NEET  >  Biology Class 12  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Ecosystem

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Ecosystem Notes | Study Biology Class 12 - NEET

Document Description: NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Ecosystem for NEET 2022 is part of Chapter 14 - Ecosystem for Biology Class 12 preparation. The notes and questions for NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Ecosystem have been prepared according to the NEET exam syllabus. Information about NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Ecosystem covers topics like and NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Ecosystem Example, for NEET 2022 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Ecosystem.

Introduction of NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Ecosystem in English is available as part of our Biology Class 12 for NEET & NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Ecosystem in Hindi for Biology Class 12 course. Download more important topics related with Chapter 14 - Ecosystem, notes, lectures and mock test series for NEET Exam by signing up for free. NEET: NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Ecosystem Notes | Study Biology Class 12 - NEET
1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you?

Q.1. The amount of nutrients, such as carbon, nitrogen, phosphorus, calcium, etc. present in the soil at any given time, is referred to as the -     (2021)
(a) Nutrient status of soil
(b) Standing state
(c) Standing crop
(d) Mineral state.
Ans. 
(b)
Solution. 
The amount of nutrients, such as carbon, nitrogen, phosphorus, calcium, etc., present in the soil at any given time, is referred to as the standing state.


Q.2. In the equation GPP - R = NPP     (2021)
R represents:
(a) Environment factor
(b) Respiration losses
(c) Radiant energy
(d) Retardation factor
Ans. 
(b)
Solution. 
Gross primary productivity minus respiration losses (R), is the net primary productivity (NPP). GPP – R = NPP


Q.3. Which of the following statements is not correct?     (2021)
(a) Pyramid of energy is always upright.
(b) Pyramid of numbers in a grassland ecosystem is upright.
(c) Pyramid of biomass in sea is generally inverted.
(d) Pyramid of biomass in sea is generally upright.
Ans. 
(d)
Solution. The pyramid of biomass in sea is generally inverted because the biomass of fishes far exceeds that of phytoplankton.


Q.4. In relation to Gross primary productivity and Net primary productivity of an ecosystem. Which one of the following statements is correct?     (2020)
(a) Gross primary productivity and Net primary productivity are one and same.
(b) There is no relationship between Gross primary productivity and Net primary productivity
(c) Gross primary productivity is always less than Net primary productivity.
(d) Gross primary productivity is always more than Net primary productivity.
Ans. (d)
Solution.
The gross primary productivity of an ecosystem is the rate of production of organic matter during photosynthesis. Some of this organic matter is lost because of the respiration of plants. The remaining primary productivity is the net primary productivity.

Q.5. Which ot the following ecological pyramids is generally inverted?    (2019)
(a) Pyramid of biomass in a sea
(b) Pyramid of numbers in grassland
(c) Pyramid of energy
(d) Pyramid of biomass in a forest
Ans.
(a)
Solution.
Pyramid of biomass in an aquatic ecosystem (e.g., pond, sea) is usually inverted because the biomass of fishes exceeds the biomass of phytoplanktons.

Q.6. What type of ecological pyramid would be obtained with the following data?    (2018)
Secondary consumer : 120 g
Primary consumer : 60 g
Primary producer : 10 g
(a) Inverted pyramid of biomass
(b) Pyramid of energy
(c) Upright pyramid of numbers
(d) Upright pyramid of biomass
Ans.
(a)
Solution.
The given data depicts the inverted pyramid of biomass, usually found in aquatic ecosystem. This can be understood by taking an example of a pond in which phytoplankton (10g) represents the producer. Small fishes (60g) feeding upon these phytoplankton represent primary consumers which are further eaten by the big fishes (120g) representing secondary consumers.

Q.7. Which ecosystem has the maximum biomass?    (2017)
(a)
Grassland ecosystem
(b) Pond ecosystem
(c) Lake ecosystem
(d) Forest ecosystem
Ans. (d)

Q.8. The primary producers of the deep-sea hydrothermal vent ecosystem are    (2016)
(a) Green algae
(b) Chemosynthetic bacteria
(c) Blue-green algae
(d) Coral reefs
Ans.
(b)
Solution.
Hydrothermal vents are cracks in the ocean floor that emit jets of hot water loaded with minerals and chemosynthetic bacteria. These bacteria are autotrophs that oxidise hydrogen sulphide in vent water to obtain energy which is used to produce organic material. These chemosynthetic bacteria are the primary producers and form the base of vent food webs. All vent animals ultimately depend on bacteria for food.

Q.9. Which of the following would appear as the pioneer organisms on bare rocks?    (2016)
(a) Mosses
(b) Green algae
(c) Lichens
(d) Liverworts
Ans. 
(c)
Solution.
The bare rocky habitat is extremely hostile to living beings. There is no water, as the substratum does not absorb rain water. There is no nutrient holding mechanism. Plants cannot grow on these rocks. The first inhabitants or pioneers of such a habitat are usually lichens as they are resistant to desiccation and extreme temperatures.

Q.10. Which one of the following is a characteristic feature of cropland ecosystem?    (2016)
(a) Absence of weeds
(b) Ecological succession
(c) Absence of soil organisms
(d) Least genetic diversity
Ans.
(d)
Solution.
Cropland ecosystem is an artificial or man-made terrestrial ecosystem which is created and maintained by human beings for their maximum benefits. Therefore, they will have least genetic diversity.

Q.11. The term ecosystem was coined by    (2016)
(a) E. Haeckel
(b) E.Warming
(c) E.P. Odum
(d) A.G. Tansley
Ans.
(d)
Solution.
The term ecosystem was coined by A.G. Tansley in 1935.

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Ecosystem Notes | Study Biology Class 12 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Biology Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
170 videos|316 docs|241 tests
Download as PDF

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Summary

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Ecosystem Notes | Study Biology Class 12 - NEET

,

Important questions

,

pdf

,

Sample Paper

,

Viva Questions

,

Semester Notes

,

Extra Questions

,

Objective type Questions

,

past year papers

,

Free

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Ecosystem Notes | Study Biology Class 12 - NEET

,

MCQs

,

study material

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Ecosystem Notes | Study Biology Class 12 - NEET

,

video lectures

,

ppt

,

Exam

,

practice quizzes

,

mock tests for examination

;