Objective type Questions

,

ppt

,

Free

,

Extra Questions

;