Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev

Chemistry Class 11

Class 11 : Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev

The document Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev is a part of the Class 11 Course Chemistry Class 11.
All you need of Class 11 at this link: Class 11

Q.1. A tertiary butyl carbocation is more stable than a secondary butyl carbocation because of which of the following?     (2020)
A: –R effect of –CH3 groups
B: Hyperconjugation
C: –I effect of –CH3 groups
D: + R effect of –CH3 groups

Ans: B
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev

Q.2. The number of sigma (σ) and pi (π) bonds in pent-2-en-4-yne is    (2019)
A: 10σ bonds and 3π bonds
B: 8σ bonds and 5π bonds
C: 11σ bonds and 2π bonds
D: 13σ bonds and no π bonds
Ans: 
A
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
Number of σ bonds = 10
and Number of π bonds = 3

Q.3. The compound that is most difficult to protonate is :    (2019)
A:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
B:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
C:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
D:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
Ans: 
D
Due to involvement of lone pair of electrons in resonance in phenol, it will have positive charge (partial). Hence, incoming proton will not be able to attack easily.

Q.4. A mixture of 2.3 g formic acid and 4.5 g oxalic acid is treated with conc. H2SO4. The evolved gaseous mixture is passed through KOH pellets. Weight (in gm) of the remaining product at STP will be    (2018)
A: 1.4
B: 3.0
C: 2.8
D: 4.4
Ans:
C
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev

Q.5. Which of the following is correct with respect to -I effect of the substituents? (R= alkyl)    (2018)
A: - NH2 < - OR < - F
B: - NR2 < - OR < - F
C: - NH2 > - OR > - F
D: - NR2 > - OR > - F
Ans:
A/B
(Based on EN)
∴ -NH2 < -OR < -F  -I effect
Also -NR2 < -OR < -F  -I effect

Q.6. Which of the following carbocations is expected to be most stable ?    (2018)
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
A: 1
B: 2
C: 3
D: 4
Ans:
C
-NO2 group is meta-directing group
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
(Less stable due to more e- with drawing effect of -NO2)
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
(More stable due to less ewith drawing effect of -NO2)

Q.7. Which one is the most acidic compound ?    (2017)
A:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
B:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
C:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
D:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
Ans:
C
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev

Q.8. The correct increasing order of basic strength for the following compounds is:    (2017)
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
A: III < I < II
B: III < II < I
C: II < I < III
D: II < III < I
Ans:
C
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev

Q.9. The IUPAC name of the compound
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev    (2017)
A: 5-formylhex-2-en-3-one
B: 5-methyl-4-oxohex-2-en-5-al
C: 3-keto-2-methylhex-5-enal
D: 3-keto-2-methylhex-4-enal
Ans: D
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev

Q.10. The correct statement regarding electrophile is    (2017)
A: Electrophile is a negatively charged species and can form a bond by accepting a pair of electrons from another electrophile
B: Electrophiles are generally neutral species and can form a bond by accepting a pair of electrons from a nucleophile
C: Electrophile can be either neutral or positively charged species and can form a bond by accepting a pair of electrons from a nucleophile
D: Electrophile is a negatively charged species and can form a bond by accepting a pair of electrons from a nucleophile
Ans: 
C
Electrophile can be either neutral or positively charged species and can form a bond by accepting a pair of electron from a nucleophile.

Q.12. With respect to the conformers of ethane, which of the following statements is true ?    (2017)
A: Bond angle changes but bond length remains same
B: Both bond angle and bond length change
C: Both bond angles and bond length remains same
D: Bond angle remains same but bond length changes
Ans: 
C
In conformation bond angle and bond length remain same.

Q.12. The correct statement regarding the comparison of staggered and eclipsed conformations of ethane, is:    (2016)
A: The staggered conformation of ethane is more stable than eclipsed conformation, because staggered conformation has no torsional strain.
B: The staggered conformation of ethane is less stable than eclipsed conformation, because staggered conformation has torsional strain.
C: The eclipsed conformation of ethane is more stable than staggered conformation, because eclipsed conformation has no torsional strain.
D: The eclipsed conformation of ethane is more stable than staggered conformation even though the eclipsed conformation has torsional strain.
Ans:
A
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
Magnitude of torsional strain depends upon the angle of rotation about C-C bond. Staggered form has the least torsional strain and the eclipsed form has the maximum torsional strain. So, the staggered conformation of ethane is more stable than the eclipsed conformation.

Q.13. Which of the following biphenyls is optically active    (2016)
A:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
B:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
C:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
D:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
Ans:
C
O-Substituted biphenyls are optically active as both the rings are not in one plane and their mirror images are non-superimposable.

Q.14. The enolic form of ethyl acetoacetate as below has :    (2015)
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
A: 9 sigma bonds and 1 pi - bond
B: 18 sigma bonds and 2 pi - bonds
C: 16 sigma bonds and 1 pi-bond
D: 9 sigma bonds and 2 pi - bonds
Ans:
B
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev

Q.15. Consider the following compounds    (2015)
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
Hyperconjugation occurs in :
A: I and III
B: I only
C: II only
D: III only
Ans: 
D
Hyperconjugation occurs through the H- atoms present on the carbon atom next to the double bond i.e alpha hydrogen atoms. There is no alpha -H in the structure I and II.
So, hyperconjugation occurs in structure III only ie.
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev

Q.16. Which of the following is the most correct electron displacement for a nucleophilic reaction to take place ?    (2015)
A:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
B:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
C:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
D:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
Ans: 
D
Allylic and benzylic halides show high reactivity towards Sn1 reaction Further, due to greater stabilisation of allyl and benzyl carbocations intermediates by resonance, primary allylic and primary benzylic halides show higher reactivity in Sn1 reactions than other simple primary halides.
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
Hence, it undergoes nucleophilic reaction readily.

Q.17. The total number of π -bond electrons in the following structure is :    (2015)
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
A: 16
B: 4
C: 8
D: 12
Ans:
C
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev

Q.18. In which of the following compounds, the C - Cl bond ionisation shall give most stable carbonium ion ?    (2015)
A:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
B:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
C:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
D:Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
Ans:
C
3° carbocation are more stable than benzylic carbocation.

Q.19. In Duma's method for estimation of nitrogen, 0.25 g of an organic compound gave 40 mL of nitrogen collected at 300 K temperature and 725 mm pressure. If the aqueous tension at 300K is 25mm, the percentage of nitrogen in the compound is :    (2015)
A: 15.76
B: 17.36
C: 18.20
D: 16.76
Ans:
D
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev

Q.20. Given :
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev
Q. Which of the given compounds can exhibit tautormerism ?    (2015)
A: I, II and III
B: I and II
C: I and III
D: II and III
Ans:
A
In keto-enol tautomerism,
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev

Q.21. In the Kjeldahl's method for estimation of nitrogen present in a soil sample, ammonia evolved from 0.75 g of sample neutralized 10 mL of 1M H2SO4. The percentage of nitrogen in the soil is :    (2014)
A: 35.33
B: 43.33
C: 37.33
D: 45.33
Ans: 
C
Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev

Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Related Searches

Free

,

Summary

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

past year papers

,

Exam

,

Extra Questions

,

Viva Questions

,

video lectures

,

study material

,

mock tests for examination

,

pdf

,

MCQs

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev

,

Sample Paper

,

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev

,

Semester Notes

,

practice quizzes

,

Previous Year Questions (2014-20) - Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques Class 11 Notes | EduRev

,

Important questions

,

ppt

,

Objective type Questions

;