Previous Year Questions (2016-19) - Health and Disease Notes | EduRev

Biology 28 Years NEET/AIPMT Question Papers of Class 12

Created by: Stepway Academy

NEET : Previous Year Questions (2016-19) - Health and Disease Notes | EduRev

The document Previous Year Questions (2016-19) - Health and Disease Notes | EduRev is a part of the NEET Course Biology 28 Years NEET/AIPMT Question Papers of Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET

Q.1. Which of the following immune response is responsible for rejection of kidney graft?    (2019)
(a) Cell-mediated immune response
(b) Auto-immune response
(c) Humoral immune response
(d) Inflammatory immune response

Ans: (a)
Transplantation of tissue/organ often fails due to non-acceptance by the patient’s body therefore, tissue matching and blood group matching are essential before undertaking any graft/transplant. When the immune system recognises the protein in the transplanted tissue or organ as foreign, it initiates cellular immunity. As a result of this, there is a rejection of transplanted organs. To suppress the immune response during transplantation, histocompatibility antigen and immunosuppressants play an important role.

Q.2. Colostrum, the yellowish fluid, secreted by mother during the initial days of lactation is very essential to impart immunity to the new bom infants because it contains    (2019)
(a) Immunoglobulin A
(b) Natural killer cells
(c) Monocytes
(d) Macrophages

Ans: (a)
Colostrum (Mother’s first milk) rich in immunoglobulin A(IgA) antibodies are passed to newborn through the breast feed and provides natural passive immunity.

Q.3. Identify the correct pair representing the causative agent of typhoid fever and the confirmatory test for typhoid.    (2019)
(a) Salmonella typhi / Widal test
(b) Plasmodium vivax / UTI test
(c) Streptococcus pneumoniae / Widal test
(d) Salmonella typhi / Anthrone test

Ans: (a)
Typhoid is caused by bacteria Salmonella typhi, transmitted through fecal oral route. It results in high fever, abdominal pain and frequent stools and is confirmed by Widal test.

Q.4. Drug called ‘Heroin’ is synthesised by    (2019)
(a) Nitration of morphine
(b) Methylation of morphine
(c) Acetylation of morphine
(d) Glycosylation of morphine

Ans: (c)
Heroin is chemically diacetylmorphinc which is white, odourless, billej crystalline compound. It is obtained by acetylation of morphine, extracted from latex of poppy plant.

Q.5. Which part of poppy plant is used to obtain the drug “smack”?    (2018)
(a) Flowers
(b) Latex
(c) Roots
(d) Leaves

Ans: (b)
Smack (Heroin) is chemically diacetyknorphine which is a white, odourless, bitter, crystalline compound. This is obtained by acetylation of morphine, extracted from the latex of poppy plant (Papciver somnifenim).

Q.6. Which of the following is not an autoimmune disease?    (2018)
(a) Psoriasis
(b) Rheumatoid arthritis
(c) Alzheimer’s disease
(d) Vitiligo

Ans: (c)
Autoimmune diseases are certain unrelated disorders caused by inflammation and destruction of tissues by the body’s own immune response. These disorders include acquired hemolytic anaemia, pernicious anaemia, rheumatoid arthritis, myasthenia gravis, psoriasis, vitiligo, etc.Alzheimer’s disease is a chronic neurodegenerative irreversible, progressive brain disorder that slowly destroys memory and thinking skills.

Q.7. In which disease does mosquito transmitted pathogen cause chronic inflammation of lymphatic vessels?    (2018)
(a) Elephantiasis
(b) Ascariasis
(c) Ringworm disease
(d) Amocbiasis

Ans: (a)
Elephantiasis is caused by the parasitic filarial worm, Wuchereria bancrofti which is transmitted from an infected person to a healthy person via the bite of mosquito (especially Culex). It is characterised by gross enlargement ot the skin and underlying connective tissues caused by lymphatic obstruction of lymph vessels by these worms which prevent drainage of lymph from the surrounding tissues. The parts commonly affected are legs but scrotum, breasts and vulva may also be involved.

