Periodic Classification of Elements - MCQ, Class 10 | EduRev Notes

Created by: Navjeet Sandal

Class 10 : Periodic Classification of Elements - MCQ, Class 10 | EduRev Notes

 Page 1


Science - CH5 - Periodic Classification of Elements 
(MCQs)  
Periodic Classification of Elements 
 
Circular Periodic Table 
  
 
MCQs 
 
Q1: Which of the following statements is not a correct statement about the trends when going 
from left to right across the periods of periodic Table. 
 
(a) The elements become less metallic in nature. 
(b) The number of valence electrons increases. 
(c) The atoms lose their electrons more easily. 
(d) The oxides become more acidic. 
Answer: c 
 
 
Q2: Element X forms a chloride with the formula XCl
2
, which is a solid with a high melting 
point. X would most likely be in the same group of the Periodic Table as 
(a) Na 
(b) Mg 
(c) AI 
(d) Si 
Answer: b 
 
Q3: Which of the following is a Döbereiner's triad? 
 
(a) Ne, Ca, Na 
(b) H2, N2, O2 
(c) Li, Na, K 
(d) Na, Br, Ar 
Answer: c 
 
Q4: Name the scientist who gave the Law of octaves? 
 
Page 2


Science - CH5 - Periodic Classification of Elements 
(MCQs)  
Periodic Classification of Elements 
 
Circular Periodic Table 
  
 
MCQs 
 
Q1: Which of the following statements is not a correct statement about the trends when going 
from left to right across the periods of periodic Table. 
 
(a) The elements become less metallic in nature. 
(b) The number of valence electrons increases. 
(c) The atoms lose their electrons more easily. 
(d) The oxides become more acidic. 
Answer: c 
 
 
Q2: Element X forms a chloride with the formula XCl
2
, which is a solid with a high melting 
point. X would most likely be in the same group of the Periodic Table as 
(a) Na 
(b) Mg 
(c) AI 
(d) Si 
Answer: b 
 
Q3: Which of the following is a Döbereiner's triad? 
 
(a) Ne, Ca, Na 
(b) H2, N2, O2 
(c) Li, Na, K 
(d) Na, Br, Ar 
Answer: c 
 
Q4: Name the scientist who gave the Law of octaves? 
 
(a) Mendeleev 
(b) Newlands 
(c) Dalton 
(d) Döbereiner 
Answer: b 
Q5: Mendeleev’s periodic table is based on the 
 
(a) Atomic weight 
(b) Atomic number 
(c) Atomic radius 
(d) Atomic volume. 
Answer: a 
Q6: Which of the following is not an inert gas? 
 
(a) Helium (He) 
(b) Argon (Ar) 
(c) Bromine (Br) 
(d) Radon (Rn) 
Answer: c 
Q7: When we move from left to right across a period, the electron affinity 
 
(a) remains the same 
(b) approaches zero 
(c) decreases 
(d) increases 
Answer: d 
Q8: Which element still has dicey position in modern periodic table? 
 
(a) Carbon 
(b) Nitrogen 
(c) Oxygen 
(d) Hydrogen 
Answer: d 
 
Q9: Modern periodic table is based on _______. 
 
(a) atomic mass 
(b) mass number 
(c) atomic number 
(d) atomic volume 
Answer: c 
 
Q10: The law of triads is not applicable on 
 
(a) Cl, Br, I 
(b) S, Se, Te 
(c) Na, K, Rb 
(d) Ca, Sr, Ba 
Answer: c 
 
Q11: Which of the following elements is a semi-metal ? 
 
Page 3


Science - CH5 - Periodic Classification of Elements 
(MCQs)  
Periodic Classification of Elements 
 
Circular Periodic Table 
  
 
MCQs 
 
Q1: Which of the following statements is not a correct statement about the trends when going 
from left to right across the periods of periodic Table. 
 
