Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Chemistry Class 12

Class 12 : Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev

The document Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev is a part of the Class 12 Course Chemistry Class 12.
All you need of Class 12 at this link: Class 12

Q.1. Identify compound X in the following sequences of reactions :     (2020)
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
A:
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
B:
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
C:
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
D:
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Ans: A
Solution:
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.2. Reaction between benzaldehyde and acetophenone in presence of dilute NaOH is known as:      (2020)
A: Cross Cannizzaro’s reaction
B: Cross Aldol condensation 
C: Aldol condensation 
D: Cannizzaro’s reaction
Ans: B
Solution:
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
Two different carbonyl compound is treated with base known as cross-aldol condensation.

Q.3. The major product of the following reaction is:    (2019)
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
A:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
B:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
C:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
D:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
Ans: 
B
Solution:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.4. Carboxylic acid have higher boiling points than aldehydes, ketones and even alcohols of comparable molecular mass. It is due to their     (2018)
A: formation of intramolecular H-bonding
B: formation of carboxylate ion
C: more extensive association of carboxylic acid via vander Wall force of attraction
D: formation of intermolecular H-bonding.
Ans: 
D
Solution:

Carboxylic acid has higher boiling point than aldehyde, ketone and even alcohols of comparable molecular mass. This is due to more extensive association through intermolecular H-bonding.
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.5. Compound A, C8H10O, is found to react with NaOI (produced by reacting Y with NaOH) and yields a yellow precipitate with characteristic smell. A and Y are respectively     (2018)
A:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
B:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
C:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
D:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
Ans: 
C
Solution:
Haloform reaction is shown by compound having
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.6. Consider the reactions :-    (2017)

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
A: A-Methoxymethane, X-Ethanol, Y-Ethanoic acid, Z-Semicarbazide.
B: A-Ethanal, X-Ethanol, Y-But-2-enal , Z-Semicarbazone
C: A-Ethanol, X-Acetaldehyde, Y-Butanone, Z-Hydrazone
D: A-Methoxymethane, X-Ethanoic acid, Y-Acetate ion, Z-hydrazine
Ans: 
B
Solution:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.7. Of the following, which is the product formed when cyclohexanone undergoes aldol condensation followed by heating ?:-    (2017)
A:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
B:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
C:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
D:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
Ans: 
A
Solution:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.8. The product formed by the reaction of an aldehyde with a primary amine is :    (2016)
A: Aromatic acid
B: Schiff base
C: Ketone
D: Carboxylic acid
Ans: 
B
Solution:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.9. Which of the following reagents would distinguish cis-cyclopenta-1,2- diol from the trans-isomer ?    (2016)
A: Aluminium isopropoxide
B: Acetone
C: Ozone
D: MnO2
Ans: 
B
Solution:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
trans-isomer does not react with acetone.

Q.10. The correct statement regarding a carbonyl compound with a hydrogen atom on its alpha-carbon, is :    (2016)
A: a carbonyl compound with a hydrogen atom on its alpha-carbon rapidly equilibrates with its corresponding enol and this processes is known as keto-enol tautomerism .
B: a carbonyl compound with a hydrogen atom on its alpha-carbon never equilibrates with its corresponding enol.
C: a carbonyl compound with a hydrogen atom on its alpha-carbon rapidly equilibrates with its corresponding enol and this process is known as aldehyde-ketone equilibration.
D: a carbonyl compound with a hydrogen atom on its alpha-carbon rapidly equilibrates with its corresponding enol and this process is known a carbonylation.
Ans: 
A
Solution:

It is known that basic need for the existance of Keto-enol tautomers is the presence of at least one hydrogen atom at adjacent sp3 carbon of carbonyl carbon.

Q.11. Treatment of cyclopentanonePrevious Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRevwith methyl lithium gives which of the following species ?    (2015)
A: Cyclopentanonyl biradical
B: Cyclopentanonyl anion
C: Cyclopentanonyl cation
D: Cyclopentanonyl radical
Ans: 
B
Solution:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.12. An organic compound X having molecular formula C5H10O yields phenyl hydrazone and gives negative response to the iodoform test and tollen test. It produces n-pentane on reduction X could be    (2015)
A: n-amyl alcohol
B: pentanal
C: 2-pentanone
D: 3-pentanone
Ans: 
D
Solution:

Compound 'X' yields phenylhydrazone
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
Negative Tollens' test ⇒ ketone
Hence, the compound is 3-pentanone
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev

Q.13. Which one is most reactive towards Nucleophilic addition reaction ?    (2014)
A:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
B:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
C:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
D:

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev
Ans: B
Solution:

Aldehydes are more reactive than ketone towards nucleophillic addition reaction. Among aldehydes the one having electron withdrawing (−M) group is more reactive than that of electron supplying group(+M).

Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Related Searches

study material

,

Semester Notes

,

Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev

,

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes

,

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes

,

video lectures

,

Objective type Questions

,

ppt

,

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Aldehydes

,

Sample Paper

,

Viva Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Free

,

Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev

,

Exam

,

Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Notes | EduRev

,

Important questions

,

MCQs

,

Extra Questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

past year papers

,

mock tests for examination

,

practice quizzes

,

pdf

,

Summary

;