NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

NEET: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Physics Class 11.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET

Q.1. A cup of coffee cools from 90°C to 80°C in t minutes, when the room temperature is 20°C. The ti me taken by a similar cup of coffee to cool from 80°C to 60°C at room temperature same at 20°C.     [2021]
A: 10/13t
B: 5/13t
C: 13/10t
D: 13/5t
Ans: 
D
According to Newton's law of cooling,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
For 1st cup of coffee,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
For 2nd cup of coffee,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
Divide (1) by (2),
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Q.2. The quantities of heat required to raise the temperature of two solid copper spheres of radii r1 and r2 (r1 = 1.5 r2) through 1 K are in the ratio:     [2020]
A: 3/2
B: 5/3
C: 27/8
D: 9/4
Ans: 
C
Q = msΔT s is same as material is same
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Q.3. A copper rod of 88 cm and an aluminium rod of unknown length have their increase in length independent of increase in temperature. The length of aluminium rod is:       [2019]
(αCu = 1.7 × 10-5 K-1 and αAl = 2.2 × 10-5 K-1)
A: 6.8 cm
B: 113.9 cm
C: 88 cm
D: 68 cm
Ans:
D
Solution:
αCuLCu = αAlLAl
1.7 × 10–5 × 88 cm = 2.2 × 10-5 × LAl
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Q.4. The power radiated by a black body is P and it radiates maximum energy at wavelength NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET If the temperature of the black body is now changed so that it radiates maximum energy at wavelength NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET , the power radiated by it becomes nP. The value of n is:-    [2018]
A: 3/4
B: 4/3
C: 256/81
D: 81/256
Ans: C
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Q.5. A spherical black body with a radius of 12 cm radiates 450 watt power at 500 K. If the radius were halved and the temperature doubled, the power radiated in watt would be:-    [2017]
A: 450
B: 1000
C: 1800
D: 225
Ans: C
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Q.6. Two rods A and B of different materials are welded together as shown in figure. Their thermal conductivities are K1 and K2. The thermal conductivity of the composite rod will be:-    [2017]

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
A: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
B: K1 + K2
C: 2(K1 + K2)
D: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
Ans: D
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Q.7. Coefficient of linear expansion of brass and steel rods are α1 and α2 . Lengths of brass and steel rods are ℓ1 and ℓ2 respectively. If (ℓ2 - ℓ1 ) is maintained same at all temperatures, which one of the following relations holds good ?    [2016]
A: α11 = α22
B: α12 = α21
C: α122 = α212
D: α122 = α221
Ans:
A
Solution:
Coefficient of linear expansion of brass = α1
Coefficient of linear expansion = α2
Length of brass and steel rods are l1 and l2 respectively.
Given,
Increase in length (l2'-l1' ) is same for all temperature.
So,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Q.8. A piece of ice falls from a height h so that it melts completely. Only one-quarter of the heat produced is absorbed by the ice and all energy of ice gets converted in to heat during its fall. The value of h is : [Latent heat of ice is 3.4 x 105 J/Kg and g = 10 N/kg]    [2016]
A: 68 km
B: 34 km
C: 544 km
D: 136 km
Ans: D

Solution:
As per conservation of energy, energy gained by the ice during its fall from height h is given by, E = mgh,
Given, only one-quarter of its energy is absorbed by the ice.
So
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Q.9. A block body is at a temperature of 5760 K. The energy of radiation emitted by the body at wavelength 250 nm is U1 at wavelength 500 nm is U2 and that at 1000 nm is U3. Wien's constant, b = 2.88 x 106 nmK. Which of the following is correct?     [2016]
A: U1 > U2
B: U1 = 0
C: U3 = 0
D: U2 > U1
Ans:
D
Solution:
Given, temperature, T1 = 5760 K
Given that energy of radiation emitted by the body at wavelength 250 nm in U1, at wavelength 500 nm is U2 and that at 1000 nm is U3.
Now, according to Wein's law, we get
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
where, b = Wien's constant = 2.88 x 106 nmK
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
λm is the wavelength corresponding to maximum energy, so U2 > U1.
Given, temperature, T1 = 5760 K
Given that energy of radiation emitted by the body at wavelength 250 nm in U1, at wavelength 500 nm is U2 and that at 1000 nm is U3.
Now, according to Wein's law, we get
λmT =b
where, b = Wien's constant = 2.88 x 106 nmK 
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
λm is the wavelength corresponding to maximum energy, so U2 > U1.

Q.10. The two ends of a metal rod are maintained at temperatures 100oC and 110oC. the rate of heat flow in the rod is found to be 4.0 J/s. If the ends are maintained at temperatures 200oC and 210oC, the rate of heat flow will be:    [2015]
A: 4.0 J/s
B: 44.0 J/s
C: 16.8 J/s
D: 8.0 J/s
Ans:
A
Solution:
Here, ΔT1 = 110-100 = 10o C

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

As the rate of heat flow is directly proportional to the temperature difference and the temperature difference in both the cases is same i.e. 10o C. So, the same rate of heat will flow in the second case.
Hence,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
As the rate of heat flow is directly proportional to the temperature difference and the temperature difference in both the cases is same i.e. 10o C. So, the same rate of heat will flow in the second case.
Hence,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Q.11. On observing light from three different stars P, Q and R, it was found that intensity of violet colour is maximum in the spectrum of P, the intensity of green colour is maximum in the spectrum of R and the intensity of red colour is maximum in the spectrum of Q. If TP, TQ and TR are the respective absolute temperatures of P, Q and R, then it can be concluded from the above observations that:    [2015]
A: TP < TQ < TR
B: TP > TQ > TR
C: TP > TR > TQ
D: TP < TR < TQ
Ans: B
Solution
:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Q.12. Light with an energy flux of 25 x 104Wm−2 falls on a perfectly reflecting surface at normal incidence. If the surface area is 15 cm2, the average force exerted on the surface is    [2014]
A: 1.20 x 10−6 N
B: 3.0 x 10−6 N
C: 1.25 x 10−6 N
D: 2.50 x 10−6 N
Ans: 
D
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Q.13. Certain quantity of water cools from 70°C to 60°C in the first 5 minutes and to 54° C in the next 5 minutes. The temperature of the surroundings is    [2014]
A: 42°C
B: 10°C
C: 45°C
D: 20°C
Ans:
C
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Q.14. Steam at 100°C is passed into 20 g of water at 10°C. When water acquires a temperature of 80°C, the mass of water present will be:
[Take specific heat of water = 1 cal g−1 °C−1 and latent heat of steam = 540 cal g−1]    [2014]
A: 42.5 g
B: 22.5 g
C: 24 g
D: 31.5 g
Ans
: B
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Physics Class 11.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
80 videos|393 docs|210 tests

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

video lectures

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

,

MCQs

,

Summary

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

pdf

,

Free

,

practice quizzes

,

Semester Notes

,

past year papers

,

Exam

,

mock tests for examination

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

,

ppt

,

Sample Paper

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Thermal Properties of Matter Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

,

Important questions

,

study material

,

Objective type Questions

,

Viva Questions

,

Extra Questions

;