(a) The elements become less metallic in nature. 
(b) The number of valence electrons increases. 
(c) The atoms lose their electrons more easily. 
(d) The oxides become more acidic. 
Answer: c 
 
 
Q2: Element X forms a chloride with the formula XCl
2
, which is a solid with a high melting 
point. X would most likely be in the same group of the Periodic Table as 
(a) Na 
(b) Mg 
(c) AI 
(d) Si 
Answer: b 
 
Q3: Which of the following is a Döbereiner's triad? 
 
(a) Ne, Ca, Na 
(b) H2, N2, O2 
(c) Li, Na, K 
(d) Na, Br, Ar 
Answer: c 
 
Q4: Name the scientist who gave the Law of octaves? 
 
(a) Mendeleev 
(b) Newlands 
(c) Dalton 
(d) Döbereiner 
Answer: b 
Q5: Mendeleev’s periodic table is based on the 
 
(a) Atomic weight 
(b) Atomic number 
(c) Atomic radius 
(d) Atomic volume. 
Answer: a 
Q6: Which of the following is not an inert gas? 
 
(a) Helium (He) 
(b) Argon (Ar) 
(c) Bromine (Br) 
(d) Radon (Rn) 
Answer: c 
Q7: When we move from left to right across a period, the electron affinity 
 
(a) remains the same 
(b) approaches zero 
(c) decreases 
(d) increases 
Answer: d 
Q8: Which element still has dicey position in modern periodic table? 
 
(a) Carbon 
(b) Nitrogen 
(c) Oxygen 
(d) Hydrogen 
Answer: d 
 
Q9: Modern periodic table is based on _______. 
 
(a) atomic mass 
(b) mass number 
(c) atomic number 
(d) atomic volume 
Answer: c 
 
Q10: The law of triads is not applicable on 
 
(a) Cl, Br, I 
(b) S, Se, Te 
(c) Na, K, Rb 
(d) Ca, Sr, Ba 
Answer: c 
 
Q11: Which of the following elements is a semi-metal ? 
 
(a) Aluminium 
(b) Chlorine 
(c) Sodium 
(d) Silicon 
Answer: d 
 
Q12: As we move from left to right in a period in modern periodic table, Atomic sizes of the 
elements generally 
 
(a) increase 
(b) decrease 
(c) remain same 
(d) approach zero 
Answer: b 
 
Q13: As we move from top to bottom in a group in modern periodic table, generally atomic size 
of elements 
 
(a) increases 
(b) decreases 
(c) remains same 
(d) approaches zero 
Answer: a 
Q14: Which group of elements in modern periodic table is referred 'alkali metals' 
 
(a) Group 1 
(b) Group 2 
(c) Group 17 
(d) Group 18 
Answer: a 
Q15: Group 17 elements are also called as 
 
(a) Alkali Metals 
(b) Alkaline Earth Metals 
(c) Halogens 
(d) Noble Gases 
Answer: c 
Q16: Group 18 elements are also called as 
 
(a) Alkali Metals 
(b) Alkaline Earth Metals 
(c) Halogens 
(d) Noble Gases 
Answer: d 
 
Answers: 
1: (c) The atoms lose their electrons more easily.  
2: (b) Mg 
3: (c) Li, Na, K 
4: (b) Newlands  
5: (a) Atomic weight 
6: (c) Bromine (Br) 
Page 4


Science - CH5 - Periodic Classification of Elements 
(MCQs)  
Periodic Classification of Elements 
 
Circular Periodic Table 
  
 
MCQs 
 
Q1: Which of the following statements is not a correct statement about the trends when going 
from left to right across the periods of periodic Table. 
 
(a) The elements become less metallic in nature. 
(b) The number of valence electrons increases. 
(c) The atoms lose their electrons more easily. 
(d) The oxides become more acidic. 
Answer: c 
 
 
Q2: Element X forms a chloride with the formula XCl
2
, which is a solid with a high melting 
point. X would most likely be in the same group of the Periodic Table as 
(a) Na 
(b) Mg 
(c) AI 
(d) Si 
Answer: b 
 
Q3: Which of the following is a Döbereiner's triad? 
 
