NEET  >  Physics Class 11  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Document Description: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory for NEET 2022 is part of Physics Class 11 preparation. The notes and questions for NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory have been prepared according to the NEET exam syllabus. Information about NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory covers topics like and NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Example, for NEET 2022 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory.

Introduction of NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory in English is available as part of our Physics Class 11 for NEET & NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory in Hindi for Physics Class 11 course. Download more important topics related with notes, lectures and mock test series for NEET Exam by signing up for free. NEET: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you?

Q.1. Match column - I and column - II and choose the correct match from the given choices.     [2021]
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
A: (A) - (Q), (B) - (P), (C) - (S), (D) - (R)
B: (A) - (R), (B) - (Q), (C) - (P), (D) - (S)
C: (A) - (R), (B) - (P), (C) - (S), (D) - (Q)
D: (A) - (Q), (B) - (R), (C) - (S), (D) - (P)
Ans: 
A
Root mean square speed of gas molecules
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Q.2. A cylinder contains hydrogen gas at pressure of 249 kPa and temperature 27°C.
Its density is : (R = 8.3 J mol-1 K-1)     [2020]
A: 0.1 kg/m3 

B: 0.02 kg/m3 
C: 0.5 kg/m3 
D: 0.2 kg/m3
Ans: D
∴ PV = nRT
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Q.3. The mean free path for a gas, with molecular diameter d and number density n can be expressed as :     [2020]
A:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
B: 

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
C:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
D:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
Ans:
D
The mean free path for gas is given by
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Q.4. Increase in temperature of a gas filled in a container would lead to:    [2019]
A: Increase in its mass
B: Increase in its kinetic energy
C: Decrease in its pressure
D: Decrease in intermolecular distance
Ans:
B
Solution: Increase in temperature would lead to the increase in kinetic energy of gas (assuming far as to be ideal) as NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Q.5. At what temperature will the rms speed of oxygen molecules become just sufficient for escaping from the Earth's atmosphere ? (Given: Mass of oxygen molecule (m) = 2.76 × 10–26 kg Boltzmann's constant kB = 1.38 × 10–23 J K–1):-    [2018]
A: 2.508 × 104 K
B: 8.360 × 104 K
C: 5.016 × 104 K
D: 1.254 × 104 K
Ans: 
B
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Q.6. The de-Broglie wavelength of a neutron in thermal equilibrium with heavy water at a temperature T(Kelvin) and mass m, is:-    [2017]
A: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
B: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
C: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
D: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
Ans:
A
Solution: Kinetic energy of thermal neutron with equilibrium
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Q.7. A gas mixture consists of 2 moles of O2 and 4 moles of Ar at temperature T. Neglecting all vibrational modes, the total internal energy of the system is:-    [2017]
A: 15 RT
B: 9 RT
C: 11 RT
D: 4 RT
Ans:
C
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Q.8. The molecules of a given mass of a gas have r.m.s. velocity of 200 ms-1 at 27°C and 1.0 x 10-5 Nm-2 pressure. When the temperature and pressure of the gas are respectively, 127°C and 0.05 x 105Nm2, the r.m.s. velocity of velocity of its molecules in ms-1 is;    [2016]
A: 100 / 3
B: 100 √2
C: 400 / √3
D: 100√2 / 3
Ans:
C
Solution:
It is given that,
vrms = 200 m/s
T1 = 300 K
P1 = 105 N/m2 
rms velocity of gas molecules, NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
For two different cases,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
It is given that,
vrms = 200 m/s
T1 = 300 K
P1 = 105 N/m2
rms velocity of gas molecules, NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET 
For two different cases,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Q.9. The ratio of the specific heats  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEETin terms of degrees of freedom (n) is given by:    [2015]
A: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
B: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
C: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
D: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
Ans:
D
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET


NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

This fits into the pattern  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET  , where n is the number of the degrees of freedom

Q.10. The mean free path of molecules of a gas,(radius ‘r’) is inversely proportional to:    [2014]
A: r
B: √r
C: r3
D: r2
Ans: D

Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Physics Class 11.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
126 videos|449 docs|210 tests
Download as PDF

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

practice quizzes

,

Semester Notes

,

Summary

,

Free

,

Sample Paper

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

,

Viva Questions

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

,

Important questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

study material

,

Extra Questions

,

video lectures

,

past year papers

,

Objective type Questions

,

mock tests for examination

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Kinetic Theory Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

,

pdf

,

MCQs

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Exam

,

ppt

;