Population - MCQ with Solutions, SST Class 9 | EduRev Notes

Created by: Navjeet Sandal

Class 9 : Population - MCQ with Solutions, SST Class 9 | EduRev Notes

The document Population - MCQ with Solutions, SST Class 9 | EduRev Notes is a part of Class 9 category.
All you need of Class 9 at this link: Class 9

Class IX - Population

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS 
 
Q.1. Who among the following are resource creating factors as well as resources themselves?
(a) Animals
(b) Plants
(c) Human beings
(d) Nature
 
Ans. (c)
 
 
Q.2. In which of the following instances does a natural event like a flood or Tsunami become a ‘disaster’?
(a) Only when they affect a crowded village or town
(b) When the natural events are of great intensity
(c) When they happen in the environment
(d) When they affect large uninhabited areas
 
Ans. (a)
 
 
Q.3. The numbers, distribution, growth and characteristics of which of the following provide the basic background for understanding and appreciating all aspects of the environment?
(a) Natural resource
(b) Population
(c) Flora
(d) Fauna
 
Ans. (b)
 
 
Q.4. Why is it important to know how many people are there in a country, where do they live, how and why their numbers are increasing and what are their characteristics?
(a) Population is the pivotal element in social studies
(b) To exploit the natural resources of the country
(c) Human beings are producers and consumers of resources
(d) None of the above
 
Ans. (c)
 
 
Q.5. From which of the following do we get information regarding the population of our country?
(a) Textbooks
(b) Survey of India
(c) Census  
(d) Geological Survey of India
 
Ans. (c)
 
 
Q.6. Which of the following is a major concern of study about the population of a country?
(a) Population size and distribution
(b) Population growth and processes of population change
(c) Characteristics or qualities of the population
(d) All the above
 
Ans. (d)
 
 
Q.7. India accounts for what percentage of the world population?
(a) 1.02 per cent
(b) 2.4 per cent
(c) 3.28 per cent
(d) 16.7 per cent
 
Ans. (d)
 
 
Q.8. Which is the most populous state of India?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
 
Ans. (b)
 
 
Q.9. Which state has the lowest population ? (CBSE 2010)
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Goa
(d) Sikkim
 
Ans. (d)
 
 
Q.10. Which of the following union territories of India has a very low population?
(a) Andaman and Nicobar
(b) Lakshadweep
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Pondicherry
 
Ans. (b)
 
 
Q.11. Almost half of India’s population lives in just five states. Which one of the following is not one of these five populous states?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Bihar
(c) West Bengal
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
 
Ans. (d)
 
 
Q.12. What percentage of India’s population resides in the most populated state of India, Uttar Pradesh?
(a) 31.2 per cent
(b) 16.16 per cent
(c) 9.42 per cent
(d) 7.41 per cent
 
Ans. (b)
 
 
Q.13. What percentage of India’s population lives in Rajasthan, the biggest state in terms of area?
(a) 16.16 per cent
(b) 8.02 per cent
(c) 7.79 per cent
(d) 5.5 per cent
 
Ans. (d)
 
 
Q.14. The average number of persons per unit area, such as a square kilometre, is termed as which of the following?
(a) Population distribution
(b) Population density
(c) Absolute population 
(d) Population growth
 
Ans. (b)
 
 
Q.15. Which one of the following countries has higher population density than India?
(a) China
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Canada
(d) Korea
 
Ans. (b)
 
 
Q.16. Which of the following figures shows the population density of India?
(a) 1028 million persons
(b) 3.28 million square km
(c) 324 persons per sq km
(d) 13 persons per sq km
 
Ans. (c)
 
 
Q.17. Which one of the following states has very high population density?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
 
Ans. (a)
 
 
Q.18. Which of the following states of India has very low population density?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Sikkim
(c) Orissa
(d) Bihar
 
Ans. (a)
 
 
Q.19. Which of the following states of India has a moderate population density?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Tamil Nadu
 
Ans. (d)
 
 
Q.20. Which of the following southern states has a high population density?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
 
Ans. (c)
 
 
Q.21. Which of the following reasons is responsible for uneven population distribution in India?
(a) Variations in topography or relief in different parts of India
(b) Variations in climate and rainfall distribution
(c) Variations in the rate of industrialisation and urbanisation
(d) All the above
 
Ans. (d)
 
 
Q.22. Which of the following states has a population density below 100 persons per square kilometre?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Nagaland
 
Ans. (a)
 
 
Q.23. Which of the following states has a population density below 250 persons per square km?
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Jharkhand
 
Ans. (c)
 
 
Q.24. Which one of the following is not one of the factors that resulted in high density of population in the Northern Plains?
(a) Flat plains with fertile soil
(b) Rich mineral deposits
(c) Abundant rainfall
(d) Suitable conditions for agriculture
 
Ans. (b)
 
 
Q.25. Which of the following statements about population is correct?
(a) Population is a dynamic phenomenon
(b) The number, distribution and composition of population are static
(c) Population of a country always increases with time
(d) Migrations do not affect the population of a country
 
Ans. (a)
 
 
Q.26. The change in the number of inhabitants of a country during a specific period of time is referred to by which of the following terms?
(a) Density of population
(b) Age composition
(c) Population growth
(d) Absolute population
 
Ans. (c)
 
