Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev

Chemistry Class 11

Class 11 : Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev

The document Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev is a part of the Class 11 Course Chemistry Class 11.
All you need of Class 11 at this link: Class 11

Q.1. An alkene on ozonolysis gives methanal as one of the product. Its structure is:     (2020)
A: 
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
B: 
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
C: 
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
D: 
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
Ans: A

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev

Q.2. The most suitable reagent for the following conversion, is :    (2019)
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
A: Na/liquid NH3
B: H2, Pd/C, quinoline
C: Zn/HCl
D: Hg2+/H+, H2O

Ans: B
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev


Q.3. An alkene "A" on reaction with O3 and Zn–H2O gives propanone and ethanal in equimolar ratio. Addition of HCl to alkene "A" gives "B" as the major product. The structure of product "B" is:    (2019)
A:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
B:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
C:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
D:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
Ans:
C
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev

Q.4. Among the following, the reaction that proceeds through an electrophilic substitution, is:    (2019)
A:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
B:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
C:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
D:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
Ans:
B
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
Generation of electrophile:
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev

Q.5. The compound C7H8 undergoes the followin greactions : The product 'C' is    (2018)
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
A: m-bromotoluene
B: o-bromotoluene
C: 3-bromo-2,4,6-trichlorotoluene
D: p-bromotoluene
Ans: 
A
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev

Q.6. Which one is the correct order of acidity ?    (2017)
A:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
B:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
C:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
D:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
Ans: 
A
Acidic strength ∝ Electronegativity of Carbon ∝ % s−character
Correct order of acidic strength
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev

Q.7. Predict the correct intermediate and product in the following reaction :    (2017)
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
A:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
B:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
C:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
D:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev

Ans: C
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev

Q.8. The pair of electron in the given carbanion,
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
is present in which of the following orbitals?    (2016)
A: sp
B: 2p
C: sp3
D: sp2

Ans:
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev

Q.9. In the reaction    (2016)
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
A: X=2-butyne; Y= 3-hexyne
B: X=1-butyne; Y =3-hexyne
C: X=1-butyne ;Y = 2-hexyne
D: X=2-butyne;Y=2-hexyne
Ans:
B
NaNH2/liq.NH3 behaves as a base, so it abstracts a proton from acetylene to form acetylide anion followed by alkylation to give compound (X) i.e 1-butyne (X) further reacts with NaNH2/Liq NHfollowed by alkylation with ethyl bromide yields 3-hexyne (Y).
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev

Q.10. Consider the nitration of benzene using mixed conc. H2SO4 and HNO3 . If a larger amount of KHSO4 is added to the mixture the rate of nitration will be :    (2016)
A: Doubled
B: Faster
C: Slower
D: Unchanged
Ans: 
C
In the nitration of benzene in the presence of conc. H2SO4 and HNO3, benzene is formed.
HNO3 +H2SO4 Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
If a large amount of KHSO4 is added to this mixture more HSO4- ion furnishes and hence the concentration of electrophile decreases, rate of electrophilic aromatic reaction slows down.

Q.11. Given
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
The enthalpy of hydrogenation of these compounds will be in the order as :    (2015)
A: II > I > III
B: I > II > III
C: III > II > I
D: II > III > I

Ans: C
Higher is the stability, lower is the enthalpy of hydrogenation.
(I) is most stable due to aromatic character. Hence it has lowest enthalpy of hydrogenation.
(III) is least stable as no resonance is present. Hence, it has highest enthalpy of hydrogenation.
Thus, the decreasing order of the enthalpy of hydrogenation is III > II > I.

Q.12. A single compound of the structure
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
is obtainable from ozonolysis of which of the following cyclic compounds ?    (2015)
A:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
B:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
C:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
D:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
Ans: 
B
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev

Q.13. The reaction of C6H5CH = CHCH3 with HBr produces :    (2015)
A:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
B:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev

C:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
D:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev

Ans: B
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev

Q.14. Identity Z in the sequence of reactions    (2014)
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
A: CH3 (CH2)4 −O−CH3
B: CH3CH2 −CH(CH3) −O−CH2CH3
C: CH3 − (CH2)3 −O−CH2CH3
D:(CH3)2CH2 −O−CH2CH3
Ans:
C
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev

Q.15. Which of the following organic compounds has same hybridization as its combustion product (CO2)?    (2014)
A:Ethene
B: Ethanol
C: Ethane
D: Ethyne
Ans:
D
HC ≡ CH and O = C = O both have sp−hybridised carbon

Q.16. What products are formed when the following compound is treated with Br2 in the presence of FeBr3?    (2014)
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
A:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
B:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
C:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
D:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
Ans:
D
-CH3 group is o,p-directing. Because of crowding, no substitution occurs at the carbon atom between the two -CH3 groups in m-Xylene, even though two -CH3 groups activate that position.
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev

Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Related Searches

past year papers

,

video lectures

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Free

,

Important questions

,

Exam

,

Semester Notes

,

Sample Paper

,

Viva Questions

,

MCQs

,

Objective type Questions

,

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev

,

mock tests for examination

,

study material

,

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev

,

Extra Questions

,

ppt

,

pdf

,

Summary

,

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Hydrocarbons NEET Notes | EduRev

,

practice quizzes

;