Q.8. Transplantation of tissucs/organs fails often due to non-acceptance by the patient’s body. Which type of immune response is responsible for such rejections?    (2017)
(a) 
Cell-mediated immune response
(b) 
Hormonal immune response
(c) 
Physiological immune response
(d)
Autoimmune response
Ans: (a)

Q.9. MALT constitutes about_________ percent of the lymphoid tissue in human body.    (2017)
(a) 20%
(b) 70%
(c) 10%
(d) 50%

Ans: (d)
MALT are significant aggregations of lymphoid tissues which are seen in relation to the mucosa of the major tracts like respiratory, alimentary canal and urinogenital tracts. It constitutes about 50 percent of the lymphoid tissue in human body.

Q.10. Which of the following sets of diseases is caused by bacteria?    (2016)
(a) Cholera and tetanus
(b) Typhoid and smallpox
(c) Tetanus and mumps
(d) Herpes and influenza

Ans: (a)
Cholera is caused by bacterium Vibrio cholerae. tetanus is caused by bacterium Clostridium tetaiii, typhoid is caused by bacterium Salmonella typhi, small pox is caused by Variola virus, mumps is caused by Paramyxo virus. Herpes is caused by Heipis simplex virus and influenza is caused by Orthomyxovirus.

Q.11. Which of the following is correct regarding AIDS causative agent HIV?    (2016)
(a) HIV is enveloped virus containing one molecule of single-stranded RNA and one molecule of reverse transcriptase.
(b) HIV is enveloped virus that contains two identical molecules of single-stranded RNA and two molecules of reverse transcriptase.
(c) HIV is unenveloped retrovirus.
(d) HIV docs not escape but attacks the acquired immune response.

Ans: (b,d)
HIV is spherical virus with a diameter of about 90-120 nm. Its genome consists of a single- stranded RNA filament segmented into two identical filaments and associated with reverse transcriptase enzymes. The envelope consists of a lipid bilayer derived from host cell membrane and projecting knob like glycoprotein spikes. It contains two protein coats. HIV is a retrovirus that attacks helper T cells. ’Without an adequate supply of helper cells, the immune system cannot signal B cells to produce antibodies to kill intected cells, thus body becomes susceptible to infections. This immune deficiency is described by the name acquired immune deficiency syndrome or AIDS.

Q.12. Antivenom injection contains preformed antibodies while polio drops that are administered into the body contain    (2016)
(a) Gamma globulin
(b) Attenuated pathogens
(c) Activated pathogens
(d) Harvested antibodies

Ans: (b)
The Sabin vaccine or trivalent ‘oral polio vaccine' consists of attenuated viral strains.

Q.13. Which of the following sUilcmcnts is not true lor cancer cells in relation to mutations?    (2016)
(a) Mutations inactivate the cell control.
(b) Mutations inhibit production of lelomerasc.
(c) Mutations in prolo-oncogcncs accelerate the cell cycle.
(d) Mutations destroy lelomerasc inhibitor.
Ans: (b)

Q.14. In higher vertebrates, the immune system can distinguish self-cells and non-self. If this properly is lost line to genetic abnormality and it attacks self-cells, then it leads to    (2016)
(a) Autoimmune disease
(b) Active immunity
(c) Allergic response
(d) Graft rejection

Ans: (a)
Autoimmunity is a disorder of the body’s defence mechanisms in which an immune response is elicited against its own tissues, which sre thereby damaged or destroyed. Autoimmunity may be caused due to genetic or environmental factors.

Share with a friend

Complete Syllabus of NEET

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

shortcuts and tricks

,

mock tests for examination

,

Previous Year Questions (2016-19) - Health and Disease Notes | EduRev

,

Important questions

,

Previous Year Questions (2016-19) - Health and Disease Notes | EduRev

,

Viva Questions

,

study material

,

Previous Year Questions (2016-19) - Health and Disease Notes | EduRev

,

Summary

,

pdf

,

Extra Questions

,

practice quizzes

,

Sample Paper

,

Semester Notes

,

video lectures

,

Exam

,

Objective type Questions

,

ppt

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

past year papers

,

Free

,

MCQs

;