Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Chemistry Class 12

Class 12 : Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev

The document Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev is a part of the Class 12 Course Chemistry Class 12.
All you need of Class 12 at this link: Class 12

Q.1. Anisole on cleavage with HI gives :     (2020)
A:
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev
B:
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev
C:
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev
D:
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Ans: C
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.2. Reaction between acetone and methylmagnesium chloride followed by hydrolysis will give:     (2020)
A: Tert. butyl alcohol
B: Isobutyl alcohol
C: Isopropyl alcohol
D: Sec. butyl alcohol
Ans:
A
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.3. The structure of intermediate A in the following reaction, is    (2019)
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev
A:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev
B:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev
C:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev
D:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev
Ans: B
Solution:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.4. In the reaction
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev the electrophile involved is    (2018)
A: dichloromethyl cation  Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev
B: formyl cation Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev
C: dichloromethyl anion Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev
D: dichlorocarbene Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev
Ans: 
D
Solution:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.5. The compound A on treatment with Na gives B, and with PCl5 gives C. B and C react together to give diethyl ether. A, B and C are in the order    (2018)
A: C2H5OH, C2H6, C2H5Cl
B: C2H5OH, C2H5Cl, C2H5ONa
C: C2H5Cl,C2H6,C2H5OH
D: C2H5OH,C2H5ONa,C2H5Cl
Ans: 
D
Solution:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.6. Identify the major products P, Q and R in the following sequence of reaction:    (2018)
A:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev
B:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev
C:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev
D:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev
Ans: 
D
Solution:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.7. The heating of phenyl–methyl ethers with HI produces    (2017)
A: iodobenzene
B: phenol
C: benzene
D: ethyl chlorides
Ans: 
B
Solution:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.8. The most suitable method of separation of 1 : 1mixture of ortho and para-nitrophenols is:    (2017)
A: Chromatography
B: Crystallisation
C: Steam distillation
D: Sublimation
Ans: 
C
Solution:

The ortho and para isomers can be separated by steam distillation. o-Nitrophenol is steam volatile due to intramolecular hydrogen bonding while p-nitrophenol is less volatile due to intermolecular hydrogen bonding which cause association of molecule.

Q.9. The reaction:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev

can be classified as:    (2016)
A: Williamson alcohol synthesis reaction
B: Williamson ether synthesis reaction
C: Alcohol formation reaction
D: Dehydration reaction
Ans: 
B
Solution:

The reaction can be classified as Williamson ether synthesis reaction.
In this reaction, sodium alkoxide reacts with alkyl halide to form an ether.
In the given reaction, cyclopentanol reacts with sodium hydride to form sodium salt of cyclopentanolate. It then reacts with methyl iodide to form methoxycyclopentane.

Q.10. The reaction  
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev    (2015)
A: Gatterman – Koch reaction
B: Williamson Synthesis
C: Williamson continuous etherification process
D: Etard reaction
Ans: 
B
Solution:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev

The reaction is called Williamson synthesis

Q.11. Which of the following will not be soluble sodium hydrogen carbonate?    (2014)
A: o−Nitrophenol
B: Benzenesulphonic acid
C: 2, 4, 6 − trinitrophenol
D: Benzoic acid
Ans: 
A
Solution:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev
While 2,4,6-trinitrophenol, benzoic acid and benzene sulphonic acid are soluble in NaHCO3. This reaction is possible in the forward direction if acid is more acidic than H2CO3.o-nitrophenol is less acidic than H2CO3. Hence, it is not soluble in sodium hydrogen carbonate.

Q.12. Among the following sets of reactants which one produces anisole?    (2014)
A: C6H5OH; neutral FeCl3
B: C6H5 −CH3; CH3COCl; AlCl3
C: CH3CHO;RMgX
D: C6H5OH; NaOH; CH3I

Ans: D
Solution:

Williamson's synthesis
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Related Searches

MCQs

,

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols

,

past year papers

,

study material

,

Viva Questions

,

Free

,

Extra Questions

,

Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev

,

Semester Notes

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev

,

Objective type Questions

,

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols

,

ppt

,

pdf

,

Sample Paper

,

Important questions

,

practice quizzes

,

Exam

,

video lectures

,

mock tests for examination

,

Summary

,

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Alcohols

,

Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Notes | EduRev

,

shortcuts and tricks

;