(a) Ne, Ca, Na 
(b) H2, N2, O2 
(c) Li, Na, K 
(d) Na, Br, Ar 
Answer: c 
 
Q4: Name the scientist who gave the Law of octaves? 
 
(a) Mendeleev 
(b) Newlands 
(c) Dalton 
(d) Döbereiner 
Answer: b 
Q5: Mendeleev’s periodic table is based on the 
 
(a) Atomic weight 
(b) Atomic number 
(c) Atomic radius 
(d) Atomic volume. 
Answer: a 
Q6: Which of the following is not an inert gas? 
 
(a) Helium (He) 
(b) Argon (Ar) 
(c) Bromine (Br) 
(d) Radon (Rn) 
Answer: c 
Q7: When we move from left to right across a period, the electron affinity 
 
(a) remains the same 
(b) approaches zero 
(c) decreases 
(d) increases 
Answer: d 
Q8: Which element still has dicey position in modern periodic table? 
 
(a) Carbon 
(b) Nitrogen 
(c) Oxygen 
(d) Hydrogen 
Answer: d 
 
Q9: Modern periodic table is based on _______. 
 
(a) atomic mass 
(b) mass number 
(c) atomic number 
(d) atomic volume 
Answer: c 
 
Q10: The law of triads is not applicable on 
 
(a) Cl, Br, I 
(b) S, Se, Te 
(c) Na, K, Rb 
(d) Ca, Sr, Ba 
Answer: c 
 
Q11: Which of the following elements is a semi-metal ? 
 
(a) Aluminium 
(b) Chlorine 
(c) Sodium 
(d) Silicon 
Answer: d 
 
Q12: As we move from left to right in a period in modern periodic table, Atomic sizes of the 
elements generally 
 
(a) increase 
(b) decrease 
(c) remain same 
(d) approach zero 
Answer: b 
 
Q13: As we move from top to bottom in a group in modern periodic table, generally atomic size 
of elements 
 
(a) increases 
(b) decreases 
(c) remains same 
(d) approaches zero 
Answer: a 
Q14: Which group of elements in modern periodic table is referred 'alkali metals' 
 
(a) Group 1 
(b) Group 2 
(c) Group 17 
(d) Group 18 
Answer: a 
Q15: Group 17 elements are also called as 
 
(a) Alkali Metals 
(b) Alkaline Earth Metals 
(c) Halogens 
(d) Noble Gases 
Answer: c 
Q16: Group 18 elements are also called as 
 
(a) Alkali Metals 
(b) Alkaline Earth Metals 
(c) Halogens 
(d) Noble Gases 
Answer: d 
 
Answers: 
1: (c) The atoms lose their electrons more easily.  
2: (b) Mg 
3: (c) Li, Na, K 
4: (b) Newlands  
5: (a) Atomic weight 
6: (c) Bromine (Br) 
7: (d) increases  
8: (d) Hydrogen 
9: (c) atomic number 
10: (c) Na, K, Rb 
11: (d) Silicon 
12: (b) decrease 
13: (a) increases 
14: (a) Group 1 
15: (c) Halogens 
16: (d) Noble Gases 
 
 
 
Read More
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Complete Syllabus of Class 10

Content Category

Related Searches

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

ppt

,

mock tests for examination

,

study material

,

pdf

,

video lectures

,

Periodic Classification of Elements - MCQ

,

Summary

,

past year papers

,

Important questions

,

Sample Paper

,

Class 10 | EduRev Notes

,

Semester Notes

,

Exam

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Class 10 | EduRev Notes

,

Free

,

Periodic Classification of Elements - MCQ

,

practice quizzes

,

Periodic Classification of Elements - MCQ

,

Class 10 | EduRev Notes

,

MCQs

,

Objective type Questions

,

Extra Questions

,

Viva Questions

;