NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

NEET: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Physics Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET

Q.1. The number of photons per second on an average emitted by the source of monochromatic light of wavelength 600 nm, when it delivers the power of 3.3 × 10–3 watt will be : (h = 6.6 × 10–34 Js)      (2021)
A: 1016
B: 1015
C: 1018
D: 1017
Ans: 
A
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.2. An electromagnetic wave of wavelength 'λ' is incident on a photosensitive surface of negligible work function. If 'm' is mass of photoelectron emitted from the surface has de-Broglie wavelength λd, then:      (2021)
A: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
C: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
D: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Ans: A
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET 

Q.3. Light of frequency 1.5 times the threshold frequency is incident on a photosensitive material. What will be the photoelectric current if the frequency is halved and intensity is doubled?      (2020)
A: one-fourth
B: zero 

C: doubled
D: four times

Ans: B
Solution:
f0 < f1 = 1.5 f0
∴ f2 = 0.75 f0 
for given condition
fincident < fthreshold 
so no photo electron emission
i = 0

Q.4. An electron is accelerated through a potential difference of 10,000 V. Its de-Broglie wavelength is, (nearly) : (me = 9 × 10–31 kg)     (2019)
A: 12.2 × 10–13 m
B: 12.2 × 10–12 m
C: 12.2 × 10–14 m
D: 12.2 nm
Ans: B
Solution:

For an electron accelerated through a potential V

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.5. An electron of mass m with an initial velocityNEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEETenters an electric field NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEETE0 = constant > 0) at t = 0. If λ0 is its de-Broglie wavelength initially, then its de-Broglie wavelength at time t is :-    (2018)
A:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET


B:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
C: λ0t
D: λ0
Ans: 
A
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.6. When the light of frequency 2v0 (where v0 is threshold frequency), is incident on a metal plate, the maximum velocity of electrons emitted is v1. When the frequency of the incident radiation is increased to 5 v0, the maximum velocity of electrons emitted from the same plate is v2. The ratio of v1 to v2 is :-     (2018)
A: 1 : 2
B: 1 : 4
C: 4 : 1
D: 2 : 1
Ans: 
A
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.7. The photoelectric threshold wavelength of silver is 3250 × 10–10m. The velocity of the electron ejected from a silver surface by ultraviolet light of wavelength 2536 × 10–10 m is :-     (2017)
(Given h = 4.14 × 10–15 eVs and c = 3 × 108 ms–1)
A: ≈ 0.6 × 106 ms–1
B: ≈ 61 × 103 ms–1
C: ≈ 0.3 × 106 ms–1
D: ≈ 6 × 105 ms
–1
Ans: A
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.8. When a metallic surface is illuminated with radiation of wavelength λ the stopping potential is V. If the same surface is illuminated with radiation of wavelength 2λ, the stopping potential is V/4. The threshold wavelength for the metallic surface is :    (2016)
A: 3λ
B: 4λ
C: 5λ
D: 5/2λ
Ans:
A
Solution:
When a metallic surface is illuminated with radiation of wavelength λ, the stopping potential is V.
Photoelectric equation can be written as,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Now, when the same surface is illuminated with radiation of wavelength 2λ, the stopping potential is V/4. So, photoelectric equation can be written as,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
From equations (i) and (ii), we get
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
When a metallic surface is illuminated with radiation of wavelength λ stopping potential is V.
Photoelectric equation can be written as,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Now, when the same surface is illuminated with radiation of wavelength 2λ, the stopping potential is V/4. So, photoelectric equation can be written as,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
From equations (i) and (ii), we get
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.9. An electron of mass m and a photon have same energy E. The ratio of de-Broglie wavelengths associated with them is:    (2016)
A:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
B:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
C:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
D: c(2mE)1/2
Ans: 
B
Solution:

Given that electron has a mass m.
De-Broglie wavelength for an electron will be given as,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
where,
h is the Planck's constant, and
p is the linear momentum of electron
Kinetic energy of electron is given by, NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
From equation (i) and (ii), we have
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Energy of a photon can be given as,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Hence, λP is the de-Broglie wavelength of photon.
Now, dividing equation (iii) by (iv), we get
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.10. A certain metallic surface is illuminated with monochromatic light of wavelength, λ. The stopping potential for photo-electric current for this light is 3V0. If the same surface is illuminated with light of wavelength 2λ, the stopping potential is V0. The threshold wavelength for this surface for photoelectric effect is :    (2015)
A: λ/6
B: 6λ
C: 4λ
D: λ/4
Ans: 
C
Solution:
We have,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
where W is the work function and (3V0) is the stopping potential when monochromatic light of wavelength λ is used.

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
where V0 is the stopping potential when monochromatic light of wavelength 2λ is used.
Subtracting equation (2) from equation (1)
We get,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Substituting in equation (2) we get,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
∴  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
The threshold wavelength is therefore 4λ.

Q.11. Which of the following figures represent the variation of particle momentum and the associated de-Broglie wavelength?    (2015)
A:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
B:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
C:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET


D:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Ans: 
C
Solution:

The de-Broglie wavelength is given by
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

This equation is in the form of yx = c, which is the equation of a rectangular hyperbola.
The de-Broglie wavelength is given by
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
This equation is in the form of yx = c, which is the equation of a rectangular hyperbola.


Q.12. When the energy of the incident radiation is increased by 20%, the kinetic energy of the photoelectrons emitted from a metal surface increased from 0.5 eV to 0.8 eV. The work function of the metal is :     (2014)
A: 1.3 eV
B: 1.5 eV
C: 0.65 eV
D: 1.0 eV
Ans: 
D
Solution:
Original energy of photon be E0
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
From equation (i) and (ii)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.13. If the kinetic energy of the particle is increased to 16 times its previous value, the percentage change in the de−Broglie wavelength of the particle is :    (2014)
A: 60
B: 50
C: 25
D: 75
Ans: 
D
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Physics Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
134 videos|388 docs|213 tests

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

,

mock tests for examination

,

past year papers

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

pdf

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

,

ppt

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Dual Nature of Radiation & Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

,

MCQs

,

Viva Questions

,

Objective type Questions

,

Semester Notes

,

Summary

,

Important questions

,

video lectures

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Extra Questions

,

Exam

,

practice quizzes

,

Free

,

study material

,

Sample Paper

;