 
Q.27. The magnitude of population growth refers to which of the following?
(a) The number of persons added each year or decade
(b) The rate or the pace of population increase
(c) The total population of an area
(d) The number of females per thousand males
 
Ans. (a)
 
 
Q.28. The rate or pace of population increase per year is referred to as  which of the following?
(a) Absolute increase
(b) Magnitude of increase
(c) Annual growth rate
(d) Population change
 
Ans. (c)
 
 
Q.29. Which of the following statements about population growth between 1951 to 1981 is true?
(a) The annual rate of population growth was gradually decreasing
(b) The annual rate of population growth was steadily increasing
(c) The annual rate of population growth was static
(d) Census reports were not available for all decades
 
Ans. (b)
 
 
Q.30. Which of the following changes in growth of population has been noted since 1981?
(a) The annual rate of population growth continued to increase steadily
(b) The annual rate of population growth shot up suddenly
(c) The growth of population could not be computed due to absence of census
(d) The rate of growth of population started declining gradually
 
Ans. (d)
 
 
Q.31. Which among the following is included in the policy framework of NPP 2000 ?
(a) imparting free and compulsory school education above 14 years age
(b) reducing infant mortality rate
(c) acheiving universal immunisation of children against all vaccine preventable diseases
(d) all of these
 
Ans. (d)
 
 
Q.32. Which movement of the people across regions and territories does not change the size of the population ?
(a) Internal
(b) External
(c) Death rate
(d) Birth rate
 
Ans. (a)
 
 
Q.33. What is the rank of India among the population of different countries of the world?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
 
Ans. (b)
 
 
Q.34. The main cause for the high growth of our population is
(a) Rise in death rate
(b) Decrease in birth rate
(c) Decline of death rate
(d) None of these
 
Ans. (c)
 
 
Q.35. What is the average sex ratio of India as per 2001 census ?
(a) 900
(b) 933
(c) 923
(d) None of these
 
Ans. (b)
 
 
Q.36. What is sex ratio?
(a) Number of females per thousand males  
(b) Number of females per hundred males
(c) The study of population growth                      
(d) Difference between birth rate and death rate
 
Ans. (a)
 
 
Q.37. Which one of the following is the most significant feature of the Indian population?
(a) Declining birth rate
(b) Improvement in the literacy level
(c) The size of its adolescent population
(d) Improvement in health conditions
 
Ans. (c)
 
 
Q.38. What was the population density of India according to 2001?
(a) 124 person/km2
(b) 224 person/km2
(c) 324 person/km2
(d) 24 person/km2
 
Ans. (c)
 
 
Q.39. A large proportion of children in a population is a result of :
(a) High birth rate
(b) High death rate
(c) High life expectancies
(d) More married couples
 
Ans. (a)
 
 
Q.40. The number of people in different age groups is referred as :
(a) Sex ratio
(b) Age composition
(c) adolescent population
(d) occupational structure
 
Ans. (b)
 
 
Q.41. Which is the most populous country of the world?
(a) India
(b) United States
(c) China
(d) Russia
 
Ans. (c)
 
 
Q.42. As per 2001 census, which of the following states has the least density of population?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Bihar
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh
 
Ans. (c)
 
 
Q.43. Name the Union Territory having the highest density of population.
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Delhi
(c) Puducherry (Pondicherry)
(d) Daman and Diu
 
Ans. (b)
 
 
Q.44. In how many years is the official enumeration of population carried out for census?
(a) 1 year
(b) 5 years
(c) 10 years  
(d) 2 years
 
Ans. (c)
 
 
Q.45. Which of the following is an important social indicator to measure the extent of equality between males and females in a society at a given time?
(a) Age Composition
(b) Literacy Rate
(c) Sex Ratio
(d) Death Rate
 
Ans. (c)
 
 
Q.46. Which of the following factors are responsible for sparse population? 
(a) Flat plains and abundant rainfall
(b) Rugged terrain and unfavourable climate
(c) Fertile soil and abundant rain fall
(d) Rugged terrain and favourable climate
 
Ans. (b)
 
 
Q.47. Name the state having the highest percentage of literacy level : 
(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Punjab
(d) West Bengal
 
Ans. (a)
 
 
Q.48. What year is considered a great demographic divide in India?
(a) 1911
(b) 1921
(c) 1931
(d) 1751
 
Ans. (b)
 
 
Q.49. The magnitude of population growth refers to : 
(a) The total population of an area
(b) The number of persons added each year
(c) The rate at which the population increases
(d) The number of females per thousand males
 
Ans. (b)
 
 
Q.50. Which state is the most populous state according to 2001 Census?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Madhya Pradesh
 
Ans. (b)
 
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Complete Syllabus of Class 9

Content Category

Related Searches

Population - MCQ with Solutions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

mock tests for examination

,

pdf

,

SST Class 9 | EduRev Notes

,

Exam

,

study material

,

Objective type Questions

,

practice quizzes

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

SST Class 9 | EduRev Notes

,

Viva Questions

,

MCQs

,

ppt

,

Free

,

SST Class 9 | EduRev Notes

,

Extra Questions

,

Population - MCQ with Solutions

,

Semester Notes

,

Important questions

,

Population - MCQ with Solutions

,

video lectures

,

past year papers

,

Summary

,

Sample Paper

;