Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev

Chemistry 28 Years Past year papers for NEET/AIPMT Class 12

Created by: Shiksha Academy

NEET : Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev

The document Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev is a part of the NEET Course Chemistry 28 Years Past year papers for NEET/AIPMT Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET

Q.1. The structure of intermediate A in the following reaction, is    (2019)
Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev
A:

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev
B:

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev
C:

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev
D:

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev
Ans: B
Solution:

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev

Q.2. In the reaction
Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev the electrophile involved is    (2018)
A: dichloromethyl cation  Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev
B: formyl cation Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev
C: dichloromethyl anion Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev
D: dichlorocarbene Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev
Ans: 
D
Solution:

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev

Q.3. The compound A on treatment with Na gives B, and with PCl5 gives C. B and C react together to give diethyl ether. A, B and C are in the order    (2018)
A: C2H5OH, C2H6, C2H5Cl
B: C2H5OH, C2H5Cl, C2H5ONa
C: C2H5Cl,C2H6,C2H5OH
D: C2H5OH,C2H5ONa,C2H5Cl
Ans: 
D
Solution:

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev
Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev

Q.4. Identify the major products P, Q and R in the following sequence of reaction:    (2018)
A:

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev
B:

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev
C:

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev
D:

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev
Ans: 
D
Solution:

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev
Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev

Q.5. The heating of phenyl–methyl ethers with HI produces    (2017)
A: iodobenzene
B: phenol
C: benzene
D: ethyl chlorides
Ans: 
B
Solution:

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev

Q.6. The most suitable method of separation of 1 : 1mixture of ortho and para-nitrophenols is:    (2017)
A: Chromatography
B: Crystallisation
C: Steam distillation
D: Sublimation
Ans: 
C
Solution:

The ortho and para isomers can be separated by steam distillation. o-Nitrophenol is steam volatile due to intramolecular hydrogen bonding while p-nitrophenol is less volatile due to intermolecular hydrogen bonding which cause association of molecule.

Q.7. The reaction:

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev

can be classified as:    (2016)
A: Williamson alcohol synthesis reaction
B: Williamson ether synthesis reaction
C: Alcohol formation reaction
D: Dehydration reaction
Ans: 
B
Solution:

The reaction can be classified as Williamson ether synthesis reaction.
In this reaction, sodium alkoxide reacts with alkyl halide to form an ether.
In the given reaction, cyclopentanol reacts with sodium hydride to form sodium salt of cyclopentanolate. It then reacts with methyl iodide to form methoxycyclopentane.

Q.8. The reaction  
Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev    (2015)
A: Gatterman – Koch reaction
B: Williamson Synthesis
C: Williamson continuous etherification process
D: Etard reaction
Ans: 
B
Solution:

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev

The reaction is called Williamson synthesis

Q.9. Which of the following will not be soluble sodium hydrogen carbonate?    (2014)
A: o−Nitrophenol
B: Benzenesulphonic acid
C: 2, 4, 6 − trinitrophenol
D: Benzoic acid
Ans: 
A
Solution:

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev
While 2,4,6-trinitrophenol, benzoic acid and benzene sulphonic acid are soluble in NaHCO3. This reaction is possible in the forward direction if acid is more acidic than H2CO3.o-nitrophenol is less acidic than H2CO3. Hence, it is not soluble in sodium hydrogen carbonate.

Q.10. Among the following sets of reactants which one produces anisole?    (2014)
A: C6H5OH; neutral FeCl3
B: C6H5 −CH3; CH3COCl; AlCl3
C: CH3CHO;RMgX
D: C6H5OH; NaOH; CH3I

Ans: D
Solution:

Williamson's synthesis
Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev

Share with a friend

Complete Syllabus of NEET

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev

,

past year papers

,

Exam

,

study material

,

Summary

,

Objective type Questions

,

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols

,

MCQs

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Important questions

,

practice quizzes

,

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols

,

mock tests for examination

,

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - Alcohols

,

ppt

,

pdf

,

Free

,

Viva Questions

,

Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev

,

video lectures

,

Semester Notes

,

Phenols and Ethers Notes | EduRev

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Extra Questions

,

Sample Paper

;