NEET  >  Chemistry Class 12  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Document Description: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines for NEET 2022 is part of Amines for Chemistry Class 12 preparation. The notes and questions for NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines have been prepared according to the NEET exam syllabus. Information about NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines covers topics like and NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Example, for NEET 2022 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines.

Introduction of NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines in English is available as part of our Chemistry Class 12 for NEET & NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines in Hindi for Chemistry Class 12 course. Download more important topics related with Amines, notes, lectures and mock test series for NEET Exam by signing up for free. NEET: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you?

Q.1. Identify the compound that will react with Hinsberg's reagent to give a solid which dissolves in alkali.    (2021)
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
Ans: A
Solution: 
1° amines react with Hingsberg's reagent to give a solid, which dissolve in alkali.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.2. The reagent 'R' in the given sequence of a chemical reaction is :     (2021)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
A: HI
B: CuCN/KCN
C: H2O
D: CH3CH2OH
Ans: 
D
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
R : CH3CH2OH
Certain mild reducing agents like hypophosphorus acid or ethanol reduce diazonium salts to arene and themselves get oxidised to phosphorous acid and ethanal respectively.

Q.3. Which of the following amine will give the carbylamine test?    (2020)  
A:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
B:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
C:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
D:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Ans: C
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
Carbylamine reaction is give by 1° amine & aniline.

Q.4. The correct order of the basic strength of methyl substituted amines in aqueous solution is:    (2019)  
A: (CH3)2NH > CH3NH2 > (CH3)3N
B: (CH3)3N > CH3NH2 > (CH3)2NH
C: (CH3)3N > (CH3)2NH > CH3NH2
D: CH3NH2 > (CH3)2NH > (CH3)3N
Ans: A
Solution:

In aqueous solution, electron donating inductive effect, solvation effect (H-bonding) and steric hindrance all together affect basic strength of substituted amines
Basic character:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.5. Nitration of aniline in strong acidic medium also gives m-nitroaniline because     (2018)
A: In spite of substituents nitro group always goes to only m-position.
B: In electrophilic substitution reactions amino group is meta directive.
C: In absence of substituents nitro group always goes to m-position
D: In acidic (strong) medium aniline is present as anilinium ion.
Ans: 
D
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
In acidic medium aniline is protonated to form anilinium ion which is metadirecting.

Q.6. Which of the following reactions is appropriate forconverting acetamide to methanamine ?    (2017)
A: Hoffmann hypobromamide reaction
B: Stephens reaction
C: Gabriels phthalimide synthesis
D: Carbylamine reaction
Ans: 
A
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

This reaction is known as hoffmann hypobromamide reaction.

Q.7. The correct statement regarding the basicity of arylamines is :    (2016)
A: Arylamines are generally more basic than alkylamines, because the nitrogen atom in arylamines is sp-hybridized.
B: Arylamines are generally less basic than alkylamines because the nitrogen lone pair electrons are delocalized by interaction with the aromatic ring π electrons system.
C: Arylamines are generally more basic than alkylamines because the nitrogen lone pair electrons are not delocalized by interaction with the aromatic ring π electron system.
D: Arylamines are generally more basic than alkylamines because of aryl group
Ans: 
B
Solution:

In arylamines, lone pair of electrons on nitrogen atom is delocalised over the benzene ring, thus, not available for donation. So, arylamines are less basic than alkylamines.

Q.8. The electrolytic reduction of nitrobenzene in strongly acidic medium produces:    (2015)
A: Aniline
B: p-Aminophenol
C: Azoxybenzene
D: Azobenzene
Ans: B
Solution:

Electrolytic reduction of nitrobenzene in weakly acidic medium gives aniline but in strongly acidic medium, it gives para-amino phenol obviously through the acid catalysed rearrangement of initially formed phenyl hydroxyl amine.

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.9. In the following reaction, the product (A)    (2014)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
A:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
B:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
C:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
D:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
Ans: 
B
Solution:

The above reaction is a coupling reaction of aniline with diazonium salt to give azo benzene compound. This coupling reaction takes place at the para-position to - NH2 group of benzene. This reaction act as electrophilic substitution reaction of aniline.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.10. Which of the following will be most stable diazonium saltNEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET?     (2014)
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
Ans: 
D
Solution:

Diazonium salt containing aryl group directly linked to the nitrogen atom is most stable due to resonance stabilization between the benzene nucleus and N-atom.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
[Resonance structure of benzene diazonium ion]

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Chemistry Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
157 videos|362 docs|259 tests
Download as PDF

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

practice quizzes

,

Exam

,

Extra Questions

,

video lectures

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

,

MCQs

,

mock tests for examination

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

,

Summary

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Semester Notes

,

study material

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Sample Paper

,

Important questions

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Amines Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

,

past year papers

,

Objective type Questions

,

pdf

,

Viva Questions

,

ppt

,

Free

;