Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - The d and f-Block Elements Notes | EduRev

Chemistry 28 Years Past year papers for NEET/AIPMT Class 12

Created by: Shiksha Academy

NEET : Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - The d and f-Block Elements Notes | EduRev

The document Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - The d and f-Block Elements Notes | EduRev is a part of the NEET Course Chemistry 28 Years Past year papers for NEET/AIPMT Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET

Q.1. The manganate and permanganate ions are tetrahedral, due to :    (2019)
A: The π -bonding involves overlap of p-orbitals of oxygen with d-orbitals of manganese
B: There is no π-bonding
C: The π -bonding involves overlap of p-orbitals of oxygen with p-orbitals of manganese
D: The π -bonding involves overlap of d-orbitals of oxygen with d-orbitals of manganese
Ans: 
A
Manganate (MnO42-) :
Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - The d and f-Block Elements Notes | EduRev
⇒ π-bonds are of dπ-pπ type
Permanganate (MnO4-) :
Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - The d and f-Block Elements Notes | EduRev
⇒ π-bonds are of dπ-pπ type

Q.2. Name the gas that can readily decolourise acidified KMnO4 solution :    (2017)
A: SO2
B: NO2
C: P2O5
D: CO2
Ans: 
A
Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - The d and f-Block Elements Notes | EduRev

Q.3. HgCl2 and I2 both when dissolved in water containing I ions the pair of species formed is :    (2017)
A: HgI2, I
B:Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - The d and f-Block Elements Notes | EduRev
C: Hg2I2, I
D: HgI2, I¯3
Ans: 
B
Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - The d and f-Block Elements Notes | EduRev

Q.4. The reason for greater range of oxidation states in actinoids is attributed to :-    (2017)
A: actinoid contraction
B: 5f, 6d and 7s levels having comparable energies
C: 4f and 5d levels being close in energies
D: the radioactive nature of actinoids
Ans: 
B
Minimum energy gap between
5f, 6d & 7s subshell. Thats why e– excitation will be easier.

Q.5.  Which one of the following statements is correct when SO2 is passed through acidified K2Cr2O7 solution?    (2016)
A: Green Cr2(SO4)3 is formed.
B: The solution turns blue
C: The solution is decolourized.
D: SO2 is reduced.
Ans:
A
K2Cr2O7  → Cr2(SO4)3 green solution obtain where as SO2 oxidise into sulphate SO42- 
(K2Cr2O7 + SO2 + H2SO4 → Cr2(SO4)3 + H2O + K2SO4)

Q.6. The electronic configurations of Eu (Atomic No. 63) Gd (Atomic No. 64) and Tb (Atomic No. 65) are :    (2016)
A: [Xe]4f6s2, [Xe]4f75d16s2 and [Xe]4f96s2
B: [Xe]4f6s2, [Xe]4f8 6s2 and [Xe]4f8 5d16s2
C: [Xe]4f6 5d16s2, [Xe]4f7 5d16s2 and [Xe]4f9 5d16s2
D: [Xe]4f6 5d16s2, [Xe]4f7 5d16s2 and [Xe]4f8 5d16s2
Ans:
A
63Eu → [Xe] 4f7 6s2
64Gd → [Xe] 4f7 5d16s2
65Tb → [Xe] 4f9 5d06s2

Q.7. Which of the following processes does not involve oxidation of iron ?    (2015)
A: Liberation of H2 from steam by iron at high temperature
B: Rusting of iron sheets
C: Decolourization of blue CuSO4 solution by iron
D: Formation of Fe(CO)5 from Fe
Ans:
D
Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - The d and f-Block Elements Notes | EduRev

Q.8. Because of lanthanoid contraction, which of the following pairs of elements have nearly same atomic radii ? (Numbers in the parenthesis are atomic numbers).    (2015)
A: Zr (40) and Ta (73)
B: Ti (22) and Zr (40)
C: Zr (40) and Nb (41)
D: Zr (40) and Hf (72)
Ans:
D
Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - The d and f-Block Elements Notes | EduRev

Q.9. Reason of lanthanoid contraction is :    (2014)
A: Decreasing nuclear charge
B: Decreasing screening effect
C: Negligible screening effect of 'f ' orbitals
D: Increasing nuclear charge
Ans: 
C

Q.10. The reaction of aqueous KMnO4 with H2O2 in acidic conditions gives :    (2014)
A: Mn2+ and O3
B: Mn4+ and MnO2
C: Mn4+ and O2
D: Mn2+ and O2
Ans:
D
(2KMnO4 + 3H2SO4 + 5H2O2 → K2SO4 + 2MnSO4 + 8H2O + 5O2)

Share with a friend

Complete Syllabus of NEET

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

past year papers

,

Free

,

ppt

,

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - The d and f-Block Elements Notes | EduRev

,

Extra Questions

,

mock tests for examination

,

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - The d and f-Block Elements Notes | EduRev

,

pdf

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

video lectures

,

Exam

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

practice quizzes

,

Summary

,

study material

,

Important questions

,

Viva Questions

,

Previous Year Questions (2014-19) - The d and f-Block Elements Notes | EduRev

,

Semester Notes

,

Sample Paper

,

Objective type Questions

,

MCQs

;