Previous Year Questions: Structural Organisation in Animals (2016-20) NEET Notes | EduRev

Biology Class 11

NEET : Previous Year Questions: Structural Organisation in Animals (2016-20) NEET Notes | EduRev

The document Previous Year Questions: Structural Organisation in Animals (2016-20) NEET Notes | EduRev is a part of the NEET Course Biology Class 11.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET

Q.1. If the head of cockroach is removed, it may live for few days because:    (2020)
(a) the head holds a small proportion of a nervous system while the rest is situated along the ventral part of its body.
(b) the head holds a 1/3rd of a nervous system while the rest is situated along the dorsal part of its body.
(c) the supra-oesophageal ganglia of the cockroach are situated in ventral part of abdomen.
(d) the cockroach does not have nervous system.

Ans. (a)
Solution. 
Nervous system consists of nerve ring and ventral double nerve cord. Nerve ring is situated oesophegeal area. Head contain only branches of ganglia so there is no major part of nervous system in head region.

Previous Year Questions: Structural Organisation in Animals (2016-20) NEET Notes | EduRevQ.2. Cuboidal epithelium with brush border of microvilli is found in:     (2020)
(a) proximal convoluted tubule of nephron
(b) eustachian tube
(c) lining of intestine
(d) ducts of salivary glands

Ans. (a) 
Solution. The cuboidal epithelium is composed of a single layer of cube-like cells. This is commonly found in ducts of glands and tubular parts of nephrons in kidneys and its main functions are secretion and absorption.

Q.3. The ciliated epithelial cells arc required to move particles or mucus in a specific direction. In humans, these cells are mainly present in    (2019)
(a) 
Bronchioles and fallopian tubes
(b) 
Bile duct and bronchioles
(c) 
Fallopian tubes and pancreatic duct
(d) 
Eustachian tube and salivary duct.
Ans.
(a)

Q.4. Select the correct sequence of organs in the alimentary canal of cockroach starting from mouth.    (2019)
(a) 
Pharynx → Oesophagus → Ileum → Crop → Gizzard Colon → Rectum
(b) Pharynx → Oesophagus → Crop → Gizzard → Ileum → Colon → Rectum
(c) Pharynx → Oesophagus → Gizzard → Crop → Ileum → Colon → Rectum
(d) Pharynx → Oesophagus → Gizzard → Ileum → Crop → Colon → Rectum
Ans.
(b)

Q.5. Match the following cell structure with its characteristic feature:

 (A) Tight junctions
 (i)  Cement neighbouring cells together to form sheet
 (B) Adhering Junctions
 (ii) Transmit information through chemical to another cells
 (C) Gap junctions  (iii) Establish a barrier to prevent leakage of fluid across epithelial cells
 (D) Synaptic junctions (iv) Cytoplasmic channels to facilitate communication between adjacent cells 

Select correct option from the following:    (2019)


 (A) (B) (C) (D)
 (a) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
 (b) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)
 (c) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
 (d) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

Ans. (c)

Q.6. Which of the following features is used to identify a male cockroach from a female cockroach?    (2018)
(a) Presence of a boat-shaped sternum on the 9th abdominal segment.
(b) Presence of caudal styles
(c) Forewings with darker tegmina
(d) Presence of anal cerci

Ans. 
(b)
Solution.
Male cockroach bears a pair of short thread-like anal/caudal styles which are absent in females. They project backwardly from the sides of 9th abdominal segment in male cockroach.

Q.7. Select the correct route for the passage of sperms in male frogs.    (2017)
(a) Testes → Vasa of Terentia → Kidney → Seminal vesicle → Urinogenital duct → Cloaca
(b) Testes → Vasa of Terentia → Bidder’s canal → Ureter → Cloaca
(c) Testes → Vasa of Terentia → Kidney → Bidder’s canal → Urinogenital duct → Cloaca
(d) Testes → Bidder’s canal → Kidney → Vasa efferentia → Urinogenital duct → Cloaca

Ans.
(c)
Solution.
The correct route for transport of sperms in male frog is
Testes Vasa efferentia Kidney Bidder’s canal Urinogenital duct Cloaca.

Q.8. Frog’s heart when taken out of the body continues to beat for some time.
Select the best option from the following statements.    (2017)
(1) Frog is a poikilotherm.
(2) Frog does not have any coronary circulation.
(3) Heart is “myogenic” in nature.
(4) Fleart is autoexcitable.
(a) Only (4)
(b) (1) and (2)
(c) (3) and (4)
(d) Only (3)
Ans
. (c)
Solution.
Frog’s heart is myogenic, i.e., heartbeat originates from muscles of heart. Hence, it is autorythmic. Wave of contraction originates from sinus venosus and spreads to wall of sinus venosus and both auricles. This compels the heart to beat. Due to this reason, frog’s heart will continue to beat as long as it gets supply of ATP.

Q.9. In male cockroaches, sperms are stored in which part of the reproductive system?    (2016)
(a) Seminal vesicles
(b) Mushroom glands
(c) Testes
(d) Vas deferens
Ans.
(a)
Solution.
Seminal vesicles are numerous small sacs present on ventral surface of anterior part of the ejaculatory duct which store sperms.

Q.10. Smooth muscles are    (2016)
(a) Involuntary, Fusiform, Non-striated
(b) Voluntary, Multinucleate, Cylindrical
(c) Involuntary, Cylindrical, Striated
(d) Voluntary, Spindle-shaped, Uninucleate.
Ans.
(a)
Solution.
Smooth muscle fibres are elongated and spindle shaped (fusiform). Each fibre contains a single oval nucleus surrounded by cytoplasm (sareoplasm). In eytoplasm, myofibrils are arranged longitudinally. These fibres lack striations and sarcolemma. However, are enclosed by plasma membrane.

Q.11. Which type of tissue correctly matches with its location?    (2016)

 Tissue Location
 (a) Transitional epithelium
 Tip of nose
 (b) Cuboidal epithelium Lining of stomach
 (c) Smooth muscle Wall of intestine
 (d) Areolar tissue Tendons

Ans. (c)
Solution.
Tip of nose has elastic cartilage. Simple columnar epithelium lines the stomach. Tendon is white fibrous connective tissue. Posterior part of intestine has single unit smooth muscle in which all fibres of muscle contract simultaneously as single unit.

Q.12. Which of the following features is not present in Periplaneta americana?    (2016)
(a) Exoskeleton composed of N-acetylglucos- amine
(b) Metamcrically segmented body
(c) Schizocoelom as body cavity
(d) Indeterminate and radial cleavage during embryonic development
Ans.
(d)
Solution.
In insect, cleavage is superficial.

Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Related Searches

Important questions

,

Previous Year Questions: Structural Organisation in Animals (2016-20) NEET Notes | EduRev

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Exam

,

Viva Questions

,

video lectures

,

Previous Year Questions: Structural Organisation in Animals (2016-20) NEET Notes | EduRev

,

pdf

,

Previous Year Questions: Structural Organisation in Animals (2016-20) NEET Notes | EduRev

,

ppt

,

study material

,

mock tests for examination

,

practice quizzes

,

Extra Questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

past year papers

,

Free

,

Semester Notes

,

Objective type Questions

,

Sample Paper

,

MCQs

,

Summary

;